आयुष मंत्रालय
वर्ष अखेर आढावा - आयुष मंत्रालय
21 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयासाठी 2022 हे वर्ष एक ऐतिहासिक वर्ष होते कारण त्याने केवळ राष्ट्रीयच नव्हे तर जागतिक स्तरावर प्रभावीपणे आपला दृष्टिकोन आणि ध्येय अधिक मजबूत केले. हे वर्ष भारतीय पारंपरिक औषधांच्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर प्रचारासाठी युगप्रवर्तक ठरले आहे. मग ती भारतात जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या भारतातील पारंपरिक औषधांच्या जागतिक केंद्राची निर्मिती असो किंवा पहिल्या जागतिक आयुष गुंतवणूक आणि नवोन्मेष शिखर परिषदेची यशस्वी संस्था आणि परिणाम असो. मंत्रालयाच्या बहूविध उपक्रम आणि कामगिरीपैकी हे काही आहेत.
विकसनशील देशातील पहिले असे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे पारंपरिक औषधांचे जागतिक केंद्र (WHO - GCTM) भारतातील गुजरातमधील जामनगर येथे साकारत आहे. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या महासंचालकांनी 13 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी “जागतिक आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सुविधा प्राप्तीसाठी पारंपरिक औषध” या संकल्पनेसह भारतात जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे पारंपरिक औषधांचे जागतिक केंद्र स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली होती. एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये मॉरिशसचे पंतप्रधान आणि डब्ल्यूएचओ चे महासंचालक यांच्या उपस्थितीत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते पायाभरणी करून त्याची पूर्तता झाली आणि गुजरातमधील जामनगरच्या आयुर्वेद शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्थेत (आयटीआरए) हंगामी कार्यालय कार्यान्वित झाले.
गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथे झालेल्या भारतातील पहिल्या जागतिक आयुष गुंतवणूक आणि नवोन्मेष शिखर परिषद 2022 मध्ये 9000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रकमेची स्वारस्यपत्रे (LoIs) सादर झाल्याने एक इतिहास रचला गेला आहे. एफएमसीजी, वैद्यकीय मूल्य प्रवास (हील इन इंडिया), औषधे, तंत्रज्ञान आणि निदान तसेच शेतकरी आणि कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उत्पादने या प्रमुख श्रेणींसाठी ही स्वारस्यपत्रे सादर झाली आहेत.
आयुष क्षेत्रातील अनेक नवीन उपक्रमांची घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी जागतिक आयुष गुंतवणूक आणि नवोन्मेष शिखर परिषद 2022 मध्ये केली होती. एका मोठ्या उपक्रमात, सरकारने आयुष थेरपीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी भारतात येऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या परदेशी नागरिकांसाठी विशेष आयुष व्हिसा श्रेणी सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली. आयुष उत्पादनांसाठी खास आयुष चिन्ह, देशभरात आयुष उत्पादनांच्या प्रचार, संशोधन आणि उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आयुष पार्कचे नेटवर्क विकसित करणे. 'आयुष आहार' नावाची नवीन श्रेणी जाहीर करण्यात आली आहे जी आयुर्वेदिक पौष्टिक पूरक पदार्थांच्या उत्पादकांना सुविधा देईल.
आयुष आरोग्यसेवा पायाभूत सुविधा आणि संस्थांच्या निर्मितीच्या दृष्टीने 2022 हे एक ऐतिहासिक वर्ष ठरेल. आयुर्वेद, होमिओपॅथी आणि युनानी या तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थांचे लोकार्पण पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. या तीन संस्था म्हणजे गोव्यातील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था, गाझियाबादमधील नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ युनानी मेडिसिन आणि दिल्ली येथील नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ होमिओपॅथी. या संस्था एकत्रितपणे दर्जेदार मानवी संसाधने आणि प्रशिक्षित आयुष व्यावसायिकांची उपलब्धता यातील दुवा बनतील. या संस्थांद्वारे सुमारे 400 विद्यार्थ्यांना लाभ मिळणार असून रुग्णांच्या सेवेसाठी 550 अतिरिक्त खाटा जोडल्या जाणार आहेत.
भारतीय औषधपद्धती आणि होमिओपॅथी औषधसूची आयोग (PCIM&H) आणि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (IPC) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करून “एक औषधी वनस्पती, एक मानक” चे सहकार्य आणि सुविधा साध्य करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलण्यात आले. मानकांचे हे सुसूत्रीकरण "एक औषधी वनस्पती, एक मानक आणि एक राष्ट्र" चे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करेल आणि भारतात व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ करेल आणि भारतीय वनस्पती प्रजातींचा एकूण व्यापार सुधारेल.
सर्व आयुष प्रणालींमध्ये पुराव्यावर आधारित संशोधनावर आयुष मंत्रालयाचे लक्ष केंद्रित आहे. या अनुषंगाने आयुष क्षेत्रात पुराव्यावर आधारित जैवतंत्रज्ञान हस्तक्षेपाच्या दिशेने तज्ज्ञांना एकाच व्यासपीठाखाली आणण्यासाठी सहकार्य, अभिसरण आणि समन्वयाची शक्यता अजमावण्याकरिता परस्पर सहकार्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालय आणि भारत सरकारचा जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर (MoU) स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. आयुष मंत्रालय आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (MeitY) यांच्यात आयुष ग्रिड प्रकल्पांतर्गत आयुष क्षेत्राच्या डिजिटलायझेशनसाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाला तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्याकरिता एक सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. आयुष मंत्रालयाने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून ‘आयुष ग्रिड’ प्रकल्पाची संकल्पना मांडली आहे, जी कार्यान्वयन परिणामकारकतेत बदल करण्यासाठी, सेवा वितरणात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आणि सेवांची गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यासाठी ‘माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान’ याचा लाभ घेते.
आयुषच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक निर्धारण संस्थेच्या (ISO) सक्षम सादरीकरणाकरिता, ISO/TC 215 अंतर्गत ISO मध्ये एक समर्पित कार्य गट (कार्यगट 10 – पारंपारिक औषध) तयार करण्यात आला आहे – आयुष माहितीवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके तयार करण्यासाठी आरोग्य माहिती. यात प्रगती करत, W.H.O/ITU-Focus Group on AI in Health येथे आरोग्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवरील लक्ष्यीत गट (FG-AI4H) अंतर्गत पारंपरिक औषधांसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेकरिता टॉकिंग ग्रुप (TG) अर्थात संवाद गट तयार करण्यात आला आहे. आयुष मंत्रालय इतर पारंपरिक औषध भागीदारांसह या कार्याचे नेतृत्व करेल.
आयुष मंत्रालय आणि भारताची अन्न नियमनाची सर्वोच्च संस्था भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI) यांनी 'आयुर्वेद आहार' श्रेणी अंतर्गत अन्न उत्पादनांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि गुणवत्ता मानकांचे नियम तयार केले आहेत. या सर्वसमावेशक उपक्रमामुळे दर्जेदार आयुर्वेद खाद्यपदार्थांचे उत्पादन सुनिश्चित होईल आणि मेक-इन-इंडिया उत्पादनांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठ विस्तारण्यास मदत होईल. नियमानुसार, ‘आयुर्वेद आहार’ उत्पादनांचे उत्पादन आणि विपणन आता कठोर अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके (आयुर्वेद आहारा) नियम, 2022 च्या नियमांचे पालन करेल. "आयुर्वेद आहार" श्रेणीसाठी एक विशेष बोधचिन्ह तयार करण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामुळे आयुर्वेद खाद्यपदार्थ सहज ओळखता येतील आणि गुणवत्ता सुधारेल.
कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे 2 वर्षांचा खंड पडलेला आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 (IDY 2022) पुन्हा प्रत्यक्ष साजरा करता आला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 ची संकल्पना 'योगा फॉर ह्युमॅनिटी' होती आणि ही आवृत्ती जगभरातील मानवतेची सेवा करण्यासाठी आणि कोविडपूर्व आणि पश्चात लोकांचे दुःख कमी करण्यासाठी योगाचे महत्त्व आणि योगदान अधोरेखित करते. मुख्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन म्हैसूर मधील म्हैसूर पॅलेस येथे करण्यात आले होते आणि पंतप्रधानांनी सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिकाचे नेतृत्व केले होते.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 7 वा आयुर्वेद दिवस भारतात आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर साजरा करण्यात आला. आयुर्वेदाचे फायदे व्यापक प्रमाणावर आणि तळागाळातील समाजापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी "हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेद" अर्थात दररोज घरोघरी आयुर्वेद या संकल्पनेसह तो साजरा करण्यात आला.
सर्वांगीण आरोग्य सेवा दृष्टिकोनावर पंतप्रधानांचा भर आहे. आयुष प्रणालीची आपल्या आधुनिक आरोग्यसेवेशी सांगड घालूनच हे साध्य होऊ शकते. आयुष मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय यांच्यातील आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वयाने साहचर्य साधण्यासाठी आवश्यक चालना दिली आणि एकत्रीकरणाची प्रक्रिया मजबूत आणि जलद मार्गी लावण्यासाठी प्रभावी समन्वय साधला जेणेकरून लोकांना विस्तारित आरोग्य सेवांचा लाभ मिळू शकेल.
पुढील 25 वर्षांचा अमृत काळ हा पारंपरिक औषधांचा सुवर्णकाळ ठरेल, असा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांमुळे आयुषची व्यापक स्वीकारार्हता शक्य होईल आणि भारतीय आयुष क्षेत्र 2023 पर्यंत 23 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर पेक्षा अधिक बाजारपेठ काबीज करेल असा विश्वास वाटतो.

AYUSH
Year-end Review: Ministry of Ayush
WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine - First such center established in India
Three National Ayush Institutes of eminence in Ayurveda, Homoeopathy and Unani inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
21 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2022 was a landmark year for Ministry of Ayush as it strongly and effectively reinforced its vision & mission not just at the national but at the global level. This year has been epoch making for propagation of Indian tradition medicine globally. Be it establishment of WHO’s Global Center for Traditional Medicine in India or successful organization of First Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit, the visionary support and guidance of Prime Minister has resulted in taking Ayush to the next level of global recognition. Further, the achievements in the field of Ayush healthcare infrastructure development, research collaboration, one nation one herb initiatives, export promotion mechanism, educational reforms, use of Artificial Intelligence in traditional medicine have been quite noticeable this year.
WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine (WHO - GCTM), the first and only center of its kind is taking shape in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Director General-WHO had announced establishment of WHO - GCTM in India with a vision of “Traditional Medicine for improving global health and achieves Universal Health Coverage” on 13th November 2020. It was fulfilled with the laying of foundation stone by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius and DG-WHO in April 2022 and an interim office made functional at ITRA, Jamnagar in Gujarat. WHO-GCTM strategic focus will be on evidence and learning, data and analytics, sustainability and equity, and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to global health and sustainable development.
Creating a history, the first Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) 2022 held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April witnessed letter of intents worth more than Rs. 9000 crore in major categories like FMCG, Medical Value Travel (Heal in India), Pharma, Technology & Diagnostic and Farmers & Agriculture. The first ever mega event of this scale in Ayush sector facilitated agreements with international and national institutions and various other sectors, fueling financial considerations, mutual research and increasing Ayush reach globally.
Many new initiatives in Ayush sector were announced by the Prime Minister at GAIIS 2022. In a major initiative, government announced introduction of a special Ayush Visa category for foreign nationals, who want to come to India to take advantage of Ayush therapy. A special Ayush mark for Ayush products, developing of a network of Ayush parks to encourage the promotion, research and manufacturing of Ayush products across the country. These initiatives are taking shape. A new category named 'Ayush Aahar' was announced which will facilitate the producers of Ayurvedic nutritional supplements.
The year 2022 can be marked as a historic year in terms of creation of Ayush healthcare infrastructure and institutes. Three National Ayush Institutes of eminence in Ayurveda, Unani and Homoeopathy were inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in December from Goa during the valedictory function of World Ayurveda Congress— All India Institute of Ayurveda in Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine in Ghaziabad, and National Institute of Homoeopathy at Delhi. These institutes will collectively create a pool of quality human resources and availability of trained Ayush professionals. Through these institutes 400 additional seats will be made available for UG, PG & PhD courses and 550 more beds will be added for patient care.
Earlier in the year Ayush building complex at Kharghar in Navi Mumbai was inaugurated, which will house Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH), under Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) under Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM). Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also laid foundation stone of the new complex of National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Saboo Thang area in Leh.
A significant step to achieve cooperation and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard” was taken with the signing of MoU between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). This harmonization of standards will fulfill the objective of “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India and also improve overall trade of Indian botanicals.
It is believed this will further facilitate collaboration for promoting exchange of information in the area of standardization of Traditional medicine. The sole authority of publication of monographs will lie with PCIM&H, but monograph(s) developed by PCIM&H and IPC will be identified accordingly; IPC’s contribution in the respective monographs shall be recognized at appropriate place. The technical content of the monographs will be jointly developed by PCIM&H and IPC.
The focus of Ministry of Ayush has been on evidence based research in all Ayush systems. A huge repository of extensive research works by various stakeholders in Ayush includes almost 40,000 research publications. The Ayush research portal catalogues this and showcases evidence based Ayush systems and a ready solution of researchers and academicians. Significant research has been undertaken by Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) CSIR in relation to Ayurveda Prakriti with the Genome sequence, making it a landmark study toward personalized preventive and predictive medicine. They are also getting promising outcomes on Gut Microbiota and working on advance biology of Metabolomics, Proteomics etc to shape the future of healthcare sector.
Collaboration, Innovation, new technology has been at the core of expanding research in Ayush sector. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology for mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out the expertise under one platform towards evidence based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector. Through this association it is expected that traditional healthcare and biotechnology together would enable tremendous possibilities to undertake innovative and path-breaking research.
Another MoU was signed with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for providing technical support to Ministry of Ayush for digitalisation of Ayush Sector under the Ayush Grid project. Ministry of Ayush has conceptualized and implemented ‘Ayush Grid’ Project, as part of the Digital India Program, which leverages ‘Information and Technology’ to transform operational efficiency, improve service delivery and enhance quality of services.
For creating a stronger presence for International Organization for Standardization (ISO) of Ayush, a dedicated Working Group (WG 10 – Traditional Medicine) created in ISO under ISO/TC 215 – Health Informatics to formulate International Standards on Ayush Informatics. Taking this further, Talking Group (TG) for AI for traditional medicine has also been formed under Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence for Health (FG-AI4H) at W.H.O/ITU-Focus Group on AI in Health. Ministry of Ayush would lead this work together with other traditional medicine partners.
Ministry of Ayush and Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), India’s apex body for food regulation formulated regulations of safety & quality standards for food products under ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ category. This comprehensive initiative will ensure manufacturing of quality Ayurveda food products and help in expanding the international market for Make-In-India products. According to the regulation, manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products will now adhere to strict Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 rules. A special logo has been created for “Ayurveda Aahara” category, which will enable easier identification and reinforce quality in Ayurveda food products.
International Day of Yoga 2022 (IDY 2022) returned in physical form after a gap of 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic. The theme for IDY 2022 was ‘Yoga for Humanity’ and this edition highlight the importance and contribution of Yoga in serving the humanity all over the world, and in mitigating the people’s sufferings during pre and post COVID period. The main event was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru with Prime Minister leading the mass yoga demonstration.
This year saw many new initiatives, the ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which was collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. Integrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” with celebrations of IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations were organised at 75 iconic locations across the country. The events saw a massive participation, from over 22.13 crore individuals. The global outreach through the Ministry of Ayush’s initiatives, with various stakeholders, was around 125 crore.
Similarly, the 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated on a magnificent scale in India and at international level. It was celebrated with the theme “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” so as to propagate benefits of Ayurveda to larger and grass root community. The programme were organised with the aim of 3Js – Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Aandolan and six-week long celebrations saw huge participation from across the country, more than 5000 events were organized by Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils with support of more than 26 ministries of Government of India and Ministry of External Affairs India missions and embassies.
Our Prime Minister has been emphasizing on Holistic Health care approach. This can only be achieved though integration of Ayush system with our modern healthcare. Inter-ministerial co-ordination between Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare generated requisite momentum for achieving synergy and effective coordination to strengthen and fast track process of the integration so that people get benefitted by the extended healthcare services.