Ministry of Defence
Vice President inaugurates NCC Republic Day Camp
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar lauds contribution of the NCC to nation building
07 JAN 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar formally inaugurated the NCC Republic Day Camp 2023 in New Delhi on 7 January 2023. On the occasion, a contingent of NCC cadets drawn from all the three wings namely Army, Navy and Air Force, presented a guard of honour to the Vice President. The Vice President also inspected the Parade.
Addressing the Cadets, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar lauded the contribution of the NCC to nation building by inculcating character, comradeship and the spirit of selfless service among our young students. The NCC, over the years, has created a truly vibrant and diverse cadre of motivated & disciplined youth who are doing excellent work in all walks of life, he added.
The Vice President said, for the NCC, the world’s largest youth organisation and particularly for cadets performing in Amritkal at Kartavya Path will be a moment to ever cherish.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar also visited the “Hall of Fame”, which has been recently renovated and Flag Area where he listened to the young cadets briefing about their respective states and appreciated the various social themes displayed in the Flag Aeeas prepared by them.
The Vice President was given the NCC Alumni Association membership by DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh on the occasion.
The 74th National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2023 commenced at Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi Cantt on January 02, 2023. A total of 2,155 cadets including 710 girls from all 28 States and 8 Union Territories are participating in the one month long Camp.
The Camp will also see participation of cadets and officers from 19 friendly countries as part of the youth exchange programme.
The Cadets attending the camp will participate in a number of activities like Cultural Competitions, National Integration Awareness Programmes and various Institutional Training Competitions. Two NCC marching contingents will participate in the Republic Day Parade on 26 Jan 2023. This myriad and demanding set of activities would culminate with the PM’s Rally on the evening of 28 Jan 2023.

وزارت دفاع
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ملک کی تعمیر میں این سی سی کے تعاون کی ستائش کی
07 JAN 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے 7 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2023 کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر، تینو ں افواج یعنی بری فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ سے تیار کردہ این سی سی کیڈٹس کے دستے نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پریڈ کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔
کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ہمارے نوجوان طلباء میں کردار، کامریڈ شپ اور بے لوث خدمت کے جذبے کو ابھار کر کی جانے والی ملک کی تعمیر میں این سی سی کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این سی سی نے گزشتہ برسوں میں جوش و لولے سے بھرپور اور ڈسپلن کے پابند نوجوانوں کا ایک حقیقت میں زندگی سے بھرپور اور متنوع کیڈر تیار کیا ہے جو زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں بہترین کام کر رہا رہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی تنظیم این سی سی کے لیےاور خاص طور پر کیڈٹس کے لیے کرتویہ پتھ پر امرت کال میں مظاہرہ کرناایک یاد گار لمحہ ہوگا، جو ہمیشہ یاد رہے گا۔
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ’’ہال آف فیم‘‘ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جس کی حال ہی میں تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے اور فلیگ ایریا کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے نوجوان کیڈٹس کی اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ سنی اور ان کے تیار کردہ فلیگ ایریاز میں دکھائے گئے مختلف سماجی موضوعات کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر کو اس موقع پر ڈی جی این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے این سی سی ایلومنائی ایسوسی ایشن کی رکنیت دی۔
چوہترویں ویں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ (آرڈی سی) 2023 کا آغاز 2 جنوری 2023 کو دہلی کینٹ کے کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں ہوا۔ ایک ماہ چلنےوالے اس کیمپ میں تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 710 لڑکیوں سمیت کل 2,155 کیڈٹس حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
کیمپ میں نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 19 دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹس اور افسران بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
کیمپ میں شرکت کرنے والے کیڈٹس ثقافتی مقابلوں، قومی یکجہتی سے متعلق بیداری پروگراموں اور مختلف ادارہ جاتی تربیتی مقابلوں جیسی متعدد سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ این سی سی کے مارچ کرنے والے دو دستے 26 جنوری 2023 کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان بے شمار اور پرکشش سرگرمیوں کا اختتام 28 جنوری 2023 کی شام کو وزیر اعظم کی ریلی کے ساتھ ہوگا۔