Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Three essential Constitution (ST) Order Amendment Bills passed in the Parliament during the Winter Session
The focus of the central government has been on matters pertaining to the provision of justice to tribal communities living in remote areas: Shri Arjun Munda
27 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Parliament has passed
• Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Uttar Pradesh
• Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Tamil Nadu
• Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Fourth Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Karnataka
Three essential Constitution (ST) Order Amendment Bills have been passed in the Parliament during the Winter Session.
In relation to the state of Tamil Nadu, the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022, was passed unanimously in Rajya Sabha on 22.12.2022. After the passing of this Bill in the Parliament, the Bill will include the Narikoravan and Kurivikkaran communities in the list of Scheduled Tribes in Tamil Nadu. The bill was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on 15.12.2022.
Following this, in relation to the state of Karnataka, the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Fourth Amendment) Bill, 2022, was also passed unanimously in Rajya Sabha on 22.12.2022. After passing of this Bill in the Parliament, the Bill will include Betta-Kuruba as a synonym for the Kadu Kuruba community in the list of Scheduled Tribes in Karnataka. The bill was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on 19.12.2022.
Earlier, the Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 was passed unanimously by the Rajya Sabha during the ongoing Winter Session of the Parliament on 14.12.2022 wrt state of Uttar Pradesh. After the passing of this Bill, the Bill will include the transfer of Gond community from list of SCs to STs and inclusion of Dhuria, Nayak, Ojha, Pathari and Rajgond in the list of STs of Uttar Pradesh in the four districts of Sant Kabir Nagar, Kushinagar, Chandauli and Bhadohi.
In this regard, Shri Arjun Munda remarked “ Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi, is ensuring that the tribal and other marginalised communities are given due recognition, uplifted, developed and are not left backward, by integrating them with the mainstream of the society. The focus of the central government has been on matters pertaining to the provision of justice to the tribal communities living in remote areas. Continuous efforts are being made and its concrete results are visible to all. Hence, based on the spirit of the Constitution, justice is now being provided to such communities living in all regions of India.”

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్లమెంటు శీతాకాల సమావేశాల్లో ఆమోదం పొందిన మూడు ముఖ్యమైన రాజ్యాంగ (ఎస్టీ) ఉత్తర్వుల సవరణ బిల్లులు మారుమూల నివసించే గిరిజన తెగలకు న్యాయం చేయటం మీదనే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ దృష్టి: శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా
27 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
పార్లమెంట్ ఆమోదం పొందిన బిల్లులు
* ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కోసం రాజ్యాంగ (షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, తెగలు) ఉత్తర్వు (రెండవ సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2022
* తమిళనాడు కోసం రాజ్యాంగ (షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు) ఉత్తర్వు (రెండవ సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2022
* కర్ణాటక కోసం రాజ్యాంగ (షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు) ఉత్తర్వు (నాలుగవ సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2022
మూడు ముఖ్యమైన రాజ్యాంగ (షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు) ఉత్తర్వు సవరణ బిల్లులు పార్లమెంట్ శీతాకాల సమావేశాల్లో ఆమోదం పొందాయి.
తమిళనాడుకు సంబంధించిన రాజ్యాంగ (షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు) ఉత్తర్వు (రెండవ సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2022 రాజ్యసభలో 22.12.2022 నాడు ఏకగ్రీవంగా ఆమోదం పొందింది. ఈ బిల్లు ఆమోదం పొందిన తరువాత నరికొరవలు, కురివిక్కారులు షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల జాబితాలో చేరతారు. ఈ బిల్లుకు లోక్ సభ అంతకు ముందే 15.12.2022 నాడు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
కర్ణాటకకు సంబంధించి రాజ్యాంగ (షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు) ఉత్తర్వు (నాలుగవ సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2022 రాజ్యసభలో 22.12.2022 నాడు ఏకగ్రీవంగా ఆమోదం పొందింది. ఈ బిల్లు పార్లమెంట్ ఆమోదం పొందాక బెట్ట కురుబ అనే కాడు కురుబలు కర్ణాటకలో ఎస్టీల జాబితాలో చేరినట్టవుతుంది. ఈ బిల్లును అంతకు ముందు 2022 డిసెంబర్ 19 న లోక్ సభ ఆమోదించింది.
అంతకు ముందే, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కోసం రాజ్యాంగ (షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, తెగలు) ఉత్తర్వు (రెండవ సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2022 ను రాజ్యసభ ఈ శీతాకాల సమావేశాల్లోనే ఏకగ్రీవంగా అమోదించింది. ఈ బిల్లు ఆమోదం పొందటంతో ఎస్సీల జాబితాలో ఉన్న గోండులు ఎస్టీలలో చేరటంతోబాటు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కోని నాలుగు మారుమూల జిల్లాలైన సంత్ కబీర్ నగర్, కుషినగర్, ఛందౌలి, భడోహి లోని ధురియా, నాయక్, ఓఝా, పఠారి, రాజ్ గోండ్ తెగలు గిరిజనుల జాబితాలో చేరతాయి.
దీనికి సంబంధించి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా మాట్లాడుతూ, “ పేదరికంలో ఉన్న గిరిజనులు, తదితర వర్గాలవారికి తగిన గుర్తింపు నిచ్చి వారి అభ్యున్నతికి పాటుపడాలని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. అలా వెనుకబడిన వారిని వదిలేయకుండా ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో కలపటానికి కృషి చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో నివసించే గిరిజన తెగలవారికి న్యాయం చేయటమే ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం. కంటికి కనిపించే స్థిరమైన ఫలితాలు రాబట్టటానికి కృషి జరుగుతోంది. అందుకే, రాజ్యాంగ స్ఫూర్తి ఆధారంగా భారతదేశణలోని అన్నీ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న లాంటివారికి ఇప్పుడు న్యాయం చేస్తున్నాం” అన్నారు.