Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Additional Secretary & Horticulture commissioner of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, GOI, visited the Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company Limited & National Horticulture Research and Development Foundation (NHRDF), Nashik, Maharashtra
27 DEC 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Manoj Ahuja, Secretary accompanied by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, & Shri. Prabhat Kumar Horticulture Commissioner, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, visited Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company Limited village: Mohadi, taluka: Dindori and National Horticulture Research and Development Foundation (NHRDF) Chittagaon, Nashik District of Maharashtra today and also interacted with farmers. Nashik has been selected as one amongst 12 clusters for grapes as the pilot of the Cluster Development Programme initiated by Government of India. The senior officers from the Ministry visited Grapes farms of the farmer member of Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company Ltd. and interacted with the farmer to understand the practices and key factors responsible for production of quality grapes. The farmer shared his experience regarding production of quality grapes and also shared problems being faced with respect to weather vagaries. Maharashtra is the highest producer of grapes in India and Nashik is the highest producer in Maharashtra.
The main objectives of the visit were:
1. To understand the functions of Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company Limited, a leading FPO of Maharashtra, India and No.1 grape exporter.
2. To interact with the farmers to enhance income through cluster -specific interventions.
3. To Address concerns of the horticulture value chain, from pre-production, production, post-harvest management and value addition to logistics, marketing and branding, in an integrated manner to accelerate competitiveness in the domestic and export markets.
4. Reduce harvest and post-harvest losses by developing/expanding/upgrading infrastructure for post-harvest handling of produce, value addition and market linkages.
5. Facilitate the introduction of innovative technologies and practices to enhance the global competitiveness of focus cluster crops.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has launched the Cluster Development Programme (CDP). It is a central sector programme implemented by the National Horticulture Board (NHB). The programme aims to enable holistic growth and development of identified horticulture clusters to make them globally competitive and entrench them into national and global value chains. CDP will benefit about 10 lakh farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain. Aim of this programme is to improve exports of the targeted crops by approx. 20% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance competitiveness of cluster crops. CDP is expected to attract an estimated investment of INR 10,000 crore when implemented in all the 53 clusters. The programme is expected to converge with other initiatives of the Government such as Agriculture Infrastructure Fund which is a medium - long term financing facility for investment in projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets and will leverage the central sector scheme of the Ministry for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs).
The officers visited Sahyadri Farmers Producer Farmer Facility Center which provides all farming inputs to its farmers, such as fertilizers, pesticides, machinery, testing lab facility for Soil, water & petiole etc. The FPO is also testing pesticides residues in various fruits being grown FPO cluster. This is one of the important center which gives one stop solution and advisory to the farmers. Further officers also saw initiatives for value chain in cotton growers, under which manufacturing unit for cloth making from cotton is being run by FPO. They interacted with the workers of manufacturing unit who shared experiences of their livelihood from FPO.
The officers then visited the R&D farms of Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company to see the performance of various imported varieties of the grapes being grown in R&D farm for further assessment and interacted with the owner and workers of Sam agri company who in turn shared information about the export potential of Pomegranate arils and packaging.
Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company is also involved in training to support various FPO in the region through incubation center which gives end to end solution Capacity building and Development program for FPC. The officers of the Ministry interacted with Board of Directors of Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company Limited to understand the functioning of FPO through presentation given by Shri. Vilas Vishnu Shinde, Chairman and MD of Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company. The farmer’s member gave the insights of success through complete solution given by FPO to farmer members for technological and financial support.
The start-up namely Godam, Sensartics and Vasatogo working on scientific storage of onion, information related to weather and soil with the help of censors and also on logistics involved in horticulture sectors from Nashik region who closely work with Sahyadri Farmer Producer Company shared their experiences and success stories. “Karta Shetkari” (Empowered Farmer) a unique program was also discussed. The main objective of this program is to develop entrepreneur mindset within farming community.
Secretary, MoA & FW interacted with the start-up and encouraged them to be part of ICAR projects. Further scientists from ICAR discussed the challenges in pomegranate cultivation and also emphasized on developing varieties suitable for adverse climatic condition and also boosting up export. Additional Secretary suggested farmers to undertake beekeeping projects.
Later on all the officers also visited NHRDF, Chitegaon, Nashik to see the research activities on Onion & Garlic and NABL accredited Pesticide Residue Analysis laboratory along with other dignitaries of Govt. of India & Govt. of Maharashtra. They inspected different trials in research field, maintenance of 83 Onion germplasm, Nucleus and Breeder’s Seed Production, different types of onion storage at the campus including trials under All India Network Research Project on Onion & Garlic (AINRPOG). They also visited the NABL laboratories viz. Pesticide residue analysis (PRA), Wine testing, Soil & Plant Analysis, Plant Physiology, Bio-control laboratory as well as interacted with scientists.
Secretary, MoA&FW appreciated the contribution of NHRDF for giving 14 varieties of onion and 18 varieties of garlic namely Agrifound Dark Red, Agrifound Light Red, NHRDF Red, NHRDF Red-2, NHRDF Red-4, NHRDF Fursungi & different series of garlic till Yamuna Purple 10. NHRDF is the only agency to maintain the seed chain of Onion & Garlic. NHRDF contributed in organized Onion production of 80 % and Garlic seed bulb production of 100 %. NHRDF is producing Bio agents around 25-30 metric tonnes annually and distributing to farmers in different schemes. Certificate of Pesticide residue analysis is valid internationally because Pesticide Residue Analysis Lab is accredited by NABL, ICAR, NRC-Pune, APEDA, DMI, Govt. of India. Dr. P.K. Gupta, Director presented the achievements as well as the contribution of NHRDF in the country to the farming sector. Sh. Sanjay Holkar, member of NHRDF Management Committee welcomed all the dignitaries & Dr. R. C. Gupta, Incharge, NHRDF, Nashik expressed vote of thanks to the dignitaries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سیکرٹری، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور ہارٹیکلچر کمشنر نے سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (این ایچ آر ڈی ایف)، ناسک، مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کیا
27 DEC 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی اور باغبانی کے کمشنر جناب پربھات کمار کے ساتھ گاؤں موہادی، تعلقہ ڈنڈوری میں سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور مہاراشٹر کے ضلع ناسک کے چٹاگاؤں میں نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (این ایچ آر ڈی ایف) کا آج دورہ کیا اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔ ناسک کو انگور کے 12 کلسٹروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے پائلٹ کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے کسان ممبر کے انگور کے فارموں کا دورہ کیا اور معیاری انگور کی پیداوار کے لیے ذمہ دار طریقوں اور اہم عوامل کو سمجھنے کے لیے کسان سے بات چیت کی۔ کسان نے معیاری انگور کی پیداوار کے حوالے سے اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور موسم کی خرابیوں کے حوالے سے درپیش مسائل بھی بتائے۔ مہاراشٹرا ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ انگور پیدا کرنے والا ہے اور ناسک مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ انگور پیدا کرنے والا علاقہ ہے۔
دورے کے اہم مقاصد یہ تھے:
1. مہاراشٹرا، بھارت اور نمبر 1 انگور برآمد کنندہ کے سرکردہ ایف پی او، سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے کاموں کو سمجھنا۔
2. کلسٹر سے متعلق مخصوص اقدامات کے ذریعے آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا۔
3. گھریلو اور برآمدی منڈیوں میں مسابقت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مربوط طریقے سے باغبانی کی ویلیو چین کے ، ماقبل پیداوار ، پیداوار، فصل کے بعد کے انتظام اور لاجسٹکس، مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ کے لیے ویلیو ایڈیشن کے خدشات کو دور کرنا۔
4. پیداوار کی فصل کے بعد ہینڈلنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹ لنکیجز کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی/توسیع/اپ گریڈنگ کے ذریعے کٹائی اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنا۔
5. فوکس کلسٹر فصلوں کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور طریقوں کو متعارف کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک مرکزی سیکٹر پروگرام ہے، جسے نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ (این ایچ بی) نے نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد باغبانی کے شناخت شدہ کلسٹروں کی مجموع نمو اور ترقی کو اس قابل بنانا ہے،کہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنایا جا سکے اور انہیں قومی اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ سی ڈی پی سے تقریباً 10 لاکھ کسانوں اور ویلیو چین کے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہدف شدہ فصلوں کی برآمدات کو تقریباً 20 فیصد تک بہتر کرنا ہے اور کلسٹر فصلوں کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلسٹر کے لیے مخصوص برانڈز کی تخلیق کرنا ہے ۔ تمام 53 کلسٹروں میں لاگو ہونے پر سی ڈی پی سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی امید ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات جیسے کہ زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ جو کہ فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک درمیانی طویل مدتی مالیاتی سہولت ہے، کا احاطہ ہوگا اور وزارت کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کا 10,000 فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔
افسران نے سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر فارمر فیسلٹی سنٹر کا دورہ کیا،جو اپنے کسانوں کو کاشتکاری کی تمام معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے، جیسے کھاد، کیڑے مار ادویات، مشینری، مٹی، پانی اور پیٹیول وغیرہ کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ لیب کی سہولت۔ ایف پی او، ایف پی او کلسٹر کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے جانے والے مختلف پھلوں میں کیڑے مار ادویات کی باقیات کی جانچ بھی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم مرکز ہے، جو کسانوں کو ون اسٹاپ حل اور مشورہ دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، افسران نے کپاس کے کاشتکاروں میں ویلیو چین کے لیے اقدامات کو بھی دیکھا، جس کے تحت کپاس سے کپڑا بنانے کا مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ ایف پی او چلا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے کارکنوں سے بات چیت کی،جنہوں نے ایف پی او سے اپنی روزی روٹی کے تجربات شیئر کیے۔
اس کے بعد افسران نے آر اینڈ ڈی فارم میں اُگائے جانے والے انگور کی مختلف درآمدی اقسام کی کارکردگی کو دیکھنے کے لیے سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی کے آر اینڈ ڈی فارمز کا دورہ کیا اور سام ایگری کمپنی کے مالکان اور کارکنوں سے بات چیت کی ،جنہوں نے انار کی اریل اور پیکیجنگ کی برآمداتی صلاحیت کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی انکیوبیشن سنٹر کے ذریعے خطے میں مختلف ایف پی او کو سپورٹ کرنے کی تربیت میں بھی شامل ہے، جو ایف پی سی کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ترقی کے پروگرام کا مکمل حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزارت کے افسران نے سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، تاکہ سہیادری فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی کے چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی جناب ولاس وشنو شندے کی طرف سے دی گئی پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے ایف پی او کے کام کاج کو سمجھا جا سکے۔ کسان کے ممبر نے ایف پی اوکی طرف سے کسان ممبروں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے لیے دیے گئے مکمل حل کے ذریعے کامیابی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
گوڈم، سنسارٹکس اور واساٹوگو نامی اسٹارٹ اپ، پیاز کے سائنسی ذخیرہ پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور سنسر کی مدد سے موسم اور مٹی سے متعلق معلومات اور ناسک خطے سے باغبانی کے شعبوں سے وابستہ لاجسٹکس پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں، جو سہیادری فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور اپنے تجربات شیئر کرتے ہیں۔ "کرتا شیتکاری" (بااختیار کسان) ایک منفرد پروگرام پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد کسان برادری کے اندر کاروباری ذہنیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں آئی سی اے آرپروجیکٹس کا حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دی۔ مزید بر آں آئی سی اے آر کے سائنس دانوں نے انار کی کاشت میں درپیش چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور منفی موسمی حالات کے لیے موزوں اقسام تیار کرنے اور برآمد کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری نے کسانوں کو شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے منصوبے شروع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
بعد ازاں، تمام افسران نےحکومت ہند اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ پیاز اور لہسن اور این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ پیسٹی سائیڈ ریزیڈیو اینالیسس لیبارٹری پر تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو دیکھنے کے لیے این ایچ آر ڈی ایف، چٹاگاؤں، ناسک کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تحقیق کے میدان میں مختلف آزمائشوں کا معائنہ کیا، 83 پیاز کے جراثیم کی دیکھ بھال، نیوکلئس اور بریڈرز سیڈ پروڈکشن، کیمپس میں پیاز کے ذخیرہ کی مختلف اقسام بشمول پیاز اور لہسن پر آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک ریسرچ پروجیکٹ (اے آئی این آر پی او جی) کے تحت ٹرائلز لیبارٹریز کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے این اے بی ایل لیبارٹریوں یعنی کیڑے مار ادویات کے باقیات کا تجزیہ (پی آر اے)، شراب کی جانچ، مٹی اور پودوں کا تجزیہ، پلانٹ فزیالوجی، بائیو کنٹرول لیبارٹری کے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری نے پیاز کی 14 اقسام اور لہسن کی 18 اقسام یعنی ایگری فاؤنڈ ڈارک ریڈ، ایگری فاؤنڈ لائٹ ریڈ، این ایچ آر ڈی ایف ریڈ، این ایچ آر ڈی ایف ریڈ-2، این ایچ آر ڈی ایف ریڈ-4، این ایچ آر ڈی ایف فرسنگی اور یمونا پرپل 10 تک کی مختلف لہسن کی سیریز کی تعریف کی ۔ این ایچ آر ڈی ایف پیاز اور لہسن کے بیج کے چین کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے واحد ایجنسی ہے۔ این ایچ آر ڈی ایف نے 80 فیصد منظم پیاز کی پیدا وار اور 100 فیصد لہسن کے بیج بلب کی پیداوار میں تعاون پیش کیا۔این ایچ آر ڈی ایف سالانہ تقریباً 25-30 میٹرک ٹن بائیو ایجنٹ تیار کر رہا ہے اور کسانوں کو مختلف سکیموں میں تقسیم کر رہا ہے۔ کیڑے مار ادویات کی باقیات کے تجزیہ کا سرٹیفکیٹ بین الاقوامی سطح پر درست ہے، کیونکہ کیڑے مار دوا کے باقیات کے تجزیہ کی لیب کو این اے بی ایل، آئی سی اے آر، این آر سی - پونے، اے پی ای ڈی اے، ڈی ایم آئی، حکومت ہند کی تصدیق شدہ ہے۔ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پی کے گپتا نے کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشتکاری کے شعبے میں ملک میں این ایچ آر ڈی ایف کے تعاون کو بھی پیش کیا۔این ایچ آر ڈی ایف مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کے رکن جناب سنجے ہولکر نے تمام معززین کا خیر مقدم کیا اور این ایچ آر ڈی ایف، ناسک کے انچارج ڈاکٹر آر سی گپتانے معززین کو کلمات تشکر پیش کیا۔