President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inauguration of 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides in Rajasthan
04 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inauguration of 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides at Pali, Rajasthan today (January 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that Bharat Scouts and Guides is the largest voluntary, non-political, uniformed youth organization and educational movement in the country. It works for the character-building of boys and girls without any distinction of creed, race or gender. With a membership of over 63 lakh Scouts and Guides, Bharat Scouts and Guides is one of the largest Scouts and Guides organizations in the world. She said that members of this organization are working with a spirit of dedication and service which promotes welfare of humanity. She urged everyone to imbibe this spirit of humanity and love in their lives.
The President said that before starting their journey, Scouts and Guides make a promise to keep themselves physically strong, mentally awake and morally right not for personal gains but for the collective well-being of the society. These characteristics of higher consciousness when followed make the world a better place.
Citing the example of Martin Luther King, Jr. and Bill Gates who were Scouts, the President advised Scouts and Guides to adopt the universal values and ethos which will guide you in future. She said that the lessons they learn as Scouts and Guides would enrich their lives in countless ways.
The President said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat Scouts and Guides have shown exemplary courage in serving the society. Speaking about the ill effects of climate change, she said that the impact of rising temperature, sea levels and weather uncertainties is quite clear. Before it is too late, we have to take immediate corrective measures. She said that Scouts and Guides can play an important role in making people by adopting renewable energy, reducing carbon footprint, and promoting sustainable development practices. She said that as Scouts and Guides, it is their duty to educate people about the importance of protecting biodiversity, maintaining environmental balance and promoting responsible tourism practices.
The President said that today India is considered a young country in the world. Youth are the builders of the future of the nation. She said that the world is changing very fast and they have to be future- ready. They should set higher goals to meet the future challenges that the country and society would be facing. She urged the Scouts and Guides to move forward with complete faith in themselves and success will follow.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने राजस्थान में आयोजित भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स के 18वें राष्ट्रीय जम्बूरी के उद्घाटन समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाईं
04 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 जनवरी, 2023) राजस्थान के पाली में भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स के 18वें राष्ट्रीय जम्बूरी के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाईं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स देश में सबसे बड़ा स्वैच्छिक, गैर-राजनीतिक, वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन और शैक्षिक आंदोलन है। यह पंथ, नस्ल या लिंग के किसी भेदभाव के बिना लड़कों और लड़कियों के चरित्र निर्माण के लिए काम करता है। 63 लाख से अधिक स्काउट्स और गाइड्स की सदस्यता के साथ यह विश्व के सबसे बड़े स्काउट्स और गाइड्स संगठनों में से एक है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस संगठन के सदस्य समर्पण और सेवा की भावना से काम कर रहे हैं, जो मानवता के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देता है। राष्ट्रपति ने सभी से मानवता और प्रेम की इस भावना को अपने जीवन में अपनाने का अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने से पहले स्काउट्स और गाइड्स व्यक्तिगत लाभ के लिए नहीं, बल्कि समाज के सामूहिक कल्याण को लेकर खुद को शारीरिक रूप से मजबूत, मानसिक रूप से जागृत और नैतिक रूप से सही रखने का एक संकल्प करते हैं। उच्च चेतना की इन विशेषताओं का अनुपालन करने पर विश्व एक बेहतर जगह बन जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने मार्टिन लूथर किंग जूनियर और बिल गेट्स का उदाहरण दिया, जो स्काउट्स थेउन्होंने स्काउट्स और गाइड्स को सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों व लोकाचार को अपनाने की सलाह दी, जो भविष्य में उनका मार्गदर्शन करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि स्काउट्स और गाइड्स के रूप में वे जो सबक सीखते हैं, वे अनगिनत तरीकों से उनके जीवन को संवारेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स ने समाज की सेवा करने में अनुकरणीय साहस का परिचय दिया। वहीं, जलवायु परिवर्तन के बुरे प्रभावों पर उन्होंने कहा कि तापमानसमुद्र के स्तर में बढ़ोतरी और मौसम की अनिश्चितताओं का प्रभाव बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है। इससे पहले कि बहुत देर हो जाए, हमें सुधार के उपाय तत्काल करने होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाकर, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करके और सतत् विकास अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देकर स्काउट्स और गाइड्स लोगों को जागरूक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्काउट्स और गाइड्स के रूप में यह उनका कर्तव्य है कि वे लोगों को जैव विविधता की रक्षा करने, पर्यावरण संतुलन बनाए रखने और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व में आज भारत एक युवा देश माना जाता है। युवा राष्ट्र के भविष्य के निर्माता हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया बहुत तेजी से बदल रही है और युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहना होगा। उन्हें भविष्य में देश और समाज के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने चाहिए। उन्होंने स्काउट्स और गाइड्स से खुद पर पूर्ण विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने का अनुरोध किया और कहा कि कामयाबी उन सब के कदम चूमेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें