Ministry of Power
NTPC starts India’s first green hydrogen blending operation in PNG network
03 JAN 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
• The set-up is geared up to supply H2-NG (natural gas) to households of Kawas township at Adityanagar, Surat
• The project would bring India at the centre stage of the global hydrogen economy
• India would not only reduce its hydrocarbon import bill significantly but can also bring forex ashore by being a green hydrogen and green chemicals exporter to the world.
Kawas HoP Ram Prasad starting the green hydrogen injection into PNG network of NTPC Kawas Township
NTPC Kawas Green H2 Blending project having electrolyser, hydrogen storage and blending skid
NTPC Ltd commissions India's first green hydrogen blending project. The green hydrogen blending has been started in the piped natural gas (PNG) network of NTPC Kawas township, Surat. The project is a joint effort of NTPC and Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL).
The first molecule of green hydrogen from the project was set in motion by Shri P Ram Prasad, head of project, Kawas in presence of other senior executives of NTPC Kawas and GGL.
After the start of blending operation, NTPC Kawas held awareness workshops for township residents with help of GGL officials.
NTPC and GGL have worked relentlessly towards achieving this milestone in record time after the foundation stone laying by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India on 30th July 2022. This set-up is geared up to supply H2-NG (natural gas) to households of Kawas township at Adityanagar, Surat. Green hydrogen in Kawas is made by electrolysis of water using power from already installed 1 MW floating solar project.
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), the regulatory body has given approval for 5% vol./vol. blending of green hydrogen with PNG to start with and the blending level would be scaled phase wise to reach 20%. Green hydrogen when blended with natural gas reduces CO2 emissions keeping net heating content same.
This feat is achieved only by few select countries like UK, Germany, and Australia etc. This would bring India at the centre stage of the global hydrogen economy. India would not only reduce its hydrocarbon import bill significantly but can also bring forex ashore by being a green hydrogen and green chemicals exporter to the world.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने पीएनजी नेटवर्क में पहली हरित हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण परियोजना प्रारंभ की
03 JAN 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
• सूरत के आदित्यनगर में कवास टाउनशिप के घरों में एच2-एनजी (प्राकृतिक गैस) की सप्‍लाई करने के लिए व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है
• यह परियोजना भारत को वैश्विक हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था के केंद्र में लाएगी
• भारत न केवल अपने हाइड्रोकार्बन आयात बिल को कम करेगा बल्कि विश्व में हरित हाइड्रोजन तथा हरित रसायन निर्यातक बनकर विदेशी मुद्रा भी अर्जित करेगा
कवास के परियोजना प्रमुख राम प्रसाद एनटीपीसी कवास टाउनशिप के पीएनजी नेटवर्क में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन इंजेक्शन की शुरुआत करते हुए
एनटीपीसी कवास ग्रीन एच2 मिश्रण परियोजना में इलेक्‍ट्रोलाइजर, हाइड्रोजन स्‍टोरेज तथा ब्‍लेंडिंग स्किड है
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने भारत की पहली हरित हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण परियोजना प्रारंभ की। एनटीपीसी कवास टाउनशिप, सूरत के पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) नेटवर्क में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण प्रारंभ कर दी गई है। यह परियोजना एनटीपीसी तथा गुजरात गैस लिमिटेड (जीजीएल) का संयुक्त प्रयास है।
परियोजना से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के पहले मॉलिक्‍यूल को परियोजना प्रमुख श्री पी.रामप्रसाद ने एनटीपीसी कवास तथा जीजीएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में गतिमान बनाया।
मिश्रण अभियान प्रारंभ होने के बाद एनटीपीसी कवास ने जीजीएल अधिकारियों के सहयोग से टाउनशिप निवासियों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया।
एनटीपीसी और जीजीएल ने 30 जुलाई 2022 को भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आधारशिला रखे जाने के बाद रिकॉर्ड समय में इस महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को प्राप्‍त करने की दिशा में लगातार काम किया है। यह आदित्यनगर, सूरत में कवास टाउनशिप के घरों को एच2-एनजी (प्राकृतिक गैस) की आपूर्ति करने के लिए तैयार है। कवास में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पहले से स्थापित एक मेगावाट फ्लोटिंग सौर परियोजना से बिजली का उपयोग करके पानी के इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस द्वारा बनाया गया है।
नियामक निकाय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस विनियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने पीएनजी के साथ ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के 5 प्रतिशत वॉल्यूम मिश्रण के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है और मिश्रण स्‍तर को चरण के अनुसार 20 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ मिलाए जाने पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन शुद्ध हीटिंग सामग्री को समान रखते हुए कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करता है।
यह उपलब्धि केवल ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे कुछ गिने-चुने देशों द्वारा प्राप्‍त की गई है। यह भारत को वैश्विक हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था के केंद्र में लाएगा। भारत न केवल अपने हाइड्रोकार्बन आयात बिल को कम करेगा बल्कि विश्‍व में हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित रसायन निर्यातक बनकर विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करेगा।