Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Three essential Constitution (ST) Order Amendment Bills passed in the Parliament during the Winter Session
The focus of the central government has been on matters pertaining to the provision of justice to tribal communities living in remote areas: Shri Arjun Munda
27 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Parliament has passed
• Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Uttar Pradesh
• Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Tamil Nadu
• Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Fourth Amendment) Bill, 2022 for Karnataka
Three essential Constitution (ST) Order Amendment Bills have been passed in the Parliament during the Winter Session.
In relation to the state of Tamil Nadu, the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022, was passed unanimously in Rajya Sabha on 22.12.2022. After the passing of this Bill in the Parliament, the Bill will include the Narikoravan and Kurivikkaran communities in the list of Scheduled Tribes in Tamil Nadu. The bill was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on 15.12.2022.
Following this, in relation to the state of Karnataka, the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Fourth Amendment) Bill, 2022, was also passed unanimously in Rajya Sabha on 22.12.2022. After passing of this Bill in the Parliament, the Bill will include Betta-Kuruba as a synonym for the Kadu Kuruba community in the list of Scheduled Tribes in Karnataka. The bill was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on 19.12.2022.
Earlier, the Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022 was passed unanimously by the Rajya Sabha during the ongoing Winter Session of the Parliament on 14.12.2022 wrt state of Uttar Pradesh. After the passing of this Bill, the Bill will include the transfer of Gond community from list of SCs to STs and inclusion of Dhuria, Nayak, Ojha, Pathari and Rajgond in the list of STs of Uttar Pradesh in the four districts of Sant Kabir Nagar, Kushinagar, Chandauli and Bhadohi.
In this regard, Shri Arjun Munda remarked “ Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi, is ensuring that the tribal and other marginalised communities are given due recognition, uplifted, developed and are not left backward, by integrating them with the mainstream of the society. The focus of the central government has been on matters pertaining to the provision of justice to the tribal communities living in remote areas. Continuous efforts are being made and its concrete results are visible to all. Hence, based on the spirit of the Constitution, justice is now being provided to such communities living in all regions of India.”

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद के शीतकालीन अधिवेशन में तीन आवश्यक संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश संशोधन विधेयक पारित
केंद्र सरकार का ध्यान दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले जनजातीय समुदायों को न्याय दिलाने से संबंधित मामलों पर केंद्रित रहा है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
27 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
महत्‍वपूर्ण बिंदु :
संसद द्वारा पारित किए गए :
• उत्तर प्रदेश के संबंध में, संविधान (अनुसूचित जातियां और अनुसूचित जनजातियां) आदेश (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022
• तमिलनाडु के संबंध में, संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजातियां) आदेश (दूसरा संशोधन) बिल, 2022
• कर्नाटक के संबंध में, संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजातियां) आदेश (चौथा संशोधन) बिल, 2022
संसद के शीतकालीन अधिवेशन में तीन आवश्यक संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश संशोधन विधेयक पारित किए गए।
तमिलनाडु राज्य के संबंध में, संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजातियां) आदेश (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022, राज्यसभा में 22.12.2022 को सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया। संसद में पारित होने के बाद यह विधेयक तमिलनाडु में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में नारिकोरवन और कुरीविकरण समुदायों को शामिल करेगा। यह विधेयक पहले 15.12.2022 को लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया था।
इसके बाद कर्नाटक राज्य के संबंध में, संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजातियां) आदेश (चौथा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022 भी राज्यसभा में 22.12.2022 को सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया। संसद में पारित होने के बाद यह विधेयक कर्नाटक में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में बेट्टा-कुरुबा को कडु कुरुबा समुदाय के पर्याय के रूप में शामिल करेगा। यह विधेयक पहले 19.12.2022 को लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया था।
इससे पहले, संसद के शीतकालीन अधिवेशन के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के संदर्भ में संविधान (अनुसूचित जातियां और अनुसूचित जनजातियां) आदेश (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022 को राज्यसभा ने 14.12.2022 को सर्वसम्मति से पारित कर दिया। संसद में पारित होने के बाद यह विधेयक गोंड समुदाय का अनुसूचित जाति से अनुसूचित जनजाति में स्थानांतरण तथा धूरिया, नायक, ओझा, पथरी और राजगोंड को चार जिलों संत कबीर नगर, कुशीनगर, चंदौली और भदोही में उत्तर प्रदेश की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल करेगा
इस संबंध में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जनजातीय समुदायों और हाशिए पर मौजूद अन्य समुदायों को समाज की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा जाना सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं, ताकि उन्‍हें उचित पहचान मिले, उनका उत्थान हो, विकास हो और वे पीछे न छूटने पाएं। केंद्र सरकार का ध्यान दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले जनजातीय समुदायों को न्याय दिलाने से संबंधित मामलों पर केंद्रित रहा है। लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और इसके ठोस परिणाम सभी को दिखाई दे रहे हैं। इसलिए, संविधान की भावना के आधार पर अब भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले ऐसे समुदायों को न्याय प्रदान किया जा रहा है।”