Ministry of Science & Technology
Science leaders discuss India’s path toward a knowledge intense economy
04 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders of scientific departments of the Government of India chalked out the framework for making India a knowledge intense economy and deliberated on the challenges and opportunities in the path at the first plenary session of the Indian science congress at Nagpur.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor A K Sood underlined that while India has emerged as the third largest ecosystem for start-ups globally and the deep tech startup landscape in India has seen rapid growth, there is still space to boost it up specifically in areas like consumer technology, automotive, media and entertainment, agritech, energy utilities, and cyber security.
He added that convergence of technological revolutions in quantum science and technology, advanced communication technologies, clean energy, digital transformation, and one health mission is fuelling India’s progress towards a global knowledge intense economy.
“Science will play a crucial role in India’s transformation, and this transformation will be grounded in our labs. So it is the responsibility of us scientists to think how relevant our science will be to face future challenges. We have to frame our questions to address future problems, be it in manufacturing or sustainability issues,” said Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST).
He underlined that science needs to imagine future factories and design manufacturing methods that suit them, match input with output so that waste is minimised, develop the concept of circular science, generate agricultural technologies that can obviate the necessity of subsidies, and find alternate mobility options that are less polluting.
Dr. Chandrasekhar highlighted the necessity of developing the grassroot--global connect so that solutions from the grassroots can give clues to solve global problems.
Stressing on the need for sustainability in successful scientific solutions, N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR, outlined India’s challenges and opportunities in some areas like the environment and climate change, energy and mobility, food and nutrition, industry 4.0/5.0, ease of doing science and attracting and retaining talent which are critical to India in the next seven years. She said these will lay the foundation for the next 17 years to make India a developed country.
Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor Department of Biotechnology (DBT), emphasised on bio-manufacturing—manufacturing that uses biological systems replacing fossil fuel-derived chemicals, as the new wave of industrialisation. She added that it could lock atmospheric carbon in its stable form, paving the pathway that would make India a country leading the world in sustainability.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक विभागों के प्रमुखों ने भारत को एक मजबूत ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
04 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक विभागों के प्रमुखों ने नागपुर में भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के पहले पूर्ण सत्र में भारत को ज्ञान प्रधान अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की रूपरेखा तैयार की और उसके रास्ते में आने वाली चुनौतियों तथा अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रोफेसर ए के सूद ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत विश्व स्तर पर स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए तीसरे सबसे बड़े पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में उभरा है और भारत के गहन प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई हैI विशेष रूप से इसे उपभोक्ता प्रौद्योगिकी, मोटर वाहन, मीडिया और मनोरंजन, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा उपयोगिताओं और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभी भी स्थान उपलब्ध है।
उन्होंने कहा कि क्वांटम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, डिजिटल परिवर्तन एवं एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन में तकनीकी क्रांति का कन्वर्जेन्स वैश्विक ज्ञान गहन अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
"विज्ञान भारत के परिवर्तन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और यह परिवर्तन हमारी प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से होगा। इसलिए यह हम वैज्ञानिकों का उत्तरदायित्व है कि हम यह सोचें कि भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हमारा विज्ञान कितना प्रासंगिक होगा।“ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि हमें भविष्य की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए अपने प्रश्नों को तैयार करना ही होगा भले ही वह विनिर्माण या स्थिरता के विषयों में हों।
उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि विज्ञान को भविष्य के कारखानों एवं ऐसी डिजाइन निर्माण विधियों के बारे में कल्पना करने की आवश्यकता है जो उनके अनुकूल एवं अनुरूप होने के अलावा उत्पादन के साथ इनपुट का इस प्रकार मिलान करें जिससे अपशिष्ट को कम से कम किया जा सकेI साथ ही चक्रीय विज्ञान की अवधारणा विकसित करके कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण करें जिससे सब्सिडी की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर सकें और वैकल्पिक गतिशीलता विकल्प ढूंढ सकें। साथ ही ये कम प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले भी हों।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने जमीनी-वैश्विक जुड़ाव को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला ताकि जमीनी स्तर से निकले समाधान वैश्विक समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए कुछ संकेत दे सकें।
सफल वैज्ञानिक समाधानों में स्थिरता की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की महानिदेशक एन कलैसेल्वी ने अगले सात वर्षों में भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा एवं गतिशीलता, खाद्य और पोषण, उद्योग 4.0/5.0, वैज्ञानिक कार्यों में सुगमता एवं वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा को आकर्षित करने के साथ और उसे बनाए रखना जैसे कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारत की चुनौतियों तथा अवसरों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए अगले 17 वर्षों की नींव रखेंगे।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अलका शर्मा ने ऐसे जैव–विनिर्माण पर जोर दिया जो औद्योगीकरण की नई लहर के रूप में जीवाश्म ईंधन-व्युत्पन्न रसायनों के विनिर्माण के स्थान पर जैविक प्रणालियों का उपयोग करता हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे वायुमंडलीय कार्बन को उसके स्थिर रूप में इस प्रकार लॉक किया जा सकता है जिससे एक ऐसा मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा जो भारत को स्थिरता में दुनिया का अग्रणी देश बना देगा।