وزارت آیوش
سال کے آخر کا جائزہ: آیوش کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او: عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی ادویات- ہندوستان میں اس طرح کا پہلا مرکز قائم کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی اور یونانی میں آیوش کے تین قومی اداروں کا افتتاح کیا
21 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022 آیوش کی وزارت کے لیے ایک تاریخی سال رہا ہے کیونکہ اس نے اپنے وژن اور مشن کو نہ صرف قومی بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی مؤثر طریقے سے مضبوط کیا۔ یہ سال قومی اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک عہد ساز سال رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا قیام ہو یا پہلی عالمی آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن کانفرس کا کامیاب انعقاد، وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشی اور رہنمائی کے نتیجے میں آیوش کو عالمی درجے پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آیوش کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، تحقیقی تعاون، ون نیشن ون ہرب انیشیٹو، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن میکانزم، تعلیمی اصلاحات، روایتی ادویات میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال میں پیش رفت، وزارت کے کچھ قابل ذکر اقدامات اور کامیابیاں ہیں۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او- گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن (ڈبلیو ایچ او- جی سی ٹی ایم)، ترقی پذیر ملک میں اس طرح کا پہلا مرکز، جام نگر، گجرات، ہندوستان میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے 13 نومبر 2020 کو ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی سی ٹی ایم کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا "عالمی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور سب کے لئے صحت کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے روایتی ادویات" کے نظریے کے ساتھ ہندستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او- جی سی ٹی ایم کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا اور 2019 میں اس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ رکھنے کے بعد مکمل کیا گیا۔ اپریل 2022 میں ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی موجودگی میں گجرات میں آئی ٹی آر اے جام نگر میں ایک عبوری دفتر کو فعال کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او - گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن (ڈبلیو ایچ او - جی سی ٹی ایم)، اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اور واحد مرکز گجرات کے جام نگر میں شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل-ڈبلیو ایچ او نے 13 نومبر 2020 کو "عالمی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے روایتی ادویات" کے وژن کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او - جی سی ٹی ایم کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا،وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ پورا ہوا۔ اپریل 2022 میں ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم اور ڈی جی-ڈبلیو ایچ او کی موجودگی اور گجرات کے آئی ٹی آر اے ، جام نگر میں ایک عبوری دفتر فعال ہوا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی سی ٹی ایم اسٹریٹجک فوکس شواہد اور سیکھنے، ڈیٹا اور تجزیات، پائیداری اور ایکویٹی، اور جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر ہو گا تاکہ عالمی صحت اور پائیدار ترقی میں روایتی ادویات کے تعاون کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ جی اے آئی آئی ایس 2022میں آیوش کے شعبے میں کئی نئے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ایک بڑی پہل میں، حکومت نے ان غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی آیوش ویزا زمرہ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا جو آیوش ادویات کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان جانا چاہتے ہیں۔ آیوش پراڈکٹس کے لیے ایک خصوصی آیوش علامت، جس میں آیوش پارکس کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرنا بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ ملک بھر میں آیوش پراڈکٹس کے فروغ، تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ 'آیوش ڈائیٹری' کے نام سے ایک نئے زمرے کا اعلان کیا گیا، جو آیورویدک غذائی سپلیمنٹس تیار کرنے والوں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
سال 2022 آیوش ہیلتھ کیئر انفراسٹرکچر اور اداروں کی تعمیر کے لحاظ سے ایک تاریخی سال رہا ہے۔ آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی اور یونانی میں آیوش کے تین قومی اداروں -گوا میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، غازی آباد میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن اور دہلی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی کا وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے افتتاح کیا۔یہ ادارے اجتماعی طور پر معیاری انسانی وسائل اور تربیت یافتہ آیوش پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی کا ایک پول تیار کریں گے۔ ان اداروں کے ذریعے تقریباً 400 طلباء مستفید ہوں گے اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے 550 اضافی بستر فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
سال کے آغاز میں نوی ​​ممبئی کے کھارگھر میں آیوش بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے تحت علاقائی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (آر آر آئی ایچ) اور مرکزی کونسل کے تحت ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونی میڈیسن (آر آر آئی یو ایم) یونانی طب میں تحقیق کے لیے (سی سی آر یو ایم) کا قیام عمل میں آئے گا۔آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لیہہ کے سبو تھانگ علاقے میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا (این آئی ایس آر) کے نئے کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی(پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) اور انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی دی) کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کے ساتھ "ون ہرب ون اسٹینڈرڈ" کے تعاون اور سہولت کو حاصل کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا۔ معیارات کی یہ ہم آہنگی "ون ہرب ون اسٹینڈرڈ ، ون نیشن " کے مقصد کو پورا کرے گی اور ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی نباتات کی مجموعی تجارت کو بھی بہتر بنائے گی۔
یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس سے روایتی ادویات کی معیاری کاری کے شعبے میں معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ مونوگراف کی اشاعت کا واحد حق پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے پاس ہو گا، لیکن پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور آئی پی سی کے تیار کردہ مونوگراف کی شناخت اسی کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔ متعلقہ مونوگراف میں آئی پی سی کے تعاون کو مناسب جگہ پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔ مونوگراف کا تکنیکی مواد پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور آئی پی سی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی توجہ تمام آیوش نظاموں میں ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق پر مرکوز ہے۔ آیوش میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے جامع تحقیقی کاموں کے وسیع ذخیرے میں تقریباً 40,000 تحقیقی اشاعتیں شامل ہیں۔ آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل شواہد پر مبنی آیوش سسٹمز اور محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کے تیار کردہ حلوں کی فہرست اور نمائش کرتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومکس اینڈ انٹیگریٹیو بایولوجی (IGIB) CSIR کی طرف سے آیوروید کی فطرت کے سلسلہ میں جینوم کی ترتیب کے سلسلے میں اہم تحقیق کی گئی ہے، جو اسے طب کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک تاریخی مطالعہ بناتی ہے۔ یہ مائکرو بائیوٹا پر امید افزا نتائج دے رہا ہے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے میٹابولومکس، پروٹومکس وغیرہ جیسے حیاتیات پر کام کر رہےہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے درمیان تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور ہم آہنگی کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے، آیوش میں شواہد پر مبنی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتوں کے لیے مہارت کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے تحت لانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے لیے ایک یادداشت مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو)۔ سیکٹر) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس تعاون کے ذریعے، یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی مل کر اختراعی اور رہنمائی کرنے والی تحقیق کے لیے زبردست امکانات پیدا کریں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت(ایم ای آئی وائی) کے درمیان آیوش گرڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت آیوش سیکٹر کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے وزارت آیوش کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 'آیوش گرڈ' پروجیکٹ کا تصور کیا ہے، جو آپریشنل کارکردگی کو تبدیل کرنے، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے 'انفارمیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی' کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن آف آیوش (آئی ایس او) کی مضبوط موجودگی بنانے کے لیے، آئی ایس او / ٹی سی 2015 – آیوش اطلاعاتی سائنس پر بنین الاقوامی اسٹینڈر معیار پر تیار کرنے کے لئے صحت سےمتعلق اطلاعاتی سائنس کے تحت آئی ایس او میں ایک وقف شدہ کارگذار گروپ (ڈبلیو جی 10- روایتی ادوایات) کا قیام کیا گیا ہے اسے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے صحت کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مرکوز گروپ (ایف جی – اے 14 ایچ) کے تحت روایتی ادویات کے لیے اے آئی کے لیے ایک ٹاکنگ گروپ (ٹی جی) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت دیگر روایتی ادویات کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر اس کام کی قیادت کرے گی۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)، فوڈ ریگولیشن کے لیے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی باڈی، 'آیوروید ڈائیٹ' زمرے کے تحت کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لیے حفاظت اور معیار کے معیارات کے لیے قواعد وضع کیے ہیں۔ یہ جامع پہل معیاری آیورویدک فوڈ پراڈکٹس کی تیاری کو یقینی بنائے گی اور میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات کے لیے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کو وسعت دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔ ضابطے کے مطابق، 'آیوروید ڈائیٹ' پروڈکٹس کی تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ اب سخت فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز (آیوروید ڈائیٹ) ریگولیشنز، 2022 کی تعمیل کرے گی۔ "آیوروید ڈائیٹ" کے زمرے کے لیے ایک خصوصی لوگو بنایا گیا ہے، جو آیوروید کھانے کی مصنوعات کی آسانی سے شناخت اور معیار کو بڑھا دے گا۔
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2022 (آئی ڈی وائی 2022) کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے 2 سال کے وقفے کے بعد جسمانی شکل میں منعقد ہوا۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کا تھیم 'یوگا فار ہیومینٹی' تھا اور یہ ایڈیشن پوری دنیا میں انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے اور کووڈ سے پہلے اور بعد میں لوگوں کے دکھوں کو دور کرنے میں یوگا کی اہمیت اور شراکت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی تقریب میسور پیلس، میسور میں منعقد ہوئی جس میں وزیر اعظم نے بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا پرفارمنس کی قیادت کی۔
اس سال کئی نئے اقدامات کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا، 'گارڈین رنگ' پروگرام، 79 ممالک اور اقوام متحدہ کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے درمیان یوگا کی متحد طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے سرحدوں کو عبور کرنے والی ایک باہمی مشق تھی۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن، "آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو" کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہروں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ تقریبات میں 22.13 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ آیوش کی وزارت کے اقدامات کے ذریعے عالمی رسائی تقریباً 125 کروڑ تھی۔
اسی طرح ساتویں یوم آیوروید ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر منایا گیا۔ یہ "ہر دن ہر گھر آیوروید" کے تھیم کے ساتھ منایا گیا تاکہ آیوروید کے فوائد کو بڑے اور نچلی سطح پر کمیونٹی تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد 3جے یعنی جن سندیش، جن بھاگداری اور جن آندولن کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا اور چھ ہفتے تک جاری رہنے والی تقریبات میں ملک بھر سے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ حکومت ہند کی 26 وزارتوں اور وزارت خارجہ کے ہندوستانی مشنوں اور سفارت خانوں کے تعاون سے آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ/کونسل کے ذریعہ 5000 سے زیادہ تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا ہے۔ جسے جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ہمارے آیوش نظام کے انضمام کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے درمیان بین وزارتی تال میل نے انضمام کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے نیز اسے تیز تر کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور موثر تال میل حاصل کرنے کےلئے مطلوبہ رفتار حاصل کر لی ہے تاکہ عوام توسیع شدہ صحت خدمات سے فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں۔

AYUSH
Year-end Review: Ministry of Ayush
WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine - First such center established in India
Three National Ayush Institutes of eminence in Ayurveda, Homoeopathy and Unani inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
21 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2022 was a landmark year for Ministry of Ayush as it strongly and effectively reinforced its vision & mission not just at the national but at the global level. This year has been epoch making for propagation of Indian tradition medicine globally. Be it establishment of WHO’s Global Center for Traditional Medicine in India or successful organization of First Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit, the visionary support and guidance of Prime Minister has resulted in taking Ayush to the next level of global recognition. Further, the achievements in the field of Ayush healthcare infrastructure development, research collaboration, one nation one herb initiatives, export promotion mechanism, educational reforms, use of Artificial Intelligence in traditional medicine have been quite noticeable this year.
WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine (WHO - GCTM), the first and only center of its kind is taking shape in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Director General-WHO had announced establishment of WHO - GCTM in India with a vision of “Traditional Medicine for improving global health and achieves Universal Health Coverage” on 13th November 2020. It was fulfilled with the laying of foundation stone by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius and DG-WHO in April 2022 and an interim office made functional at ITRA, Jamnagar in Gujarat. WHO-GCTM strategic focus will be on evidence and learning, data and analytics, sustainability and equity, and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to global health and sustainable development.
Creating a history, the first Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) 2022 held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April witnessed letter of intents worth more than Rs. 9000 crore in major categories like FMCG, Medical Value Travel (Heal in India), Pharma, Technology & Diagnostic and Farmers & Agriculture. The first ever mega event of this scale in Ayush sector facilitated agreements with international and national institutions and various other sectors, fueling financial considerations, mutual research and increasing Ayush reach globally.
Many new initiatives in Ayush sector were announced by the Prime Minister at GAIIS 2022. In a major initiative, government announced introduction of a special Ayush Visa category for foreign nationals, who want to come to India to take advantage of Ayush therapy. A special Ayush mark for Ayush products, developing of a network of Ayush parks to encourage the promotion, research and manufacturing of Ayush products across the country. These initiatives are taking shape. A new category named 'Ayush Aahar' was announced which will facilitate the producers of Ayurvedic nutritional supplements.
The year 2022 can be marked as a historic year in terms of creation of Ayush healthcare infrastructure and institutes. Three National Ayush Institutes of eminence in Ayurveda, Unani and Homoeopathy were inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in December from Goa during the valedictory function of World Ayurveda Congress— All India Institute of Ayurveda in Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine in Ghaziabad, and National Institute of Homoeopathy at Delhi. These institutes will collectively create a pool of quality human resources and availability of trained Ayush professionals. Through these institutes 400 additional seats will be made available for UG, PG & PhD courses and 550 more beds will be added for patient care.
Earlier in the year Ayush building complex at Kharghar in Navi Mumbai was inaugurated, which will house Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH), under Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) under Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM). Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also laid foundation stone of the new complex of National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Saboo Thang area in Leh.
A significant step to achieve cooperation and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard” was taken with the signing of MoU between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). This harmonization of standards will fulfill the objective of “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India and also improve overall trade of Indian botanicals.
It is believed this will further facilitate collaboration for promoting exchange of information in the area of standardization of Traditional medicine. The sole authority of publication of monographs will lie with PCIM&H, but monograph(s) developed by PCIM&H and IPC will be identified accordingly; IPC’s contribution in the respective monographs shall be recognized at appropriate place. The technical content of the monographs will be jointly developed by PCIM&H and IPC.
The focus of Ministry of Ayush has been on evidence based research in all Ayush systems. A huge repository of extensive research works by various stakeholders in Ayush includes almost 40,000 research publications. The Ayush research portal catalogues this and showcases evidence based Ayush systems and a ready solution of researchers and academicians. Significant research has been undertaken by Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) CSIR in relation to Ayurveda Prakriti with the Genome sequence, making it a landmark study toward personalized preventive and predictive medicine. They are also getting promising outcomes on Gut Microbiota and working on advance biology of Metabolomics, Proteomics etc to shape the future of healthcare sector.
Collaboration, Innovation, new technology has been at the core of expanding research in Ayush sector. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology for mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out the expertise under one platform towards evidence based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector. Through this association it is expected that traditional healthcare and biotechnology together would enable tremendous possibilities to undertake innovative and path-breaking research.
Another MoU was signed with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for providing technical support to Ministry of Ayush for digitalisation of Ayush Sector under the Ayush Grid project. Ministry of Ayush has conceptualized and implemented ‘Ayush Grid’ Project, as part of the Digital India Program, which leverages ‘Information and Technology’ to transform operational efficiency, improve service delivery and enhance quality of services.
For creating a stronger presence for International Organization for Standardization (ISO) of Ayush, a dedicated Working Group (WG 10 – Traditional Medicine) created in ISO under ISO/TC 215 – Health Informatics to formulate International Standards on Ayush Informatics. Taking this further, Talking Group (TG) for AI for traditional medicine has also been formed under Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence for Health (FG-AI4H) at W.H.O/ITU-Focus Group on AI in Health. Ministry of Ayush would lead this work together with other traditional medicine partners.
Ministry of Ayush and Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), India’s apex body for food regulation formulated regulations of safety & quality standards for food products under ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ category. This comprehensive initiative will ensure manufacturing of quality Ayurveda food products and help in expanding the international market for Make-In-India products. According to the regulation, manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products will now adhere to strict Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 rules. A special logo has been created for “Ayurveda Aahara” category, which will enable easier identification and reinforce quality in Ayurveda food products.
International Day of Yoga 2022 (IDY 2022) returned in physical form after a gap of 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic. The theme for IDY 2022 was ‘Yoga for Humanity’ and this edition highlight the importance and contribution of Yoga in serving the humanity all over the world, and in mitigating the people’s sufferings during pre and post COVID period. The main event was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru with Prime Minister leading the mass yoga demonstration.
This year saw many new initiatives, the ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which was collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. Integrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” with celebrations of IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations were organised at 75 iconic locations across the country. The events saw a massive participation, from over 22.13 crore individuals. The global outreach through the Ministry of Ayush’s initiatives, with various stakeholders, was around 125 crore.
Similarly, the 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated on a magnificent scale in India and at international level. It was celebrated with the theme “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” so as to propagate benefits of Ayurveda to larger and grass root community. The programme were organised with the aim of 3Js – Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Aandolan and six-week long celebrations saw huge participation from across the country, more than 5000 events were organized by Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils with support of more than 26 ministries of Government of India and Ministry of External Affairs India missions and embassies.
Our Prime Minister has been emphasizing on Holistic Health care approach. This can only be achieved though integration of Ayush system with our modern healthcare. Inter-ministerial co-ordination between Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare generated requisite momentum for achieving synergy and effective coordination to strengthen and fast track process of the integration so that people get benefitted by the extended healthcare services.