आयुष
वर्षान्त समीक्षा: आयुष मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ: ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन- भारत में इस तरह का पहला केन्द्र स्थापित किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी और यूनानी में तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों का उद्घाटन किया गया
21 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 आयुष मंत्रालय के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक वर्ष रहा है क्योंकि इसने न केवल राष्ट्रीय बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रभावी ढंग से अपने दृष्टिकोण और मिशन को मजबूत किया। यह वर्ष राष्ट्रीय होने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर भी भारतीय परंपरा चिकित्सा के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए एक युगांतरकारी वर्ष रहा है। भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के वैश्विक केंद्र की स्थापना हो या पहले वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन का सफल आयोजन, प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन के परिणामस्वरूप आयुष को वैश्विक मान्यता के अगले स्तर पर ले जाया गया है। इसके अलावा, आयुष हेल्थकेयर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट, रिसर्च कोलैबोरेशन, वन नेशन वन हर्ब इनिशिएटिव, एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन मैकेनिज्म, एजुकेशनल रिफॉर्म्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस इन ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन के इस्तेमाल के क्षेत्र में सफलता, ये मंत्रालय की पहलों और उपलब्धियों में से कुछ विशेष रही हैं।
डब्ल्यूएचओ- ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन (डब्ल्यूएचओ- जीसीटीएम), एक विकासशील देश में इस तरह का पहला केंद्र भारत में गुजरात के जामनगर में स्थापित किया गया है। डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक ने 13 नवंबर 2020 को "वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा" के दृष्टिकोण से भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम की स्थापना की घोषणा की थी और 2019 में इसकी प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के द्वारा आधारशिला रखने के बाद पूरा किया गया। अप्रैल 2022 में मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री और डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक की उपस्थिति में गुजरात में आईटीआरए, जामनगर में इसके एक अंतरिम कार्यालय को कार्यात्मक बनाया गया।
इतिहास रचते हुए, गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित भारत का पहला वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 एफएमसीजी, मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (हील इन इंडिया), फार्मा, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डायग्नोस्टिक और फार्मर्स एंड एग्रीकल्चर जैसी प्रमुख श्रेणियों में 9000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के आशय पत्र (एलओआई) का साक्षी बना। आयुष क्षेत्र में इतने बड़े पैमाने के प्रथम व्यापक स्तर के कार्यक्रम ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ समझौतों की सुविधा प्रदान की, वित्तीय विचारों को बढ़ावा दिया, आपसी अनुसंधान और वैश्विक स्तर पर आयुष की पहुंच बढ़ाई।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जीएआईआईएस 2022 में आयुष क्षेत्र में कई नई पहलों की घोषणा की गई। एक प्रमुख पहल में, सरकार ने उन विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए एक विशेष आयुष वीजा श्रेणी का शुभारंभ करने की घोषणा की, जो आयुष चिकित्सा का लाभ लेने के लिए भारत आना चाहते हैं। आयुष उत्पादों के लिए एक विशेष आयुष चिह्न, देश भर में आयुष उत्पादों के प्रचार, अनुसंधान और निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आयुष पार्कों का एक नेटवर्क विकसित करना शामिल है। 'आयुष आहार' नाम की एक नई श्रेणी की घोषणा की गई, जो आयुर्वेदिक पूरक आहार के उत्पादकों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे और संस्थानों के निर्माण के मामले में वर्ष 2022 एक ऐतिहासिक वर्ष रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी और यूनानी में तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों का उद्घाटन किया गया। गोवा में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, गाजियाबाद में राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान और दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान। ये संस्थान सामूहिक रूप से गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव संसाधन और प्रशिक्षित आयुष पेशेवरों की उपलब्धता का एक पूल तैयार करेंगे। इन संस्थानों के माध्यम से लगभग 400 छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे और रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए 550 अतिरिक्त बिस्तर की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
इससे पहले वर्ष में नवी मुंबई के खारघर में आयुष भवन परिसर का उद्घाटन किया गया था, जिसमें सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन होम्योपैथी (सीसीआरएच) के तहत रीजनल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होम्योपैथी (आरआरआईएच) और सेंट्रल काउंसिल के तहत रीजनल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ यूनानी मेडिसिन (आरआरआईयूएम) और यूनानी चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान के लिए (सीसीआरयूएम) शामिल होंगे। केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लेह के साबू थांग इलाके में राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर) के नए परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखी।
फार्माकोपिया कमीशन फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन एंड होम्योपैथी (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) और इंडियन फार्माकोपिया कमीशन (आईपीसी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ "वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड" के सहयोग और सुविधा को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया था। मानकों का यह सामंजस्य "वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड एंड वन नेशन" के उद्देश्य को पूरा करेगा और भारत में कारोबार में आसानी में प्रदान करते हुए भारतीय वनस्पति विज्ञान के समग्र व्यापार में भी सुधार करेगा।
ऐसा माना जाता है कि इससे पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के मानकीकरण के क्षेत्र में सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। मोनोग्राफ के प्रकाशन का एकमात्र अधिकार पीसीआईएमएंडएच के पास होगा, लेकिन पीसीआईएमएंडएच और आईपीसी द्वारा विकसित मोनोग्राफ की तदनुसार पहचान की जाएगी; संबंधित मोनोग्राफ में आईपीसी के योगदान को उपयुक्त स्थान पर मान्यता दी जाएगी। मोनोग्राफ की तकनीकी सामग्री पीसीआईएमएंडएच और आईपीसी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित की जाएगी।
आयुष मंत्रालय का ध्यान सभी आयुष प्रणालियों में साक्ष्य आधारित अनुसंधान पर रहा है। आयुष में विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा व्यापक शोध कार्यों के विशाल भंडार में लगभग 40,000 शोध प्रकाशन शामिल हैं। आयुष अनुसंधान पोर्टल इसे सूचीबद्ध करता है और साक्ष्य आधारित आयुष प्रणालियों और शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों के तैयार समाधान को प्रदर्शित करता है। जीनोम अनुक्रम के साथ आयुर्वेद प्रकृति के संबंध में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (आईजीआईबी) सीएसआईआर द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण शोध किया गया है, जिससे यह दवा भविष्य की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक अध्ययन बन गया है। इससे माइक्रोबायोटा पर आशाजनक परिणाम प्राप्त हो रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए मेटाबोलॉमिक्स, प्रोटिओमिक्स आदि जीव विज्ञान पर काम कर रहे हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के बीच सहयोग, अभिसरण और तालमेल की संभावना का अन्वेषण करने के लिए आयुष क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य आधारित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप की दिशा में एक मंच के तहत विशेषज्ञता लाने के लिए आपसी सहयोग हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी मिलकर नवीन और पथ-प्रदर्शक अनुसंधान करने की जबरदस्त संभावनाएं पैदा करेंगे।
आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना के तहत आयुष क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु आयुष मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। आयुष मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में 'आयुष ग्रिड' परियोजना की परिकल्पना की है, जो परिचालन दक्षता को बदलने, सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए 'सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी' का लाभ उठाती है।
आयुष के मानकीकरण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन (आईएसओ) के लिए एक मजबूत उपस्थिति बनाने हेतु, आईएसओ/टीसी 215- आयुष सूचना विज्ञान पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक तैयार करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान के तहत आईएसओ में एक समर्पित कार्यकारी समूह (डब्ल्यूजी10- पारंपरिक चिकित्सा) का गठन किया गया। इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए, स्वास्थ्य के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर केन्द्रति समूह (एफजी-एI4एच) के तहत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए एआई के लिए वार्ता समूह (टीजी) का गठन किया गया है। आयुष मंत्रालय अन्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर इस कार्य का नेतृत्व करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई), खाद्य विनियमन के लिए भारत की शीर्ष संस्था ने 'आयुर्वेद आहार' श्रेणी के तहत खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों के नियम तैयार किए। यह व्यापक पहल गुणवत्तापूर्ण आयुर्वेद खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करेगी और मेक-इन-इंडिया उत्पादों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार का विस्तार करने में सहयोग करेगी। विनियम के अनुसार, 'आयुर्वेद आहार' उत्पादों का निर्माण और विपणन अब सख्त खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (आयुर्वेद आहार) विनियम, 2022 नियमों का पालन करेगा। "आयुर्वेद आहार" श्रेणी के लिए एक विशेष लोगो बनाया गया है, जो आयुर्वेद खाद्य उत्पादों की आसान पहचान और गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 (आईडीवाई 2022) कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण 2 वर्ष के अंतराल के बाद इसे भौतिक रूप में आयोजित किया गया। आईडीवाई 2022 की थीम 'मानवता के लिए योग' थी और यह संस्करण पूरी दुनिया में मानवता की सेवा करने और कोविड से पहले और बाद में लोगों की पीड़ा को कम करने में योग के महत्व और योगदान पर प्रकाश डालता है। मुख्य कार्यक्रम मैसूरु पैलेस, मैसूर में आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन का नेतृत्व किया।
यह वर्ष कई नई पहलों का भी साक्षी बना, 'गार्जियन रिंग' कार्यक्रम, सीमाओं को पार करते हुए 79 देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के बीच योग की एकीकृत शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक सहयोगी अभ्यास था। "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोह के साथ जोड़ते हुए देश भर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए गए। आयोजनों में 22.13 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों की जबरदस्त भागीदारी देखी गई। विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ आयुष मंत्रालय की पहल के माध्यम से वैश्विक पहुंच लगभग 125 करोड़ थी।
इसी प्रकार, 7वां आयुर्वेद दिवस भारत में और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भव्य स्तर पर मनाया गया। इसे "हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेद" की थीम के साथ मनाया गया ताकि आयुर्वेद के लाभों को बड़े और जमीनी स्तर पर समुदाय तक पहुँचाया जा सके। यह कार्यक्रम 3जे अर्थात जन संदेश, जन भागीदारी एवं जन आंदोलन के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया था और छह सप्ताह तक चलने वाले समारोहों में देश भर से भारी भागीदारी देखी गई। 5000 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों का आयुष संस्थानों/परिषदों द्वारा भारत सरकार के 26 मंत्रालयों और विदेश मंत्रालय के भारत मिशनों और दूतावासों के समर्थन से आयोजन किया गया।
हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया है। यह हमारी आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ आयुष प्रणाली के एकीकरण के माध्यम से ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बीच अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय ने एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने और तेजी से ट्रैक करने के लिए तालमेल और प्रभावी समन्वय प्राप्त करने के लिए अपेक्षित गति को हासिल किया है ताकि लोग विस्तारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से लाभान्वित हो सकें।

AYUSH
Year-end Review: Ministry of Ayush
WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine - First such center established in India
Three National Ayush Institutes of eminence in Ayurveda, Homoeopathy and Unani inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
21 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2022 was a landmark year for Ministry of Ayush as it strongly and effectively reinforced its vision & mission not just at the national but at the global level. This year has been epoch making for propagation of Indian tradition medicine globally. Be it establishment of WHO’s Global Center for Traditional Medicine in India or successful organization of First Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit, the visionary support and guidance of Prime Minister has resulted in taking Ayush to the next level of global recognition. Further, the achievements in the field of Ayush healthcare infrastructure development, research collaboration, one nation one herb initiatives, export promotion mechanism, educational reforms, use of Artificial Intelligence in traditional medicine have been quite noticeable this year.
WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine (WHO - GCTM), the first and only center of its kind is taking shape in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Director General-WHO had announced establishment of WHO - GCTM in India with a vision of “Traditional Medicine for improving global health and achieves Universal Health Coverage” on 13th November 2020. It was fulfilled with the laying of foundation stone by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius and DG-WHO in April 2022 and an interim office made functional at ITRA, Jamnagar in Gujarat. WHO-GCTM strategic focus will be on evidence and learning, data and analytics, sustainability and equity, and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to global health and sustainable development.
Creating a history, the first Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) 2022 held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April witnessed letter of intents worth more than Rs. 9000 crore in major categories like FMCG, Medical Value Travel (Heal in India), Pharma, Technology & Diagnostic and Farmers & Agriculture. The first ever mega event of this scale in Ayush sector facilitated agreements with international and national institutions and various other sectors, fueling financial considerations, mutual research and increasing Ayush reach globally.
Many new initiatives in Ayush sector were announced by the Prime Minister at GAIIS 2022. In a major initiative, government announced introduction of a special Ayush Visa category for foreign nationals, who want to come to India to take advantage of Ayush therapy. A special Ayush mark for Ayush products, developing of a network of Ayush parks to encourage the promotion, research and manufacturing of Ayush products across the country. These initiatives are taking shape. A new category named 'Ayush Aahar' was announced which will facilitate the producers of Ayurvedic nutritional supplements.
The year 2022 can be marked as a historic year in terms of creation of Ayush healthcare infrastructure and institutes. Three National Ayush Institutes of eminence in Ayurveda, Unani and Homoeopathy were inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in December from Goa during the valedictory function of World Ayurveda Congress— All India Institute of Ayurveda in Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine in Ghaziabad, and National Institute of Homoeopathy at Delhi. These institutes will collectively create a pool of quality human resources and availability of trained Ayush professionals. Through these institutes 400 additional seats will be made available for UG, PG & PhD courses and 550 more beds will be added for patient care.
Earlier in the year Ayush building complex at Kharghar in Navi Mumbai was inaugurated, which will house Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH), under Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) under Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM). Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also laid foundation stone of the new complex of National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Saboo Thang area in Leh.
A significant step to achieve cooperation and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard” was taken with the signing of MoU between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). This harmonization of standards will fulfill the objective of “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India and also improve overall trade of Indian botanicals.
It is believed this will further facilitate collaboration for promoting exchange of information in the area of standardization of Traditional medicine. The sole authority of publication of monographs will lie with PCIM&H, but monograph(s) developed by PCIM&H and IPC will be identified accordingly; IPC’s contribution in the respective monographs shall be recognized at appropriate place. The technical content of the monographs will be jointly developed by PCIM&H and IPC.
The focus of Ministry of Ayush has been on evidence based research in all Ayush systems. A huge repository of extensive research works by various stakeholders in Ayush includes almost 40,000 research publications. The Ayush research portal catalogues this and showcases evidence based Ayush systems and a ready solution of researchers and academicians. Significant research has been undertaken by Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) CSIR in relation to Ayurveda Prakriti with the Genome sequence, making it a landmark study toward personalized preventive and predictive medicine. They are also getting promising outcomes on Gut Microbiota and working on advance biology of Metabolomics, Proteomics etc to shape the future of healthcare sector.
Collaboration, Innovation, new technology has been at the core of expanding research in Ayush sector. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology for mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out the expertise under one platform towards evidence based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector. Through this association it is expected that traditional healthcare and biotechnology together would enable tremendous possibilities to undertake innovative and path-breaking research.
Another MoU was signed with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for providing technical support to Ministry of Ayush for digitalisation of Ayush Sector under the Ayush Grid project. Ministry of Ayush has conceptualized and implemented ‘Ayush Grid’ Project, as part of the Digital India Program, which leverages ‘Information and Technology’ to transform operational efficiency, improve service delivery and enhance quality of services.
For creating a stronger presence for International Organization for Standardization (ISO) of Ayush, a dedicated Working Group (WG 10 – Traditional Medicine) created in ISO under ISO/TC 215 – Health Informatics to formulate International Standards on Ayush Informatics. Taking this further, Talking Group (TG) for AI for traditional medicine has also been formed under Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence for Health (FG-AI4H) at W.H.O/ITU-Focus Group on AI in Health. Ministry of Ayush would lead this work together with other traditional medicine partners.
Ministry of Ayush and Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), India’s apex body for food regulation formulated regulations of safety & quality standards for food products under ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ category. This comprehensive initiative will ensure manufacturing of quality Ayurveda food products and help in expanding the international market for Make-In-India products. According to the regulation, manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products will now adhere to strict Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 rules. A special logo has been created for “Ayurveda Aahara” category, which will enable easier identification and reinforce quality in Ayurveda food products.
International Day of Yoga 2022 (IDY 2022) returned in physical form after a gap of 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic. The theme for IDY 2022 was ‘Yoga for Humanity’ and this edition highlight the importance and contribution of Yoga in serving the humanity all over the world, and in mitigating the people’s sufferings during pre and post COVID period. The main event was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru with Prime Minister leading the mass yoga demonstration.
This year saw many new initiatives, the ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which was collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. Integrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” with celebrations of IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations were organised at 75 iconic locations across the country. The events saw a massive participation, from over 22.13 crore individuals. The global outreach through the Ministry of Ayush’s initiatives, with various stakeholders, was around 125 crore.
Similarly, the 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated on a magnificent scale in India and at international level. It was celebrated with the theme “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” so as to propagate benefits of Ayurveda to larger and grass root community. The programme were organised with the aim of 3Js – Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Aandolan and six-week long celebrations saw huge participation from across the country, more than 5000 events were organized by Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils with support of more than 26 ministries of Government of India and Ministry of External Affairs India missions and embassies.
Our Prime Minister has been emphasizing on Holistic Health care approach. This can only be achieved though integration of Ayush system with our modern healthcare. Inter-ministerial co-ordination between Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare generated requisite momentum for achieving synergy and effective coordination to strengthen and fast track process of the integration so that people get benefitted by the extended healthcare services.