President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS OF KESHAV MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY, HYDERABAD
READ MORE IN ORDER TO IMPROVE UNDERSTANDING AND WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE : PRESIDENT MURMU TO STUDENTS
27 DEC 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the students and faculty members of the Keshav Memorial Educational Society at a function organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022). She also inaugurated a photo exhibition on 'Hyderabad Liberation Movement' showcasing contributions of regional freedom fighters.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation upon which a nation is built. It is the key to unlocking the full potential of every individual. She was happy to note that the activities of Keshav Memorial Educational Society have grown manifold —from a small school in 1940 to a premier educational centre with nine different colleges, enrolling over 11,000 students. She said that this growth is a tribute to the ideals of Justice Keshav Rao Koratkar in whose memory the society has been established.
Noting that celebrations of the 75th anniversary of the Liberation of Hyderabad are being held as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the President said that this holds great significance for the people of this region and for the nation as a whole. She paid tributes to the brave leaders who fought for the liberation of Hyderabad, including Ramji Gond, Turrebaz Khan, Komaram Bheem, Suravaram Prathap Reddy and Shoyabulla Khan. She said that their valour and sacrifice would always be remembered and honoured.
The President said that as we celebrate the historic milestone of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is important for us to remember that our independence is not just about the liberation from oppressive rulers of the past. It is also about ensuring a bright future through well conceived steps taken today. As we move into the future, it is upto the young people of India to ensure that we build upon the foundations laid by our forefathers and take our nation to new heights. This means working hard and striving for excellence in all that we do. It means being responsible and committed citizens, who are willing to contribute to the betterment of our society. It means upholding the values and ideals of our Constitution and working towards a more inclusive and equitable society. It means fighting climate change and preserving the planet for future generations.
Emphasizing on the importance of reading, the President said that the habit of reading is one of the most effective means for self-development. It is a skill that would serve students well throughout their life. She said that this is an age of internet and social media when attention span is getting shorter and communication is limited in characters. She urged students to read more in order to improve their understanding and widen their perspective.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने हैदराबाद में केशव मेमोरियल एजुकेशनल सोसाइटी के छात्रों एवं संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने छात्रों से कहा: समझ में सुधार करने और अपने दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाने के लिए पढ़ाई को अधिक महत्व दें
27 DEC 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 दिसंबर, 2022 को) हैदराबाद में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में केशव मेमोरियल एजुकेशनल सोसाइटी के छात्रों एवं संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने स्थानीय स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 'हैदराबाद लिबरेशन मूवमेंट' पर एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि शिक्षा ऐसा आधार है, जिस पर एक राष्ट्र का निर्माण होता है। शिक्षा किसी भी व्यक्ति में समाहित समस्त क्षमताओं को बाहर लेकर आने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि केशव मेमोरियल एजुकेशनल सोसाइटी का विस्तार हुआ है और इसकी गतिविधियां कई गुना बढ़ चुकी हैं। इस समिति की शुरुआत 1940 में एक छोटे से स्कूल के साथ हुई थी और अब यह नौ अलग-अलग कॉलेजों के साथ एक प्रमुख शैक्षिक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है, जिसमें 11,000 से अधिक छात्र नामांकित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की सफलता में बढ़ोतरी न्यायमूर्ति केशव राव कोराटकर के आदर्शों को श्रद्धांजलि है, जिनकी स्मृति में इस समिति की स्थापना की गई है।
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि हैदराबाद की मुक्ति की 75वीं वर्षगांठ का समारोह 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह अवसर और समय इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के साथ-साथ पूरे देश के लिए बहुत महत्व रखता है। उन्होंने रामजी गोंड, तुर्रेबाज़ खान, कोमाराम भीम, सुरवरम प्रताप रेड्डी और शोयाबुल्ला खान सहित हैदराबाद की मुक्ति के लिए लड़ने वाले सभी बहादुर सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन बलिदानियों की वीरता तथा त्याग हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा और उनका सम्मान किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हम आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का जश्न मना रहे हैं, तो हमारे लिए यह याद रखना भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हमारी स्वतंत्रता केवल अतीत के दमनकारी शासकों से मुक्ति से ही संबंधित नहीं है। यह आज उठाए गए सुविचारित कदमों के माध्यम से उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में भी है। अब हम भविष्य के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, तो यह सुनिश्चित करना भारत के युवाओं पर ही निर्भर करता है कि हम अपने पूर्वजों द्वारा रखी गई नींव पर राष्ट्र का निर्माण करें और अपने देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएं। इसका अर्थ है कड़ी मेहनत करना और हम जो भी कार्य करते हैं, उसमें उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करना। इसका संबंध जिम्मेदार और प्रतिबद्ध नागरिक होने से है, जो भारतीय समाज की बेहतरी के लिए योगदान देने को तैयार रहते हैं। इसका अर्थ यह भी है कि हमें अपने संविधान के मूल्यों एवं आदर्शों को बनाए रखना है और अधिक समावेशी व न्यायसंगत समाज बनाने की दिशा में कार्य करना है। इसका अर्थ है जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ना और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारी पृथ्वी को संरक्षित करना।
राष्ट्रपति ने पढ़ाई के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि पढ़ने की आदत आत्म-विकास के सबसे प्रभावी साधनों में से एक है। यह एक ऐसा कौशल है, जो जीवन भर छात्रों की सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इंटरनेट और सोशल मीडिया का युग है, जिस समय काल में ध्यान देने की अवधि कम होती जा रही है और पात्रों में संचार सीमित है। राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से समझ में सुधार करने तथा अपने दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाने के लिए पढ़ाई को अधिक महत्व देने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें-