पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में 2014 के बाद से भारी वृद्धि हुई है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15वें वित्त आयोग की शेष अवधि के लिए 12882.2 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) की योजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है
एमडीओएनईआर योजनाओं के तहत पिछले 4 वर्षों में वास्तविक खर्च 7534.46 करोड़ रुपये था जबकि, 2025-26 तक अगले चार वर्षों में खर्च के लिए उपलब्ध निधि 19482.20 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 2.60 गुना) है
कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार पर ध्यान देने के साथ क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए गए हैं
07 JAN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में 50 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का दौरा किया है, जबकि केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने भी 400 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा किया है।
देश का उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र पहले अशांति, बंद आदि के लिए जाना जाता था लेकिन पिछले आठ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में वहां शांति बहाल हुई है।
वहां उग्रवाद की घटनाओं में 74% की कमी, सुरक्षा बलों पर हमलों की घटनाओं में 60% की कमी और नागरिक मौतों में 89% की कमी आई है। लगभग 8,000 युवाओं ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है। वे अपने और अपने परिवारों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य की सोच के साथ मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, 2019 में नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा, 2020 में ब्रू और बोडो समझौते तथा 2021 में कार्बी समझौते पर सहमति बनी। असम-मेघालय और असम-अरुणाचल सीमा विवाद भी लगभग समाप्त हो चुका है। शांति बहाली के साथ ही उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर हो गया है।
2014 के बाद से इस क्षेत्र के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में भारी वृद्धि देखी गई है। 2014 से, इस क्षेत्र के लिए 10% जीबीएस के तहत 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15वें वित्त आयोग (2022-23 से 2025-26) की शेष अवधि के लिए 12882.2 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एमडीओएनईआर योजनाओं के तहत पिछले 4 वर्षों में वास्तविक व्यय 7534.46 करोड़ रुपये था जबकि, 2025-26 तक अगले चार वर्षों में व्यय के लिए उपलब्ध निधि 19482.20 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 2.60 गुना) है।
क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयास किए गए हैं। कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार मुख्य फोकस रहा है।
रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए 2014 से अब तक 51,019 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा चुके हैं। 77,930 करोड़ रुपये की 19 नई परियोजनाएं मंजूर की गई हैं।
रेलवे के लिए, 2009-14 के दौरान 2,122 करोड़ रुपये के औसत वार्षिक बजट आवंटन की तुलना में पिछले 8 वर्षों में औसत वार्षिक बजट आवंटन में 370% की वृद्धि के साथ कुल 9,970 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए।
सड़क संपर्क में सुधार के लिए, 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 375 परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। सरकार अगले तीन साल में 209 परियोजनाओं के तहत 9,476 किलोमीटर सड़कें बिछायेगी। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार 1,06,004 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रही है।
हवाई संपर्क में भी व्यापक सुधार हुआ है। 68 वर्षों में उत्तर पूर्व में केवल 9 हवाई अड्डे थे जो आठ वर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि में बढ़कर 17 हो गए।
2014 (साप्ताहिक आधार) से उत्तर पूर्व में हवाई यातायात की आवाजाही में आज 113% की वृद्धि हुई है। हवाई संपर्क को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में नागरिक उड्डयन में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा।
दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए, 2014 से 10% जीबीएस के तहत 3466 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एनईआर के 4,525 गांवों में 4जी कनेक्टिविटी को भी मंजूरी दी है। केंद्र सरकार ने 2023 के अंत तक क्षेत्र में पूर्ण दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए 500 दिनों का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
जलमार्ग उत्तर पूर्व के जीवन और संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में काम कर रही सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। 2014 से पहले एनईआर में केवल 1 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग था। अब एनईआर में 20 जलमार्गों को राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग घोषित किया गया है। हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2 और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 16 के विकास के लिए 600 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और 2014 तथा 2021 के बीच मौजूदा सरकारी आईटीआई को मॉडल आईटीआई में अपग्रेड करने के लिए लगभग 190 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। 193 नए कौशल विकास संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं। कौशल बढ़ाने पर 81.83 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कुल 16,05,801 लोगों को कुशल बनाया गया है।
उद्यमिता विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। 978 इकाइयों को समर्थन/स्थापना करने के लिए 645.07 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। डीपीआईआईटी के मुताबिक, उत्तर पूर्व से 3,865 स्टार्टअप पंजीकृत किए गए।
पिछले आठ वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान रहा है। सरकार स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में 2014-15 से 31,793.86 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर चुकी है।
कैंसर योजना के तृतीयक देखभाल को मजबूत करने के तहत 19 राज्य कैंसर संस्थान और 20 तृतीयक देखभाल कैंसर केंद्र स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
पिछले आठ वर्षों में, इस क्षेत्र में शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए प्रयास किए गए हैं।
2014 से अब तक, सरकार ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 14,009 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं। उच्च शिक्षा के 191 नए संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं। 2014 से स्थापित विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या में 39% की वृद्धि हुई है। 2014-15 से स्थापित उच्च शिक्षा के केंद्रीय संस्थानों में 40% की वृद्धि हुई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, उच्च शिक्षा में कुल छात्र नामांकन में 29% की वृद्धि हुई है।
क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया है। 2014-15 के बाद से, सरकार ने 37,092 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं, जिसमें से अब तक 10,003 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा चुके हैं।
9,265 करोड़ रुपये की नॉर्थ ईस्ट गैस ग्रिड (एनईजीजी) परियोजना पर काम चल रहा है। इससे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार होगा।
क्षेत्र में पहली बार जिला स्तरीय एसडीजी सूचकांक स्थापित किया गया है। एसडीजी सूचकांक का दूसरा संस्करण तैयार है और जल्द ही जारी होने वाला है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Since 2014, massive increase in the budgetary allocations to the North East Region
The Union Cabinet, Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Schemes of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), with an outlay of Rs 12882.2 Crore, for the balance period of the 15th Finance Commission
The actual expenditure in last 4 years under MDoNER schemes was Rs 7534.46 cr. whereas, the fund available for expenditure in next four years till 2025-26 is Rs 19482.20 cr (2.60 times approx)
Massive efforts have been undertaken for infrastructure development in the region with a focus on improving connectivity
07 JAN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has made development of North East a major priority. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has visited North East region more than 50 times in the last 8 years, while Union Ministers have also visited the North-East more than 400 times.
North-East was previously known for unrest, bandhs etc but in the last eight years, peace has been established under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime minister Narendra Modi Ji.
There has been a 74% reduction in insurgency incidents, 60% reduction in incidents of attacks on security forces and 89% reduction in civilian deaths. About 8,000 youth have surrendered and have joined the mainstream, welcoming at a better future for themselves and their families.
Further, agreement with the National Liberation Front of Tripura in 2019, The Bru and Bodo Agreement in 2020, and Karbi Agreement in 2021 were agreed upon. THE Assam-Meghalaya and Assam-Arunachal border disputes have also almost ended, and with the restoration of peace, the north-east region has moved on the path of development.
Since 2014, we have witnessed massive increase in the budgetary allocations to the region. Since 2014, more than 4 lakh crores under 10% GBS have been allocated for the region.
The Union Cabinet, Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Schemes of Ministry Of Development Of North Eastern Region, with an outlay of Rs 12882.2 Crore, for the balance period of the 15th Finance Commission (2022-23 to 2025-26).
The actual expenditure in last 04 years under MDoNER schemes was Rs 7534.46 cr. whereas, the fund available for expenditure in next four years till 2025-26 is Rs 19482.20 cr (2.60 times approx).
Massive efforts have been undertaken for infrastructure development in the region. Improving connectivity has been the prime focus.
For improving Railway connectivity, Rs. 51,019 crores have been spent since 2014. 19 new projects worth Rs. 77,930 crores have been sanctioned.
For railways, in comparison to average annual budget allocation of Rs. 2,122 crores during 2009-14, in the past 8 years, there has been a 370% increase in average annual budget allocation totaling Rs. 9,970 crores.
For improving road connectivity, 375 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crores are under way. In the next three years, the government 9,476 km roads will be laid under 209 projects. For this the central government is spending Rs. 1,06,004 crores.
Air connectivity has also improved massively. In 68 years north east had only 9 airports, it jumped to 17 in a short span of eight years.
Today, air traffic movement in north east has increased 113% since 2014 (weekly basis). To further give a boost to air connectivity, Rs. 2,000 crores will be invested in civil aviation in North East region.
For improving telecom connectivity, from 2014, Rs.3466 crores have been spent under 10% GBS. Cabinet has also approved 4G connectivity in 4,525 villages in NER. Central government has set a target of 500 days to provide complete telecom connectivity in the region by end of 2023.
Waterways are integral to life and culture of North East. The government under pm modiji is undertaking all efforts to develop this important sector in the NE region. Before 2014 there was only 1 national waterway in NER. Now 20 waterways are declared as national waterways in NER. Recently around Rs. 600 crores have been sanctioned for the development of national waterway 2 and national waterway 16.
Approximately Rs. 190 crores have been spent towards enhancing skill development infrastructure in NER and upgradation of existing government ITIs into model ITIs between 2014 and 2021. 193 new skill development institutes have been set up. Rs. 81.83 crores have been spent as expenditure towards skilling. A total of 16,05,801 people have been skilled under various schemes.
MSMEs have been promoted under various schemes to boost entrepreneurship development. Rs. 645.07 crores have been spent to support / setup 978 units. According to dpiit, 3,865 startups were registered from north east.
Imporving health infrstructure has remained a key focus over the last eigth years. Government has spent Rs. 31,793.86 crores since 2014-15 in the health sector.
19 state cancer institutes and 20 tertiary care cancer centres have been approved under the strengthening of tertiary care of cancer scheme.
Over the last eigth years, efforts have been carried out for improving education infrastructure in the region.
From 2014 till now, the government has spent Rs 14,009 crores to promote higher education in the north east. 191 new institutes of higher education have been set up. There has been a 39% increase in number of universities set up since 2014. 40% increase in central institutions of higher education set up since 2014-15.
As a result, there has been a 29% increase in total student enrolement in higher education.
Power infrastructure has been strengthened to fuel development in the region. Since 2014-15, government has sanctioned Rs 37,092 crores out of which Rs 10,003 crores have been spent so far.
North East Gas Grid (NEGG) project of Rs. 9,265 crores is underway and will improve economy in ner.
For the first time district level SDG index has been set up. The second version of the SDG index is ready and about to be released soon.