Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar based e-KYC transactions jumped 22% in Nov; Aadhaar authentication transactions grew 11%
28.75 Cr e-KYC transactions executed using Aadhaar in Nov
29 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar usage by residents is witnessing continued progress across the country. In November alone, 28.75 crore e-KYC transactions were executed using Aadhaar, a 22% growth over the previous month.
By the end of November 2022, the cumulative number of e-KYC transactions has gone up-to 1350.24 crore. Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing a crucial role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and aiding ease of doing business.
An e-KYC transaction is executed, only after the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC.
Similarly in November, 195.39 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions were carried out, over 11% more than October. A majority of these monthly transactions were carried out by using fingerprint biometric authentication, followed by demographic and OTP authentication.
So far, cumulatively 8621.19 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions have been executed by the end of November 2022, indicative of how Aadhaar is increasingly playing a role in good governance and aiding welfare delivery to residents.
Whether it is e-KYC for identity verification, AEPS for last mile banking, Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer or authentication, Aadhaar, the digital infrastructure of good governance, has been playing a vital role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, and enabling ease of living for residents.
The Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) has been an enabler of financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. Cumulatively, 1591.92 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible via the use of AEPS and the network of micro ATMs by the end of November 2022.
More than 1100 government schemes, programs and in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నవంబర్‌లో ఆధార్ ఆధారిత ఈ -కెవైసి లావాదేవీలు 22%, ఆధార్ అథెంటికేషన్ లావాదేవీలు 11% పెరిగాయి
నవంబర్‌లో ఆధార్‌ను ఉపయోగించి 28.75 కోట్ల ఇ-కెవైసి లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయి
29 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
నివాసితుల ఆధార్ వినియోగం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రగతి పథంలో వెళ్తోంది. ఒక్క నవంబర్‌లోనే, ఆధార్‌ని ఉపయోగించి 28.75 కోట్ల ఈ-కెవైసి లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయి, గత నెలతో పోలిస్తే ఇది 22% వృద్ధి.
నవంబర్ 2022 చివరి నాటికి, ఈ-కెవైసి లావాదేవీల సంచిత సంఖ్య 1350.24 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. ఆధార్ ఈ-కెవైసి సేవ పారదర్శకమైన, మెరుగైన కస్టమర్ అనుభవాన్ని అందించడం, సులభంగా వ్యాపారం చేయడంలో సహాయం చేయడం ద్వారా బ్యాంకింగ్, నాన్-బ్యాంకింగ్ ఆర్థిక సేవలకు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.
ఆధార్ కలిగిన వ్యక్తి స్పష్టమైన సమ్మతి తర్వాత మాత్రమే ఇ-కెవైసి లావాదేవీ అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతోంది. ఈ-కెవైసి కోసం భౌతిక వ్రాతపని, వ్యక్తిగత ధృవీకరణ అవసరాన్ని తొలగిస్తుంది.
అదే విధంగా నవంబర్‌లో, 195.39 కోట్ల ఆధార్ ప్రామాణీకరణ లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయి, అక్టోబర్ కంటే 11% ఎక్కువ. ఈ నెలవారీ లావాదేవీలలో ఎక్కువ భాగం ఫింగర్‌ప్రింట్ బయోమెట్రిక్ ప్రామాణీకరణను ఉపయోగించి జరిగాయి.
ఇప్పటివరకు, నవంబర్ 2022 చివరి నాటికి మొత్తంగా 8621.19 కోట్ల ఆధార్ ప్రామాణీకరణ లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయి, ఇది సుపరిపాలనలో, నివాసితులకు సంక్షేమ బట్వాడాలో ఆధార్ ఎంతగా పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందో సూచిస్తుంది.
గుర్తింపు ధృవీకరణ కోసం ఈ-కెవైసి అయినా, చివరి మైల్ బ్యాంకింగ్ కోసం ఏఈపిఎస్ అయినా, ప్రత్యక్ష నిధుల బదిలీ లేదా ప్రమాణీకరణ కోసం ఆధార్ నిర్ధారిత డీబీటీయేనా, సుపరిపాలన డిజిటల్ అవస్థాపన అయిన ఆధార్, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. ఇది డిజిటల్ ఇండియా దార్శనికత, నివాసితులకు జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఆధార్ ఎనేబుల్డ్ పేమెంట్ సిస్టమ్ ( ఏఈపిఎస్) అనేది ఆదాయ పిరమిడ్‌లో దిగువన ఉన్న వారికి ఆర్థిక చేరికను కలిగి ఉంది. మొత్తంగా, నవంబర్ 2022 చివరి నాటికి ఏఈపిఎస్ , మైక్రో ఎటిఎం ల నెట్‌వర్క్ ద్వారా 1591.92 కోట్ల లాస్ట్ మైల్ బ్యాంకింగ్ లావాదేవీలు సాధ్యమయ్యాయి.
దేశంలోని 1100 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు, కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్వహించేవి ఆధార్‌ను ఉపయోగించాలని నోటిఫై చేయడం జరిగింది. డిజిటల్ ఐడి
లక్ష్యం లబ్ధిదారులకు సంక్షేమ సేవలను సమర్థత, పారదర్శకత, డెలివరీ చేయడంలో కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల్లోని వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలకు సహాయం చేస్తోంది.