পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
পারমাণবিক শক্তি দপ্তর: বর্ষশেষ পর্যালোচনা ২০২২
01 JAN 2023 9:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
পারমাণবিক শক্তি দপ্তর ২০১৪-২২এর মধ্যে বেশ কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে। এপিএসএআরএ-ইউ (বার্ক) ২ এমডাব্লুটিএইচ পুল ধর্মী গবেষণা চুল্লি আইসোটোপের বর্ধিত উৎপাদনে সক্ষম এবং ঔষধ, শিল্প, কৃষি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারযোগ্য। ২০১৮র ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর এটি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু করা হয়। এই সুবিধা রেডিও আইসোটোপের উৎপাদনে বিকিরণ নমুনা হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়ে থাকে।
ধ্রুব (বার্ক): বিভিন্ন জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির দ্বারা পরমাণু গবেষণার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গত ৮ বছরে এই চুল্লি থেকে প্রায় ৪ হাজার নমুনার বিকিরণ ঘটানো হয়েছে এবং তা উচ্চ ফলপ্রদ হয়েছে।
আইজিসিএআর/এফবিটিআর (ফাস্ট ব্রিডার টেস্ট রেকর্ডার) : ইউনিয়ন কার্বাইড ও প্লুটোনিয়াম কার্বাইড এফবিটিআর দ্বারা সম্পূর্ণ দেশজ পদ্ধতিতে নির্মিত এবং উদ্ভুত জ্বালানী যা থেকে ৪০ এমডাব্লুটি সক্ষমতা অর্জনকারী ১০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ বিভিন্ন গ্রিডে সংযোজিত হয়। ২০২২এ প্রায় ১২৮ দিন কার্যকর থেকে তা ২৩.৫ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি উৎপাদন করে এবং ২০১৪-২০২২ এই সময়কালের মধ্যে মোট ৭৫.৮ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি উৎপাদিত হয়েছে।
আইজিসিএআর/মেটেল ফুয়েল পিন ফেব্রিকেশন ফিসিলিটি : ২০১৮র মে মাসে রাষ্ট্রপতি এই সুবিধা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎর্সগ করেন। সোডিয়াম আধারে এই ধাতব জ্বালানী পিন ইউ-পিউ-জেডআর বানোয়াট সুবিধা এফবিটিআরএ বিকিরণ প্রক্রিয়ার কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে পরমাণু শক্তি এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের ইতিবৃত্ত রচনা করেছে। এনপিসিআইএল-এর অধীন তারাপুর পরমাণু শক্তি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র (টিএপিএস)এ এক এবং দুই নম্বর ইউনিট ৫৩ বছর ধরে চালু রয়েছে এবং বিশ্বে সব থেকে পুরনো চুল্লি হিসেবে তা পরিগণিত। ২০২১-২২এ এনপিসিআইএল/সিএপিইএক্স ১৪ হাজার ২৩৫ কোটি টাকার শক্তি উৎপাদন করেছে। এর মধ্যে ১ হাজার ৮৯৭ কোটি টাকা লভ্যাংশ এবং সিএসআর খাতে তা ব্যয় করেছে ১০১ কোটি ৯৬ লক্ষ টাকা।
রেডিও আইসোটোপ উৎপাদন: সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এবং চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সাড়া জাগানো রেডিও ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এজেন্ট কম খরচে ক্যানসার চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ফলপ্রদ হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে রূপান্তরের মাধ্যম ৬ কেজির মতো বিকিরণ পেনসিল তৈরি করা হয়, এছাড়াও বার্ক/ব্রিট পরমাণু বর্জ্য থেকে ১০৬ আরইউ পুনরুদ্ধার করে তাকে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে চোখের ক্যানসার পরীক্ষার জন্য ব্যবহার করেছে। ১০৬-আরইউ রৌপ্য ফলকগুলিকে দিল্লির এইমস হাসপাতাল সরবরাহ করা হয়। দেশজুড়ে ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব শক্তি গবেষণা অভূতপূর্ব সারা জাগিয়েছে। টিএমসি কেবলমাত্র মুম্বাইয়েই ৮০ হাজার নতুন রোগীকে নথিভুক্ত করেছে এবং ৬ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার রোগীর বাৎসরিক পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্র নির্বিশেষে ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসায় এই পদ্ধতির ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে এবং ৬০ শতাংশ রোগী সম্পূর্ণ বিনা খরচায় ২০১২ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত জাতীয় ক্যান্সার গ্রিড দেশ জুড়ে ক্যান্সার চিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে অভিন্ন মান বজায় রাখার উদ্দেশ্যে গড়ে ওঠে। ৮ বছর পর ২৯৭ জন সদস্য, ক্যান্সার কেন্দ্র, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, রোগী পরামর্শ প্রভৃতির নিরিখে। বিশ্বে সর্ববৃহৎ ক্যানসার নেওয়ার্ক হিসেবে গড়ে উঠেছে। এই নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে প্রতি বছর সাড়ে সাত লক্ষ নতুন ক্যানসার রোগীর চিকিৎসা হচ্ছে যা ভারতের সামগ্রীর ক্যান্সার রোগীর সংখ্যার ৬০ শতাংশ। জাতীয় ক্যান্সার গ্রিড আয়ুষ্মান ভারত- প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার সঙ্গে সহযোগীর ভিত্তিতে কাজ করে যার ফলে ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় বাহুল্য অনেকটা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে সম্ভব হয়েছে। এনএসজি রোগীর স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ডকে নথিভুক্তে যা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দ্বারা চালু হওয়া জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষের ন্যাশনাল ডিজিটাল হেল্থ মিশনের ক্ষেত্রে বিরাটাকারে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। টিএমসি দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় তাদের হাসপাতাল তৈরি করেছে। এরফলে দেশের বিভিন্ন ভৌগলিক এলাকায় ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসায় তারা বহুগুণ বিস্তার লাভ করেছে। টিএমসি অন্য আরও ৬টি হাসাপাতালে প্রসার লাভ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বারাণসীতে ২টি, গুয়াহাটি, সাংরুর, বিশাখাপত্তনম, চন্ডীগড় এবং মুজাফফর নগরে একটি করে। এই কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারকে ক্যান্সার রোগী কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন রকম কারিগরি সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। পাঞ্জাব, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে সরকারকে তারা এই জাতীয় সাহায্য প্রদান করে। ৭৪০টি শয্যা নিয়ে ২০১৭ সালে তৈরি হওয়া টিএমসি ২০২২এ ২ হাজার ৪৫০ শয্যায় রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে এবং ২০২৩-এর মাঝামাঝি নাগাদ তা ২ হাজার ৭০০ শয্যায় পরিণত হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
কম খরচে ক্যান্সার গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে টিএমসি কেবলমাত্র দেশের মধ্যেই নয়, দেশের বাইরেও তার প্রভাব বিস্তার করেছে। আফ্রিকা এবং উন্নয়নশীল বিশ্বে ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার নীতি-নির্দেশিকার ক্ষেত্রে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। কম খরচে দেশজ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিতে লক্ষাধিক জীবন বাঁচাতে তারা সক্ষম হয়েছে।
চিকিৎসা ছাড়াও পরমাণু শক্তিকে কৃষি এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রেও নানাভাবে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। বার্ক এ পর্যন্ত ৫৫টি ফসল বৈচিত্র্য তৈরি ও তা প্রকাশ করেছে। চীনা বাদাম, মুগ ডাল, অড়হর ডাল, সরষে, চাল, পাট, সূর্যমুখী প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্যধর্মী এবং ১৩টি নতুন শষ্য বীজ তারা বাজারে এনেছে। বার্কের পরিবেশ বান্ধব বার্ক হাইড্রোজেল মাটিতে জল ধরে রাখার ক্ষমতা প্রায় সাড়ে ৫০০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। লিচুর উৎপাদন ফলন এবং সরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের প্রযুক্তি, লিচুর জাতীয় গবেষণাগার চালু করা হয়েছে। লিচু ছাড়াও জাম, ভুট্টা, মটর প্রভৃতি ক্ষেতে প্রভৃতি উৎপাদিত পণ্য সংরক্ষণে তা বিশেষ কার্যকরী হয়েছে। এছাড়া গামা বিকিকরণ প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগিয়ে আলুকে দীর্ঘদিন পর্যন্ত সংরক্ষণ করা যাচ্ছে।
প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের ক্ষেত্রেও বার্ক গ্রামীণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বার্কের প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিষেবা প্রদান করছে। মূল্য সাশ্রয়কারী এহং অনায়াস ব্যবহারযোগ্য ১২ চ্যানেলে টেলি ইসিজি যন্ত্র বিশেষ সাহায্যকারী হিসেবে দেখা দিচ্ছে। মোবাইল ফোন এবং ব্লুটুথের মাধ্যমে এই যন্ত্র পরিচালনা করা যায়।
বার্ক/ভাবা কবচ : সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে এবং বিশেষ নকশা সমৃদ্ধ বুলেট প্রুফ জ্যাকেট নির্মাণ করা গেছে। হট প্রেস বোরন কার্বাইড এবং কার্বন ন্যানো টিউব প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে এই বুলেট প্রুফ জ্যাকেট তৈরি হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী, সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনীর ক্ষেত্রে এই ভাবা কবচ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে বার্ক-এর নিসর্গুনা প্রযুক্তি স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। কেরালার কন্নুর গ্রামে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ১ হাজার কেজি কঠিন বর্জ্যকে শক্তিতে রূপান্তরের কাজ করে চলেছে নিসর্গুনা প্ল্যান্ট। এই নিসর্গুনা প্ল্যান্টে তৈরি জৈব গ্যাস রান্নার কাজে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। বার্কের জল পরিশোধন প্রযুক্তি মহারাষ্ট্র, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ওড়িশার বিভিন্ন গ্রামে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।
অসামরিক পরমাণু সহযোগিতা: পরমাণু শক্তির শান্তিপূর্ণ ব্যবহারের উদ্দেশ্যে জাপান, ব্রিটেন, ভিয়েতনাম, বাংলাদেশ প্রভৃতি দেশের সঙ্গে অসামরিক পরমাণু সহযোগিতা চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয় এছাড়াও বাংলাদেশে পরমাণু শক্তি কারখানা স্থাপনের জন্য রাশিয়া, বাংলাদেশ এবং ভারতের মধ্যে ত্রিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। কানাডার সঙ্গে পরমাণু গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে। পরমাণু গবেষণার ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন গবেষণাপত্র প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। সিইবিএস ৫১৬টি বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা পত্র প্রকাশ করেছে। পরমাণু শক্তি দপ্তর গত ৮ বছরে ১৫৬টি পেটেন্টের আবেদন করেছে। এর মধ্যে ১২১টি গৃহীত হয়। আরআরসিএটি-র আর অ্যান্ড ডি ল্যাবে বার্ষিক প্রায় ১২০ জন এমটেক এবং এমএসসি পাঠরত ছাত্রছাত্রীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।

Department of Atomic Energy
Year-End Review -2022: Department of Atomic Energy
01 JAN 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Some Important Achievements of DAE from 2014 to 2022
1. APSARA-U (BARC) - 2 MWth Pool Type Research Reactor, suitable for enhanced production of isotopes for applications in the field of Medicine, Industry and Agriculture, became critical on 10th September 2018. The facility is being used to irradiate samples for production of radioisotopes.
2. Dhruva (BARC): The reactor operated at very high availability factors and about 4000 samples are irradiated in last eight years, apart from studies in nuclear and allied sciences by national institutes and Universities.
3. IGCAR / FBTR (Fast Breeder Test Reactor): Using the indigenously designed and developed fuel of Uranium Carbide and Plutonium Carbide FBTR attained its rated capacity of 40MWt and is connected to the grid, producing 10 MWe. The cumulative Effective Full Power Days (EFPD) of operation is 128 days and the electrical energy produced is 23.5 million units this year (2022) and in the period 2014-2022 a total of 75.8 million units of electrical energy has been produced.
4. IGCAR / Metal Fuel Pin Fabrication Facility: Sodium bonded metal fuel pin fabrication facility with high purity inert atmosphere glove box train has been established. Metal fuel pins of U-Pu-Zr were fabricated and the test fuel pins are undergoing irradiation at FBTR. The facility was dedicated to the nation in May’2018 by the Honourable President of India.
1. Power Generation
1. NPCIL/ Completion of 53 years of operation of TAPS 1&2, oldest reactors In operation In the world.
2. NPCIL/ Operation of about 582 reactor years so far.
3. NPCIL/Setting of World Record of 962 days of continuous operation by KGS-1; Continuous Operation of RAPS-5 for 765 days (more than 2 years); Continuous Operation of 777 days by RAPS-3; Continuous operation of 852 days of NAPS- 2; Continuous operation of Indian nuclear power reactors for more than a year 42 times so far;
4. NPCIL/ CAPEX of Rs. 14235 crore in 2021-22.
5. NPCIL/ Dividend of Rs.1897 crore In 2021-22.
6. NPCIL/ CSR expenditure of Rs. 101.96 crore.
1. Radio-isotope Production
1. BARC/ Significant contributions towards indigenous development and clinical translation of a number of radiopharmaceutical agents for cancer treatment at an affordable cost. These include 177Lu-DOTA-TATE, 177Lu-PSMA-617, 177Lu-EDTMP, 177Lu-DOTMP, 90Y-hydroxyapatite micro-particles and so on. Three different formulations of Yttrium-90 were developed and deployed.
2. BARC/ Working on the philosophy of wealth from waste, about 1 lakh Ci of Cs was recovered and about 6 kg of this has been converted to pencils for irradiation.
3. BARC/ BRIT Technology for recovery of 106Ru from nuclear waste and fabrication of 106Ru containing silver plaque (circular configuration) has been successfully developed for eye cancer treatment. These plaques were supplied to hospitals including AIIMS, Delhi.
4. BRIT/ Cs-137 based Blood Irradiator, as an alternate to Co-60 based Blood Irradiator, was developed and introduced. The same has much longer useful life compared to Co-60 blood irradiator.
2. Cancer Care
1. TMC/ Registering close to 80,000 new patients and over 650,000 follow ups annually at Mumbai alone, it provides high quality cancer care to patients from across the country regardless of socio economic status and their ability to pay; more than 60% of patients are treated almost free of cost.
2. TMC/ At National Level
• The National Cancer Grid - Created in 2012 with the broad vision of creating uniform standards of cancer care across India. Eight years later, it has grown into the world’s largest cancer network with 287 members, comprising cancer centres, research institutes, patient advocacy groups, charitable organizations and professional societies. Between the member organizations of the NCG, the network treats over 750,000 new patients with cancer annually, which is over 60% of all of India’s cancer burden.
• The NCG also partners with the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in ensuring evidence-based cancer care and rationalizing tariff packages under the scheme. The NCG’s work on Patient Health Records (PHR) was extensively used in the National Health Authority’s National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) recently launched by the Prime Minister.
• TMC has embarked on a major expansion plan that will quadruple its patient care capabilities as well as broaden its geographic presence in the country. TMC has now expanded to six other hospitals located in Varanasi (2), Guwahati, Sangrur, Vishakapatnam, Chandigarh and Muzaffarpur.
• The centre is offering technical assistance to various state government for strengthening their cancer care such as – Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.
• ACTREC, which had 100 beds till last year, has expanded to 500 beds this year (will expand to 900 beds by mid 2023), and will offer cutting-edge treatment with dedicated facilities for solid tumor chemotherapy, hemato-lymphoid cancers management, treatment with radionuclide isotopes, and the first Proton Beam therapy unit with three gantries in India and the first in the government sector.
• Starting from 740 beds in 2017, TMC has grown to 2450 beds (in 2022) and will further increase its capacity to 2700 beds by mid 2023. Currently, TMC treats about 125,000 new patients with cancer annually (approximately 10% of all of India’s cancer burden).
• The hub and spoke model of cancer care has been successfully implemented in Punjab and in Uttar Pradesh. This has been endorsed by the parliamentary committee on science and technology in 325th report, and the Parliamentary Standing Committee Health and Family Welfare in its 139th report.
3. TMC/ At International Level
• With the creation of NCG “Vishwam” the international component of the NCG, the network is rapidly being acknowledged as one of the most influential organizations in global cancer care.
• The Low cost implementable research outputs at TMC has changed cancer care globally especially in Africa and developing world where it has become part of implementable guidelines. Three new studies in breast cancer were presented this year alone which have used low cost and indigenous interventions to improve survival significantly and has the potential to save over 100,000 lives when implemented globally.
3. Nuclear Agriculture and Application of Radiation technology for food processing/ preservation
1. BARC/ Till date BARC has developed & released 55 crop varieties for cultivation including the varieties of groundnut, mung dal, pigeon pea, Urid dal, mustard, soybean, cowpea, rice, jute and sunflower. 13 new seed varieties were released.
2. BARC/ Eco-friendly and biodegradable BARC-hydrogel has been further improved to achieve water absorption up to 550 times of its own weight
3. BARC/ 13 Food irradiation plants have been set up. Litchi Treatment plant based upon BARC-DAE technology was commissioned at National Research Centre on Litchi, ICAR located at Mushahari, Muzaffarpur, Bihar on 29th May 2017. Food preservation technologies developed for Jamun product, Sprouts & Sweet Corn Kernels, Stuffed Baked Food, Intermediate moisture shrimp, Fish soup powder have recently been transferred to different firms for commercial deployment. Gamma radiation technology was used to extend shelf life of 28 tons of potatoes from typical 100 days to eight months while retaining all quality attributes.
4. Technology Transfer
1. BARC/ Handheld low cost 12-Channel Tele-ECG Instrument, suitable for rural health care was developed. The instrument can be operated using Mobile phones via Bluetooth.
2. BARC/ Radiation Hygienisation Technology for Converting Sewage Sludge into Organic Manure - First facility of capacity 100 tons/day has been constructed at Ahmedabad. Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) plant was inaugurated in 2019; 2nd plant coming-up at Indore MoU signed with Pune Municipal Corporation for 3rd unit.
3. BARC/ Bhabha Kavach - A series of specially designed Bullet Proof Jackets (BPJs) that utilize indigenously developed Hot-Pressed Boron Carbide (HPBC) and Carbon Nanotube (CNT) technologies. The technology for manufacture of Bhabha Kavach was transferred to M/s MIDHANI in April 2017 and 3 more reputed companies. Level III+ Bhabha Kavach successfully qualified tests for the Central Armed Police team and the BSF team and successfully tested boron carbide-CNT impregnated polymer composite ballistic armour for Level IV threat.
4. BARC/ Nisargruna - Technology for Hygienic Processing & Disposal of Solid Biodegradable Waste: Nisargruna was implemented in many cities including Matheran Municipal council as a part of Swacchha Bharat Abhiyan. Kannur village in Kerala has installed 1000 kg of waste per day Nisargruna plant. Nisarguna plant produced biogas is used as a fuel in kitchen.
5. BARC/ Water Treatment technologies – Deployed in many villages in the state of Maharastra, West Bengal, Bihar and Orissa.
6. BARC/ Thermal seawater desalination technology based on Multi Effect Distillation-Thermal Vapour Compression - technology transferred to two entrepreneurs.
5. Civil Nuclear Cooperation:
Civil Nuclear cooperation agreement for peaceful application of nuclear energy were signed with Japan, Great Britain, Vietnam, Bangladesh.
Tripartite MoU signed between Russia, Bangladesh and India for establishing Nuclear Power Plant in Bangladesh.
Nuclear Research & Development cooperation agreement signed with Canada.
1. Publications & Patents
1. CEBS/ More than 516 scientific papers have been published.
2. In the last 8 years, DAE has filed approximately 156 patents (80 are Indian, 13 are PCT applications and 63 are foreign applications) out of which about 121 have been granted so far. The rest are in various stages of examination.
3. IOP/ Published more than 700 papers in international peer reviewed journals.
4. RRCAT/ Around 120 M.Tech/ M.Sc students are provided training in the R & D labs of RRCAT annually.
5. IGCAR/ An Indian patent