Ministry of Power
NTPC delivers electrifying performance registering growth of 11.6% to 295.4 BU
03 JAN 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. NTPC generates 254.6 BU during Apr-Dec 2022, an increase of 16.1% over the previous year, on a standalone basis
2. NTPC portrays phenomenal growth in captive coal production by achieving 14.6 MMT of production
3. NTPC group installed capacity is 70824 MW
4. The company cross 3 GW of Renewable capacity
NTPC, India's largest power generating company recorded a generation of 295.4 BU during Apr-Dec 2022, registering a growth of 11.6% compared to the same period, previous year. On a standalone basis, NTPC generated 254.6 BU during Apr-Dec 2022, an increase of 16.1% over the previous year.
The coal plants registered a PLF of 73.7% for 9-months period in FY23 compared to 68.5% in FY22 for the same period. The stellar performance of NTPC is a testimony to the expertise of NTPC engineers, Operation & Maintenance practices, and NTPC systems.
Also, NTPC has portrayed a phenomenal growth in captive coal production by achieving 14.6 MMT of production, registering a growth of 51% vis-à-vis the previous year for the same period.
NTPC group installed capacity is 70824 MW. Recently, the company has crossed 3 GW of Renewable capacity.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ​​ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ: 11.6% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 295.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ
03 JAN 2023 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
1 ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਅਲੋਨ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 254.6 ਬੀਯੂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 16.1% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ
2 ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 14.6 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ
3 ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 70824 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ
4 ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ 3 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 11.6% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ 295.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਬੀਯੂ) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਟੈਂਡਅਲੋਨ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ 254.6 ਬੀਯੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 16.1% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 23 ਵਿੱਚ 9-ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ 73.7% ਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 22 ਵਿੱਚ 68.5% ਸੀ। ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 14.6 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 51% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 70824 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ 3 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।