President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inauguration of 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides in Rajasthan
04 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inauguration of 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides at Pali, Rajasthan today (January 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that Bharat Scouts and Guides is the largest voluntary, non-political, uniformed youth organization and educational movement in the country. It works for the character-building of boys and girls without any distinction of creed, race or gender. With a membership of over 63 lakh Scouts and Guides, Bharat Scouts and Guides is one of the largest Scouts and Guides organizations in the world. She said that members of this organization are working with a spirit of dedication and service which promotes welfare of humanity. She urged everyone to imbibe this spirit of humanity and love in their lives.
The President said that before starting their journey, Scouts and Guides make a promise to keep themselves physically strong, mentally awake and morally right not for personal gains but for the collective well-being of the society. These characteristics of higher consciousness when followed make the world a better place.
Citing the example of Martin Luther King, Jr. and Bill Gates who were Scouts, the President advised Scouts and Guides to adopt the universal values and ethos which will guide you in future. She said that the lessons they learn as Scouts and Guides would enrich their lives in countless ways.
The President said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat Scouts and Guides have shown exemplary courage in serving the society. Speaking about the ill effects of climate change, she said that the impact of rising temperature, sea levels and weather uncertainties is quite clear. Before it is too late, we have to take immediate corrective measures. She said that Scouts and Guides can play an important role in making people by adopting renewable energy, reducing carbon footprint, and promoting sustainable development practices. She said that as Scouts and Guides, it is their duty to educate people about the importance of protecting biodiversity, maintaining environmental balance and promoting responsible tourism practices.
The President said that today India is considered a young country in the world. Youth are the builders of the future of the nation. She said that the world is changing very fast and they have to be future- ready. They should set higher goals to meet the future challenges that the country and society would be facing. She urged the Scouts and Guides to move forward with complete faith in themselves and success will follow.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் 18-வது தேசிய சாரணர் ஜம்போரி கூட்டத்தை தொடங்கிவைத்தார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
04 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் பாலி நகரில் இந்திய சாரணர் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டிகளின் 18-வது தேசிய ஜம்போரி கூட்டத்தைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்திய சாரணர் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டிகள் மிகப்பெரிய தன்னார்வலர்களைக் கொண்ட, அரசியல் சாராத சீருடையணிந்த இளைஞர் அமைப்பு மற்றும் கல்வி இயக்கம் என்றார். சாதி, மதம், மற்றும் இன வேறுபாடின்றி, சிறுவர்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் நற்பண்புகளுக்கு இந்த இயக்கம் வித்திடும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 63 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சாரணர் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட இந்திய இயக்கம், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சாரணர் அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழுவதாகவும் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் சேவையை முன்னிறுத்தும் இந்த உறுப்பினர்களின் பணிகள், மனித குல நலனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மனதளவில் வலிமைபெறுதல், அறியாமையை விலக்கி நீதிக்கு உழைத்தல், தனிநபர் அல்லாமல், சமூதாய மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்து உழைத்தல் ஆகிய வாக்குறுதிகளின் அடிப்படையில், சாரணர்கள் தங்கள் பயணத்தை தொடங்குவதாக திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மார்ட்டின் இரண்டாம் லூதர் கிங், பில்கேட்ஸ் ஆகியோர் சாரணர்களாக இருந்ததை நினைவுக்கூர்ந்த அவர், பொதுவுடமைப் பண்புகளும், நீதிகளும் நம் எதிர்காலத்தில் வழிகாட்டும் என்பதற்கு இவர்களே சாட்சி என்று கூறினார். இவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை சாரணர் இயக்கமே எண்ணற்ற வழிகளில் மெருகேற்றி வருகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
குறிப்பாக, கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்திய சாரணர் இயக்கத்தினர், ஈடுஇணையில்லா துணிச்சலுடன் சமூகத்திற்கு தொண்டாற்றியதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஏற்றுகொள்ளுதல், கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான வழிமுறைகளை மக்களை ஏற்கச் செய்வதில் சாரணர் இயக்கம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா இளைஞர்கள் நாடு என உலகம் வர்ணிப்பதாகக் குறி்ப்பிட்டக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இளைஞர்களே நம் தேசத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை கட்டமைக்கிறார்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். எனவே, சாரணர்கள் தங்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் முன்னேறினால் வெற்றி அவர்களை தொடரும் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.