Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, from 1st January, 2023, National Research Development Corporation will undertake Technology Commercialization for benefit of Start-Ups
The Minister Presides over a meeting with Secretary, DSIR and Senior Officials of NRDC at CSIR Centre in New Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh informs that NRDC has concluded more than 5000 license agreements representing technologies in almost all industry sectors, besides facilitating filing of over 2000 patents in India
NRDC assists the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) of DPIIT for technically evaluating Start-ups for their recognition to avail benefits extended by Government of India and till date over 7500 applications of Start-ups have been assessed
NRDC has entered in to an MoU with The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) for mentoring and monitoring export oriented Agri-based Start-ups
NRDC is also associated with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for implementation of their Start-up Scheme
29 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that beginning from 1st January, 2023, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) will undertake Technology Commercialization for benefit of Start-Ups.
Established in 1953, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) is a PSE, Section 8 Company under DSIR playing a pivotal role in bridging the R&D and Industry.
Presiding over a meeting with Secretary, DSIR and Senior Officials of NRDC at CSIR Centre in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, since inception, NRDC has concluded more than 5000 license agreements representing technologies in almost all industry sectors. The Minister said, it has also facilitated in filing over 2000 patents in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NRDC assists the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) of DPIIT for technically evaluating Start-ups for their recognition to avail benefits extended by Government of India and till date over 7500 applications of Start-ups have been assessed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NRDC is also associated with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for implementation of their Start-up Scheme from identification of start-ups and hand-holding to product launch.
The Minister also pointed out that NRDC has entered into an MoU with The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) for mentoring and monitoring export oriented Agri-based Start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that Technology Development, Validation and Commercialization Program (TDVC) program is a Grant-in-Aid Scheme for providing financial support to start-ups, incubatees and MSMEs who focus on problem statements of the Indian society and manufacturing industry in the brick & mortar economy.
Secretary, DSIR Dr N. Kalaiselvi informed Dr Jitendra Singh that the technologies acquired by NRDC from various R&D sources get transformed through value addition and are offered to industries for commercial exploitation. She said that the technology transfer is facilitated by NRDC and the R&D organization to the industry for a consideration which forms the core revenue stream of NRDC.
Chairman & Managing Director of NRDC, Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) pointed out that NRDC provides seed funding against equity to eligible technology-based start-ups incubated in State/Central Government incubators. The start-ups have to demonstrate innovative and technology intensive development with strong commercial value.
NRDC is playing an important role in Nation Building, as it has established wide network of linkages with national and international scientific & technological agencies, industries, industrial associations, state & central Government Departments, STPs and incubators.
NRDC has taken up several initiatives to support and encourage the Start-Ups ecosystem in the Country. With this objective, NRDC has established and has started to manage incubation centers to nurture technology driven start-ups for maturation into commercial ventures.
NRDC Incubation Centre: The Corporation has created a physical and virtual space for incubating eight start-ups each who are working on novel solutions in the manufacturing industry space. These start-ups are being provided mentoring and hand-holding services, subsidized facilities for testing and fabrication at various networked laboratories, funding against equity, certification of incubation, Office and Conference facilities etc.
mach33.aero: mach33.aero is a highly specialized start-up incubation facility created at CSIR-NAL Campus at Bengaluru in collaboration with CSIR-NAL and Foundation for Innovation and Social Entrepreneurs (FISE), Bengaluru (An initiative supported by Tata Trust) which was established and inaugurated in December 2021. This incubation facility encourages incubation of start-ups in the Aerospace and allied industry sectors.
Innovative Technology Enabling Center (InTEC): InTEC is a start-up incubation facility created at CSRI-IMMT Campus at Bhubaneswar which is now managed by the Corporation. This facility is for encouraging incubation of start-ups working in the area of materials, mining and allied industry sectors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम 01 जनवरी, 2023 से स्टार्ट-अप के फायदे के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यावसायीकरण करेगा
श्री सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में सीएसआईआर केंद्र में डीएसआईआर सचिव और एनआरडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनआरडीसी ने भारत में 2,000 से ज्यादा पेटेंट दाखिल करने की सुविधा के अलावा लगभग सभी उद्योगों में प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 5,000 से ज्यादा लाइसेंसों के लिए समझौता किया है
एनआरडीसी, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप की मान्यता का तकनीकी रूप से मूल्यांकन करने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी के अंतर-मंत्रालयी बोर्ड (आईएमबी) को सहायता प्रदान करता है और अब तक स्टार्ट-अप के 7,500 से ज्यादा आवेदनों का आकलन किया जा चुका है
एनआरडीसी ने निर्यात उन्मुख कृषि-आधारित स्टार्ट-अप का प्रतिपालक बनने और निगरानी करने के लिए कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन किया है
एनआरडीसी अपनी स्टार्ट-अप योजना का कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) के साथ भी जुड़ा हुआ है
29 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम 01 जनवरी, 2023 से स्टार्ट-अप के लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यावसायीकरण करेगा।
1953 में स्थापित, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) डीएसआईआर के अंतर्गत एक पीएसई, धारा 8 कंपनी है जो अनुसंधान और विकास और उद्योग को जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
नई दिल्ली के सीएसआईआर केंद्र में डीएसआईआर सचिव और एनआरडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एनआरडीसी ने लगभग सभी उद्योग क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 5,000 से ज्यादा लाइसेंसों के लिए समझौता किया है। मंत्री ने कह कि इसने देश में 2,000 से ज्यादा पेटेंट दाखिल करने में भी सुविधा प्रदान की है।
एनआरडीसी, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप की मान्यता का तकनीकी रूप से मूल्यांकन करने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी के अंतर-मंत्रालयी बोर्ड (आईएमबी) को सहायता प्रदान करता है और अब तक स्टार्ट-अप के 7,500 से ज्यादा आवेदनों का आकलन किया जा चुका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनआरडीसी इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) के साथ भी जुड़ा हुआ है, जिससे स्टार्ट-अप की पहचान से लेकर उत्पाद प्रस्तुत करने तक स्टार्ट-अप योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा सके।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि एनआरडीसी ने निर्यात उन्मुख कृषि-आधारित स्टार्ट-अप का प्रतिपालक बनने और निगरानी करने के लिए कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, सत्यापन और व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रम (टीडीवीसी) एक अनुदान सहायता योजना है जो उन स्टार्ट-अप, इनक्यूबेटरों और एमएसएमई को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है जो भारतीय समाज और विनिर्माण उद्योग की समस्याओं पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि एनआरडीसी द्वारा विभिन्न अनुसंधान एवं विकास स्रोतों से प्राप्त की गई प्रौद्योगिकियां मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से परिवर्तित होती है और उद्योगों को वाणिज्यिक दोहन प्रस्तुत करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआरडीसी और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन द्वारा उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है, जो कि एनआरडीसी के राजस्व का मुख्य स्रोत है।
एनआरडीसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, कमोडोर अमित रस्तोगी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा कि एनआरडीसी राज्य/केंद्र सरकार के इनक्यूबेटरों में इनक्यूबेट किए गए पात्र प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित स्टार्ट-अप को इक्विटी के बदले सीड फंडिंग प्रदान करता है। इन स्टार्ट-अप को मजबूत वाणिज्यिक मूल्यों के साथ-साथ अभिनव और गहन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का प्रदर्शन करना होगा।
एनआरडीसी राष्ट्र निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है क्योंकि इसने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी एजेंसियों, उद्योगों, औद्योगिक संघों, राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के विभागों, एसटीपी और इनक्यूबेटरों के साथ संबंधों का व्यापक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है।
एनआरडीसी ने देश में स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने और उसे प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई पहल की शुरुआत की है। इस उद्देश्य के साथ, एनआरडीसी ने वाणिज्यिक उद्यमों में परिपक्वता लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित स्टार्ट-अप का पोषण करने के लिए इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों का प्रबंधन भी करना शुरू किया है।
एनआरडीसी इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र: निगम ने विनिर्माण उद्योग क्षेत्र में नए समाधानों के लिए काम करने वाले आठ स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करने के लिए एक भौतिक और वर्चुअल जगह तैयार किया है। इन स्टार्ट-अप्स को मेंटरिंग और हैंड-होल्डिंग सेवाएं, विभिन्न नेटवर्क वाली प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण एवं निर्माण के लिए रियायती सुविधाएं, इक्विटी के बदले फंडिंग, इन्क्यूबेशन का प्रमाणन, कार्यालय और सम्मेलन सुविधाएं आदि प्रदान की जाती है।
mach33.aero: mach33.aero, सीएसआईआर-एनएएल और फाउंडेशन फॉर इनोवेशन एंड सोशल एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (एफआईएसई), बेंगलुरु (टाटा ट्रस्ट द्वारा समर्थित एक पहल) के सहयोग से बेंगलुरु में सीएसआईआर-एनएएल परिसर में निर्मित एक अत्यधिक विशिष्ट स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा है, जिसकी स्थापना और उद्घाटन दिसंबर 2021 में हुई थी। यह इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा एयरोस्पेस और संबद्ध उद्योग क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट-अप के इनक्यूबेशन को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम केंद्र (इंटेक): इंटेक भुवनेश्वर में सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी परिसर में निर्मित एक स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा है जिसे अब निगम द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है।