Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India launches Jan Aushadhi Chyawanprash Special
Chyawanprash Special will be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A new product Jan Aushadhi Special Chyawanprash under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) launched in New Delhi today. Chief Executive Officer of Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) Shri Ravi Dadhich launched this new product. This Chwanprash Special will now be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country at reasonable price. Chyawanprash Special is a potent antioxidant paste, prepared through the synergistic blending of around 50 herbs and spices.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched in 2008 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has successfully implemented the scheme across India. Currently, there are more than 9000 Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened in the country. The successful implementation of the scheme has already achieved 869.12 Crore sales in the current financial year, and it is aiming to reach the target of 1200 Crore in this financial year. At present, these 9000 Kendras ensures availability of more than 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices including Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad. Prices of the Jan Aushadhi medicines are generally 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines prices which are available in the open market. In all, during the past 8 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 18000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
فارماسٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس بیورو آف انڈیا نے جن اوشدھی چون پراش اسپیشل لانچ کیا
چون پراش اسپیشل تمام جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر دستیاب ہوگا
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) کے تحت آج نئی دہلی میں ایک نیا پروڈکٹ جن اوشدھی اسپیشل چون پراش لانچ کیا گیا۔ فارماسٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس بیورو آف انڈیا(پی ایم بی آئی) کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیو آفیسر جناب روی ددھیجچ نے اس نئے پروڈکٹ کو جانچ کیا۔ چون پراش اسپیشل اب پورے ملک کے تمام جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر مناسب قیمت پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ چون پراش اسپیشل ایک طاقتور اینٹی آکسی ڈینٹ پیسٹ ہے۔ جسے تقریبا پچاس جڑی بوٹیوں اور مصالحہ جات کے مرکب سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
تمام لوگوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جینرک دوائیں دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) کا آغاز 2015 میں فارماسٹیکل محکمہ ، کیمکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی )کی نفاذ ایجنسی فارماسٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے پورے ہندوستان میں اس اسکیم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں پورے ملک میں 9 ہزار سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا نفاذ کامیابی کے ساتھ کرتے ہوئے رواں مالی سال میں اب تک 869.12 کروڑ کی فروخت کی جاچکی ہے اور اس مالی سال میں اسے 1200 کروڑ تک پہنچانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں ان نو ہزار کیندروں میں 1759 سے زیادہ دوائیں اور 280 سرجیکل آلات دستیاب ہیں۔ جن میں سودھیا سنیٹری پیڈ بھی شامل ہیں۔ جنھیں ایک روپے فی پیڈ کی شرح سے بیچا جاتا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی دواؤں کی قیمتیں عام طور پر برانڈڈ دواؤں کی قیمتوں سے پچاس فیصد ۔90 فیصدکم ہوتی ہیں۔ اور جو کھلے بازار میں دستیاب ہوتی ہیں۔ کل ملا کر پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں عام لوگوں کے تقریبا 18000 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بچت ہوئی۔ جس کا کریڈٹ اس عظیم اسکیم کو جاتا ہے۔