President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inauguration of 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides in Rajasthan
04 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inauguration of 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides at Pali, Rajasthan today (January 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that Bharat Scouts and Guides is the largest voluntary, non-political, uniformed youth organization and educational movement in the country. It works for the character-building of boys and girls without any distinction of creed, race or gender. With a membership of over 63 lakh Scouts and Guides, Bharat Scouts and Guides is one of the largest Scouts and Guides organizations in the world. She said that members of this organization are working with a spirit of dedication and service which promotes welfare of humanity. She urged everyone to imbibe this spirit of humanity and love in their lives.
The President said that before starting their journey, Scouts and Guides make a promise to keep themselves physically strong, mentally awake and morally right not for personal gains but for the collective well-being of the society. These characteristics of higher consciousness when followed make the world a better place.
Citing the example of Martin Luther King, Jr. and Bill Gates who were Scouts, the President advised Scouts and Guides to adopt the universal values and ethos which will guide you in future. She said that the lessons they learn as Scouts and Guides would enrich their lives in countless ways.
The President said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat Scouts and Guides have shown exemplary courage in serving the society. Speaking about the ill effects of climate change, she said that the impact of rising temperature, sea levels and weather uncertainties is quite clear. Before it is too late, we have to take immediate corrective measures. She said that Scouts and Guides can play an important role in making people by adopting renewable energy, reducing carbon footprint, and promoting sustainable development practices. She said that as Scouts and Guides, it is their duty to educate people about the importance of protecting biodiversity, maintaining environmental balance and promoting responsible tourism practices.
The President said that today India is considered a young country in the world. Youth are the builders of the future of the nation. She said that the world is changing very fast and they have to be future- ready. They should set higher goals to meet the future challenges that the country and society would be facing. She urged the Scouts and Guides to move forward with complete faith in themselves and success will follow.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راجستھان میں بھارت اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائڈز کے 18ویں قومی جمبوری کا افتتاح کیا
04 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4جنوری 2023) کو پالی، راجستھان میں 18ویں بھارت اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائڈز کے اٹھارہویں جمبوری کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت اسکاؤٹ اینڈ گائڈ ملک میں نوجوانوں کی سب سے بڑی رضاکارانہ، غیر سیاسی، باوردی یوتھ آرگنائزیشن اور تعلیمی تحریک ہے۔ اس میں کسی بھی ذات پات، نسل یا صنف کا فرق کئے بغیر نوجوان لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی کردارسازی کی جاتی ہے۔ 63 لاکھ سے زیادہ ارکان کے ساتھ بھارت اسکاؤٹ اینڈ گائڈ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکاؤٹ اینڈ گائڈ تنظیم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تنظیم کے ارکان لگن اور خدمت کے جذبے سے کام کر رہے ہیں، جس سے بہبود انسانی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انسانیت اور محبت کے اسی جذبے کو اپنی زندگی میں اتاریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپنا سفر شروع کرنے سے قبل تمام اسکاؤٹ اور گائڈ خود کو جسمانی طور پر مضبوط رکھنے، دماغی طور پر بیدار رہنے اور اخلاقی طور پر راسخ رہنے کا عزم کرتے ہیں اور یہ سب ان کے اپنے فائدے کے لئے نہیں، بلکہ معاشرے کی مجموعی بہبود کے لئے ہوتا ہے۔ اعلیٰ اخلاقیات پر مبنی ان خصوصیات پر جب عمل کیا جاتا ہے، تو دنیا کو ایک بہتر مقام بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مارٹن لوتھر کنگ جونیئر اور بل گیٹس کی مثال دیتے ہوئے صدر نے اسکاؤٹس اور گائڈز کو صلاح دی کہ وہ عالمگیراقدار اور اخلاقیات پر عمل پیرا ہوں، جن سے آپ کو مستقبل میں رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکاؤٹ اور گائڈ کی حیثیت سے وہ جو کچھ سیکھیں گے، وہ انگنت طریقوں سے ان کی زندگی کو مالا مال بنائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران بھارت اسکاؤٹ اور گائڈ نے معاشرے کی خدمت انجام دینے میں بے نظیر جرأت اور بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مضر اثرات پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تمازت میں اضافہ، سطح سمندر بڑھنے اور غیر یقینی موسموں کے اثرات اب نظر آنے لگے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے کہ بہت دیر ہو جائے ہمیں اسے درست کرنے کے اقدام کرنے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکاؤٹ اور گائڈ اس سلسلے میں عوام میں بیداری لا سکتے ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسکاؤٹ اینڈ گائڈ کے طور پر ان کا فرض ہے کہ وہ عوام کو بتائیں کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاسی طور طریقوں کو اپنانا کس قدر ضروری ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو دنیا میں ایک نوجوان ملک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ نوجوان ہماری قوم کے مستقبل کے معمار ہیں۔ دنیا بہت تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے اور نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار رہنا چاہئے۔ ملک اور دنیا کو آگے چل کر جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے، ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ مقاصد لے کر چلنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائڈز سے کہا کہ وہ خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں، تو کامیابی یقیناً ان کے قدم چومے گی۔