خلا ء کا محکمہ
سال کے اختتام پر، پورے سال کا جائزہ - 2022: خلائی محکمہ
31 DEC 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 8 سال میں خلائی کی اہم کامیابیاں
(سال 2014 سے 20 دسمبر 2022 تک)
بھارتی خلائی پروگرام اور اس کا ماحولیاتی نظام مختلف کامیابیوں کے ساتھ غیر معمولی طور پر فعال ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک محکمہ کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم کاموں کی ایک جھلک درج ذیل ہے
اہم مشن
2014 سے اب تک کل ملاکر 44 خلائی راکٹ مشن، 42 لانچ وہیکل مشن اور 5 ٹیکنالوجی ڈیموسٹریٹرز کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
جنوری 2014 میں جی ایس ایل وی ڈی -5 لانچ وھیکل جی ایس ایل وی ڈی -5 لانچ وھیکل میں ملک ہی میں تیار کئے گئے کرایوجینک اپر اسٹیج والی پہلی کامیاب پرواز کے ذریعہ جی ایس اے ٹی -14 کو جی ٹی او مدار میں پہنچا یا گیا۔
ستمبر 2014 میں بھارت کا مریخ کے مدار والا خلائی طیارہ مریخ کے گرد والے مدار میں کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچایا گیا۔جس کی وجہ سے بھارت ان ملکوں کی لیگ میں شامل ہوگیا، جواس سرخ سیارہ پر اپنا خلائی طیارہ بھیج چکے ہیں ۔ یہ خلائی طیارہ سا ت سال کے بعد بھی اپنی کارکردگی انجام دے رہا ہے اگرچہ اس کی کارکردگی کی مدت 6 مہینہ تھی لیکن یہ طیارہ بہت دلچسپ قسم کے اعدادوشمار بھیج رہا ہے ۔دسمبر 2014 ملک میں اگلی نسل کے لانچ وھیکل جی ایس ایل وی ایم کے 3 کی آزمائشی پرواز کی گئی ۔ایل وی ایم 3- ایکس / کئیر مشن کی بھی آزمائشی پرواز کی گئی ، اس وھیکل نے کریو ماڈیول ایٹماسفئریک ری انٹری ایکپری منٹ کئیر کا آغا ز کیا ۔ستمبر 2015 میں پی ایس ایل وی کے ذریعہ ایسٹرو سیٹ بھیجا گیا۔ یہ پہلا بھارتی اجرام فلکی مشن ہے ،جس کا مقصد ایکسرے ، آٖپٹیکل اور یووی اسپیکٹرل بینڈز کا ساتھ ساتھ مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔ ایسٹروسیٹ نے پانچ نئی کہکشاؤں کی دریافت کرکے ایک بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے۔اسرو نے بھارتی کاؤنسٹیلیشن کے ساتھ ، کسی جگہ کو ڈھونڈنے کا کام قائم کیا اوراسے جاری کیا ،جس کے تحت بالکل صحیح جگہ کا پتہ لگانے اور اس جگہ تک پہنچنے کے وقت کا پتہ لگانے کی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں۔ بھارت کے علاقائی نیوی گیشن سیارچہ نظام کے سبھی سات مصنوعی سیارچے پی ایس ایل وی کے ذریعہ بھیجے گئے ۔ یہ مشن 2016 میں مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔انٹی گریشن نیو آئی سی سے لیس آلات جیسے کئی بنیادی شعبوں میں مختلف نیو آئی سی پر مبنی خدمات شروع کی گئیں ،جس میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آدھار اندراج ، سی او آر ایس نیٹ ورک جو مربوط کیا گیا۔
سیارچوں کو خلاء میں بھیجنے والے،دوبارہ استعمال کئے جانے کے قابل راکٹ – ٹکنالوجی ڈیمونسٹریٹر کی آزمائشی پرواز 23 مئی 2016 کو کئی گئی ۔ یہ آزمائش سری ہری کوٹا سے ستیش دوھون خلائی مرکز سے کی گئی ۔
ائیر بریڈنگ پروپلژن نظام پر عمل درآمد کے تئیں اسرو کے اسکرین جیٹ انجن کا پہلا آزمائشی مشن 2016 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ بھیجا گیا ۔اس مشن کو سری ہری کوٹا کے ایس ڈی ایس سی سے بھیجا گیا تھا۔2017 میں پی ایس ایل وی سی -37 نے ایک ہی بار میں داغے جانے کے دوران مدار میں 104 سیارچے کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچائے ۔
یہ نظریہ اٹھارہویں سارک سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے پیش کیا تھا لہٰذا اسرونے پڑوسی ملکو ں کی مدد کےلئے 2.2 ٹن مواصلاتی سیارچے داغے ۔
جی ایس ایل وی ایم کے -3 ڈی -1 کے پہلے ترقیاتی مشن کو جون 2017 میں مکمل کیا گیا۔
اسرو نے جولائی 2018 میں انسانی خَلائی طیارے کی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ پیڈ ابورٹ پی اے ٹی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کرواسپیس سسٹم سی ای ایس کو اہل بنایا ۔ پیڈ ابورٹ آزمائشی پروا ز کی کارکردگی سی ای ایس نظام کی اہل تھی۔پیڈ ابورٹ آزمائشی پرواز سی ای ایس کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ تھی تاکہ لانچ پیڈ پر کسی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹاجاسکے ۔
یوم آزادی کے 2018 کے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے گگنیان پروگرام کا اعلان کیا تھا، جو انسانی َخلائی دریافت کے نئے دور میں بھارت کے داخلے کا وقت تھا۔
14 نومبر 2018 کو جی ایس اے ٹی -29 مواصلاتی سیارچہ کامیابی کے ساتھ داغا گیا۔
2018 میں اسرو کا اگلی نسل کا مواصلاتی سیارچے جی سیٹ -11 5دسمبر 2018 کو ایریانے 5 وی اے 246 کی طرف سے فرنچ گیانا کے کورو جزیرے سے داغا گیا۔جی سیٹ 11 کا وزن تقریباََ 5854 کلوگرام تھا ۔ یہ اسرو کے ہاتھوں تیار کیا گیا سب سے وزنی سیارچہ تھا۔
22 جولائی 2019 کو چاند کا مشن چندریان 2 کامیابی کے ساتھ بھیجا گیا۔ یہ مشن جی ایس ایل وی ایم کے 3 – ایم 1 کے ذریعہ بھیجا گیا جو اس نئے لانچ وھیکل کی پہلی باقاعدہ پرواز تھی۔چندریان 2 تحقیقی برادری کو قابل قدر سائنسی اعداد شمار فراہم کررہا ہے۔
دسمبر 2019 میں پی ایس ایل وی –سی 48 /ری سیٹ - 2 بی آر -1 داغا گیا۔ یہ راکٹ پی ایس ایل وی کی 50ویں لانچ تھی۔
خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت نے جولائی 2022 میں محفوظ اور دیر پا آپریشن مینجمنٹ کے لئے اسرو کا نظام ملک کے لئے وقف کیا۔
گگن یان پروگرام کے حصے کے طورپر اہم نظام کی جانچ کےلئے نیا جانچ راکٹ تیار کیا گیا، جس کی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ 18 نومبر کو اترپردیش کے شہرجھانسی میں ببینا فیلڈ فائر رینج ( بی ایف ایف آر ) میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
اسرو نے انفلیٹیبل ایروڈائنامک ڈی سلیریٹیر آئی اے ڈی کے ساتھ ایک نئی ٹکنالوجی کا کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا گیا جو مستقبل کے مشن کے لئے بساط بدل دینے والی ایک ٹکنالوجی ہے۔
تعلیمی مدد ،صلاحیت سازی اور آؤٹ ریچ
خلائی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک کی کچھ اہم جگہوں پر خلائی ٹکنالوجی انکیو بیشنل مرکز قائم کئے گئے ۔ یہ کام 2018سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت فی الحال تعلیمی اداروں میں 6 خلائی ٹکنالوجی انکیو بیشنل مرکز میں کام کاج کررہے ہیں۔ یہ کام کاج اگرتلہ ،تریچی ، جالندھر ، راور کیلا ، ناگ پور اور بھوپال نیز وارانسی ،کروکشیتر ، جے پور ، گواہاٹی ،سورت کال اور پٹنہ میں 6 علاقائی خلائی تعلیمی مرکز میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں خلائی علوم کا ستیش دھون مرکز اسرو کے ذریعہ اور جموں کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طورپر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
جون 2018 میں بھارت نے صلاحیت سازی کے ایک تربیتی پروگرام اُنتی کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔اس پروگرام کا تعلق نینو سیٹ لائٹ کی تیاری سے تھا۔ پہلا انتی پروگرام 15 جنوری سے مارچ 2019 تک منعقد کیا گیا،جس میں 17 ملکوں کے 30 شرکاء نے فائدہ حاصل کیا۔ دوسرا پروگرام اکتوبر سے دسمبر 2019 کے درمیان منعقد کیا گیا اور تیسرا پروگرام اکتوبر سے دسمبر 2022 تک منعقد کیا گیا۔
2019 میں اسرو نے ینگ سائنٹسٹ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ پروگرام ایک خصو صی سالانہ پروگرام ہے ،جس حکومت کے وژن جے وگیان جے انوسندھان کے مطابق ہے ۔اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد نوجوانوں کو خلائی ٹکنالوجی ،خلائی سائنس اور خلائی عملدرآمدکے بارے میں بنیادی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ جس سے کہ وہ باہری خلا میں دلچسپی لیں۔ 22 مئی کو یوویکا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔اس پروگرام کو یووا وگیانی کاریہ کرم یوویکا کا نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔
بھارت کی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم اسرو اور سوشل الفا نے آج دسمبر 2022 میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ خلائی ٹیک اختراع نیٹ ورک سے متعلق ہے ، جو اختراع سے متعلق ملک کا پہلا پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
صنعتوں کی اصلاحات اور مزید حصہ داری
2019 میں نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمٹیڈ این ایس آئی ایل کو خلا کے محکمے کے تحت حکومت ہند کی انڈر ٹیکنگ کے طورپر شامل کیا گیا تاکہ بھارتی صنعتوں کو خَلائی پروگرام کے لئے اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے فروغ دیا جائے ۔
26 جون 2020 کو حکومت ہند نے َخلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا جو بھارت کے َخلائی شعبے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی تھی ،جس میں بھارت کے خلائی پروگرام میں پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کی شراکت میں اضافہ کیا گیا تاکہ بھارت کی مارکیٹ میں عالمی خلائی معیشت کوفروغ دینے کے مقصدسے یہ پرائیویٹ کمپنیاں اہم رول ادا کرسکیں ۔جون 2022 میں وزیراعظم نے ان –اسپیس صدر دفتر کا افتتاح حیدرآبادمیں کیا۔
اصلاحات میں دو بڑی کامیابیاں یہ ہیں ، انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اور اتھورائزیشن سینٹر کا قیام اور نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے رول میں اضافہ ۔
ان –اسپیس کے قیام کا اعلان حکومت ہند نے جون 2020 میں کیا تھا ۔اس کا اعلان اسپیس کے محکمے نے ایک خودمختار ادارے کے طورپر کیا تھا تاکہ صنعت کا نظام ، تعلیمی ادارے اور اسٹارٹ اپ تشکیل دئے جائیں اور عالمی خلائی معیشت میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ حاصل کیا جائے ۔
18 نومبر 2022 کو وکرم ایس کا آغاز کیا گیا ( پرارمبھ مشن ) یہ ذیلی مدار میں لے جانے والا ایک راکٹ ہے ، جسے میسرز اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ حیدرآباد نے داغا تھا۔
25 نومبر 2022 کو میسرز اگنی کُل کازموس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ،چنئی کی طرف سے پہلا پرائیویٹ لانچ پیڈ اور مشن کنٹرول مرکز قائم کیا گیا ۔ 4 نومبر 2022 کو اسرو نے اگنی کل کی کامیاب آزمائش کی ۔
ایچ اے ایل اور ایل این ٹی کنسورشیا 5 وی ایس ایل وی راکٹوں کی شروع سے آخر تک تیاری کے لئے بھارت کے صنعتی شراکتدار ہوں گے۔ اس میں کانٹریکٹ قدر 824 کروڑروپے ہوگی۔
بھارت کے خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ میسرز دھرو اسپیس کے دو نینو سیٹلائٹ پی ایس ایل وی سی 54 مشن کے تحت بھیجے گئے ۔ میسرز ون ویب کا جین -1 سیارچہ ایل وی ایم 3 جی ایس ایل وی ایم کے 3 کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھیجا گیا۔
جون 2022 میں فرنچ گویانہ کے کورو سے جی سیٹ 24مواصلاتی سیارچہ داغا گیا۔
این ایس آئی ایل نے ٹکنالوجی میں تبدیلی کے 19 معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے اور اسرو کی تیارکردہ 8ٹکنالوجیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقل کیا گیا۔
قدرتی آفات کا بندوبست
سیلاب کی تباہ کاری پر نظررکھنے (تقریباََ 250 سیلاب کے پانی کے نقشے /سیلاب کا موسم ) ، سیلاب کی تباہ کاری کے علاقوں کی نقشہ بندی ( آسام ،بہار ،اوڈیشہ ،مغربی بنگال ، آندھرا پردیش اور اترپردیش) ، سیلاب کے بارے میں جلد وارننگ دینے والے ماڈلز ( برہمپتر ،گوداوری اور تاپی )، جنگل کی آگ کاروزانہ کی بنیاد پر پتہ لگائے جانے (35000سے زیادہ ڈی ٹیکشن / جنگل کی آگ کے موسم میں ) ، سمندری طوفان کی پیش گوئی ،جس میں اس کی شدت اور جائے وقوع بھی شامل ہے،زلزلے اور زمینی تودے کھسکنے کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کی شدت وغیرہ ، یہ کام انجام دئے گئے۔
کووڈ -19سے متعلق امداد
کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران میکنکل وینٹی لیٹر اور میڈیکل آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر جیسے آلات تیار کئے گئے اور یہ ٹکنالوجیاں بھارت صنعت کو منتقل کی گئیں ۔

Department of Space
Year-End Review -2022: Department of Space
31 DEC 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Key achievements of the Department of Space for the last 8 years
(From 2014 to till date – 20th Dec 2022)
Indian Space Programme and its ecosystem have been in a state of unprecedented vibrancy with various achievements. The glimpse of key milestones embraced by the department since 2014 till date is highlighted as below:
Key missions
• Altogether 44 spacecraft missions, 42 launch vehicle missions and 5 technology demonstrators, have been successfully realized, since 2014 till date.
• In January 2014, the first successful flight with indigenous Cryogenic Upper Stage, in the GSLV-D5 launch vehicle was achieved and GSAT-14 was placed into GTO.
• In September 2014, India’s Mars Orbiter Spacecraft successfully entered into an orbit around planet Mars, putting India into a league of select nations which had sent a spacecraft to the Red Planet. The spacecraft is still functional even after 7 years of operation against the designed life of 6 months and serving nation with a lot of interesting science data.
• In December 2014, the country witnessed the experimental flight of the next generation launch vehicle – the GSLV MKIII. The LVM3-X/CARE Mission, the first experimental suborbital flight of the vehicle, launched the Crew Module Atmospheric Re-entry experiment (CARE).
• AstroSat launched by PSLV in September 2015, is the first dedicated Indian astronomy mission aimed at studying celestial sources in X-ray, optical and UV spectral bands simultaneously. AstroSat has made major breakthroughs by discovering five new galaxies.
• ISRO has established and operationalised Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) which provides highly accurate Position, Navigation and Time information to users in India and its surroundings. A total of 7 satellites form the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System [IRNSS] – all launched by PSLV, with IRNSS-1G completing the constellation in 2016.
• Various NavIC based services have been rolled out in many key sectors like - integration of NavIC-enabled devices with the enrolment architecture of UIDAI Aadhar enrolment, incorporation of NavIC in the Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) network, In agricultural drones and Radio Technical Commission for Maritime Services (RTCM) etc.
• Successful flight testing of Reusable Launch Vehicle-Technology Demonstrator (RLV-TD) was done on May 23, 2016 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota. RLV-TD is one of the most technologically challenging endeavours of ISRO towards developing essential technologies for a fully reusable launch vehicle to enable low cost access to space.
• The first experimental mission of ISRO’s Scramjet Engine towards the realisation of Air Breathing Propulsion System was also successfully conducted in 2016 from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota.
• In 2017, PSLV C-37 created a world record by successfully placing 104 satellites in orbit during a single launch.
• As idea mooted by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 18th SAARC summit, ISRO has launched the 2.2 Ton communication satellite in 2017 to support neighbouring countries.
• The first developmental mission of GSLV Mk-III D1 was successfully accomplished in June-2017 and boosted GSAT-19 satellite into geosynchronous transfer orbit.
• ISRO demonstrated a crucial technology element of Human spaceflight in July 2018- The Pad Abort Test (PAT) to qualify the Crew Escape System (CES). The Pad Abort Test flight was a demonstration of the capability of CES to evacuate the Crew in case of a contingency at launch Pad.
• In the Independence Day address – 2018, the Hon’ble Prime Minister announced the "Gaganyaan Programme", marking India’s foray into the new age of human space exploration.
• GSAT-29 high throughput communication satellite was successfully launched on November 14, 2018, on-board GSLV Mk III-D2. It is providing satellite based connectivity to Jammu & Kashmir and North Eastern regions of India.
• In 2018, ISRO’s next generation high throughput communication satellite, GSAT-11 was successfully launched on December 05, 2018 from Kourou, French Guiana by Ariane-5 VA-246. Weighing about 5854 kg, GSAT-11 is the heaviest satellite built by ISRO.
• India’s second mission to Moon, Chandrayaan-2 was successfully launched on July 22, 2019 on-board GSLV Mk III-M1, first operational flight of this new launch vehicle. Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter is providing valuable science data for the research community.
• The launch of PSLV-C48/ RISAT-2BR1 in Dec 2019 marked the 50th launch of PSLV, the workhorse launch vehicle.
• Quantum entanglement based real time Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) over 300m atmospheric channel along with quantum-secure text, image transmission and quantum-assisted two-way video calling was demonstrated on 27 January 2022.
• The Hon’ble Minister of State (Department of Space) dedicated ISRO System for Safe & Sustained Operations Management (IS4OM) to the nation in Jul-2022.
• LVM3 (GSLV MkIII) M2/OneWeb India-1 Mission was successfully accomplished on 23rd October 2022. With this launch, LVM3 exemplifies Atmanirbharata and enhances India’s competitive edge in the global commercial launch service market.
• As part of Gaganyaan programme, new Test Vehicle for testing critical systems is developed. ‘Integrated Main Parachute Airdrop Test (IMAT)’ of crew module deceleration system was successfully carried out at Babina Field Fire Range (BFFR), Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh on 18th November 2022.
• ISRO successfully demonstrated new technology with Inflatable Aerodynamic Decelerator (IAD) – a game changer with multiple applications for future missions.
• Recently, PSLV-C54 was successfully launched EOS-06 satellite on 26th November 2022 along with Eight Nano-satellites including INDIA-BHUTAN SAT (INS-2B).
Academic support, Capacity building and Outreach
• In order to boost the space research activities, Space Technology Incubational Centres (STIC) at some of the key locations of the country were established, since 2018. Under this initiative, at present, nine Space Technology Cells (STC) are operational at academic institutions, six Space Technology Incubational Centres (STIC) are operational at Agartala, Trichy, Jalandhar, Rourkela, Nagpur & Bhopal and six Regional Academic Centre for Space (RACS) at Varanasi, Kurukshetra, Jaipur, Guwahati, Suratkal & Patna. Recently, Satish Dhawan Centre for Space Sciences is jointly established by ISRO/DoS and Central University of Jammu. A number of Non-Disclosure agreements (NDAs) and MOUs have been signed between ISRO and Academia.
• In June 2018, India announced a capacity building training programme UNNATI (UNispace Nanosatellite Assembly &Training by ISRO) on Nanosatellites development through a combination of theoretical coursework and hands-on training on Assembly, Integration and Testing (AIT). First batch of UNNATI Programme was conducted from 15th January to 15th March 2019 wherein 30 participants from 17 countries had benefitted. Second batch was held in Oct-Dec 2019 and third batch was held in Oct-Dec 2022.
• In 2019, ISRO launched an annual special programme called "Young Scientist Programme" or the "YUva VIgyani KAryakram" (YUVIKA) in 2019, in line with the Government's vision "Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”. The Program is primarily aimed at imparting basic knowledge on Space Technology, Space Science and Space Applications to the young talents with the intent of encouraging them in the fascinating domain of outer space. Second batch of YUVIKA programme was held in May 2022.
• Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Social Alpha today signed an MoU in Dec 2022 to launch SpaceTech Innovation Network (SpIN), India’s first dedicated platform for innovation curation and venture development for the burgeoning space entrepreneurial ecosystem.
Reforms and enhanced participation of industries
• In 2019, the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) got incorporated, as a wholly owned Government of India Undertaking/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE), under the administrative control of Department of Space (DOS), to enable Indian Industries to scale up high-technology manufacturing base for space programme and to commercially exploit the products and services emanating from the Indian Space Programme for meeting the domestic and global customer needs
• On June 26, 2020, the Government of India announced Space Sector Reforms – a major transformation of Indian Space Sector with enhanced participation of private players in Indian space programme and playing key roles to boost India’s market share in Global Space Economy. IN-SPACe Headquarters at Ahmedabad was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in Jun-2022.
• Setting up of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) and enhancing the role New Space India Limited (NSIL) are the two major thrust areas in the Reform.
• The establishment of IN-SPACe was announced in June 2020 by Government of India, as an autonomous body under Department of Space, to create eco-system of industry, academia and start-ups and to attract major share in the global space economy, by authorizing and regulating activities of NGEs in space sector through detailed guidelines and procedures.
• Launch of Vikram-S (Prarambh mission), a suborbital launch vehicle from M/s Skyroot Aerospace Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad, was accomplished successfully on 18th November 2022.
• First private launchpad & mission control center established by M/s Agnikul Cosmos Pvt. Ltd., Chennai in ISRO campus at SDSC, SHAR on 25th November 2022. Agnilet Semi-cryogenic rocket engine developed by Agnikul was successfully hot tested at ISRO facility on 04th November 2022.
• HAL and L&T consortia will be Indian Industry partner for end-to-end production of 5 Nos. of PSLV, with a contract value of Rs. 824 crores.
• Two nano-satellites from Indian space start-up M/s DhruvaSpace were launched as a rideshare passenger in PSLV-C54 mission. Gen-1 satellites from M/s OneWeb was launched using LVM3 (GSLV Mk-III).
• GSAT-24 communication satellite which is the first demand driven mission of NSIL was launched from Kourou, French Guiana, in June 2022.
• NSIL has signed 19 Technology Transfer Agreements and has successfully transferred 8 ISRO developed Technologies to Indian Industry.
• Indian Space Policy – 2022 policy is cleared by the Space Commission. The Policy has undergone extensive deliberations with industry groups, inter-ministerial consultations, has been reviewed by Empowered Technology Group and is under further approval process.
Disaster Management
Monitoring flood inundation (about 250+ flood inundation maps/ flood season), generation of flood hazard zonation atlases (Assam, Bihar, Odisha, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh) of flood prone states, developing flood early warning models (Brahmaputra, Godawari & Tapi), multiple daily detections & dissemination of active forest fires (>35,000 detections/ forest fire season), forecasting cyclone track; intensity & landfall, damage assessment due to earth quakes and landslides, etc. were carried out.
COVID-19 related supports
During the COVID-19 pandemic period, devices like Mechanical Ventilator & Medical Oxygen Concentrator were developed and the technologies are transferred to Indian industries.