কৃষিমন্ত্রক
বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার এবং ভারতীয় দূতাবাস আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ ২০২৩ উদযাপনের জন্য একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে
01 JAN 2023 11:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি,২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে ভারত সরকার ২০২৩-কে ‘আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ’ হিসেবে উদযাপনের যে প্রস্তাব রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ পরিষদে দিয়েছিল তা গৃহীত হওয়ায় কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের পরিকল্পনা করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষকে জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন, যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য ভারতকে মিলেট অর্থাৎ, জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগির আন্তর্জাতিক উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা।
প্রাচীন ভারতের ইতিহাসে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য আমরা পেয়ে থাকি। বর্তমানে ১৩০টি দেশে এই খাদ্যশস্যগুলি উৎপাদিত হয়। এশিয়া এবং আফ্রিকার ৫০ কোটি মানুষ জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগিকে চিরায়ত খাদ্যশস্য হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে থাকেন। ভারতে এই তিনটি খাদ্যশস্য খরিফ মরশুমে মূলত চাষ হয়। এগুলি চাষ করতে কম জলের প্রয়োজন হয়। অন্যান্য দানাশস্যের থেকে জোয়ার, বাজরা ও রাগি চাষে বেশি ফলন পাওয়া যায়।
২০২২-এর ৬ ডিসেম্বর রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা – এফএও ইতালির রোমে ২০২৩-কে ‘আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ’ হিসেবে উদযাপনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। ঐ অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের একটি প্রতিনিধিদল অংশ নিয়েছিল। কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ দপ্তর এই উপলক্ষে সংসদে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগি দিয়ে বিভিন্ন খাদ্যসামগ্রী প্রস্তুত করে তা সদস্যদের মধ্যাহ্নভোজে পরিবেশন করে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সমস্ত মন্ত্রক, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন, কৃষক, স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা, রপ্তানিকারক, ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী, ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে বছর জুড়ে নানা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। এর ফলে খাদ্য হিসেবে এবং কৃষিকাজে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগির উপযোগিতা সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে সচেতন করে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক জানুয়ারি মাসের ১৫ দিন ১৫ ধরনের কর্মসূচির পরিকল্পনা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব, পুষ্টিবিদ সহ স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সচেতন ব্যক্তিরা বিভিন্ন ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগির উপযোগিতা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সকলের কাছে পরিবেশন করবেন। মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং বিহারে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগিকে ব্যবহার করে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এসএসএসএআই পাঞ্জাব, কেরল এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগি খাদ্য হিসেবে ব্যবহার করার উপযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে। ছত্তিশগড়, মিজোরাম এবং রাজস্থান আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ উপলক্ষে খাদ্যোৎসব, মেলা, কর্মশালা এবং সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলিতে কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং জোয়ার, বাজরা ও রাগি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডেও জানুয়ারি মাসে এই উপলক্ষে নানা কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
বেলজিয়ামে একটি বাণিজ্য মেলায় এগ্রিকালচারাল অ্যান্ড প্রসেসড ফুড প্রোডাক্টস এক্সপোর্ট ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি অংশগ্রহণ করবে যেখানে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য পরিবেশিত হবে। বছর জুড়ে ১৪০টির বেশি দেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলি নানা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। জানুয়ারি মাসে আজারবাইজান এবং বেলারুশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ফুড ব্লগার, খাদ্যশস্য আমদানিকারী সংস্থা এবং স্থানীয় রেস্তোরাঁগুলিকে নিয়ে বেশ কিছু কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। আবুজা এবং লাগোস-এ আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় হাইকমিশন মিলেট খাদ্যোৎসব উদযাপন করবে। জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর বিভিন্ন বৈঠকেও জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগি দিয়ে তৈরি খাদ্য সামগ্রী পরিবেশিত হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট বৈঠকগুলিতে কৃষক এবং স্টার্ট-আপ ও খাদ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এভাবে সারা বছর জুড়ে সম্পূর্ণ সরকারি উদ্যোগে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষে জোয়ার, বাজরা এবং রাগি সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তথ্য সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 kick starts with Focussed Activities being undertaken by Central Ministries, State Governments and Indian Embassies
01 JAN 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
• DA&FW aims to promote cultivation and consumption of Millets at a larger scale and bring it to the entire globe through IYM
• Central ministries, states and Indian embassies allocated a focussed month in 2023 to carry out various activities for promotion of IYM and increase awareness about benefits of millets
• January 2023 is the focussed month for the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of India and States of Chhattisgarh, Mizoram and Rajasthan for conducting events/ activities for IYM
Spearheaded by the Prime Minister, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM. The PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi has also shared his vision to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’ alongside positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’.
‘Millets’ were among the first crops to be domesticated in India with several evidence of its consumption during the Indus valley civilization. Being grown in more than 130 countries at present, Millets are considered traditional food for more than half a billion people across Asia and Africa. In India, millets are primarily a kharif crop, requiring less water and agricultural inputs than other similar staples. Millets are important by the virtue of its mammoth potential to generate livelihoods, increase farmers’ income and ensure food & nutritional security all over the world.
Recognising the enormous potential of Millets, which also aligns with several UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Government of India (GoI) has prioritized Millets. In April 2018, Millets were rebranded as “Nutri Cereals”, followed by the year 2018 being declared as the National Year of Millets, aiming at larger promotion and demand generation. The global millets market is projected to register a CAGR of 4.5% during the forecast period between 2021-2026.
On 6th December 2022, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 at Rome, Italy. The event was attended by a delegation of senior government officials from India. Next in the series, prior to the year-long celebration of ‘International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023’, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare hosted a special ‘Millet Luncheon’ for the Members of the Parliament at the Parliament house.
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has taken a proactive multi-stakeholder engagement approach (engaging all the central government ministries, states/UTs, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses, hotels, Indian Embassies etc.) to achieve the aim of IYM 2023 and taking Indian millets globally. Ministries, states and Indian embassies have been allocated focussed months in 2023 to carry out various activities for promotion of IYM and increase awareness about benefits of millets for the Consumer, Cultivator and Climate.
Among central ministries, the activities related to IYM for the month of January 2023 will be kick started by the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of India. The ministry has planned 15 activities over 15 days in January which include engaging sports persons, nutritionists and fitness experts through video messages, conducting webinars on millets with leading nutritionists, dieticians and elite athletes, promotion amplification through Fit India App, etc. Some of the other ministries which have planned events in January are Ministry of Food Processing Industries which will be organizing Millet Fair-cum-exhibitions in Andhra Pradesh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh; FSSAI will organize Eat Right Melas in Punjab, Kerala and Tamil Nadu etc.
With respect to states, Chhattisgarh, Mizoram and Rajasthan have been allocated the month of January for carrying out specific activities for sensitization and promotion of IYM. The states will be conducting millet centric activities including mahotsavs/ melas and food festivals, training of farmers, awareness campaigns, workshops/ seminars, placement of hoardings and distribution of promotional material at various key locations in the state, etc. Other states that are organizing similar activities in the month of January include Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Punjab.
During January 2023, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and DA&FW will be participating in the Trade Show in Belgium wherein a multi-stakeholder delegation with representatives from DA&FW, APEDA, start-ups, exporters and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) will showcase the diversity of Indian millets through RTE and RTC millet-based products marketed by Indian companies, B2B, B2G interactions etc.
Moreover, Embassies of India across more than 140 countries will be participating in celebration of IYM during 2023 by conducting side events on IYM involving the Indian Diaspora through exhibition, seminars, talks, panel discussions, etc. In January, Embassy of India in Azerbaijan and Embassy of India in Belarus will be conducting activities such as B2B meeting with the participation of local chambers, food bloggers, importers of food items and local restaurants etc. Cooked Millets dish exhibitions/ contests will be organized with the help of Indian diaspora and Millets dishes will be served as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The High Commission of India in Abuja and Consulate General of India in Lagos, as part of promotion of IYM, have planned a Millets Food Festival and a Millets Food preparation competition in January 2023. The Millets Food Festival would be held at the High Commission premises and provide stalls for preparation with invitees including both Nigerian dignitaries and Indian community.
Towards this endeavour, through a collaborative approach, the DA&FW urges everyone including the International Organizations, Academia, Hotels, Media, Indian Diaspora, Start-up communities, Civil Society, and all others in the Millets value-chain to come forward and join hands to revive the forgotten glory of ‘Miracle Millets’ through the grand celebration of International Year of Millets - 2023.
Millets are also an integral part of the G-20 meetings and delegates will be given a true millet experience through tasting, meeting farmers and interactive sessions with start-ups and FPOs.
The spirit of the whole of government approach is truly being seen in the celebration of the International Year of Millets 2023.