Ministry of Finance
Mumbai Customs destructs seized drugs worth Rs. 538 crores in illicit market
30 DEC 2022 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, December 30, 2022
Mumbai Customs, Zone-III today, destroyed drugs weighing 140.57 kgs at the incineration facility of M/s Mumbai Waste Management Limited (MWML) located at Taloja in Navi Mumbai. The drugs seized are valued at Rs. 538 Crore in the international illicit market.
Providing details of the seizure, Principal Commissioner, Zone III, Rajesh Sanan stated that the drugs destructed were seized by three commissionerates under Zone III. Details of the seizure operations carried out are as follows:
1. 56.06 kg Heroin & 33.81 Kg Hashish seized by the Mumbai Airport Commissionerate across 14 cases.
2. 21.70 kg Hashish seized in a case booked at the Air Cargo Export Commissionerate
3. 29 kg Heroin seized in a case by DRI, however the destruction was carried out by the Preventive Commissionerate of the Mumbai Customs Zone-III
Persons carrying banned narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances are guilty of the offence under Section 8 of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 and are liable to punishment under section 21, section 23 and section 29 of NDPS Act 1985, read along with provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
According to Custom officials, drug seizure data at the Mumbai International Airport shows that the drugs smuggling is done predominantly by nationals from countries like Kenya, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe. Drug smuggling is undertaken by concealing the drugs in special false cavities made in baggage. Carriers have been found carrying drugs in ingested form as well. Mumbai Airport Customs has effectively used sniffer dogs for detecting cases.
Incineration of such seized items which are hazardous to nature if released otherwise are required to be done in incinerators fitted with Standardized Pollution Control Devices.
The contraband items were brought into the country under various forms of disguise, but were proactively seized or confiscated by the Customs Department. Mumbai Customs remains committed to the United Nation Convention on Narcotic Drugs 1961 to which India is a signatory. The Convention aims also at combating drug trafficking through international co-operation to deter & discourage drug traffickers.

وزارت خزانہ
ممبئی کسٹمز نے غیرقانونی مارکیٹ میں 538 کروڑروپے مالیت کی ضبط شدہ منشیات کا خاتمہ کیا
30 DEC 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی کسٹمزکے زون نمبر 3 نے آج نوی ممبئی میں واقع تلوجہ علاقے میں میسرز ممبئی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ لمٹیڈ کے انسینریشن کارخانے میں 140.57 کلوگرام وزن کی منشیات کا خاتمہ کیا۔بین الاقوامی غیرقانونی مارکیٹ میں ضبط شدہ ان منشیات کی قدر 538 کروڑروپے ہے۔
زون تین کے پرنسپل کمشنر راجیس سنن نے ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ زون تین کے تحت تین کمشنریٹ کی طرف سے پکڑی گئی منشیات کا خاتمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کارروائی کے دوران برآمدشدہ تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. 14 کیسوں میں ممبئی ائیر پورٹ کمشنریٹ کے ذریعہ ضبط کی گئی 56.06 کلوگرام ہیروئن اور 33.81 کلوگرام حشیش
2. ائیر کارگو ایکسپورٹ کمشنریٹ میں درج کئے گئے کیس کے تحت 21.70 کلوگرام حشیش ضبط کی گئی ۔
3. ڈی آرآئی کے ذریعہ ایک کیس میں 29 کلوگرام ہیروئن برآمد کی گئی البتہ اس کے خاتمے کا کام ممبئی کسٹمز زون 3 کے ، منشیات کی روک تھام کے کمشنریٹ نے کی ۔
ان ممنوعہ منشیات اور نفسیات پر اثر ڈالنے والے مادوں کو لے جانے والے افراد نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکوٹروپک سبزٹینسس (این ڈی ٹی ایس ) قانون 1985 کی دفعہ 8 کے تحت قصوروار ہیں اور این ڈی پی ایس قانون 1985 کی دفعہ 21-دفعہ 23 اور دفعہ 29 کے تحت سزا کے حقدار ہیں ، جسے کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کی شقوں کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے ۔
کسٹمز افسران کے مطابق ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر منشیات کی ضبط کرنے سے متعلق اعدادوشمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ ، زیادہ ترکینیا ، یوگینڈا ، زامبیا اور زمبابوے جیسے ملکوں کے باشندے کرتے ہیں۔ منشیات کو سفر کے سامان کے بیچ بنائی گئی خصوصی جگہوں پر چھپایا جاتا ہے۔ منشیات لے جانے والے افراد ، کسی چیز میں بھر کر بھی منشیات لے جاتے ہیں ۔ ممبئی ائیر پورٹ کسٹمز نے منشیات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے سونگھنے والے کتوں کا موثر استعمال کیا۔
اس طرح کی نشیلی اشیا ، مختلف طرح سے چھپا کرلائی جاتی ہیں البتہ انہیں کسٹمز کا محکمہ اپنی سرگرمی کے سبب کسی نہ کسی طرح برآمد کرلیتا ہے۔ ممبئی کسٹمز نارکوٹک ڈرگس 1961 سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن کے تئیں عہد بند ہے ، جس پر بھارت نے دستخط کئے ہوئے ہیں ۔ کنونشن کا مقصد منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت کی مزاحمت اور حوصلہ شکنی کے لئے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعہ منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت سے نمٹنا ہے۔