Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India launches Jan Aushadhi Chyawanprash Special
Chyawanprash Special will be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A new product Jan Aushadhi Special Chyawanprash under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) launched in New Delhi today. Chief Executive Officer of Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) Shri Ravi Dadhich launched this new product. This Chwanprash Special will now be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country at reasonable price. Chyawanprash Special is a potent antioxidant paste, prepared through the synergistic blending of around 50 herbs and spices.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched in 2008 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has successfully implemented the scheme across India. Currently, there are more than 9000 Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened in the country. The successful implementation of the scheme has already achieved 869.12 Crore sales in the current financial year, and it is aiming to reach the target of 1200 Crore in this financial year. At present, these 9000 Kendras ensures availability of more than 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices including Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad. Prices of the Jan Aushadhi medicines are generally 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines prices which are available in the open market. In all, during the past 8 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 18000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జన్ ఔషధి చ్యవన్‌ప్రాష్ స్పెషల్‌ను ఆవిష్కరించిన భారత ఔషధ & వైద్య పరికరాల సంస్థ
అన్ని జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉండనున్న చ్యవన్‌ప్రాష్ స్పెషల్
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జన్‌ ఔషధి పరియోజన (పీఎంబీజేపీ) కింద, కొత్త ఉత్పత్తి జన్ ఔషధి స్పెషల్ చ్యవన్‌ప్రాష్‌ను ఇవాళ న్యూదిల్లీలో ఆవిష్కరించారు. భారత ఔషధ & వైద్య పరికరాల సంస్థ (పీఎంబీఐ) ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వాహక అధికారి శ్రీ రవి దధిచ్ ఈ కొత్త ఉత్పత్తిని ఆవిష్కరించారు. చ్యవన్‌ప్రాష్ స్పెషల్ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అన్ని జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో తక్కువ ధరకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ఇది శక్తిమంతమైన యాంటీఆక్సిడెంట్ పేస్ట్. దాదాపు రకాల 50 మూలికలు, సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాల కలయికతో దీనిని తయారు చేశారు.
ప్రజలందరికీ తక్కువ ధరలకు నాణ్యమైన జనరిక్ ఔషధాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జన్ ఔషధి పరియోజనను (పీఎంబీజేపీ) 2008లో ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు & ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఔషధ విభాగం వాటిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జన్‌ ఔషధి పరియోజనను (పీఎంబీజేపీ) అమలు చేసే ఏజెన్సీ అయిన భారత ఔషధ & వైద్య పరికరాల సంస్థ (పీఎంబీఐ) ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం మన దేశంలో 9000కు పైగా జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.869.12 కోట్ల విలువైన విక్రయాలు జరిగాయి, ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పూర్తయ్యేసరికి రూ.1200 కోట్లను చేరుకోవాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం, ఈ 9000 కేంద్రాల్లో 1759 రకాలకు పైగా ఔషధాలు, సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌లు, 280 రకాల శస్త్రచికిత్స పరికరాలు లభ్యమవుతున్నాయి. సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌ను ఒక్కొక్కటి రూ.1/-కే విక్రయిస్తున్నారు. జన్ ఔషధి ఔషధాల ధరలు బహిరంగ మార్కెట్‌లో లభించే బ్రాండెడ్ ఔషధాల ధరల కంటే 50%-90% తక్కువకే లభిస్తాయి. మొత్తంగా లెక్కిస్తే, ఈ కార్యక్రమం వల్ల గత 8 సంవత్సరాల్లో దేశ ప్రజలకు రూ.18000 కోట్లు ఆదా అయ్యాయి.