Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President’s Address at the Inauguration Ceremony of NCC Republic Day Camp 2023
07 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
MY DEAR NCC CADETS,
1. Delighted to be with you all boys and girls - NCC cadets from all over the Country at this Republic Day NCC Camp.
2. Grateful for this opportunity to be amongst you on this occasion. My compliments on your high standard of drill, morale & motivation amongst the NCC cadets.
3. Congratulations to all cadets & staff who have meticulously planned & executed today’s event.
4. I wish you all a very rewarding and bright future.
5. For the NCC the world’s largest youth organisation and particularly for you all performing in Amritkal at Kartavya Path will be a moment to ever cherish.
6. Greatly appreciate laudable contribution of the NCC to nation building by inculcating character, comradeship and the spirit of selfless service among our young students.
7. Seeing your beaming confidence and smart turn out, I am reminded of my days as NCC Cadet at Sainik School Chittorgarh. I have very fond memories of those days. It was a learning that shaped me.
8. Boys and Girls, as NCC Cadets you represent India's unity in diversity. The NCC, over the years, has created a truly vibrant and diverse cadre of motivated & disciplined youth who are doing excellent work in all walks of life.
9. NCC creates awareness amongst youth about the diverse heritage of our country and fosters national integration despite linguistic, cultural, religious and geographical barriers.
10. NCC develops in you a spirit of working in tandem and togetherness, experience to live together. co-operate and work in harmony with cadets of other states.
11. In the NCC there is organic development of Ethics and social values, the spirit of unity and value of personal sacrifice.
12. In our diverse country NCC camps and group activities generate a feeling of appreciation of each other’s uniqueness and cultivate friendship.
13. NCC is trained human reservoir to give selfless service to society and be available anytime for any national cause.
14. NCC can be described as the nation’s disciplined, trained and motivated young force available for national service to provide assistance everywhere and anywhere.
15. I am particularly pleased to see Girls enthusiastically participating in this prestigious RD camp.
16. This NCC Republic Day Camp exemplifies NCC’s Motto “Unity and Discipline”.
17. My young friends- we are in Amritkal of our independence. Our Bharat is on the rise as never before. Our Nation is now global destination of opportunity and investment.
18. I urge all to take pride in being Indians and be proud of our achievements.
19. I am happy to share with you that our Country is on the rise as never before. It is now fifth largest global economy. Only a few months we overtook the UK. By turn of the decade we’ll be the third largest global economy.
20. India has overtaken Japan to become the third largest automotive market in the world,
21. We turned the challenge of Covid pandemic into opportunity to become “Atma Nirbhar” in production and development of medicines, vaccines and equipments.
22. We have been able to provide 220 crore doses of vaccine and continue form April 01, 2020 to provide quality food for over 800 million people.
23. Happy to note that NCC cadets are being introduced to modern technologies through simulation.
24. New Education Policy 2020, thoughtfully evolved after three decades is a game changer. Gratified to note that about 90 Universities offer NCC as an elective subject.
25. I have no doubt that you all will vindicate your pledge to conduct yourself at the highest levels of Dignity and Discipline.
26. I congratulate you for being part of this momentous occasion. Undoubtedly you as NCC Cadets will by conduct exemplify and help evolution an echosystem that we always keep our Nation First.
27. May the NCC continue to grow from Strength to Strength & produce outstanding leaders for our country.
JAI HIND!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण का मूल पाठ
07 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्रिय एनसीसी कैडेट्स,
1. इस गणतंत्र दिवस एनसीसी कैंप में देश भर से आए आप सभी लड़के और लड़कियों के एनसीसी कैडेट्स के साथ उपस्थित होकर बेहद खुशी हो रही है।
2. इस मौके पर आपके बीच आने के अवसर के लिए आभारी हूं। उच्च स्तर की ड्रिल, ऊंचे मनोबल और आप एनसीसी कैडेट्स के बीच प्रेरणा के लिए मैं आपको बधाई देता हूं।
3. सभी कैडेट्स और कर्मचारियों को बधाई जिन्होंने सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाई और आज के कार्यक्रम को अंजाम दिया।
4. मैं आप सभी के लिए अच्छे और बहुत ही उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करता हूं।
5. एनसीसी के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा युवा संगठन होना और विशेष रूप से आप सभी के लिए कर्तव्य पथ पर अमृतकाल के दौरान प्रदर्शन करना हमेशा के लिए यादगार क्षण रहेगा।
6. हमारे युवा छात्रों में चरित्र, भाईचारा और निःस्वार्थ सेवा की भावना पैदा करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनसीसी के प्रशंसनीय योगदान की जितनी प्रशंसा की जाए कम है।
7. आपका चमकता आत्मविश्वास और स्मार्ट टर्न आउट देखकर मुझे सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ में एनसीसी कैडेट के रूप में अपने दिन याद आ गए। मेरे पास उन दिनों की बहुत अच्छी यादें हैं। यह एक सीख थी जिसने मुझे आकार दिया।
8. लड़कों और लड़कियों, एनसीसी कैडेट के रूप में आप विविधता में भारत की एकता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। एनसीसी ने वर्षों से प्रेरित और अनुशासित युवाओं का वास्तव में जीवंत और विविध कैडर बनाया है जो जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहे हैं।
9. एनसीसी हमारे देश की विविध विरासत के बारे में युवाओं में जागरूकता पैदा करता है और भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और भौगोलिक बाधाओं के बावजूद राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देता है।
10. एनसीसी आपमें एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की भावना, एक साथ रहने का अनुभव विकसित करती है। अन्य राज्यों के कैडेट्स के साथ मिलकर काम करने और सहयोग करने की सीख भी मिलती है।
11. एनसीसी में नैतिकता और सामाजिक मूल्यों, एकता की भावना और व्यक्तिगत बलिदान के मूल्य का जैविक विकास होता है।
12. हमारे विविधतापूर्ण देश में एनसीसी कैंप और सामूहिक गतिविधियां एक-दूसरे की विशिष्टता की प्रशंसा की भावना पैदा करती हैं और मित्रता विकसित करती हैं।
13. एनसीसी समाज को निस्वार्थ सेवा देने और किसी भी देशहित के काम के लिए कभी भी उपलब्ध होने के लिए प्रशिक्षित मानव भंडार है।
14.एनसीसी को देश की अनुशासित, प्रशिक्षित और प्रेरित युवा शक्ति के रूप में देखा जाता है जो कभी भी कहीं भी देश की सेवा करने के लिए तैयार रहती है।
15. इस प्रतिष्ठित गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर में लड़कियों के उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने को देखकर मुझे विशेष प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
16. यह एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर एनसीसी के आदर्श वाक्य "एकता और अनुशासन" का उदाहरण है।
17. मेरे युवा साथियों- हम अपनी आजादी के अमृतकाल में हैं। हमारा भारत पहले की तरह बढ़ रहा है। हमारा राष्ट्र अब अवसर और निवेश की ग्लोबल डेस्टिनेशन है।
18. मैं सभी से भारतीय होने पर गर्व करने और अपनी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने का आग्रह करता हूं।
19. मुझे आपके साथ यह साझा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हमारा देश इतनी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है जितना पहले कभी नहीं था। यह अब पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था है। कुछ ही महीनों में हम ब्रिटेन से आगे निकल गए। दशक के अंत तक हम तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे।
20. जापान को पछाड़ कर भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऑटोमोटिव बाजार बन गया है।
21. हमने दवाओं, टीकों और उपकरणों के उत्पादन तथा विकास में कोविड महामारी की चुनौती को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनने के अवसर में बदला है।
22. हम वैक्सीन की 220 करोड़ खुराक प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं और 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 800 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण भोजन उपलब्ध कराने में भी सफल रहे हैं।
23. यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि एनसीसी कैडेट्स को आधुनिक तकनीकों से परिचित कराया जा रहा है।
24. नई शिक्षा नीति 2020, तीन दशकों के बाद सोच-समझकर विकसित की गई, गेम चेंजर है। यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि लगभग 90 विश्वविद्यालय वैकल्पिक विषय के रूप में एनसीसी की पेशकश करते हैं।
25. मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है कि आप सभी मर्यादा और अनुशासन के उच्चतम स्तरों पर आचरण करने के अपने संकल्प को सिद्ध करेंगे।
26. इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर का हिस्सा बनने के लिए मैं आपको बधाई देता हूं। निस्संदेह आप एनसीसी कैडेट के रूप में आचरण के माध्यम से एक अनुकरणीय व्यवस्था के विकास में मदद करेंगे जहां राष्ट्र पहले आता है।
27. मेरी कामना है कि एनसीसी ताकतवर बनी रहे और हमारे देश के लिए उत्कृष्ट लीडर्स तैयार करती रहे।
जय हिंद