Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NATIONAL SC-ST HUB MEGA CONCLAVE ORGANISED FOR CREATING AWARENESS AMONG SC-ST ENTERPRENUERS AT BARIPADA, MAYURBHANJ, ODISHA
27 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) organized National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Conclave at Sahid, Smruti Bhavan, Baripada, Mayurbhanj, Odisha today to promote entrepreneurship culture and spread awareness of the NSSH Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry. Comptroller & Auditor (CAG) General of India, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu and Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma graced the occasion with their presence along with other senior dignitaries. The event saw the participation of around 700 SC-ST aspiring and existing entrepreneurs.
Addressing the Conclave, Shri Murmu emphasized on the significant role of the MSME Sector in the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP and overall exports from India. Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State Shri Verma stated that MSME Sector not only plays a crucial role in providing large employment opportunities at a lower capital cost but also helps in the industrialization of rural & backward areas. He also highlighted the various schemes of the Government to empower the MSME Sector and said that through this conclave the SC/ST entrepreneurs from the State will explore innovative ideas and mutual business opportunities and avail maximum benefits from these schemes.
A special technical session chaired by Dr Ketaki Bapat, Advisor/Scientist ‘G’, from Office of Principal Scientific Advisor of India provided an interactive platform for aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with CPSEs, lending institutions, etc. The programme also witnessed the participation of CPSEs like Power Grid Corporation, Steel Authority of India, Indian Oil Corporation, Mahanadi Coalfield Ltd. who gave presentations on their vendor empanelment process and details of products/services to be procured. The program also had financial institutions such as UCO Bank, and State Bank of India, which detailed various lending schemes pertaining to the MSME sector. Training institutes like IIT Kharagpur, Central Tool Room and Training Centre, Bhubaneswar, Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology also participated in the program by putting up a stall and demonstrating their technology and various skill development programmes. The program also had facilitation desks of UDYAM Registration for facilitating registrations of SC/ST MSE participants on the spot.
Senior officers from the Ministry of MSME and the State Departments of Odisha were also present during the event. For inclusive growth, various initiatives under NSSH Scheme to promote entrepreneurship culture among SC-ST communities and their active participation in the public procurement process to reach 4% mandate as per public procurement policy has also been described.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں ایس سی اور درج فہرست قبائل ایس ٹی کے صنعت کاروں کے مابین بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ،اڈیشہ میں باری پاڑہ ، میور بھنج کے مقام پر ایس سی – ایس ٹی مرکز کا ایک عظیم الشان قومی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا گیا
27 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت نے آج اڈیشہ کے میور بھنج ضلع میں باری پاڑہ میں شہید اسمرتی بھون کے مقام پر ایس سی – ایس ٹی مرکز کے ایک قومی کانکلیو (این ایس ایس ایچ ) کا انعقاد کیا۔اس کانکلیو کا مقصد صنعت کاری کے رواج کو فروغ دینا اور این ایس ایس ایچ اسکیم اور وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ بھارت کے کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل (سی اے جی) جناب گریش چندر مرمو اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما اور دیگر اہم اور سرکردہ شخصیات اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ اس تقریب میں لگ بھگ 700 ایس سی – ایس ٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے خواہش مند اور موجودہ صنعت کاروں نے حصہ لیا۔
کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مرمو نے بھارتی معیشت میں جی ڈی پی میں اس کے کردار اور بھارت سے مجموعی برآمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے کردار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت جناب ورما نے بیان کیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کا شعبہ نہ صرف کم پونجی کی لاگت پر بڑی تعداد میں روزگارکے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ بلکہ دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں صنعت کاری میں بھی مدد کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے کی غرض سے حکومت کی مختلف النوع اسکیموں کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اس کا نکلیو کے توسط سے ریاست کے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے صنعت کاروں کو اختراعی خیالات اور باہمی کاروباری مواقع تلاش کرنے اور ان اسکیموں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
بھارت کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے صلاح کار سائنس داں ’جی‘ ڈاکٹر کیتکی باپت نے کانکلیو کے تکنیکی سیشن کی صدارت کی۔ اس تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے خواہش مند اور موجودہ صنعت کاروں کو سی پی ایس ایز ، قرض فراہم کرنے والے اداروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک بات چیت کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن ، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن مہاندی کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ جیسے سی پی ایس ایز نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ان اداروں نے اپنے اپنے اداروں کی خدمات سے متعلق پریزنٹیشن دئے۔اس پروگرام میں یوکو بینک، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا جیسے مالیاتی اداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ جنہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز سے متعلق قرض فراہم کرنے کی اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پروگرام میں آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور ، سینٹرل ٹول روم ، اور ٹریننگ سینٹر بھونیشور اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے تربیتی اداروں نے بھی اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور اپنی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی غرض سے اسٹالس قائم کئے۔اور اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی موقع پر ہی رجسٹریشن کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے اوڈیئم رجسٹریشن کا ایک ڈیسک بھی قائم کیا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سرکردہ عہدیدار اور اڈیشہ کے ریاستی محکموں کے سینئر افسران بھی اس کانکلیو کے دوران موجود تھے۔