Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2023: Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance Festival to be held in New Delhi on 23rd & 24th January to mark 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
07 JAN 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Republic Day Celebrations 2023 and to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (celebrated as Parakram Diwas), a Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance Festival ‘Aadi Shaurya - Parv Parakram Ka’ will be held at Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, New Delhi on January 23 & 24, 2023. The two-day festival will showcase the prowess of the Armed Forces and the ethnic beauty of India’s tribal culture. Free tickets are available through www.bookmyshow.com.
The programme comprises a Military Tattoo (Paramotor Gliding, Hot Air Balloon, Horse Show, Motor Cycle Display, Air Warrior Drill, Navy Band) and an hour of traditional dance performances (Khukhri Dance, Gatka, Mallakhamb, Kalaripaytu, Thangta) by tribal artists from across the country. The grand finale includes a performance by famous singer Shri Kailash Kher.
The aim of the festival is to remember the sacrifices of the country’s bravehearts and celebrate the rich cultural heritage which makes India so unique and diverse. The objective is to celebrate together the bravery of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose; embrace the true spirit of India and renew the commitment to building a strong and prosperous ‘New India’. Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Tribal Affairs are jointly organising the event, with Indian Coast Guard being the coordinating agency.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2023: नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 23 और 24 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुति और जनजातीय नृत्य महोत्सव कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा
07 JAN 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2023 के हिस्से के रूप में और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126वीं जयंती (जिसे पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है) को मनाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुति तथा जनजातीय नृत्य महोत्सव 'आदि शौर्य - पर्व पराक्रम का' 23 एवं 24 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। दो दिवसीय उत्सव के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता और भारत की जनजातीय संस्कृति की विशिष्ट संस्कृति सुंदरता का प्रदर्शन किया जायेगा। कार्यक्रम के लिए मुफ्त टिकट www.bookmyshow.com पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुति (पैरामोटर ग्लाइडिंग, हॉट एयर बैलून, हॉर्स शो, मोटर साइकिल डिस्प्ले, एयर वारियर ड्रिल, नेवी बैंड) और देश भर से आए आदिवासी कलाकारों का एक घंटे का पारंपरिक नृत्य प्रदर्शन (खुखरी नृत्य, गतका, मल्लखंब, कलारिपयतु, थंगटा) शामिल हैं। ग्रैंड फिनाले में प्रसिद्ध गायक श्री कैलाश खेर की प्रस्तुति होगी।
समारोह के आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश के बहादुरों के बलिदान को याद करना और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाना है, जिनसे भारत को इतनी अनूठी तथा विविध पहचान मिलती है। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की बहादुरी को मिलकर याद किया जाएगा; इसका उद्देश्य यह भी है कि हम भारत की सच्ची भावना को अपनाएं और एक सशक्त एवं समृद्ध 'नए भारत' के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता को नवीनीकृत करें। रक्षा मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिसमें भारतीय तटरक्षक समन्वयक की भूमिका निभा रहा है।