Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh unveils the theme for National Science Day 2023, titled " Global Science for Global Wellbeing" at National Media Centre, Delhi
The Minister says, as India enters 2023, the theme indicates India's emerging global role and rising visibility in the international arena.
National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 28 February to commemorate the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’
The Minister expresses his deep gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his meticulous guidance on the theme, subject and events of the National Science Day
Theme of “Global Science for Global Wellbeing” is perfectly in sync with India assuming the Presidency of G-20, where she will become the voice of the Global South, comprising of developing countries of Asia, Africa and South America: Dr Jitendra Singh
It heralds a new era to provide opportunities to people and scientific fraternity in the country and abroad to come together, work together and experience the joy of doing science for the wellbeing of mankind
DST acts as a nodal agency to support, catalyse and coordinate celebration of the National Science Day throughout the country in scientific institutions, research laboratories and autonomous scientific institutions
09 JAN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released the theme for the "National Science Day 2023", titled "Global Science for Global Wellbeing" at National Media Centre, here.
The Minister said, as India enters 2023, the theme indicates India's emerging global role and rising visibility in the international arena.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his deep gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his meticulous guidance on the theme, subject and events of the National Science Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the theme of “Global Science for Global Wellbeing” is perfectly in sync with India assuming the Presidency of G-20, where she will become the voice of the global south that is the developing countries of Asia, Africa and South America.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has acquired Global Visibility in the Comity of Nations under Prime Minister Modi and we are ready for Outcome oriented Global Collaboration to address the Global Challenges. He said, when concerns, challenges and benchmarks have assumed global dimensions, the redressal should also be of the global nature.
The National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 28 February to commemorate the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’. Government of India designated 28 February as National Science Day (NSD) in 1986. On this day Sir C.V. Raman announced the discovery of the 'Raman Effect' for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930. On this occasion, theme-based science communication activities are carried out all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Modi had extended National Science Day greetings to all scientists and science enthusiasts last year and called for Global Good, when he said, “Let us reaffirm our commitment towards fulfilling our collective scientific responsibility and leveraging the power of science for human progress”.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Global Science for Global Wellbeing theme has been chosen for the purpose of raising public appreciation of the scientific issues in global context which is having a bearing upon global wellbeing.
He said, today, Indian scientific breakthroughs have reached from the lab to the land, indeed applications of science are being used by every household to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man. It also heralds a new era to provide opportunities to people and scientific fraternity in the country and abroad to come together, work together and experience the joy of doing science for the wellbeing of mankind, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Science and Technology ecosystem in the country has made rapid strides in the last 8 and half years by initiating several new landmark reforms with far reaching implications for the country. He also reiterated the Government’s stand that with renewed focus on Science, India is progressively marching towards becoming a global leader in industrialization and technological development. India’s new plan, called Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy 2020, plans to promote Science more effectively and experts-driven, the Minister added.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood explained the rationale behind the theme OF "Global Science for Global Wellbeing" and said in the wake of COVID-19, the World has become more closer to fight global challenges. Dr Sood also explained in detail that it was on February 28 in 1928 that iconic Indian physicist C.V. Raman made an important discovery, known as the Raman Effect. The discovery was that when a beam of coloured light entered a liquid, a fraction of the light scattered by that liquid was of a different color. Raman showed that the nature of this scattered light was dependent on the type of sample present.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Shri S. Chandrasekhar in his welcome address said that celebrations of important Scientific Days with associated events bring scientific awareness in the community. Many institutions organise open houses for their laboratories and appraise students about career opportunities available in a particular research laboratory/institution. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) acts as a nodal agency to support, catalyse and coordinate celebration of the National Science Day throughout the country in scientific institutions, research laboratories and autonomous scientific institutions associated with the Department of Science and Technology. National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST has supported various programmes countrywide through State S&T Councils & Departments for organisation of lectures, quizzes, open houses, etc.
Dr Manoranjan Mohanty, Head, NCSTC, DST and other Senior officials of the Ministry of Science and Technology took part in today’s event.
Dr Manoranjan Mohanty, Head, NCSTC, DST and other Senior officials of the Ministry of Science and Technology took part in today’s event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، دہلی میں نیشنل سائنس ڈے 2023 کے تھیم "گلوبل سائنس فار گلوبل ویلفیئر" کی نقاب کشائی کی
جیسے کہ ہندوستان 2023 میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، تھیم ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی کردار اور بین الاقوامی میدان میں بڑھتی ہوئی مرئیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نیشنل سائنس ڈے ہر سال 28 فروری کو 'Raman Effect' کی دریافت کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے
وزیر نے قومی یوم سائنس کے موضوع، مواد اور تقریبات کے بارے میں محتاط رہنمائی کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا
"عالمی بہبود کے لیے عالمی سائنس" کا تھیم جی-20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے والے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بہترین میچ ہے جس میں ایشیا، افریقہ اور جنوبی امریکہ کے ترقی پذیر ممالک سمیت عالمی جنوب کی آواز بنے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یہ اندرون اور بیرون ملک لوگوں اور سائنسی برادری کو ایک ساتھ آنے، مل کر کام کرنے اور بنی نوع انسان کی فلاح کے لیے سائنس کو اپنانے کی خوشی کا تجربہ کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرتا ہے
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) سائنسی اداروں، تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں اور خود مختار سائنسی اداروں میں ملک بھر میں قومی سائنس کے دن کی تقریبات کی حمایت، اتپریرک اور ہم
09 JAN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور ارتھ سائنسز، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، نیو دہلی نے "قومی سائنس ڈے 2023" کے عنوان سے "عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے عالمی سائنس" کا تھیم جاری کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی ہندوستان 2023 میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، یہ تھیم ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی کردار اور بین الاقوامی میدان میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائش کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی یوم سائنس کے موضوع، مواد اور واقعات کے بارے میں محتاط رہنمائی کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "گلوبل سائنس فار گلوبل ویل بیئنگ" کا تھیم جی-20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے والے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بہترین میل ہے تاکہ عالمی جنوب کے ترقی پذیر ممالک یعنی ایشیا، افریقہ اور جنوبی امریکہ کو آواز فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں اقوام عالم میں عالمی سطح پر شناخت حاصل کی ہے اور اب ہم عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نتیجہ خیز عالمی تعاون کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "جب خدشات، چیلنجز اور معیارات نے عالمی جہت اختیار کر لی ہے، تو اس کا ازالہ بھی عالمی نوعیت کا ہونا چاہیے۔"
نیشنل سائنس ڈے (این ایس ڈی) ہر سال 28 فروری کو 'Raman Effect' کی دریافت کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 1986 میں 28 فروری کو نیشنل سائنس ڈے (این ایس ڈی) کے طور پر نامزد کیا۔ اسی دن سر سی وی. رمن نے 'رامن اثر' کی دریافت کا اعلان کیا، جس کے لیے انہیں 1930 میں نوبل انعام سے نوازا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر میں تھیم بیسڈ سائنس کمیونیکیشن سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد کیا کہ پچھلے سال، مودی جی نے تمام سائنس دانوں اور سائنس کے شائقین کو قومی یوم سائنس پر مبارکباد دی تھی اور دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کا مطالبہ کیا تھا، جب انہوں نے کہا تھا، "آئیے ہم اپنی اجتماعی سائنسی ذمہ داری کو پورا کریں اور سائنس کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں۔ تکمیل اور انسانی ترقی کے لیے سائنس"۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ "گلوبل سائنس فار گلوبل ویلبیئنگ" تھیم کا انتخاب اس مقصد کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے کہ عالمی تناظر میں سائنسی مسائل کی عوامی تعریف میں اضافہ ہو اور اس کا عالمی بہبود پر اثر پڑے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستانی سائنسی کامیابیاں لیبارٹری سے زمین پر منتقل ہو چکی ہیں اور سائنس کی ایپلی کیشنز کو اب عملی طور پر ہر گھر میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ عوام کو "زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی" مل سکے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ ملک اور بیرون ملک لوگوں اور سائنسی برادری کو ایک ساتھ آنے، مل کر کام کرنے اور بنی نوع انسان کی فلاح و بہبود کے مقصد کے لیے سائنس کے استعمال کی خوشی کا تجربہ کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام نے گزشتہ ساڑھے آٹھ سالوں میں ملک کے لیے دور رس اثرات کے ساتھ کئی نئی تاریخی اصلاحات متعارف کراتے ہوئے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے اس موقف کو بھی دہرایا کہ سائنس پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان صنعت کاری اور تکنیکی ترقی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف آہستہ آہستہ بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا نیا منصوبہ - جسے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی 2020 کہا جاتا ہے - سائنس کو زیادہ موثر اور مہارت سے چلانے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود نے "گلوبل سائنس فار گلوبل ویلبینگ" کے تھیم کے پیچھے دلیل کی وضاحت کی اور کہا کہ دنیا اب کووڈ -19 کے تناظر میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے لڑنے کے قریب ہے۔
سکریٹری، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، جناب ایس۔ چندر شیکھر نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ اہم سائنسی دنوں کی تقریبات سے متعلق پروگراموں سے سماج میں سائنسی بیداری آتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منورنجن موہنتی، سربراہ، این سی ایس ٹی سی، ڈی ایس ٹی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے آج کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔