ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 766 மாவட்டங்களில் 743ஐ உள்ளடக்கிய 9,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருந்தகங்களில் அனைவருக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் தரமான ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகள் கிடைக்க மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை
31 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் தரமான ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகள் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன், பிரதமர் மலிவு விலை மருந்துகள் திட்டம் நவம்பர், 2008-ல், மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் மருந்துத் துறையால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 3,000 மருந்தகங்களைத் திறக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கு 2017 டிசம்பரில் எட்டப்பட்டன. மேலும், மார்ச், 2020ல் மொத்தம் 6,000 விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் என்ற மாற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கும் எட்டப்பட்டது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் விற்பனை நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 8,610 ஆக இருந்தது. இப்போது 9,000 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மார்ச் 2024க்குள் 10,000 ஆக அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தற்போது 1,759 மருந்துகள் மற்றும் 280 அறுவை சிகிச்சை சாதனங்கள் உள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நிலையான மற்றும் சீரான வருமானத்துடன் கூடிய சுயதொழில் செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிடைக்கும் மருந்துகளின் விலை பிராண்டட் மருந்துகளை விட 50 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 90 சதவீதம் வரை குறைவாகும்.
2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் விற்பனை ரூ.893.56 கோடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பொது மக்களுக்கு பிராண்டட் மருந்துகளை வாங்கிய வகையில் ஒப்பிடும் போது சுமார் ரூ. 5, 300 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கு சேமிப்பிற்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஊக்கத் தொகையாக ரூ. 5 லட்சம் நிதியுதவியாகவும், ஒருமுறை கூடுதல் ஊக்கத்தொகையாக ரூ. 2 லட்சமும் (வருமான வரி மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு செலவினங்களுக்கான திருப்பிச் செலுத்த வேண்டியது) நிதி ஆயோக் அமைப்பால் குறிப்பிடப்பட வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், இமயமலைப் பகுதிகள், தீவுப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்களிலும் மருந்தகம் திறக்கப்படுவதற்கும், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், எஸ்சி மற்றும் எஸ்டி பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் திறப்பதற்கும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இந்த 9,000 விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் சானிடரி நாப்கின்கள் ஒரு பேட் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ 1-க்கு விற்கப்படுகிறது. 30.11.2022 வரை, 31.40 கோடி சானிடரி பேடுகள், நாடு முழுவதும் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. குருகிராம், சென்னை, கவுகாத்தி மற்றும் சூரத்தில் நான்கு பொருட்கள் சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகள் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 9000 stores covering 743 out of 766 districts across the country
Jan Aushadhi Fulfils Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ensuring high quality medicines at affordable prices to all
Medicines priced 50%-90% less than that of branded Medicines
Approximately 18,000 Crore Rs. have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 8 years
31 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. The target of opening 3000 Kendras was achieved in December 2017. Further, a revised target of total 6000 outlets was also achieved in March, 2020. In this journey, the number of Kendras have now increased to 9000 from 8610 in the last financial year. Hence, the Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 9000 stores covering 743 out of 766 districts across the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. In addition to this, various nutraceutical products like Protein Powder, Malt-based Food Supplements, etc. and some AYUSH products like Ayuraksha Kit, Balraksha Kit and Ayush-64 tablet as Immunity boosters have been added in the product basket of the Pariyojana.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines. In the financial year 2021-22, sale of Rs. 893.56 Crore has been done, which has led to savings of about Rs. 5300 Crore to the citizens as compared to the branded medicines. In the current financial year i.e. 2022-23, PMBI has made sales of Rs. 758.69 Crore till 30.11.2022 which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4500 Cr. to the citizens. Overall sales have seen a phenomenal growth which shows wider acceptance of Jan Aushadhi.
This scheme is providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings. Under PMBJP, an incentive of Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided to the Janaushadhi Kendras as a financial assistance and one-time additional incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh (as reimbursement for IT and Infra expenditure) is being provided to Janaushadhi Kendras opened in North-Eastern states, Himalayan areas, Island territories and backward areas mentioned as aspirational district by NITI Ayog or if opened by women entrepreneur, Ex-serviceman, Divyang, SC & ST.
Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad through these 9000 PMBJP kendras across the country. Since inception till 30.11.2022, 31.40 crore Janaushadhi Suvidha Sanitary pads have been sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras, across the country. There are four warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system to facilitate uninterrupted supply and faster delivery to remote and rural areas.