Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Three essential Constitution (ST) Order Amendment Bills passed in the Parliament during the Winter Session
The focus of the central government has been on matters pertaining to the provision of justice to tribal communities living in remote areas: Shri Arjun Munda
27 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Parliament has passed
• Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Uttar Pradesh
• Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Tamil Nadu
• Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Fourth Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Karnataka
Three essential Constitution (ST) Order Amendment Bills have been passed in the Parliament during the Winter Session.
In relation to the state of Tamil Nadu, the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022, was passed unanimously in Rajya Sabha on 22.12.2022. After the passing of this Bill in the Parliament, the Bill will include the Narikoravan and Kurivikkaran communities in the list of Scheduled Tribes in Tamil Nadu. The bill was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on 15.12.2022.
Following this, in relation to the state of Karnataka, the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Fourth Amendment) Bill, 2022, was also passed unanimously in Rajya Sabha on 22.12.2022. After passing of this Bill in the Parliament, the Bill will include Betta-Kuruba as a synonym for the Kadu Kuruba community in the list of Scheduled Tribes in Karnataka. The bill was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on 19.12.2022.
Earlier, the Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 was passed unanimously by the Rajya Sabha during the ongoing Winter Session of the Parliament on 14.12.2022 wrt state of Uttar Pradesh. After the passing of this Bill, the Bill will include the transfer of Gond community from list of SCs to STs and inclusion of Dhuria, Nayak, Ojha, Pathari and Rajgond in the list of STs of Uttar Pradesh in the four districts of Sant Kabir Nagar, Kushinagar, Chandauli and Bhadohi.
In this regard, Shri Arjun Munda remarked “ Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi, is ensuring that the tribal and other marginalised communities are given due recognition, uplifted, developed and are not left backward, by integrating them with the mainstream of the society. The focus of the central government has been on matters pertaining to the provision of justice to the tribal communities living in remote areas. Continuous efforts are being made and its concrete results are visible to all. Hence, based on the spirit of the Constitution, justice is now being provided to such communities living in all regions of India.”

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران پارلیمنٹ میں تین ضروری آئین (ایس ٹی ) آرڈر ترمیمی بلوں کو منظوری دی گئی
مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے قبائلی برادریوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی سے متعلق معاملات پر مرکوز ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
27 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
پارلیمنٹ نے منظوری دی ہے ۔
• آئینی (درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (دوسری ترمیم) بل، 2022 برائے اتر پردیش
• آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل ) آرڈر (دوسری ترمیم) بل، 2022 برائے تمل ناڈو
• آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (چوتھی ترمیم) بل، 2022 برائے کرناٹک
سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران پارلیمنٹ میں تین ضروری آئین (ایس ٹی) آرڈر ترمیمی بل منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاست تمل ناڈو کے سلسلے میں، آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (دوسری ترمیم) بل، 2022، کو کو راجیہ سبھا میں 22.12.2022 اتفاق رائے سے منظور کیا گیا۔ پارلیمنٹ میں اس بل کے پاس ہونے کے بعد، اس بل میں تمل ناڈو کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں ناریکوراواں اور کوری وکرن برادریوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بل اس سے قبل 15.12.2022 کو لوک سبھا سے منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد، ریاست کرناٹک کے سلسلے میں، آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل ) آرڈر (چوتھی ترمیم) بل، 2022 کو بھی 22.12.2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا۔ پارلیمنٹ میں اس بل کی منظوری کے بعد، اس بل میں کرناٹک میں درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں بٹا کروبا کو کاڈو کروبا برادری کے برابر شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے قبل یہ بل لوک سبھا نے 19.12.2022 کو پاس کیا تھا۔
قبل ازیں، آئینی (درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل ) آرڈر (دوسری ترمیم) بل، 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا نے 14.12.2022 کو ریاست اتر پردیش میں پارلیمنٹ کے جاری سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا تھا۔ اس بل کی منظوری کے بعد، اس بل میں گونڈ برادری کی ایس سی کی فہرست سے ایس ٹی میں منتقلی اتر پردیش کے چار اضلاع سنت کبیر نگر، کشی نگر، چندولی اور بھدوہی میں ایس ٹی کی فہرست میں دھوریا، نائک، اوجھا، پتھری اور راجگونڈ کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس سلسلے میں، شری ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی، اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ قبائلی اور دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں کو سماج کے مرکزی دھارے کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہوئے، انہیں مناسب پہچان دی جائے ان کو اوپر اٹھایا جائے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ وہ پیچھے نہ رہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والی قبائلی برادریوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی سے متعلق معاملات پر مرکوز رہی ہے۔ مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں اور اس کے ٹھوس نتائج سب کے سامنے آنے لگے ہیں۔ اسی وجہ سے آئین کے جذبے کی بنیاد پر بھارت کے تمام خطوں میں رہنے والی ایسی برادریوں کو اب انصاف فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔’’