Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 9000 stores covering 743 out of 766 districts across the country
Jan Aushadhi Fulfils Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ensuring high quality medicines at affordable prices to all
Medicines priced 50%-90% less than that of branded Medicines
Approximately 18,000 Crore Rs. have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 8 years
31 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. The target of opening 3000 Kendras was achieved in December 2017. Further, a revised target of total 6000 outlets was also achieved in March, 2020. In this journey, the number of Kendras have now increased to 9000 from 8610 in the last financial year. Hence, the Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 9000 stores covering 743 out of 766 districts across the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. In addition to this, various nutraceutical products like Protein Powder, Malt-based Food Supplements, etc. and some AYUSH products like Ayuraksha Kit, Balraksha Kit and Ayush-64 tablet as Immunity boosters have been added in the product basket of the Pariyojana.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines. In the financial year 2021-22, sale of Rs. 893.56 Crore has been done, which has led to savings of about Rs. 5300 Crore to the citizens as compared to the branded medicines. In the current financial year i.e. 2022-23, PMBI has made sales of Rs. 758.69 Crore till 30.11.2022 which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4500 Cr. to the citizens. Overall sales have seen a phenomenal growth which shows wider acceptance of Jan Aushadhi.
This scheme is providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings. Under PMBJP, an incentive of Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided to the Janaushadhi Kendras as a financial assistance and one-time additional incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh (as reimbursement for IT and Infra expenditure) is being provided to Janaushadhi Kendras opened in North-Eastern states, Himalayan areas, Island territories and backward areas mentioned as aspirational district by NITI Ayog or if opened by women entrepreneur, Ex-serviceman, Divyang, SC & ST.
Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad through these 9000 PMBJP kendras across the country. Since inception till 30.11.2022, 31.40 crore Janaushadhi Suvidha Sanitary pads have been sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras, across the country. There are four warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system to facilitate uninterrupted supply and faster delivery to remote and rural areas.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पूरे देश के 766 जिलों में से 743 को कवर करते हुए 9,000 से अधिक केंद्रों के साथ पीएमबीजेपी की पहुंच का विस्तार किया है
जन औषधि योजना सभी के लिए सस्ती कीमतों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाइयां सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की सोच को साकार करती है
ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में इसकी कीमत 50 से 90 फीसदी तक कम होती है
पिछले 8 वर्षों में इस परियोजना के माध्यम से लगभग 18,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत की गई है
31 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन औषध विभाग ने नवंबर, 2008 में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) को शुरू किया था। इसका उद्देश्य सभी को सस्ती कीमत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराना है। इस योजना के तहत दिसंबर, 2017 में 3,000 केंद्र खोलने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया गया। इसके अलावा मार्च, 2020 में कुल 6000 आउटलेट्स को खोलने का संशोधित लक्ष्य भी प्राप्त कर लिया गया था। इस यात्रा में पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में इन केंद्रों की संख्या 8,610 से बढ़कर अब 9,000 हो गई है। इसे देखते हुए सरकार ने पूरे देश के 766 जिलों में से 743 को कवर करते हुए 9,000 से अधिक केंद्रों के साथ इसकी पहुंच का विस्तार किया है। सरकार ने मार्च 2024 तक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10,000 करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। पीएमबीजेपी की उत्पादों की सूची में सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूहों को कवर करने वाली 1759 दवाइयां और 280 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं। इनमें कार्डियोवस्कुलर, कैंसर-रोधी, डायबिटिक-रोधी, संक्रमण-रोधी, एलर्जी-रोधी, गैस्ट्रो-इन्टेस्टाइनल दवाइयां और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा विभिन्न न्यूट्रास्युटिकल उत्पाद, जैसे कि प्रोटीन पाउडर, माल्ट-बेस्ड फूड सप्लीमेंट्स आदि भी उपलब्ध हैं। वहीं, कुछ आयुष उत्पादों जैसे कि आयुरक्षा किट, बालरक्षा किट और आयुष-64 टैबलेट को प्रतिरक्षा बूस्टर के रूप में परियोजना की उत्पाद सूची में जोड़ा गया है।
पीएमबीजेपी के तहत उपलब्ध दवाओं की कीमत ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50 से 90 फीसदी तक कम है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 893.56 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हुई है. इससे नागरिकों को ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में लगभग 5,300 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष यानी 2022-23 में इन केंद्रों ने 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक 758.69 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की है। इससे नागरिकों को लगभग 4,500 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई। कुल मिलाकर इसकी बिक्री में अभूतपूर्व बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है, जो जन औषधि की व्यापक स्वीकृति को दिखाती है।
यह योजना स्थायी और नियमित आय के साथ स्वरोजगार का एक अच्छा स्रोत प्रदान कर रही है। पीएमबीजेपी के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में जनऔषधि केंद्रों को 5.00 लाख रुपये का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, हिमालयी क्षेत्रों, द्वीप क्षेत्रों व नीति आयोग की ओर से घोषित आकांक्षी (पिछड़े) जिलों में खोले गए जनऔषधि केंद्र या फिर महिला उद्यमी, पूर्व सैनिक, दिव्यांग, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति की ओर से खोले गए केंद्र को 2.00 लाख रुपये का एकमुश्त अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन (आईटी और अवसंरचना खर्च के लिए) प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
पूरे देश के 9,000 पीएमबीजेपी केंद्रों पर जन औषधि सुविधा सेनेटरी नैपकिन की बिक्री 1 रुपये प्रति पैड के हिसाब से की जाती है। इस योजना को शुरू किए जाने के बाद से 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक पूरे देश के प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर 31.40 करोड़ जनऔषधि सुविधा सेनेटरी पैड की बिक्री की चुकी है। गुरुग्राम, चेन्नई, गुवाहाटी और सूरत में इसके चार गोदाम हैं। यह एसएपी आधारित इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन प्रणाली पर आधारित है, जिससे सुदूर और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध आपूर्ति और तेजी से वितरण की सुविधा प्राप्त हो सके।