Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India launches Jan Aushadhi Chyawanprash Special
Chyawanprash Special will be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A new product Jan Aushadhi Special Chyawanprash under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) launched in New Delhi today. Chief Executive Officer of Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) Shri Ravi Dadhich launched this new product. This Chwanprash Special will now be available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country at reasonable price. Chyawanprash Special is a potent antioxidant paste, prepared through the synergistic blending of around 50 herbs and spices.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched in 2008 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has successfully implemented the scheme across India. Currently, there are more than 9000 Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened in the country. The successful implementation of the scheme has already achieved 869.12 Crore sales in the current financial year, and it is aiming to reach the target of 1200 Crore in this financial year. At present, these 9000 Kendras ensures availability of more than 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices including Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad. Prices of the Jan Aushadhi medicines are generally 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines prices which are available in the open market. In all, during the past 8 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 18000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
भारतीय औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे ब्युरोकडून जनऔषधी विशेष च्यवनप्राशची विक्री सुरु
हे विशेष च्यवनप्राश सर्व जनऔषधी केंद्रांवर उपलब्ध असेल
05 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजना (पीएमबीजेपी ) अंतर्गत जनऔषधी विशेष च्यवनप्राश या नवीन उत्पादनाची विक्री 5 जानेवारीपासून नवी दिल्लीतून सुरु करण्यात आली. भारतीय औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे ब्युरोचे (पीएमबीआय ) मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रवी दधीच यांनी या नवीन उत्पादनाच्या विक्रीचा प्रारंभ केला. हे विशेष च्यवनप्राश आता देशभरातील सर्व जनऔषधी केंद्रांवर वाजवी दरात उपलब्ध असेल.च्यवनप्राश विशेष ही एक गुणकारी प्रतिआँक्सिडीकारक (अँटिऑक्सिडेंट) पेस्ट असून सुमारे 50 औषधी वनस्पती आणि मसाल्यांच्या एकत्रित मिश्रणाने तयार केलेली पेस्ट आहे.
सध्या देशात 9000 हून अधिक जनऔषधी केंद्रे सुरु करण्यात आली आहेत. या 9000 केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून 1759 हून अधिक औषधे आणि 280 शस्त्रक्रिया उपकरणांसह , रु. 1/- प्रति पॅड असलेल्या सुविधा सॅनिटरी पॅड्सची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली जाते.खुल्या बाजारात उपलब्ध असलेल्या ब्रँडेड औषधांच्या किंमतींपेक्षा जनऔषधी औषधांच्या किमती साधारणपणे 50% ते 90% कमी असतात. एकंदरीतच , या योजनेमुळे गेल्या 8 वर्षात नागरिकांची एकूण रु. 18,000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे.