Ministry of Coal
With 18% Improvement Coal Quality goes up Substantially
Accredited third party Agency to Ascertain Quality
Technology Enabled Measures in place to further Improve Quality
27 DEC 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and the coal companies have taken various measures to achieve the objective of supply of quality coal to all consumers. Coal companies are to endeavour to achieve 100% quality satisfaction. There has been substantial improvement in conformity to declared grade of coal supply from Coal India Ltd (CIL) sources. The grade conformity has jumped to 69% in 2022-23 (till Nov’ 22) as against 51% in 2017-18.
Steps taken for improvement in quality are periodic re-gradation of coal mines, introduction of improved mining technology like surface miners, supply of washed coal, first mile connectivity for direct conveying of coal on Belt from Coal surface/face to Rapid loading Silo, installation of Auto Analyzers etc. Different officials/agencies are entrusted with the job of ensuring supply of coal in conformity to the declared grades. Primary reason for grade variation is the inherent heterogeneous nature of Indian coal itself meaning, calorific value of coal extracted within the same seam at different points tends to vary.
Coal Controller Organisation (CCO), a subordinate office under the Ministry regularly assess and declare coal mines grades including undertaking annual coal mine/loading points grade declaration exercises. For enhanced customer satisfaction, special emphasis has been given to Quality Management of coal from mine to dispatch point. Now, all the consumers of CIL have the option for quality assessment of the supplies through independent third-party sampling agencies (TPSA). These accredited third-party agencies have been engaged to ascertain Coal Quality from loaded coal wagons/lorries as per prescribed norms under BIS standards. Apart from Central Institute of Mining & Fuel Research (CIMFR) and Quality Council of India (QCI) two more agencies namely M/s SGS India Private Ltd (by CIL) for power & non-power sectors & M/s Mitra S K Pvt. Ltd. for power sectors are empanelled to provide more choices of Third-Party Agencies to consumers. All consumers of power /non-power sectors are free to take services of any of the empaneled agencies. The Coal Companies, also share 50% cost of sampling by Third party agencies. Facility of joint sampling of coal is also available to the consumers.
To infuse quality awareness at mines end, Coal companies also organize quality weeks, fortnights on regular intervals with active participation of consumer representatives. The persistent monitoring, increased awareness drives and corrective measures is showing improvements in quality conformity in coal supply.
CIL initially bills customers based on the declared grade of coal supplied. Such provisional bills are later adjusted, once the actual quality of coal is tested and established by the authorized Third-Party Sampling Agency. There is a commercial arrangement for settlement and payment of debit/credit bills which is based on the outcome of the 3rd party validation and upon referred sampling analysis result. The overall grade compatibility of coal supply supplied by CIL is evident from the net impact of Credit and Debit note issued by CIL which shows CIL has earned Bonus of around Rs 400 crores during 2021-22 and has already earned a bonus of around 201 crores during current fiscal till October 2022.
The Coal app UTTAM (Unlocking Transparency by Third Party Assessment of Mined Coal) is available for consumers/general public to view the third-party validation of coal supply. Many consumers are taking advantage of this app in planning their coal usages.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
18% முன்னேற்றத்துடன் நிலக்கரியின் தரம் கணிசமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது
27 DEC 2022 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் அனைத்து நுகர்வோருக்கும் தரமான நிலக்கரியை வழங்குவதற்கான நோக்கத்தை அடைய பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளன. நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் 100% தர திருப்தியை அடைய முயற்சி செய்கின்றன இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவன சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தின் தர இணக்கத்தில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 2017-18ல் 51% ஆக இருந்த தர இணக்கத்தன்மை 2022-23ல் (நவம்பர் 22 வரை) 69% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை அவ்வப்போது தரம் உயர்த்துதல், மேற்பரப்பு சுரங்கப் பணி கள், தூய்மை செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி வழங்கல், நிலக்கரியைக் கன்வேயர் பெல்ட் மூலம் நேரடியாகக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான இணைப்பு போன்ற மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுரங்கத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல், தானியங்கு பகுப்பாய்விகள் போன்றவை தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளாகும்.
வாடிக்கையாளர் திருப்திக்காக, சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து அனுப்பும் இடத்திற்கு நிலக்கரியின் தர மேலாண்மைக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போது, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் அனைத்து வாடிக்கையாளர்களும் சுயேச்சையான மூன்றாம் தரப்பு முகவர் மூலம் விநியோகங்களின் மாதிரி தர மதிப்பீட்டிற்கான வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். மின்சாரம்/மின்சாரம் அல்லாத துறைகளின் அனைத்து வாடிக்கையாளர்களும் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட முகமைகளின் சேவைகளைத் தாராளமாகப் பெறலாம். நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள், மூன்றாம் தரப்பு முகமைகளால் மாதிரி எடுப்பதற்கான 50% செலவையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன. நிலக்கரியைக் கூட்டாக மாதிரி எடுக்கும் வசதியும் வாடிக்கையாளருக்கு உள்ளது.
நிலக்கரியின் தரம் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த, நுகர்வோர் பிரதிநிதிகளின் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன் வழக்கமான இடைவெளியில் தரத்திக்கான வார, இரவார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்கின்றன. தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்பு, அதிகரித்த விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்கள், திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தின் தர இணக்கத்தில் முன்னேற்றங்களைக் காட்டுகின்றன. இதனால் 2021-22ல் ரூ. 400 கோடி போனசை ஈட்டியுள்ள இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் அக்டோபர் 2022 வரை ரூ. 201 கோடி போனசை ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1886869