وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پانی کے موضوع پر آل انڈیا ریاستی وزراء کی سالانہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
05 JAN 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہیلو.
ملک کے وزرائے آب کی پہلی آل انڈیا کانفرنس اپنے آپ میں بہت اہم ہے۔ آج ہندوستان پانی کی حفاظت پر بے مثال کام کر رہا ہے اور بے مثال سرمایہ کاری بھی کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے آئینی نظام میں پانی کا موضوع ریاستوں کے کنٹرول میں آتا ہے۔ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے ریاستوں کی کوششیں ملک کے اجتماعی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میںبڑے پیمانے پر مدد گار ثابت ہوں گی۔ اس لیے ‘واٹر ویژن ایٹ 2047’ امرت کے اگلے 25سالوں کے سفر کی ایک اہم جہت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس کانفرنس میں ‘پوری حکومت’ اور‘ ملک’ کے وژن کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے گفتگو کا ہونا بہت فطری اور ضروری ہے۔‘پوری حکومت’ کا ایک پہلو یہ ہے کہ تمام حکومتوں کو ایک نظام کی طرح ایک نامیاتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ریاستوں میں بھی مختلف وزارتیں ہونی چاہئیں جیسے پانی کی وزارت، وزارت آبپاشی، وزارت زراعت، وزارت دیہی ترقی، محکمہ مویشی پروری۔ اسی طرح شہری ترقی کی وزارت، اسی طرح ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ۔ یعنی مسلسل رابطہ اور مکالمہ اور سب کے درمیان واضح اور صریح وژن کا ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اگر محکموں کے پاس ایک دوسرے سے متعلق معلومات ہیں، ان کے پاس مکمل ڈیٹا ہے تو ان کی منصوبہ بندی میں بھی مدد کی جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمیں یہ بھی سمجھنا ہوگا کہ کامیابی صرف حکومت کی کوششوں سے نہیں ملتی۔ حکومت میں رہنے والوں کو اس سوچ سے باہر آنا ہوگا کہ صرف ان کی کوششوں کے متوقع نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ اس لیے ہمیں پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق مہم میں عوام، سماجی تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ شامل کرنا ہوگا۔ عوامی شرکت کا ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے اور اسے سمجھنا بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ کچھ لوگوں کا خیال ہے کہ عوامی شرکت کا مطلب تمام ذمہ داری عوام پر ڈالنا ہےاور عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دینے سے حکومت کی ذمہ داری کم ہوجاتی ہے۔ حقیقت ایسی نہیں ہے۔ اس سے حکومت کی ذمہ داری کم نہیں ہوتی ہے۔عوام کی شرکت کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ عوام کو یہ بھی پتہ چل جاتا ہے کہ اس مہم میں کتنی محنت کی جا رہی ہے، کتنا پیسہ خرچ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کے بہت سارے پہلو ہیں۔ جب عوام کسی مہم سے وابستہ ہوتی ہے تو اس کام کی سنجیدگی کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کی قوت و صلاحیت معلوم ہوتی ہے، اس کا پیمانہ معلوم ہوتا ہے، یہ معلوم ہوتاہے کہ کتنے وسائل استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے جب لوگ یہ سب دیکھتے ہیں اور اس میں شامل ہو جاتے ہیں تو پھر یہ منصوبہ ہو یا مہم، اس کے ساتھ اپنے مضبوطی سے جڑے ہوئے ہونے کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ اور اسی شدید وابستگی کا جو احساس ہوتا ہے وہی دراصل کامیابی کا سب سے بڑا سرمایہ ہے۔ اب آپ دیکھیں کہ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کتنی بڑی مثال ہے۔ جب لوگ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان میں شامل ہوئے تو عوام میں ایک شعور اور بیداری آئی۔ گندگی کو دور کرنے کے لیے جو وسائل اکٹھے کرنے پڑے، مختلف واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی تعمیر، بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، ایسے بہت سے کام حکومت نے کیے ہیں۔ لیکن اس مہم کی کامیابی اس وقت یقینی ہوئی جب عوام میں، ہر شہری کے ذہن میں یہ خیال آیا کہ کوڑا ادھر اُدھر نہیں پھینکنا چاہیے، کوڑا جمع نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ شہریوں میں گندگی سے نفرت کا جذبہ پیدا ہونے لگا۔ اب ہمیں پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے عوام کے ذہنوں میں عوامی شرکت کا یہ خیال ابھارنا ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے ہم عوام میں جتنی بیداری کریں گے اتنا ہی زیادہ اثر پیدا ہوگا۔ جیسا کہ ہم ‘ پانی کے معاملات سے آگاہی فیسٹیول’ کا انعقاد کر سکتے ہیں۔ مقامی سطح پر منعقد ہونے والے میلوں میں پانی کی آگہی سے متعلق بہت سی تقریبات کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر نئی نسل کو اس موضوع سے روشناس کرانے کے لیے ہمیں نصاب سے لے کر اسکولوں میں سرگرمیوں تک کے اختراعی طریقے سوچنا ہوں گے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور تعمیر کئے جارہےہیں۔ آپ نے اپنی ریاست میں بھی اس میں بہت کام کیا ہے۔ اتنے کم وقت میں 25 ہزار امرت کی جھیلیں بھی بن چکی ہیں۔ یہ پانی کے تحفظ کی سمت میں پوری دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی منفرد مہم ہے اور عوامی شرکت داری اس کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ لوگ پہل کر رہے ہیں، لوگ اس میں شرکت کے لئے آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ ان کی حفاظت ہونی چاہیے، لوگوں کو ان کے ساتھ رابطے میں لانا چاہیے، ہمیں اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں بڑھانا ہوں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمیں حکومتی پالیسیوں اور افسر شاہی کے طریقہ کار سے نکل کر پانی سے متعلق مسائل کو پالیسی کی سطح پر بھی حل کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، صنعت اور خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جیو سینسنگ اور جیو میپنگ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز اس سمت میں ہماری بہت مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
جل جیون مشن’ ہر گھر کو پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے آپ کی ریاست کا ایک بڑا ترقیاتی پیمانہ ہے۔ کئی ریاستوں نے اس میں اچھا کام کیا ہے، کئی ریاستیں اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ اب ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ایک بار جب یہ نظام قائم ہو جائے تو پھر ان کی دیکھ بھال بھی اتنی ہی اچھی طرح سے ہوتی رہے۔ گرام پنچایتوں کو جل جیون مشن کی قیادت کرنی چاہئے، اور کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد، انہیں یہ بھی تصدیق کرنی چاہئے کہ کافی اور صاف پانی دستیاب ہو چکا ہے۔ ہر گرام پنچایت آن لائن ماہانہ یا سہ ماہی رپورٹ بھی پیش کر سکتی ہے جس میں یہ بتایا گیا ہو کہ اس کے گاؤں کے کتنے گھروں کو نل کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ پانی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً پانی کی جانچ کا نظام بھی وضع کیا جائے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ صنعت اور زراعت دو ایسے شعبے ہیں جن میں قدرتی طور پر بہت زیادہ پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہمیں ان دونوں شعبوں سے وابستہ لوگوں کے درمیان ایک خصوصی مہم چلانی چاہیے تاکہ انہیں پانی کی حفاظت سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ فصلوں میں تنوع پانی کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے، قدرتی کاشتکاری کی جائے، قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ بہت سی جگہوں پر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ جہاں قدرتی کاشتکاری کی جاتی ہے، قدرتی کھیتی باڑی ہو رہی ہے، وہاں پانی کے تحفظ پر بھی مثبت اثر دیکھا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے تحت تمام ریاستوں میں کام تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت کم سے کم پانی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فصل مہم شروع کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک ملک میں 70 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زیادہ زمین کو چھوٹے پیمانے کی سینچائی پروگرام کے تحت لایا جا چکا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں کو چھوٹے پیمانے کی سنیچائی پروگرام کو مسلسل فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے یہ بہت اہم منصوبہ ہے۔ اب براہ راست نہر کی جگہ پائپ لائن پر مبنی نئی اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کو ابھی مزید آگے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آبی تحفظ کے لئے مرکز نے اٹل بھوجل سنرکشن اسکیم کی شروعات کی ہے۔یہ ایک حساس مہم ہے اوراسے اتنی ہی حساسیت سے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔آبی بندوبست کے لئے تیار کی گئی اتھارٹی سختی سے اس سمت میں کام کرے، یہ بھی لازمی ہے۔ زمینی پانی کی بھرائی کے لئے تمام اضلاع میں بڑے پیمانے پر واٹر شیڈ کے انتظام کی سخت ضرورت ہے ۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ منریگا میں سب سے زیادہ کام پانی کے لئے ہونا چاہئے ۔ پہاڑی خطوںمیں اسپرنگ شیڈ کو زندہ رکھنے کا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے،اس پر تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔آبی تحفظ کے لئے ریاست میں جنگلاتی رقبوں کو بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ اس کے لئے وزارت ماحولیات اور آبی وزارت ساتھ مل کر کام کریں ۔مسلسل پانی پہنچانے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ پانی کے سبھی مقامی ذرائع کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے ۔ گرام پنچایتیں اپنے لئے اگلے پانچ سال کے لئے عملی منصوبہ تیار کریں اور پانی پر خصوصی توجہ دیں ۔ اس عملی منصوبے میں پانی کی فراہمی سے لے کر صاف صفائی اور کوڑا کرکٹ کے بندوبست تک کا روڈ میپ ہو۔ کس گاؤں میں کتنا پانی ضروری ہے اور اس کے لئے کیا کام ہوسکتا ہے ، اس کی بنیاد پر کچھ ریاستوں میں پنچایت سطح پر واٹر بجٹ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اسے بھی دوسری ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اپنا یا جاسکتا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوںمیں ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ کیچ دی رین (بارش کو اکٹھا کرنے کا عمل ) مہم نے لوگوں میں پانی جمع کرنے کی رغبت پیدا کی ہے لیکن کامیابی کے لئے مزیداقدامات کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی مہم ریاستی حکومت کی روز مرہ کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک حصہ ہونا چاہئے ۔ ریاستی حکومت کی سالانہ مہم کا ضروری حصہ بننا چاہئے اور اس طرح کی مہم کے لئے بارش کا انتظار کرنے کے بجائے بارش سے قبل ہی تمام منصوبہ بندی ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس بجٹ میں حکومت نے سرکلر اکنامی پر بہت زور دیا ہے ۔آبی تحفظ کے شعبے میں سرکلر اکنامی کا اہم کردار ہے ۔ جب صاف کئے گئے پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، تازہ پانی کو محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے تو اس سے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فائدہ پہنچتا ہے ۔اس لئے پانی کو سوتنے اور پانی کی ری سائکلنگ بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ صاف کئے گئے پانی کے استعمال میں اضافے کی اسکیم سے بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور اس میں ویسٹ میں سے بیسٹ آمدنی بھی ہوتی ہے ۔آپ کو مقامی ضروریات کی میپنگ کرنی ہوگی اور اسی نہج پر اسکیمیں تیار کرنی ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ہمارے دریا ، ہمارے آبی ادارے پورے آبی ماحولیاتی نظا م کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہوتے ہیں۔ہمارا کوئی بھی دریا یا آبی ادارہ باہری چیزوں سے آلودہ نہ ہو ،اس کے لئے ہمیں ہرریاست میں کوڑا کرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بندوبست اور سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرنا ہوگا۔صاف کئے گئے پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال ،اس کے لئے بھی موثر بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ نمامی گنگے مشن کو ٹمپلیٹ بناکر بقیہ ریاستیں بھی اپنے یہاں کےدریاؤں کے تحفظ اور اس کے احیاء کے لئے اس طرح کی مہمیں شروع کرسکتی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پانی پر ایک دوسرے کا تعاون اور آپسی تال میل پر توجہ دینے کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت تیزی سے ہماری آبادی شہرکاری کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ جس طرح سے شہری ترقی ہورہی ہے ،اسی طرح ہمیں پانی پر بھی سوچنا ہوگا۔ سیویج کے بندوبست پر بھی غور کرنا ہوگا۔ شہروں کے بڑھنے کی جو رفتار ہے ، اس رفتار سے ہمیں مزیدترقی کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ اس اجلاس میں ہرشخص اپنے تجربات کومشترک کرے گا جو بہت ہی کارآمد ثابت ہوں گے۔ایک عہد کے ساتھ کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لئے آگے بڑھیں گے ۔ہرریاست اپنے شہریوں کی سہولیات کے لئے پانی کے تئیں ترجیحی طورپر کام کرے گی۔ میں یقین کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اس واٹر کانفرنس کے لئے بڑی امیدوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔
میری طرف سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد!
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at All India Annual State Ministers' Conference on Water
05 JAN 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The first All India Annual State Ministers' Conference on Water holds immense importance. Today, India has been engaged in unparalleled work on water security; and is also making unprecedented investments. In our constitutional system, the subject of water comes under the control of the states. States' efforts towards water conservation will go a long way in achieving the collective goals of the country. Hence, 'Water Vision at 2047' is a vital dimension of the journey in the 'Amritkaal' for the next 25 years.
Friends,
It is quite natural and necessary to have discussions in this conference keeping the vision of 'whole of government' and 'whole of country' in mind. One aspect of 'Whole of government' is that all the governments should work as a single organic entity or one system. In the states too, there are various ministries like Ministry of Water, Ministry of Irrigation, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Animal Husbandry, the Ministry of Urban Development, and disaster management. So, it is very important to have constant communication, dialogue, clarity and a unified vision among all. If the departments exchange information with one another and have complete data, it will be helpful in their planning.
Friends,
We also need to understand that success is attained not with the efforts of the government alone. Those in government must shun this mindset that their efforts alone will yield the expected results. For success, we need to involve the public, social organizations and civil society as much as possible in the campaigns related to water conservation. There is another aspect of public participation and it is very crucial to understand that as well. Some people believe that public participation means putting all the responsibility on the people or promoting public participation reduces the responsibility of the government. However, this is not the reality. The government is no less accountable. The greatest advantage of public participation is that the public also comes to know how much money and effort are being put in this campaign. It has various aspects. When the public gets involved in a campaign, it becomes aware of the seriousness of the work, its potential, scale as well as the total resources being used. Consequently, when people see these things and get involved, be it a scheme like this or a campaign, a sense of ownership develops in them. And the Sense of Ownership is the greatest key to success. Now Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is the best example of the same. When people joined the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, there was a consciousness and an awareness among the public. Different resources were needed to remove the filth. The construction of various water treatment plants, as well as toilets and many such works were done by the government. But the success of this campaign was ensured when the public and every citizen realized that no one should litter. A sense of aversion towards filth started growing among the citizens. Now we need to inculcate this idea of public participation in the minds of the people for water conservation. The more awareness we create among the people for this campaign, the more impact it will create. For example, we can organize 'Water Awareness Festivals'. Various events related to water awareness can be added to the fairs held at the local level. To make particularly the new generation aware of this subject, we must think of innovative ways from curriculum to activities in schools. You are already aware that the country is developing 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district. You have also contributed a lot in this endeavour in your state. In such a short span of time, 25,000 Amrit Sarovars have already been built. This is a unique campaign of its kind in the whole world in the direction of water conservation. And this involves public participation too. People are taking initiative; people are coming forward in this effort. To ensure conservation and public participation, we need to continuously expand our efforts in this direction.
Friends,
We must think beyond government policies and bureaucratic procedures to solve the problems related to water even at the policy level. We need to connect technology, industry, and start-ups to identify problems and find solutions. Technologies like geo-sensing and geo-mapping can help us a lot in this direction.
Friends,
'Jal Jeevan Mission' is a major development parameter of the states to provide water to every household. Many states have done a commendable job in this direction while many other states are moving forward towards the same. Now we need to make sure that once this system is in place, even the maintenance must be done equally well. Gram Panchayats should lead the Jal Jeevan Mission; and once the work is completed, they should also certify that sufficient as well as clean water has been made available. Every gram panchayat can also submit monthly or quarterly report online regarding the number of houses in its village that are getting tapped water supply. To ensure that the quality of water is up to the mark, a system of periodic water testing should also be developed.
Friends,
We all know that industry and agriculture are two such sectors which naturally require a lot of water. We should run a special campaign among the people associated with both these sectors to make them aware of water security. Crop-diversification should be done on the basis of availability of water. Natural farming should be done and promoted. It has been observed in various places that wherever natural farming is being done, there has been a positive impact on water conservation.
Friends,
Under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana, work is being done at a rapid pace in all the states. Under this scheme, the Per Drop More Crop campaign was started. Under this scheme, so far more than 70 lakh hectares of land in the country have been brought under micro-irrigation. Micro-irrigation should be promoted continuously by all the states. This is extremely crucial for water conservation. Now pipeline based new schemes are being introduced in place of direct canal. This needs to be taken even further.
Friends,
For water conservation, the Centre has started the Atal Bhujal Water Conservation Scheme. This is a sensitive campaign, and it needs to be carried forward with equal sensitivity. It is also necessary that the authorities set up for groundwater management work earnestly in this direction. Water-shed work is necessary on a large scale in all the districts for groundwater recharge. And it is desired that most of the work in MGNREGA is associated with water conservation. The programme to revive the spring shed has been started in the hilly areas. Work on it needs to be expedited. It is equally important to expand the forest areas in your state for water conservation. For this, the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Water should work hand-in-hand. In order to provide sustainable water, attention should also be paid to the conservation of all local sources of water. Gram Panchayats should also chalk out an action plan for themselves for the next 5 years, keeping water in focus. It should include a roadmap for water supply, cleanliness and waste management. Water budget has been prepared at Panchayat level in some states on the basis of how much water is required in which village and the type of work required for the same. This can also be adopted by other states. In recent years, we have seen that the 'Catch the Rain campaign' has created quite an attraction. But for its success, a lot needs to be done. It is essential that such campaigns should become a natural part of the day-to-day activity of the State Governments. It should become an essential part of the annual campaign of the state governments. And instead of waiting for the rains for such campaigns, it is very important to plan out everything before the rains.
Friends,
In this budget, the government has laid a lot of emphasis on the circular economy. Circular economy also plays a major role in the field of water conservation. When treated water is re-used, fresh water is conserved, it benefits the entire eco-system. That's why water treatment and water recycling are essential. States plan to increase the use of 'treated water' in various works. One can make best income out of waste too. You need to map the local needs and the plans have to be prepared accordingly. We must note one more thing. Our rivers and water bodies are the most important part of the entire water ecosystem. To ensure that none of our rivers or water bodies are polluted by external factors, we have to create a network of waste management and sewage treatment in every state. For the re-use of treated water, we also need to pay attention to an effective system. Keeping the Namami Gange Mission as a template, other states can also start similar campaigns for conservation and rejuvenation of rivers.
Friends,
Water should become a subject of collaboration, coordination, and cooperation among the states. This is the responsibility of all of us. And there is another issue - urbanization is happening at a rapid pace. Our population is rapidly moving towards urbanization. Urban development is taking place at such a fast pace that we will have to think about water from this very moment. We must think of Sewage system and sewage treatment from this very moment. We need to be faster than the speed with which the cities are growing. I hope we share everyone's ideas and experiences in this summit and hold a fruitful discussion. I hope that a definite action plan will be prepared and by making a resolution, you will move forward to achieve it. If every state ensures the welfare of the citizens of its state, while also emphasizing the duty of its citizens and prioritizing the government's work towards water, I can say with confidence that this water conference holds a lot of expectations and promises.
I wish you the very best.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.