Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2023: Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance Festival to be held in New Delhi on 23rd & 24th January to mark 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
07 JAN 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Republic Day Celebrations 2023 and to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (celebrated as Parakram Diwas), a Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance Festival ‘Aadi Shaurya - Parv Parakram Ka’ will be held at Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, New Delhi on January 23 & 24, 2023. The two-day festival will showcase the prowess of the Armed Forces and the ethnic beauty of India’s tribal culture. Free tickets are available through www.bookmyshow.com.
The programme comprises a Military Tattoo (Paramotor Gliding, Hot Air Balloon, Horse Show, Motor Cycle Display, Air Warrior Drill, Navy Band) and an hour of traditional dance performances (Khukhri Dance, Gatka, Mallakhamb, Kalaripaytu, Thangta) by tribal artists from across the country. The grand finale includes a performance by famous singer Shri Kailash Kher.
The aim of the festival is to remember the sacrifices of the country’s bravehearts and celebrate the rich cultural heritage which makes India so unique and diverse. The objective is to celebrate together the bravery of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose; embrace the true spirit of India and renew the commitment to building a strong and prosperous ‘New India’. Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Tribal Affairs are jointly organising the event, with Indian Coast Guard being the coordinating agency.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळा 2023: नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या 126 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 23 आणि 24 जानेवारी रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे लष्करी मेळावा आणि आदिवासी नृत्य महोत्सवाचे आयोजन
07 JAN 2023 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2023 अंतर्गत तसेच नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या 126 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त (पराक्रम दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो), 23 आणि 24 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे लष्करी मेळावा आणि आदिवासी नृत्य महोत्सव 'आदी शौर्य - पर्व पराक्रम' चे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. दोन दिवसीय या महोत्सवात सशस्त्र दलांचा पराक्रम आणि भारताच्या आदिवासी संस्कृतीच्या परंपरागत सौंदर्याचे दर्शन घडवले जाईल. याची मोफत तिकिटे www.bookmyshow.com वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
कार्यक्रमात लष्करी मेळावा (पॅरामोटर ग्लायडिंग, हॉट एअर बलून, हॉर्स शो, मोटर सायकल डिस्प्ले, एअर वॉरियर ड्रिल, नेव्ही बँड) आणि देशभरातील आदिवासी कलाकारांचे पारंपारिक नृत्य सादरीकरण (खुखरी नृत्य, गटका, मल्लखांब, कलारीपायटू, थांगटा) यांचा समावेश आहे. या भव्य सोहळ्यात प्रसिद्ध गायक कैलाश खेर हे देखील सादरीकरण करणार आहेत.
देशाच्या शूरवीरांच्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण करणे आणि भारताला अद्वितीय आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण बनवणारा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा उत्सव साजरा करणे, हा या उत्सवाचा उद्देश आहे. नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांचे शौर्याचे एकत्रितपणे स्मरण करुन तो साजरे करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. भारताचा अस्सल आत्मा आत्मसात करत एक मजबूत आणि समृद्ध 'नव भारत' घडवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध व्हा. संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय संयुक्तपणे या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करत असून, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल समन्वयक आहे.