Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 9000 stores covering 743 out of 766 districts across the country
Jan Aushadhi Fulfils Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ensuring high quality medicines at affordable prices to all
Medicines priced 50%-90% less than that of branded Medicines
Approximately 18,000 Crore Rs. have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 8 years
31 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. The target of opening 3000 Kendras was achieved in December 2017. Further, a revised target of total 6000 outlets was also achieved in March, 2020. In this journey, the number of Kendras have now increased to 9000 from 8610 in the last financial year. Hence, the Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 9000 stores covering 743 out of 766 districts across the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. In addition to this, various nutraceutical products like Protein Powder, Malt-based Food Supplements, etc. and some AYUSH products like Ayuraksha Kit, Balraksha Kit and Ayush-64 tablet as Immunity boosters have been added in the product basket of the Pariyojana.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines. In the financial year 2021-22, sale of Rs. 893.56 Crore has been done, which has led to savings of about Rs. 5300 Crore to the citizens as compared to the branded medicines. In the current financial year i.e. 2022-23, PMBI has made sales of Rs. 758.69 Crore till 30.11.2022 which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4500 Cr. to the citizens. Overall sales have seen a phenomenal growth which shows wider acceptance of Jan Aushadhi.
This scheme is providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings. Under PMBJP, an incentive of Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided to the Janaushadhi Kendras as a financial assistance and one-time additional incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh (as reimbursement for IT and Infra expenditure) is being provided to Janaushadhi Kendras opened in North-Eastern states, Himalayan areas, Island territories and backward areas mentioned as aspirational district by NITI Ayog or if opened by women entrepreneur, Ex-serviceman, Divyang, SC & ST.
Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad through these 9000 PMBJP kendras across the country. Since inception till 30.11.2022, 31.40 crore Janaushadhi Suvidha Sanitary pads have been sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras, across the country. There are four warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system to facilitate uninterrupted supply and faster delivery to remote and rural areas.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 766 జిల్లాల్లో 743 జిల్లాలను కవర్ చేస్తూ 9000 కంటే ఎక్కువ దుకాణాలతో ప్రభుత్వం పీ ఎం బీ జే పీ పరిధిని మరింతగా పెంచింది.
అందరికీ సరసమైన ధరలకు నాణ్యమైన మందులను అందజేయాలనే గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశయాన్ని జన్ ఔషధి నెరవేరుస్తుంది
బ్రాండెడ్ ఔషధాల కంటే 50%-90% తక్కువ ధర తో మందులు
సుమారు రూ. 18,000 కోట్లు గత 8 సంవత్సరాలలో ఈ పరియోజన ద్వారా ఆదా
31 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాణ్యమైన జనరిక్ ఔషధాలను అందరికీ అందుబాటు ధరల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన ని ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ శాఖ, రసాయనాలు & ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం నవంబర్, 2008లో ప్రారంభించింది. డిసెంబర్ 2017లో 3000 కేంద్రాలు తెరవడం లక్ష్యం సాధించారు. ఇంకా, మార్చి, 2020లో మొత్తం 6000 అవుట్‌లెట్‌ల సవరించిన లక్ష్యం కూడా సాధించబడింది. గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 8610 ఉన్న కేంద్రాల సంఖ్య ఇప్పుడు 9000కి పెరిగింది. అందువల్ల, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 766 జిల్లాల్లో 743ని కవర్ చేసే 9000 కంటే ఎక్కువ దుకాణాలతో ప్రభుత్వం పీ ఎం బీ జే పీ పరిధిని మరింతగా పెంచింది. మార్చి 2024 నాటికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను 10,000కి పెంచాలని ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. పీ ఎం బీ జే పీ ఉత్పత్తి బాస్కెట్ లో 1759 మందులు మరియు 280 సర్జికల్ పరికరాలు ఉన్నాయి. యాంటీకాన్సర్‌లు, యాంటీ డయాబెటిక్స్, యాంటీఇన్‌ఫెక్టివ్‌లు, యాంటీఅలెర్జిక్, గ్యాస్ట్రోఇంటెస్టినల్ మందులు, న్యూట్రాస్యూటికల్స్ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు కొన్ని ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు ఆయురక్ష కిట్, బాల్రక్ష కిట్ మరియు ఆయుష్-64 టాబ్లెట్‌లు ఇమ్యూనిటీ బూస్టర్‌లుగా పరియోజన ఉత్పత్తి బాస్కెట్‌లో జోడించబడ్డాయి.
పీ ఎం బీ జే పీ కింద లభించే ఔషధాల ధర బ్రాండెడ్ ఔషధాల కంటే 50%-90% తక్కువ. 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ. 893.56 కోట్లు అమ్మకాలు సాధించాయి, దీని వల్ల దాదాపు రూ. బ్రాండెడ్ మందులతో పోలిస్తే పౌరులకు 5300 కోట్లు ఆదా అయ్యింది. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో అంటే 2022-23లో, పీ ఎం బీ ఐ అమ్మకాలు రూ. 758.69 కోట్లు 30.11.2022 వరకు దాదాపు రూ 4500 కోట్లు పౌరులకు ఆదా అయ్యింది. మొత్తం అమ్మకాలు జన్ ఔషధి విస్తృత ఆమోదాన్ని నిరూపిస్తూ అసాధారణ వృద్ధిని కనబరిచాయి.
ఈ పథకం సుస్థిరమైన మరియు క్రమమైన ఆదాయాలతో స్వయం ఉపాధికి మంచి అవకాశాలను అందిస్తోంది. పీ ఎం బీ జే పీ పధకం కింద, జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలకు రూ. 5.00 లక్షలు ప్రోత్సాహకం ఆర్థిక సహాయంగా అలాగే అదనపు ప్రోత్సాహకంగా ఒక్క సారే రూ. 2.00 లక్షలు ( ఐ టీ మరియు ఇన్‌ఫ్రా ఖర్చులకు రీయింబర్స్‌మెంట్‌గా) నీతి అయోగ్ ద్వారా ఆశావహ జిల్లాలు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, హిమాలయ ప్రాంతాలు, ద్వీప ప్రాంతాలు మరియు వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాలు మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, మాజీ సైనికులు దివ్యాంగ్, ఎస్ సీ & ఎస్ టీ ప్రారంభించబడిన జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలకు ప్రోత్సాహక ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించారు.
జన్ ఔషధి సువిధ శానిటరీ న్యాప్‌కిన్‌లను ఒక్కో ప్యాడ్‌కు రూ. 1/- ధరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఈ 9000 PMBJP కేంద్రాల ద్వారా అమ్మారు. ప్రారంభం నుండి 30.11.2022 వరకు,దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలలో 31.40 కోట్ల జనౌషధి సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌లు విక్రయించబడ్డాయి. వీటి సరఫరా కోసం గురుగ్రామ్, చెన్నై, గౌహతి మరియు సూరత్‌లలో నాలుగు గిడ్డంగులు ఉన్నాయి. సుదూర మరియు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు నిరంతరాయంగా వేగంగా మందులు సరఫరా చేయడానికి ఎస్ ఏ పీ ఆధారిత మందుల జాబితా నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా మద్దతునిస్తుంది.