Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, from 1st January, 2023, National Research Development Corporation will undertake Technology Commercialization for benefit of Start-Ups
The Minister Presides over a meeting with Secretary, DSIR and Senior Officials of NRDC at CSIR Centre in New Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh informs that NRDC has concluded more than 5000 license agreements representing technologies in almost all industry sectors, besides facilitating filing of over 2000 patents in India
NRDC assists the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) of DPIIT for technically evaluating Start-ups for their recognition to avail benefits extended by Government of India and till date over 7500 applications of Start-ups have been assessed
NRDC has entered in to an MoU with The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) for mentoring and monitoring export oriented Agri-based Start-ups
NRDC is also associated with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for implementation of their Start-up Scheme
29 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that beginning from 1st January, 2023, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) will undertake Technology Commercialization for benefit of Start-Ups.
Established in 1953, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) is a PSE, Section 8 Company under DSIR playing a pivotal role in bridging the R&D and Industry.
Presiding over a meeting with Secretary, DSIR and Senior Officials of NRDC at CSIR Centre in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, since inception, NRDC has concluded more than 5000 license agreements representing technologies in almost all industry sectors. The Minister said, it has also facilitated in filing over 2000 patents in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NRDC assists the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) of DPIIT for technically evaluating Start-ups for their recognition to avail benefits extended by Government of India and till date over 7500 applications of Start-ups have been assessed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NRDC is also associated with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for implementation of their Start-up Scheme from identification of start-ups and hand-holding to product launch.
The Minister also pointed out that NRDC has entered into an MoU with The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) for mentoring and monitoring export oriented Agri-based Start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that Technology Development, Validation and Commercialization Program (TDVC) program is a Grant-in-Aid Scheme for providing financial support to start-ups, incubatees and MSMEs who focus on problem statements of the Indian society and manufacturing industry in the brick & mortar economy.
Secretary, DSIR Dr N. Kalaiselvi informed Dr Jitendra Singh that the technologies acquired by NRDC from various R&D sources get transformed through value addition and are offered to industries for commercial exploitation. She said that the technology transfer is facilitated by NRDC and the R&D organization to the industry for a consideration which forms the core revenue stream of NRDC.
Chairman & Managing Director of NRDC, Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) pointed out that NRDC provides seed funding against equity to eligible technology-based start-ups incubated in State/Central Government incubators. The start-ups have to demonstrate innovative and technology intensive development with strong commercial value.
NRDC is playing an important role in Nation Building, as it has established wide network of linkages with national and international scientific & technological agencies, industries, industrial associations, state & central Government Departments, STPs and incubators.
NRDC has taken up several initiatives to support and encourage the Start-Ups ecosystem in the Country. With this objective, NRDC has established and has started to manage incubation centers to nurture technology driven start-ups for maturation into commercial ventures.
NRDC Incubation Centre: The Corporation has created a physical and virtual space for incubating eight start-ups each who are working on novel solutions in the manufacturing industry space. These start-ups are being provided mentoring and hand-holding services, subsidized facilities for testing and fabrication at various networked laboratories, funding against equity, certification of incubation, Office and Conference facilities etc.
mach33.aero: mach33.aero is a highly specialized start-up incubation facility created at CSIR-NAL Campus at Bengaluru in collaboration with CSIR-NAL and Foundation for Innovation and Social Entrepreneurs (FISE), Bengaluru (An initiative supported by Tata Trust) which was established and inaugurated in December 2021. This incubation facility encourages incubation of start-ups in the Aerospace and allied industry sectors.
Innovative Technology Enabling Center (InTEC): InTEC is a start-up incubation facility created at CSRI-IMMT Campus at Bhubaneswar which is now managed by the Corporation. This facility is for encouraging incubation of start-ups working in the area of materials, mining and allied industry sectors.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ یکم جنوری 2023 سے نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اسٹارٹ اپس کے فائدے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے تجارتی استعمال کا کام کرے گی
وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی میں سی ایس آئی آر سنٹر میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور این آر ڈی سی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ این آر ڈی سی نے بھارت میں 2000 سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ تقریباً تمام صنعتی شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 5000 سے زیادہ لائسنس کے معاہدے کیے ہیں
این آر ڈی سی نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے بین وزارتی بورڈ (آئی ایم بی) کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فراہم کیے جانے والے فوائد کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر اسٹارٹ اپس کی تکنیکی تجزیے اور ان کو تسلیم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور اب تک 7500 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی درخواستوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے
این آر ڈی سی نے زرعی اورڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی درآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) کے ساتھ ایک مفامہت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ ایکسپورٹ پر مبنی ایگری بیسڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی اور نگرانی کی جا سکے
این آر ڈی سی انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ان کےساتھ م
29 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ئی دلی،29 دسمبر، 2022/ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ یکم جنوری 2023 سے نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) اسٹارٹ اپس کے فائدے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی سطح پر استعمال کرنے کا کام کرے گی۔
1953 میں قائم کیا گیا، نیشنل ریسرچ ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) ایک سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے تحت سیکشن 8 کمپنی ہے جو آر اینڈ ڈی اور صنعت کے درمیان خلیج کو پر کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں سی ایس آئی آر سنٹر میں سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور این آر ڈی سی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آغاز سے لے کر، این آر ڈی سی نے تقریباً تمام صنعتی شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 5000 سے زیادہ لائسنس کے معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ وزیر نے کہا، اس نے بھارت میں 2000 سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، این آر ڈی سی ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے بین وزارتی بورڈ (آئی ایم بی) کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بڑھائے گئے فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر جائزہ لینے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور اب تک اسٹارٹ اپس کی 7500 سے زیادہ درخواستوں کا جائزہ لیا جاچکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، این آر ڈی سی انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کے ساتھ ان کی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے بھی منسلک ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت سے لے کر پروڈکٹ کے آغاز تک امداد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ این آر ڈی سی نے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی درآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا ہے تاکہ زراعت پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی اور نگرانی کی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ، توثیق اور کمرشلائزیشن پروگرام (ٹی ڈی وی سی) پروگرام شروع کرنے والوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک گرانٹ ان ایڈ اسکیم ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس ، نئی کمپنیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے والی ایک اسکیم ہے جس میں بھارتی سماج اینٹوں اور مارٹر کی معیشت میں بھارتی معاشرے اور مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کے مسائل کے بیانات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو مطلع کیا کہ این آر ڈی سی کی طرف سے مختلف آر اینڈ ڈی ذرائع سے حاصل کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے تبدیل ہوتی ہیں اور صنعتوں کو تجارتی استحصال کے لیے پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو این آر ڈی سی اور آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے کی طرف سے صنعت میں غور و فکر کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے جو این آر ڈی سی کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے۔
این آر ڈی سی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، کموڈور امیت رستوگی (ریٹائرڈ) نے نشاندہی کی کہ این آر ڈی سی ریاستی/ مرکزی حکومت کے انکیوبیٹرز میں لگائے گئے اہل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کوحصص کے بدلے سیڈ فنڈنگ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مضبوط تجارتی قدر کے ساتھ اختراعی اور ٹکنالوجی سے بھرپور ترقی کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔
این آر ڈی سی ملک کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، کیونکہ اس نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ایجنسیوں، صنعتوں، صنعتی انجمنوں، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں، ایس ٹی پیز اور انکیوبیٹرز کے ساتھ روابط کا وسیع نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے۔
این آر ڈی سی نے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ، این آر ڈی سی نے انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کیے ہیں اور ان کا انتظام شروع کر دیا ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تجارتی منصوبوں میں پختگی کے لیے پروان چڑھایا جا سکے۔
این آر ڈی سی انکیوبیشن سنٹر: کارپوریشن نے آٹھ اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیشن کرنے کے لیے ایک فزیکل اور ورچوئل جگہ بنائی ہے جو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صنعت میں نئے طریقہ کار پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کو رہنمائی اور امدادی خدمات، مختلف نیٹ ورک لیبارٹریوں میں ٹیسٹنگ اور فیبریکیشن کے لیے رعایتی سہولیات، حصص کے بدلے فنڈنگ، انکیوبیشن کا سرٹیفیکیشن، آفس اور کانفرنس کی سہولیات وغیرہ فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
mach33.aero: mach33.aero ایک انتہائی خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن سہولت ہے جسے بنگلورو کے سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کیمپس میں سی ایس آئی آرـ این اے ایل اور فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ سوشل انٹرپرینیورز (ایف آئی ایس ای) کے اشتراک سے قائم کیا گیا ہے، بنگلورو (ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے ایک اقدام) جس کا قیام اور افتتاح دسمبر 2021 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ انکیوبیشن سہولت ایرو اسپیس اور اس سے منسلک صنعت کے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے انکیوبیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
اختراعی ٹکنالوجی کو فعال کرنے والا مرکز (اِن ٹیک) : ان ٹیک بھونیشور کے سی ایس آر آئی۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی کیمپس میں بنایا گیا ایک سٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن سہولت ہے جو اب کارپوریشن کے زیر انتظام ہے۔ یہ سہولت مادوں ، کان کنی اور متعلقہ صنعتی شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہے۔