Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘Spectrum Requirements of National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) for Train Control System for RRTS Corridors’
28 DEC 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released recommendations on ‘Spectrum Requirements of National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) for Train Control System for RRTS Corridors’.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through their letter dated 29.11.2021 had sought TRAI to furnish its:
1. Recommendations on administrative assignment of spectrum to NCRTC and the quantum, pricing/ charging thereof and any other terms and conditions, for separate spectrum requirements of NCRTC in 700 MHz band;
2. Any other recommendations deemed fit for the purpose, including assignment of the same spectrum for other RRTS / Metro rail network pan-India.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on ‘Spectrum Requirements of National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) for Train Control System for RRTS Corridors’ was issued on 09.06.2022. Comments from 20 stakeholders and counter comment from 1 stakeholder were received. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was held on 25.08.2022 through virtual mode.
Based on the comments received from the stakeholders and its own analysis, TRAI has finalized its Recommendations on ‘Spectrum Requirements of National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) for Train Control System for RRTS Corridors’.
The salient features of these Recommendations are as follows:
1. 5 MHz (paired) spectrum in 700 MHz band be assigned to NCRTC for use in RRTS corridors along the railway tracks. The frequency spectrum to be assigned to NCRTC, shall be adjacent to the frequency spectrum assigned to Indian Railways in 700 MHz band.
2. The frequency spectrum assigned to NCRTC may also be assigned to other RRTS/ Metro rail networks, which are geographically separated and not likely to cause any interference to one another.
3. To ascertain the feasibility of assigning the same frequency spectrum (assigned to NCRTC and other RRTS/ Metro rail network) to the telecom service providers on non-interference basis, a field trial may be conducted involving the Ministry of Railways and the telecom service providers, under the supervision of DoT.
4. To ascertain feasibility of RAN sharing, a field trial of RAN sharing through MOCN may be conducted by the Ministry of Railways involving IR and NCRTC, under the supervision of DoT.
5. A separate category of Permission/ License for Captive Non-Public Network for Railway Networks (CNPN-R) may be created. However, the permission/ licensing regime for CNPN-R may be kept very simple and light touch.
6. Spectrum charging mechanism and payment terms:
1. The Auction Determined Price for 10 years allocation should be equal to 0.5 times (half times) the Auction Determined Price discovered in the latest 2022 Auction for 700 MHz spectrum band for the respective LSA.
2. The Auction Determined Price of the respective LSAs through which the RRTS/metro rail network passes should be used as a benchmark, adjusted for the corridor area relative to the total geographical area of a particular LSA on a pro-rata basis.
3. In order to design a clear road-map a similar methodology shall be applicable to other RRTS/Metro rail networks as well as for existing RRTS/Metro rail network, in case of future spectrum requirement.
4. The payment terms shall be flexible providing options of full upfront payment, part upfront payments as well as equal annual installments.
The recommendations have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in For clarification/ information, if any, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481 or email at advmn@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर में ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली के लिए 'राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) की स्पेक्ट्रम आवश्यकताओं' पर सिफारिशें जारी कीं
28 DEC 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर में ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) की स्पेक्ट्रम आवश्यकताओं' पर अपनी सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दिनांक 29.11.2021 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से निम्‍न बिन्‍दुओं पर ट्राई से अपनी सिफारिशें देने को कहा था।
1. 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में एनसीआरटीसी की अलग स्पेक्ट्रम आवश्यकताओं के लिए एनसीआरटीसी को स्पेक्ट्रम के प्रशासनिक असाइनमेंट तथा उसकी मात्रा, मूल्य निर्धारण/चार्जिंग और किसी भी अन्य नियम एवं शर्तों पर सिफारिशें;
2. इसके लिए उपयुक्त समझी जाने वाली कोई अन्य सिफारिशें, जिनमें अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर अन्य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के लिए समान स्पेक्ट्रम का आबंटन शामिल है।
स संबंध में, आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर में ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली के लिए 'राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) की स्पेक्ट्रम आवश्यकताओं' पर एक परामर्श पत्र 09.06.2022 को जारी हुआ था। इसमें 20 हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और एक हितधारक से जवाबी-टिप्पणी मिली थी। वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से 25.08.2022 को एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) आयोजित की गई थी।
हितधारकों से मिली टिप्पणियों और अपने विश्लेषण के आधार पर ट्राई ने 'आरआरटीएस गलियारों में ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) की स्पेक्ट्रम आवश्यकताओं' पर अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया।
इन सिफारिशों की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज (युग्म) स्पेक्ट्रम रेल पटरियों के साथ आरआरटीएस गलियारे में इस्‍तेमाल के लिए एनसीआरटीसी को दिया जाएगा। एनसीआरटीसी को दिया जाने वाला फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में भारतीय रेलवे को दिए गए फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम के निकट होगा।
2. एनसीआरटीसी को दिए जाने वाले फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम को अन्य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क को भी दिया जा सकता है, जो भौगोलिक दृष्टि से अलग हैं और एक-दूसरे के लिए कोई हस्तक्षेप करने की संभावना नहीं है।
3. गैर-हस्तक्षेप के आधार पर दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को एक समान फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम (एनसीआरटीसी तथा अन्य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क को सौंपा गया) सौंपने की व्‍यवहारिकता का पता लगाने के लिए, दूर संचार विभाग की देखरेख में रेल मंत्रालय तथा दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को शामिल करते हुए एक फील्ड ट्रायल किया जा सकता है।
4. आरएएन साझा करने की व्‍यवहारिकता का पता लगाने के लिए, रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा दूर संचार विभाग की देखरेख में आईआर और एनसीआरटीसी को शामिल करते हुए एमओसीएन के माध्यम से आरएएन साझा करने का फील्ड ट्रायल किया जा सकता है।
5. रेल नेटवर्क (सीएनपीएन-आर) के लिए कैप्टिव गैर-सार्वजनिक नेटवर्क के लिए अनुमति/लाइसेंस की एक अलग श्रेणी बनाई जा सकती है। यद्यपि, सीएनपीएन-आर के लिए अनुमति/लाइसेंस व्यवस्था को बहुत सरल और हल्के स्‍पर्श का रखा जा सकता है।
6. स्पेक्ट्रम चार्जिंग व्‍यवस्‍था और भुगतान शर्तें:
1. 10 वर्ष के आबंटन के लिए नीलामी निर्धारित मूल्य संबंधी एलएसए के लिए 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड के लिए नवीनतम 2022 नीलामी में खोजे गए नीलामी निर्धारित मूल्य के 0.5 गुना (आधा गुना) के बराबर होना चाहिए।
2. संबंधित एलएसए की नीलामी निर्धारित मूल्‍य, जिसके माध्यम से आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क को मानक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए, किसी विशेष एलएसए के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के सापेक्ष गलियारा क्षेत्र के लिए आनुपातिक आधार पर समायोजित किया जाना चाहिए।
3. एक स्पष्ट रोड-मैप बनाने के लिए भविष्य में स्पेक्ट्रम की आवश्यकता के मामले में अन्‍य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ मौजूदा आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के लिए भी एक तरह की पद्धति लागू होगी।
4. भुगतान की शर्तें लचीली होंगी, जिसमें पूर्ण अग्रिम भुगतान, आंशिक अग्रिम भुगतान के साथ-साथ समान वार्षिक किश्तों के विकल्प भी दिए जाएंगे।
इन सिफारिशों को ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर डाल दिया गया है। स्‍पष्‍टीकरण/सूचना, यदि कोई हो, के लिए ट्राई के सलाहकार (नेटवर्क स्‍पेक्‍ट्रम तथा लाइसेंसिंग) श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 या ईमेल advmn@trai.gov.in.पर सम्‍पर्क किया जा सकता है।