ഘന വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം - 2022
ഘനവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
28 DEC 2022 7:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൊത്തം 7.43 ലക്ഷം ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇളവുകള്‍ അനുവദിക്കുകയും 2877 ഇവി ചാര്‍ജിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ അനുവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നാഷണല്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഓണ്‍ അഡ്വാന്‍സ്ഡ് കെമിസ്ട്രി സെല്ലിന് (എസിസി) കീഴില്‍ 27,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തു.
ഓട്ടോമൊബൈലിനും ഓട്ടോ ഘടകത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പി.എല്‍.ഐ. പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ ആകെ 85 അപേക്ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കി
അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ 42,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപമാണു ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടത്. എന്നാല്‍, 67,690 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ പിഎല്‍ഐ ഓട്ടോ പദ്ധതി വിജയിച്ചു.
പിഎല്‍ഐ അപേക്ഷകന്റെ ഇആര്‍പി സിസ്റ്റത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് പിഎല്‍ഐ ഓട്ടോ പോര്‍ട്ടലിലേക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തര മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധനവുമായി (ഡിവിഎ) ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഡാറ്റ സുഗമമായി കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാമിംഗ് ഇന്റര്‍ഫേസ് (എപിഐ) ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ട സംവിധാനം ആരംഭിച്ചു. ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യുന്നതു സുഗമമാക്കാന്‍ പദ്ധതി
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മൂലധന ചരക്കു മേഖലയിലെ മത്സരശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം 2022 ജനുവരി 25-ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
പൊതു സാങ്കേതിക വികസനത്തിനും സേവന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യത്തിനും സഹായം നല്‍കാനാണ് പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മൂലധന ചരക്കു മേഖലയിലെ മത്സരശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ ഇതുവരെ 909.47 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതിച്ചെലവുള്ള 28 പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
23.08.2022ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഘനവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മഹേന്ദ്ര നാഥ് പാണ്ഡെ നേപ്പാ മില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഘനവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം 2022 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ ഏഴിന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാഡിയയില്‍ ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രി 4.0യില്‍ ഒരു പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ സ്വീകാര്യത വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 175 ഇ-ബസുകള്‍ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഘനവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ പ്രധാന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ താഴെ പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള സ്വീകാര്യതയും നിര്‍മ്മാണവും രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം (ഫെയിം ഇന്ത്യ II) പദ്ധതി
മുന്‍കൂര്‍ സബ്സിഡികള്‍ നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ (ഇവികള്‍) ഡിമാന്‍ഡ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇവി ചാര്‍ജിംഗ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി 10,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഫെയിം ഇന്ത്യ II പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഒരു ദശലക്ഷം ഇലക്ട്രിക് റ്റൂവീലറുകള്‍, 5 ലക്ഷം ഇലക്ട്രിക് ത്രീവീലറുകള്‍, 55,000 ഇലക്ട്രിക് കാറുകള്‍, 7,090 ഇലക്ട്രിക് ബസുകള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കു ഫെയിം II-ന് കീഴില്‍ സബ്സിഡികള്‍ നല്‍കി പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും. ഇവി ചാര്‍ജിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഫെയിം IIനു കീഴില്‍ 1000 കോടി രൂപയും അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഫേം ഇന്ത്യ II സ്‌കീം 2021 ജൂണില്‍ പുനര്‍രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്തു. ഇതു പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാവ്യാധിക്കാലത്തെ അനുഭവവും വ്യവസായത്തില്‍ നിന്നും ഉപയോക്താക്കളില്‍ നിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രതികരണവും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണു ചെയ്തത്. മുന്‍കൂര്‍ ചെലവ് കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വൈദ്യുത വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള വ്യാപനമാണ് പുനര്‍രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്ത പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. പദ്ധതി 2 വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കൂകൂടി, അതായത് 2024 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ, നീട്ടിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഫെയിം ഇന്ത്യ II പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍
2022 ഡിസംബര്‍ 06 വരെ, മൊത്തം 6.63 ലക്ഷം ഇ-2ഡബ്ല്യു, 70,159 ഇ-3 ഡബ്ല്യു, 5375 ഇ-4 ഡബ്ല്യു, 3738 ഇ-ബസുകള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഫെയിം ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ഏകദേശം 3305 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇളവു ലഭിച്ചു.
വിവിധ എസ്.ടി.യുകളും സി.ടി.യുകളും മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷനുകളും എം.എച്ച്.ഐ. അനുമതിക്കു വിധേയമായി 3538 ഇ-ബസുകള്‍ക്കു സപ്ലൈ ഓര്‍ഡറുകള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അവയില്‍ 2296 ഇ-ബസുകള്‍ 2022 ഡിസംബറിനകം ലഭ്യമാക്കി. കൂടാതെ, നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ സമാഹരണ മാതൃകയില്‍ കണ്‍വെര്‍ജന്‍സ് എനര്‍ജി സര്‍വീസസ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (സി.ഇ.എസ്.എല്‍.) മറ്റൊരു 3,472 ഇ-ബസുകളുടെ ടെന്‍ഡര്‍ നടത്തിവരികയാണ്. അങ്ങനെ, ഫെയിം II പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍, മൊത്തം 3738+3472=7210 ഇ-ബസുകള്‍ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തും.
2877 ഇവി ചാര്‍ജിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ അനുവദിക്കുകയും 1822 ഇവി ചാര്‍ജിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ക്ക് താല്‍പര്യ പത്രം ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 9 എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് വേകളിലും 16 ഹൈവേകളിലുമായി ആകെ 1576 ചാര്‍ജിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2022 ഡിസംബര്‍ വരെ 83 ഇവി ചാര്‍ജിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
7,39,388 ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ വില്‍പ്പനയിലൂടെ 18.75 ലിറ്റര്‍ ഇന്ധനം ലാഭിക്കുകയും 42.66 കോടി കിലോഗ്രാം കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ഡയോക്‌സൈഡ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നാഷണല്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഓണ്‍ അഡ്വാന്‍സ്ഡ് കെമിസ്ട്രി സെല്‍ (എസിസി)
50 ജിഗാ വാട്ട് മണിക്കൂര്‍ എസിസിക്കും 5 ജിഗാവാട്ട് എസിസിക്കും രാജ്യത്ത് ഉല്‍പ്പാദന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്‍കുന്നതിന് 18,100 കോടി രൂപ വിനിയോഗിച്ച് നാഷണല്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഓണ്‍ അഡ്വാന്‍സ്ഡ് കെമിസ്ട്രി സെല്ലിന് (എസിസി) 2021 മെയ് 12-ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 9-നാണ് പദ്ധതി വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തത്
ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ, പരമാവധി മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധനവിനും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിനും ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് ജിഗാ-സ്‌കെയില്‍ എസിസി നിര്‍മ്മാണ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും മുന്‍കൂട്ടി നിശ്ചയിച്ച സമയത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ മുന്‍കൂര്‍ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധ ശേഷി നിലവാരം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ആഭ്യന്തര, വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപകരെ മികച്ച രീതിയില്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്.
27,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൊത്തം നിക്ഷേപമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. ഇ.വിയിലേക്കു മാറുന്നതോടെ എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതി ബില്‍ കുറയുമ്പോള്‍ അറ്റ ലാഭം 2,00,000.00 കോടി മുതല്‍ 2,50,000.00 കോടി വരെയാണു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
30 ജിഡബ്ല്യുഎച്ച് എസിസി ശേഷിയുള്ള നിര്‍മ്മാണ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പി.എല്‍.ഐ. എ.സി.സി. പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കരാറില്‍ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള മൂന്ന് അംഗീകൃത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ മൊത്തം 2.7 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യക്ഷമായും പരോക്ഷമായും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനാകും.
ഓട്ടോമൊബൈല്‍, ഓട്ടോ ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഉല്‍പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന(പിഎല്‍ഐ) പദ്ധതി
25,938 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതത്തോടെ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അഡ്വാന്‍സ്ഡ് ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങളുടെ (എഎടി) ഉല്‍പ്പാദന ശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഓട്ടോമൊബൈല്‍, ഓട്ടോ ഘടക വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഉല്‍പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന(പിഎല്‍ഐ) പദ്ധതിക്ക് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. നൂതന ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് ടെക്‌നോളജി (എഎടി) ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വാഹന നിര്‍മാണ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങള്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെപ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ചിലവു സംബന്ധിച്ച തടസ്സങ്ങളെ മറികടക്കുക, വന്‍ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക, എഎടി ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന മേഖലകളില്‍ ശക്തമായ വിതരണ ശൃംഖല കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
2021 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 23-ന് പദ്ധതിയും അതിന്റെ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. പദ്ധതിക്കു രണ്ട് ഘടകങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ചാമ്പ്യന്‍ ഒഇഎം ഇന്‍സെന്റീവ് സ്‌കീമും കംപോണന്റ് ചാമ്പ്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സെന്റീവ് സ്‌കീമും. ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ വിന്‍ഡോ 2021 നവംബര്‍ 11 മുതല്‍ 2022 ജനുവരി 9 വരെ 60 ദിവസത്തേക്ക് തുറന്നിരിക്കുന്നു.
മൊത്തം 115 കമ്പനികള്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ 85 അപേക്ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു - ചാമ്പ്യന്‍ ഒ.ഇ.എം. ഇന്‍സെന്റീവ് പദ്ധതിയില്‍ 18 അപേക്ഷകര്‍ക്കും ഘടക ചാമ്പ്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സെന്റീവ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ 67 അപേക്ഷകര്‍ക്കും അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ട് ഭാഗത്തിനും രണ്ട് ഓട്ടോ ഒഇഎം കമ്പനികള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 42,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപമാണു ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടതെങ്കിലും 67,690 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ വിജയിച്ചു.
നാഷണല്‍ ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് ബോര്‍ഡ് (എന്‍.എ.ബി.)
എം.എച്ച്.ഐയുടെ രണ്ട് സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളായ നാട്രിപ് ഇംപ്ലിമെന്റേഷന്‍ സൊസൈറ്റി(നാറ്റിസ്)യും നാഷണല്‍ ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് ബോര്‍ഡും 02.11.2022-ന് നാറ്റിസിന്റെ സംയോജനത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. 1860-ലെ സൊസൈറ്റീസ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ നിയമം 12ാം വകുപ്പിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ പ്രകാരം. ഇപ്പോള്‍, നാട്രിപ്പ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച മൂന്ന് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് സെന്ററുകള്‍ - ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് ടെക്നോളജി, മനേസര്‍, ഗ്ലോബല്‍ ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് റിസര്‍ച്ച് സെന്റര്‍, ചെന്നൈ, നാഷണല്‍ ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്രാക്കുകള്‍, ഇന്‍ഡോര്‍ എന്നിവ എന്‍.എ.ബിക്കു കീഴില്‍ വരും.
ജി.എസ്.ടി. ഇളവു സാക്ഷ്യപത്രം
അസ്ഥിരോഗ വൈകല്യമുള്ളവര്‍ക്കുള്ള ജി.എസ്.ടി. ഇളവു സാക്ഷ്യപത്രം നല്‍കുന്നത് എം.എച്ച്.ഐ. അതിന്റ പൗരത്വ ചാര്‍ട്ടറിന് കീഴില്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന സേവനമാണ്. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു ചുവടുവെയ്‌പ്പെന്ന നിലയില്‍, ആധാര്‍ അംഗീകൃത ജിഎസ്ടി കണ്‍സഷന്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ 2020 നവംബറില്‍ എം.എച്ച്.ഐ. ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടലിന്റെ വികസനം ഈ മന്ത്രാലയം നല്‍കുന്ന സേവനത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി. 2022 ജനുവരി മുതല്‍ 2022 ഡിസംബര്‍ വരെയുള്ള 11 മാസ കാലയളവില്‍ (05.12.2022 വരെ) 2409 ജിഎസ്ടി ഇളവു സാക്ഷ്യപത്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രക്രിയ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കാനും സുഗമമാക്കാനും ഐടി സംവിധാനമുള്ള ഈ സംരംഭം സഹായിച്ചു. ഈ പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ വഴി കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ മൊത്തം 4351 ജിഎസ്ടി ഇളവു സാക്ഷ്യപത്രങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മൂലധന ചരക്കു മേഖലയിലെ മത്സരശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി- രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം
2022 ജനുവരി 25-ന്, ഘനവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മൂലധന ചരക്കു വിപണി ഘട്ടം-II-ല്‍ കോമണ്‍ ടെക്നോളജി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സര്‍വീസസ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിനു സഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മത്സരക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
പദ്ധതിക്ക് 100000 രൂപ സാമ്പത്തിക ചെലവുണ്ട്. 1207 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിക്കായി ബജറ്റ് പിന്തുണയോടെ 975 കോടി രൂപയും വ്യവസായമേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവനയായി 232 കോടി രൂപയും ലഭിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മൂലധന ചരക്കു മേഖലയിലെ മത്സരശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ 909.47 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതിച്ചെലവുള്ള 28 പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് ഇതുവരെ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Year-End- Review of Ministry of Heavy Industries – 2022
Total 7.43 lakh Electric Vehicles incentivized and 2877 EV charging stations sanctioned under FAME II
Investment of Rs 27,000 crore envisaged under National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC)
Total 85 applicants (18 under Champion OEM and 67 under Component Champion) have been approved under PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component
PLI Auto scheme has been successful in attracting proposed investment of ₹67,690 crore against the target estimate of investment ₹42,500 crore over a period of five years
Application Programming Interface (API) enabled system for smooth transfer of data related to Domestic Value Addition (DVA) from PLI applicant's ERP system to PLI Auto Portal launched; Move to facilitate Ease of Doing Business
Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II notified on January 25, 2022
Scheme aims at providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure
28 projects with the Project Cost of Rs.909.47 crores approved so far under the Phase-II of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector
Nepa Mill was inaugurated by Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Union Minister for Heavy Industries on 23.08.2022
Ministry of Heavy Industries organized an event on Industry 4.0 at Kevadia, Gujarat on 07th October 2022 and 175 e-buses flagged off to promote adoption of Electric Vehicles
28 DEC 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The key initiatives of Ministry of Heavy Industries during the year are as under:
Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India II) Scheme
FAME India II Scheme has been launched with an outlay of Rs 10,000 crore to incentivize demand for Electric Vehicles (EVs) by providing upfront subsidies and creating EV charging infrastructure. 1 million Electric 2 Wheelers, 5 lakh Electric 3 Wheelers, 55,000 Electric Cars and 7,090 Electric Buses are to be supported under FAME II through subsidies. Allocation of Rs 1000 crore has also been made under FAME II for provision of EV charging stations.
FAME India II Scheme was redesigned in June 2021 based on experience particularly during Covid-19 pandemic and feedback from industry and users. The redesigned scheme aims at faster proliferation of Electric Vehicles by lowering the upfront costs. The scheme has been extended for a further period of 2 years i.e. upto March 31, 2024
Achievements under FAME India II scheme in this year
• Till 06th December 2022, Total 6.63 Lakh e-2W, 70,159 e-3 W, 5375 e-4 W and 3738 e-buses have received incentives of about Rs. 3,305.00 Crore under FAME India Scheme Phase-II.
• Various STU’s/CTU’s/ Municipal corporations have been placed Supply Orders for 3538 e-buses against quantities sanctioned by MHI. Out of those, 2296 e-buses have been deployed till Dec, 2022. Further, another 3,472 e-buses tender is being processed by Convergence Energy Services Ltd. (CESL) under the aggregation model of NITI Aayog. Thus, under FAME-II scheme, a total of 3738+3472=7210 e-buses will be eventually deployed in the various States.
• 2877 EV charging stations have been sanctioned and Letters of Award have been issued to 1822 EV charging stations. Total 1576 charging stations are sanctioned across 9 Expressways and 16 Highways. Total 83 EV charging stations have been commissioned till December 2022.
• The sale of 7,39,388 electric vehicles results in saving of 18.75 liters of fuels, reduction of 42.66 Cr kg. CO2.
National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC)
Union Cabinet on May 12, 2021 approved the National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) with an outlay of Rs 18,100 crore to incentivize setting up of manufacturing facilities in the country for 50 Giga Watt Hour of ACC and 5 GWh of "Niche” ACC. The scheme was notified on June 9, 2021
Through this Scheme, the Government intends to optimally incentivize potential investors, both domestic and overseas, to set- up Giga-scale ACC manufacturing facilities with emphasis on maximum value addition and quality output and achieving pre-committed capacity level within a pre-defined time-period.
Total investment of Rs 27,000 crore is envisaged under this scheme. Net saving of Rs. 2,00,000.00 Crore to 2,50,000.00 crore on account of oil import bill reduction due to EV adoption.
Three of the approved firms under the scheme has signed the Programme Agreement to implement the PLI ACC programme for setting up manufacturing facilities of 30 GWh ACC capacity.
Through this scheme total 2.7 lakh direct and indirect employment may be generated.
Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components
The Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's Manufacturing Capabilities for Advanced Automotive Products (AAT) with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. This Scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain. The prime objectives of this scheme include overcoming cost disabilities, creating economies of scale and building a robust supply chain in areas of AAT products.
The scheme and its guidelines were notified on 23rd September 2021. The scheme has two components viz. Champion OEM Incentive Scheme and Component Champion Incentive Scheme. The application window was opened from 11th November 2021 to 9th January 2022 for 60 days' period.
A total of 115 companies had filed their application under this scheme. Out of 115, total 85 applicants have been approved under this PLI scheme - 18 applicants for Champion OEM Incentive scheme and 67 applicants have been approved under Component Champion Incentive scheme. Two Auto OEM companies have been approved for both the part of the scheme. The scheme has been successful in attracting proposed investment of ₹67,690 crore against the target estimate of investment ₹42,500 crore over a period of five years.
The PLI scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry has been a huge success in terms of the applications received from local as well as globally headquartered groups engaged in/ proposing to manufacture Advanced Automotive Technology vehicles/products. Apart from Indian business groups, approved applicants for Champion OEM Incentive scheme include groups from countries such as Republic of Korea, USA, Japan, France, Italy, UK and Netherlands. The overwhelming response shows that Industry has reposed its faith in India's stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination which resonates strongly with Prime Minister's clarion call of Atma Nirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India.
Ministry of Heavy Industries launched Automated Online Data Transfer for capturing critical data related to Domestic Value Addition (DVA) from the PLI applicant's ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) system to PLI Auto Portal on 11.08.2022. The Application Programming Interface (API) enabled system has been devised to enable smooth transfer of a set of predefined data from the beneficiaries existing ERP system to the Ministry's Portal in a safe environment and seamless manner. The API will get embedded with ERP system of the applicant and will enable automaticity and paperless processing in this scheme along with traceability of product based on digital footprints. This facility eliminates that voluminous paper work by bringing in automation. This IT enabled system will reduce compliance burden on the part of the applicants on the one hand and it will enable faster processing of claim on the other hand. Keeping with the principle of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, the product wise final DVA is automatically calculated and pushed to the Ministry's portal through API, without encroaching on the Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDA) of the beneficiary companies of PLI Auto. The initiative taken by MHI will be an important step in enabling transparency, ease of doing business, faceless and self-certification based assessment and paperless delivery.
National Automotive Board (NAB)
The two Autonomous societies of MHI i.e. NATRIP Implementation Society (NATIS) & National Automotive Board (NAB) held its Governing Council (GC) and Annual General Body Meeting (AGM) on 02.11.2022 to, inter alia, approve amalgamation of NATIS with NAB under the provisions of Section 12 of the Societies Registration Act, 1860. Now, the three Testing Centers created under NATRIP Project - International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar, Global Automotive Research Centre (GARC), Chennai and National Automotive Test Tracks (NATRAX), Indore will come under NAB.
ICAT, Manesar has signed an MoU with M/s. Toyota Kirloskar Motors Ltd (TKML) on 16th March 2022 to evaluate the world's most advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Mirai, which runs on Hydrogen fuel. This is first of its kind project in India aimed at R&D and spreading awareness about Hydrogen Fuel Cell Technology and disseminate its benefits across masses. This evaluation will be conducted over a period of 2 years.
NATRAX, Indore has been approved for Crash Testing of Metal Beam Crash Barrier by NHAI under MORTH on 30th May 2022. This approval will help NATRAX to earn additional revenue. Thus testing of Metal Beam Crash Barrier will now be carried out in India as per safety requirements conforming to Indian Road and traffic conditions. The centre is also accredited by NABL on 14th May 2022 and international accreditation (through NABL) was received in end of May 2022. So far NATRAX has completed 67 carts tests for 10 plus clients as per EN1317 and MASH.
ICAT, Manesar has signed MOUS with South Korea's KATECH (leading government test agency), KIAPI (a research institute in the Auto sector), and DT&C (test laboratory) on 15th to 17th November, 2022. Main objective of this MOU is to provide Indian CMVR certification services to customers based in South Korea and other countries. The association will enable ICAT to develop certification and non-certification activities from South Korean Automotive Component Manufacturers. This may also enable mutual co-operation in the field of future automotive technologies like ADAS, Connected vehicle etc.
GST Concession Certificate
Issue of GST Concession Certificate to orthopedically disabled persons is one of the important services provided by MHI under its Citizen's Charter. As a step towards Digital India, an online portal for issuing Aadhar Authenticated GST concession certificate was launched by MHI in November 2020. The development of online portal has improved the quality of service rendered by this Ministry. This IT enabled initiative has helped streamlining the process and facilitated issue of 2409 GST Concession Certificates in 11 months' period from January 2022 to December 2022 (till 05.12.2022) (highest ever in the last five-year period). A total of 4351 GST Concession Certificates were issued in last two years through this portal.
Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II
On January 25, 2022, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has notified the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure.
The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore. There are six components under the Scheme for Enhancement of Capital Goods Sector Phase II, namely:
1. Identification of Technologies through Technology Innovation Portals;
2. Setting up of four New Advanced Centres of Excellence and augmentation of Existing Centres of Excellence;
3. Promotion of skilling in Capital Goods Sector–creation of Qualification packages for skill levels 6 and above;
4. Setting up of four Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs) and augmentation of existing CEFCs;
5. Augmentation of Existing Testing and Certification Centres;
6. Setting up of ten Industry Accelerators for Technology Development
A total of 28 projects with the Project Cost of Rs.909.47 crores have been approved so far under the Phase-II of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector.
Other Initiatives:
• A one-day Conference on Industry 4.0 with theme “Industry 4.0 -Challenges Ahead" was held on 7th October 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat. The event was chaired by Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and was also attended by Shri Bhupendra Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Gujarat and Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, MoS for Heavy Industries. The deliberations in the Conference has emphasized upon faster adoption of Industry 4.0 on a larger scale and making India a manufacturing powerhouse. More than 200 participants from various industries, Academic institutions, research institutes, skill councils etc. from various parts of the Country attended the event and more than 15,000 attended the Conference through online mediums. The event was well appreciated by the participants as it also provided them an opportunity to interact and share their experiences with the experts from Industry, Academic and Research Institutes etc. The event also witnessed the flagging off the 175 Electric Buses for the States of Gujarat and Karnataka by Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Heavy Industries.
• On 27th June, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries has signed an MoU with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in the august presence of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Heavy Industries and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. The MoU is focused on facilitating strategic partnership between MHI and MSDE for imparting skilling of level 6 and above in several engineering trades through Qualification Packs developed under Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Capital Goods Sector Phase II.
• MHI under the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase 2 is setting up a Common Engineering Facility Centre (CEFC) for skilling in welding technologies at WRI, BHEL Trichy. The Centre shall facilitate to skill 5000 welders annually, in basic & advanced welding technologies, of different National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) levels ranging from Level 3 to Level 6. This CEFC through multiple BHEL units will impart skilling in advanced welding technologies in addition to conventional welding technologies and will cater to all the welding needs of the industries across all sectors. On 17th September, Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister Heavy Industries inaugurated the first Centre for skilling in welding technologies at BHEL, Varanasi. The Welding School will play a seminal role in skilling the youth in and around Varanasi to meet the requirements of domestic Industries in India as per vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for achieving the goal of AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
• An MoU was signed between Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI) and M/s Thales, France on 31st March, 2022 in the presence of Minister for Heavy Industries and MoS for Heavy Industries. Both CMTI and M/s Thales, France have identified potential opportunity areas to collaborate to develop open-source hardware and software technology components in India. This collaboration would be helpful on indigenous development of hardware and having complete control on the behavior of the processor tailor made to software applications, which is not doable with proprietary hardware.
• After successful implementation of RMDP, Nepa Mill was inaugurated on 23.08.2022 by Minister (HI) and the company has also started commercial production. With the implementation of RMDP, the production capacity of Nepa Ltd has increased from 88,000 TPA to 1,00,000 TPA and the company is also going to diversify into writing and printing paper production along with the newsprint.