Ministry of Steel
MOIL registers record December production
02 JAN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
MOIL has registered best December production of 1,41,321 tonnes of manganese ore in December, 2022. Producing at its rated capacity level, production increase has been to an extent of 18 percent over November, 2022.
Sales at 1,64,235 tonnes for the month has also been spectacular, with a growth of around 91 percent over November, 2022.
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL, who has taken charge as CMD on 29th December, 2022, shared that it is heartening to see MOIL team coming together to register such a performance and expressed confidence that the same will be continued.
About MOIL: MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna category-1 CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country with a market share of approximately 45%, operating eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan and Odisha besides other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मॉयल ने दिसंबर में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन दर्ज किया
02 JAN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
मॉयल ने दिसंबर, 2022 में 1,41,321 टन मैंगनीज अयस्क के साथ दिसंबर का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन दर्ज किया है। अपनी निर्धारित क्षमता स्तर पर उत्पादन करते हुए नवंबर, 2022 की तुलना में उत्पादन में 18 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
नवंबर, 2022 की तुलना में लगभग 91 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी के साथ दिसंबर महीने के लिए 1,64,235 टन की बिक्री भी शानदार रही।
मॉयल के सीएमडी श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना जिन्होंने 29 दिसंबर, 2022 को सीएमडी के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है, ने बताया कि इस तरह के प्रदर्शन को दर्ज करने के लिए मॉयल टीम का साथ काम करना बड़ी खुशी की बात है और उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि ये प्रदर्शन जारी रखा जाएगा।
मॉयल के बारे में: मॉयल लिमिटेड भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत अनुसूची-ए, मिनीरत्न श्रेणी-1 की सीपीएसई है। मॉयल लगभग 45% बाजार हिस्सेदारी के साथ देश में मैंगनीज अयस्क की सबसे बड़ी उत्पादक है, जो महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में 11 खानों का संचालन करती है। इस कंपनी का 2030 तक अपने उत्पादन को लगभग दोगुना करके 3.00 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचाने का महत्वाकांक्षी विजन है। मॉयल मध्य प्रदेश राज्य के अन्य क्षेत्रों के अलावा गुजरात, राजस्थान और ओडिशा राज्य में भी व्यापार के अवसर तलाश रही है।