Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India launches Jan Aushadhi Chyawanprash Special
Chyawanprash Special will be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A new product Jan Aushadhi Special Chyawanprash under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) launched in New Delhi today. Chief Executive Officer of Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) Shri Ravi Dadhich launched this new product. This Chwanprash Special will now be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country at reasonable price. Chyawanprash Special is a potent antioxidant paste, prepared through the synergistic blending of around 50 herbs and spices.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched in 2008 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has successfully implemented the scheme across India. Currently, there are more than 9000 Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened in the country. The successful implementation of the scheme has already achieved 869.12 Crore sales in the current financial year, and it is aiming to reach the target of 1200 Crore in this financial year. At present, these 9000 Kendras ensures availability of more than 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices including Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad. Prices of the Jan Aushadhi medicines are generally 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines prices which are available in the open market. In all, during the past 8 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 18000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया ने जन औषधि च्यवनप्राश स्पेशल लॉन्च किया
च्यवनप्राश स्पेशल सभी जन औषधि केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध होगा
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत आज नई दिल्ली में एक नया उत्पाद जन औषधि स्पेशल च्यवनप्राश लॉन्च किया गया। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री रवि दाधीच ने इस नए उत्पाद को लॉन्च किया। च्वनप्राश स्पेशल अब पूरे देश के सभी जन औषधि केंद्रों पर उचित मूल्य पर उपलब्ध होगा। च्यवनप्राश स्पेशल एक शक्तिशाली एंटीऑक्सीडेंट पेस्ट है, जिसे लगभग 50 जड़ी बूटियों और मसालों के सम्मिश्रण से तैयार किया जाता है।
सभी लोगों को सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की शुरूआत 2015 में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) ने पूरे भारत में इस योजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। वर्तमान समय में, पूरे देश में 9,000 से ज्यादा जनऔषधि केंद्र खोले जा चुके हैं। इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन सफलतापूर्वक करते हुए चालू वित्त वर्ष में अब तक 869.12 करोड़ की बिक्री की जा चुकी है और इस वित्तीय वर्ष में इसे 1,200 करोड़ तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। वर्तमान में, इन 9,000 केंद्रों में 1,759 से ज्यादा दवाएं और 280 सर्जिकल उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं जिनमें सुविधा सैनिटरी पैड भी शामिल है, जिसे 1 रुपये प्रति पैड की दर से बेचा जाता है। जन औषधि दवाओं की कीमतें आम तौर पर ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमतों से 50% -90% कम होती हैं, जो खुले बाजार में उपलब्ध होती हैं। कुल मिलाकर, पिछले 8 वर्षों में, आम लोगों के लगभग 18,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल बचत हुई है जिसका श्रेय इस महान योजना को जाता है।