ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം-2022
കേന്ദ്ര ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
26 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിന്റെ ഇതുവരെയുള്ള സമയത്ത് ഉരുക്ക് മേഖല ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന പ്രകടനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
ആഭ്യന്തര ഫിനിഷ്ഡ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം 78.090 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്ണായിരുന്നു
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി; 2022 ജിസംബര്‍ 29
-ഉരുക്ക് ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ ആഗോള ശക്തിയും ലോകത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ ക്രൂഡ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദകരുമാണ് രാജ്യം ഇപ്പോള്‍.
-നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ (ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ 2022) ആദ്യ എട്ട് മാസങ്ങളില്‍ ഉരുക്ക് മേഖലയുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന പ്രകടനം തികച്ചും പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമാണ്.
-ആഭ്യന്തര ഫിനിഷ്ഡ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിലെ 73.02 മില്ല്യണ്‍ ടണ്ണില്‍ നിന്ന് 6.9% വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 78.090 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്‍ ആയി.
- ആഭ്യന്തര ഉപഭോഗം 11.9% ഉയര്‍ന്ന് 75.340 മില്ല്യണ്‍ ആയി
-ആഭ്യന്തര ക്രൂഡ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തേതില്‍ നിന്ന് 5.6% വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 81.96 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്ണും ആയി.
- ഉരുക്ക് മേഖയിലെ വിവിധ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തി 6322 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന ബന്ധിത (പി.എല്‍.ഐ) പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കി.
-ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള അപേക്ഷാ പ്രക്രിയ 29.12.2021 മുതല്‍ 15.09.2022 വരെ ലഭ്യമായിരുന്നു.
-സ്‌പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി സ്റ്റീലിനായുള്ള ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ 30 കമ്പനികളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 67 അപേക്ഷകള്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് 42500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുകയും 26 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്‍ ഡൗണ്‍സ്ട്രീം ശേഷി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കുകയും 70000 തൊഴിലവസര സാദ്ധ്യത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
- ഇരുമ്പും ഉരുക്കും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന നിര്‍ണായക അസംസ്‌കൃത-ഇടനില വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന വിലയില്‍ നിന്ന് ആശ്വാസം നല്‍കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ചില നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
അതനുസരിച്ച്, 21.05.2022 ലെ വിജ്ഞാപനമനുസരിച്ച് സ്റ്റീലിന്റെയും മറ്റ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ താരിഫുകളില്‍ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തി്
- വിവിധ വസ്തുക്കളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി, ഇറക്കുമതി തിരുവകളില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധനയും വരുത്തി.
-ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമായി ഉരുക്ക് ഇനങ്ങളുടെ വിലയില്‍ 15-25%ന്റെ കുറവുണ്ടായി. ഇപ്പോള്‍ മേഖലകളിലെ പങ്കാളികളുടെ ആശങ്കകള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ച് ആ വിജ്ഞാപനം പിന്‍വലിക്കുകയും 2022 മേയ് 21ന് മുന്‍പുള്ള നില പുനസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
-2070 ഓടെ നെറ്റ് സീറോ വികിരണം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രാലയം ഉരുക്ക് മേഖലയിലുള്ള വിവിധ പങ്കാളികളുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍, വകുപ്പുകള്‍ നിതിആയോഗ് എന്നിവരുമായി നിരന്തരം ഇടപെടല്‍ നടത്തികൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
-മേയ് 6നും ജൂലൈ 1നും നടന്ന പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റികളിലും ഇതില്‍ വിശദമായ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-കൂടാതെ, സി.ഒ.പി27ന്റെ 3റാം ദിനമായ 2022 നവംബര്‍ 11-ന് ഈജിപ്തിലെ ഷാര്‍ം-എല്‍-ഷൈഖില്‍ ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു സെഷനിലും കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ഉദ്‌വമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടന്നു.
- രാജ്യത്ത് ഉരുക്കിന് മെഡിന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ബ്രാന്‍ഡിംഗ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള മുന്‍കൈ വരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം ഏറ്റെടുത്തു.
-മെയ്ഡ് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ബ്രാന്‍ഡിംഗിനായി ഒരു പൊതു മാനദണ്ഡം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ബ്രാന്‍ഡിംഗിനായി ക്യൂ.ആര്‍ കോഡില്‍ പിടിച്ചെടുക്കേണ്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും എല്ലാ പ്രധാന നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കളുമായും ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
-വിപുലമായ കൂടിയാലോചനകള്‍ക്ക് ശേഷം ഒരു പൊതു മാനദണ്ഡത്തിന് അന്തിമരൂപം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-തുടക്കത്തില്‍, സെയിലിന്റെയും ജിന്‍ഡാല്‍ സ്‌റ്റെയിന്‍ലെസ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെയും തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ചില ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പൈലറ്റ് റോള്‍ ഔട്ട് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് മെയിഡ് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ ബ്രാന്‍ഡിംഗ് ആരംഭിക്കും.
-തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിനുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമില്‍ ആവശ്യമായ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലുകള്‍ നടത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞാല്‍, എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഉരുക്ക് ഉല്‍പ്പാദകരുുമായും ചേര്‍ന്ന് വിപുലമായ തോതില്‍ ഇത്ആരംഭിക്കും.
-വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഉരുക്കുകള്‍ വിതരണംചെയ്യാന്‍ വേണ്ട സൗകര്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഒരുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്
-പരമാവധി ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളെ ബി.ഐ.എസ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ മാര്‍ക്ക് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുവയാക്കാന്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുന്നു.
-ഉരുക്കിന് മുകളില്‍ മൊത്തം 145 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡുകള്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധിത ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവുകള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-ഇത് നിലവാരമില്ലാത്ത സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി, വില്‍പ്പന, വിതരണം എന്നിവ നിരോധിക്കുന്നു.
-ഈ ഉത്തരവുകളിലൂടെ, നിര്‍ബന്ധിത ബി.ഐ.എസ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഉരുക്കുമന്ത്രാലയം ഇതുവരെ 99 കാര്‍ബണ്‍ സ്റ്റീല്‍, 44 സ്‌റ്റെയിന്‍ലെസ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ അലോയ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ം ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും, 2 ഫെറോ അലോയ്കളേയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-കൂടാതെ, കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി, ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ ഓര്‍ഡറിന്റെ പരിധിയിലായിരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് 11587നെ, കോര്‍ട്ടന്‍ സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ബി.ഐ.എസ് പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ചു.
-കോര്‍ട്ടന്‍ സ്റ്റീലിന്റെ ഇറക്കുമതിയുടെ ആശ്രിതത്വം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണ വ്യവസായം ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ആക്കുന്നതിനും കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കള്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമുള്ള ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള കോര്‍ട്ടന്‍ സ്റ്റീല്‍ നല്‍കാന്‍ ആഭ്യന്തര നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കളെ തയാറാക്കാന്‍ നാലു നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കളെ ഇതിനകം ബി.ഐ.എസ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി.
-അതിനുപുറമെ ബി.ഐ.എസുമായി പങ്കിടുന്ന ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്ത സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഗ്രേഡുകളുടെ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ അനുസരിച്ച്, നിലവിലുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളില്‍ 250 ലധികം പുതിയ സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഗ്രേഡുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, കൂടാതെ 5 പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഈ വ്യായാമം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റീല്‍ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡുകള്‍ ആഗോള നിലവാരത്തിന് തുല്യമായി ഉയര്‍ത്താന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
-ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തികളെല്ലാം ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഉരുക്കുകള്‍ക്ക് പകരം മെക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കനുകൂലമായ സ്വദേശിവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിന് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും.
-വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെയും ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെയും (ഡി.പി.ഐ.ഐ.ടി) പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനായുള്ള വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശപ്രകാരം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗതി ശക്തി ഏരിയ സമീപനത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ കലിംഗ നഗര്‍ സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഹബ് ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം 22 നിര്‍ണായക അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വിടവുകളും കണ്ടെത്തി, അത് റോഡ് ഗതാഗതം, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം, റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം, തുറമുഖം, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവ പിന്തുടരുന്നുണ്ട്.
- ക്രൂഡ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ 40% ത്തിലധികം സംഭാവന നല്‍കുന്ന ദ്വിതീയ ഉല്‍പാദകരുടെ വിഭാഗമാണ് ദ്വിതീയ ഉരുക്ക് മേഖല.
- അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തില്‍ സെക്കന്‍ഡറി സ്റ്റീല്‍ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്ക് വളരെ വലുതാണ്.
-കൂടുതലും എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന ഈ മേഖലയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഈ രംഗതത്്പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ വീക്ഷണം പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി മാര്‍ച്ച് 27ന് ഒരു സെമിനാര്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു.
-രാജ്യത്തെ ഉരുക്കിന്റെ ചോദന വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭുവനേശ്വര്‍, ഇന്‍ഡോര്‍, റൂര്‍ക്കി, സൂറത്ത് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും സെമിനാറുകള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
-ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രിയുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ, സ്റ്റീല്‍ പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ സംയോജനത്തിനുള്ള ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഉപദേശക സംഘം (ഐ.എസ്.പികള്‍), വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ചെയര്‍മാനായി ദ്വിതീയ സ്റ്റീല്‍ വ്യവസായം (എസ.്എസ്.ഐ) എന്നിങ്ങനെ രണ്ടു ഉപദേശക ഗ്രൂപ്പുകള്‍ രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-വ്യവസായം അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന പൊതുവായ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്താനും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ അവ പരിഹരിക്കാനുള്ള വഴി കണ്ടെത്താനുണമാണ് ഉപദേശക സംഘങ്ങള്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
- രണ്ട് ഉപദേശക ഗ്രൂപ്പുകള്‍ക്കും കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളില്‍ മീറ്റിംഗുകള്‍ നടക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ, ഐ.എസ്.പികളുടെ ഉപദേശക സംഘത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ച് യോഗങ്ങളും എസ്.എസ്.ഐകളുടെ മൂന്ന് യോഗങ്ങളും നടന്നു.
-അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ഖനനം, വളര്‍ച്ച, ഉരുക്ക് മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ക്ക് ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവസരമൊരുക്കികൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ നവംബര്‍ 15ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഒരു യോഗം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
- ഉരുക്കിന്റെ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപഭോഗം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, ഇരുമ്പയിരിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രേഡുകളും ഉരുക്ക് നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്; ഖനികളുടെ സമയബന്ധിതമായ ലേലം; ചാക്രിക വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ ഔപചാരികവല്‍ക്കരണവും കാലാവധി കഴിഞ്ഞ വാഹനങ്ങളെ സ്‌ക്രാപ്പേജിന് കൊണ്ടുവരിക എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.

Ministry of Steel
Year-end Review-2022 Ministry of Steel
Steel Sector Records Remarkable Production Performance During Current Fiscal So Far; Year End Review – 2022
Domestic Finished Steel Production stood at 78.090 Million Ton against 73.02 Million Ton during corresponding period last year, 6.9% higher than CPLY
April - November 2022, Finished Steel Consumption Touches 75.3 MT which is 11.9% higher than CPLY of 67.32 MT
Crude Steel Production Records 81.9 Million Ton
Steel Ministry Undertakes Made in India Branding of Steel Produced Domestically
Special Focus on Decarbonization of Steel Sector
Steel Ministry Selects 67 Applications for Specialty Steel Under PLI Scheme; To Attract Rs 42,500 Crore Investment; Capacity Increase to 26 MT with Potential Employment Generation of 70,000
Public Sector Steel Companies Celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with Variety Initiatives
Steel Ministry & CPSEs Clear 38,255 Sq feet space
During Swachhata Special Campaign
26 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Sector plays a pivotal role for crucial sectors such as construction, infrastructure, automobile, engineering and defence. Over the years the steel sector has witnessed a tremendous growth. The country is now a global force in steel production and the 2nd largest crude steel producer in the World.
Production and Consumption: - The production performance of Steel sector during the first eight months of the current fiscal (April-November 2022) has been quite encouraging. The domestic finished steel production stood at 78.090 million ton (MT) against 73.02 mt during corresponding period last year which is 6.9% higher than CPLY. The domestic consumption was at 75.340 mt, which is 11.9% higher to CPLY of 67.32 mt. Domestic crude steel production stood at 81.96 mt and was up by 5.6% over same period last year of 77.58 mt.
SAIL Participates In AKAM Iconic Week Celebrations By Ministry Of Steel With Tableau Inauguration - Indian PSU | Public Sector Undertaking News
Recent initiatives for growth of steel sector: -
(I) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme: PLI Scheme for domestic production of specialty steel has been approved with an outlay of Rs.6322 crore by the Cabinet. The five broad categories of Specialty steel, identified under the scheme, are used in a variety of applications including white goods, automobile body and components, pipes for transportation of oil and gas, boilers, ballistic and armour sheets, high-speed railway lines, turbine components, distribution and power transformers. The Scheme has been notified on 29.7.2021 and detailed Scheme Guidelines were published on 20.10.2021. The application process through online system was available from 29.12.2021 till 15.09.2022.
The scheme is set to commence from FY 2023-24 (PLI to be released in FY 2024-25). 67 applications from 30 companies have been selected under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel. This will attract committed investment of ₹ 42500 Crore with a downstream capacity addition of 26 million tonne and employment generation potential of 70000.
Q3 and 9M Production and Sales performance of SAIL in FY21 | SAIL
(II) Steel Prices: Certain measures were taken by the Government to provide relief from prevailing high prices of crucial raw materials & intermediates, which included iron and steel. Accordingly, modifications were made in tariffs on raw materials of steel and other steel products vide notification dated 21.05.2022 whereby Import duty on Anthracite/Pulverized Coal Injection (PCI) coal, Coke and Semi-coke and Ferro-Nickel were reduced to zero. Export duty on Iron ores/ concentrates and iron ore pellets was raised to 50% and 45% respectively. In addition, 15% export duty was imposed on pig iron and several steel products.
The prices of steel items declined approximately 15-25% across the board & stabilized consequent to the above measures. Now, taking in view the concerns of all stakeholders concerned, the said notification has been rescinded vide notification dated 18.11.2022 and status prior to 21.05.2022 has been restored.
(III) Decarbonization in steel sector: India’s steel sector accounts for 12% of India’s CO2 emission with an emission intensity of 2.55 t CO2/TCS compared to global average emission intensity of 1.85 t CO2/TCS. As a part of Glasgow commitments, India plans to achieve net zero emissions by 2070.
Ministry of Steel is continuously engaging with the stakeholders from the steel industry and the concerned stakeholder Ministries/ Departments such as Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MOEFCC), Ministry of Power, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), NITI Aayog etc. Detailed discussions on decarbonization and improvement of resource efficiency in Steel Sector were also held in meetings of Consultative Committees of Parliament on “Transition towards Low Carbon Steel-Green Steel on 6th May, 2022” and “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector on 1st July, 2022”. Further, Ministry of Steel hosted a session on the 6th Day of COP 27 event in Sharm-El-Sheikh, Egypt on 11th November 2022 wherein discussion were held on the issues of reducing carbon emissions hinging on technologies such as green hydrogen in steel making, Carbon Capture, Storage and Utilization (CCUS), Best Available Technologies on Energy Efficiency as well as transition to Renewable Energy.
(IV) Brand India in steel sector: Ministry of Steel has undertaken the initiative of Made in India branding of Steel produced in the country. Major Steel Producers have been on boarded regarding the importance of Made in India branding for steel. Ministry of Steel held multiple discussions with all the Major Producers (ISPs), DPIIT & QCI regarding evolving a common criterion for Made in India branding and the parameters that need to be captured in the QR Code for branding. After extensive consultations a common criterion has been finalized.
Initially, made in India branding will be started with Pilot roll out for few selected products of SAIL & Jindal Stainless Limited. QCI is undertaking consultations with Jindal Stainless Limited and SAIL for creating an IT platform for generation of QR code for affixing on the steel products. Once the necessary improvements are made in the platform for seamless operation, the roll out of the Made in India branding for steel shall be started on wide scale with all the ISPs.
(V) Quality control orders/BIS: Government has been facilitating supply of quality steel for critical end-use applications such as infrastructure, construction, housing and engineering sector. Ministry of Steel is the leading Ministry with maximum coverage of products under the BIS certifications marks scheme. A total of 145 Indian Standards on Steel & Steel products have been covered under Mandatory Quality Control Orders. These orders prohibit, import, sale and distribution of substandard steel products. The imposition of QCO is in the public interest or for the protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of the environment, or prevention of unfair trade practices, or national security as stated in the BIS Act, 2016. Through the aforementioned orders, Ministry of Steel has so far covered 99 Carbon Steel, 44 Stainless Steel & Alloy Steel products standards and 2 Ferro Alloys under the mandatory BIS Certification scheme.
Further, to meet the requirement of containers manufacturing, Indian Standard 11587 which was already under the purview of quality control order was revised by BIS by including the Corten Steel. And, the domestic steel manufacturers were urged to apply for BIS certification for the product. Four domestic manufacturers have already been certified by BIS and domestic manufacturer are ready to supply the desired quality of Corten steel required by container manufacturer to reduce the dependency of import of Corten steel and make container manufacturing industry Atmanirbhar.
In addition, as per the data of imported steel grades shared with BIS, more than 250 new steel grades have been included in the existing standards and 5 new standards are under preparation. This exercise is facilitating the upgradation of the Indian Steel Standards at par with Global Standards. This exercise is also facilitating indigenization of many of the imported steel grades for import substitution and make in India initiative.
(VI) PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan: Ministry of Steel has on-boarded itself on the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Portal with the help of Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N). It has already uploaded geo-locations of 1982 Steel Units functioning in the country. It has also uploaded all the iron-ore and manganese ore mines in the country.
In the directions of Dept. for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Kalinga Nagar Steel hub has been taken up under PM Gati Shakti Area Approach. Ministry of Steel has also identified 22 critical infrastructure gaps and is pursuing it Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Ministry of Steel | MyGov.in
(VII) Engagement with Secondary Steel Sector: A major segment or iron & steel industry is the segment of secondary producers which contributes more than 40% to the production of crude steel. The role of secondary steel sector in infrastructure development is immense. Not only does infrastructure development provide a stimulus to steel demand but steel intensive construction also leads to rapid building up of infrastructure. Considering the importance of this sector, which mostly consists of MSMEs, Ministry of Steel had organized a seminar under the chairmanship of Hon'ble Steel Minister on 27th March, 2022 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi with aim of providing a platform to players in the Secondary Steel sector to share their views on the challenges faced by the sector and ways in which the Ministry can create an ecosystem in which the industry can thrive.
In the conference fruitful discussion were held on topics viz. PLI Scheme, raw materials, green steel & renewable energy etc. The issues raised during the discussion have been taken up with concerned Ministries such as Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of MSMEs and Ministry of PNG. Ministry of Steel also organized seminars at Bhuvneshwar, Indore, Roorkee and Surat to interact with secondary steel producers and consumers to enhance steel demand in the country.
(VIII) Steel Minister’s Advisory Groups: With the approval of Hon’ble Steel Minister, two advisory groups have been constituted namely, Advisory Group of the Ministry of Steel for Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) and Secondary Steel Industry (SSI) under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel. The advisory groups aim at identifying common issues being faced by the industry and finding a way for their resolution with active participation from the Ministry. Meetings, at regular intervals are being held for both advisory groups. So far, five meetings of the advisory group for ISPs and three meetings of the SSIs have been held.
(IX) State Minister’s conference: A conference of Ministers of Industry/Mines/Steel of State Governments held on 15.11.2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Steel Minister (HSM) to provide the State and Central Governments an opportunity to deliberate on matters related to issues in mining of raw material, growth, and future challenges of steel sector. HSM urged the states to take all-out efforts towards: (i) increasing rural consumption of steel; (ii) utilizing all grades of iron ore in steel-making; (iii) timely auctions of mines; (iv) formalization of recycling industry and bringing to scrappage the End-of-Life Vehicles.
Other Highlights: -
(I) GeM: Procurement of goods and services through GeM by Steel CPSEs has increased significantly over the year with the value of orders during April-November, 2022 being 130.39% higher over CPLY.
(II) MSME Payments: The status of pending payments to MSMEs by CPSEs of the Steel Ministry is being monitored on weekly basis to ensure that the same is credited timely and well within the 45 days’ time limit for such payments with 98% of the payment during April-November of the current fiscal being made within 30 days. During April-November 2022, Steel CPSEs have made a payment of Rs.4747.53 crore to MSMEs which is 41.35% higher than payment of Rs.3358.61 crore made during CPLY.
(IV) Mission Recruitment: Government has decided to fill up vacancies in the various Ministries/Departments in a Mission mode for which DoPT is the nodal agency. A dedicated online portal viz. “Vacancy Status Portal” has been put in place by DoPT for reporting and monitoring the progress in filling up the vacancies.
Steel CPSEs have taken action to fulfil vacancies expeditiously. Under the Mission, so far 1087 direct recruitments have been made by Steel CPSEs mainly SAIL, NMDC, KIOCL, MOIL and MECON.
In the matter of accommodating Agni veers, discussions have been held with Ministry of Defense and CPSEs under Ministry of Steel to understand nature of skill set demand / require to join any of the public enterprises under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel in the perspective year of 2026 onwards till 2031. CPSEs under Ministry of Steel having majority recruitment profile have shared all the desired inputs along with the educational requirement/skill sets of various posts in their respective CPSEs with Ministry of Defense for further necessary action.
(V) Commemoration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM): -
Ministry of Steel celebrated Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav during the week allocated to the Ministry viz. 4-10th July, 2022. Each day theme-based activities were organized by both the private and public sector steel companies such as moving exhibition with tableaus, banner and poster showcasing steel usage, seminars/workshops on increasing Steel consumption, Swachh Bharat activities in cities, townships, offices and plant premises, painting/essay writing competition for children on Green Steel/Environment and Sustainability, Safety & Health. The ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign launched by Govt under aegis of AKAM was also widely participated by employees of steel Ministry and its organizations by hoisting National flag in their homes, virtually flagging and posting selfie with flag on social media.
(VI) Swachhata campaign: Ministry of Steel along with 7 CPSEs viz. SAIL, RINL, NMDC, MOIL, MECON, KIOCL and MSTC under the Ministry actively participated in the ‘Special campaign for Disposal of Pending matters’ (SCDPM2.0), held from 2ndOctober 2022 to 31st October 2022.
During the campaign, 38255 sq. ft of space have been freed up by Ministry of Steel and its CPSEs from disposal of metallic and non-metallic scrap, paper and e-waste etc. 43971 physical files have been weeded out and 4947 e-file have been closed during campaign period. In addition, several pending PG appeals/PG grievances, MPs references etc. were settled. Further, 280 Swachhata campaigns were carried out by the Ministry and its CPSEs.