President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS OF KESHAV MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY, HYDERABAD
READ MORE IN ORDER TO IMPROVE UNDERSTANDING AND WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE : PRESIDENT MURMU TO STUDENTS
27 DEC 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the students and faculty members of the Keshav Memorial Educational Society at a function organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022). She also inaugurated a photo exhibition on 'Hyderabad Liberation Movement' showcasing contributions of regional freedom fighters.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation upon which a nation is built. It is the key to unlocking the full potential of every individual. She was happy to note that the activities of Keshav Memorial Educational Society have grown manifold —from a small school in 1940 to a premier educational centre with nine different colleges, enrolling over 11,000 students. She said that this growth is a tribute to the ideals of Justice Keshav Rao Koratkar in whose memory the society has been established.
Noting that celebrations of the 75th anniversary of the Liberation of Hyderabad are being held as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the President said that this holds great significance for the people of this region and for the nation as a whole. She paid tributes to the brave leaders who fought for the liberation of Hyderabad, including Ramji Gond, Turrebaz Khan, Komaram Bheem, Suravaram Prathap Reddy and Shoyabulla Khan. She said that their valour and sacrifice would always be remembered and honoured.
The President said that as we celebrate the historic milestone of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is important for us to remember that our independence is not just about the liberation from oppressive rulers of the past. It is also about ensuring a bright future through well conceived steps taken today. As we move into the future, it is upto the young people of India to ensure that we build upon the foundations laid by our forefathers and take our nation to new heights. This means working hard and striving for excellence in all that we do. It means being responsible and committed citizens, who are willing to contribute to the betterment of our society. It means upholding the values and ideals of our Constitution and working towards a more inclusive and equitable society. It means fighting climate change and preserving the planet for future generations.
Emphasizing on the importance of reading, the President said that the habit of reading is one of the most effective means for self-development. It is a skill that would serve students well throughout their life. She said that this is an age of internet and social media when attention span is getting shorter and communication is limited in characters. She urged students to read more in order to improve their understanding and widen their perspective.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کیشو میموریل ایجوکیشنل سوسائٹی، حیدرآباد کے طلبہ اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے خطاب کیا
تفہیم کو بہتر بنانے اور اپنے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے مزید مطالعہ کریں : طلبا کو مرمو کی صلاح
27 DEC 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،27 دسمبر، 2022/ صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27 دسمبر، 2022) حیدرآباد میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں کیشو میموریل ایجوکیشنل سوسائٹی کے طلبہ اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے 'حیدرآباد میں آزادی کی تحریک ' پر ایک تصویری نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں علاقائی مجاہدین آزادی کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ تعلیم وہ بنیاد ہے جس پر قوم کی تعمیر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ہر فرد کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنے کی کلید ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کیشو میموریل ایجوکیشنل سوسائٹی کی سرگرمیاں کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہیں - 1940 میں ایک چھوٹے سے اسکول سے شروع ہوکر نو مختلف کالجوں کے ساتھ علم کا ایک اہم تعلیمی مرکز بن چکا ہے ، جس میں 11,000 سے زیادہ طلبہ تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی جسٹس کیشو راؤ کوراٹکر کے ان نظریات کو خراج عقیدت ہے جن کی یاد میں یہ معاشرہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر حیدرآباد کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ اس خطہ کے لوگوں اور پوری قوم کے لئے بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے حیدرآباد کی آزادی کے لیے لڑنے والے بہادر قائدین کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جن میں رام جی گونڈ، ترے باز خان، کمارم بھیم، سوراورم پرتاپ ریڈی اور شعیب اللہ خان شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی بہادری اور قربانی کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا اور ان کی تعظیم کی جائے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا تاریخی سنگ میل منا رہے ہیں، ہمارے لیے یہ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ ہماری آزادی صرف ماضی کے جابر حکمرانوں سے آزادی کا نام نہیں ہے۔ یہ آج اٹھائے گئے اچھے تصوراتی اقدامات کے ذریعے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہم مستقبل کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں، یہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہم اپنے آباؤ اجداد کی رکھی ہوئی بنیادوں پر استوار ہوں اور اپنی قوم کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہم جو کچھ کرتے ہیں اس میں سخت محنت کرنا اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوششیں کریں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ بھی ہے کہ ہم ذمہ دار اور پرعزم شہری بنیں، جو ہمارے معاشرے کی بہتری کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہمارے آئین کی اقدار اور نظریات کو برقرار رکھنا اور ایک زیادہ جامع اور مساوی معاشرے کے تئیں کام کریں۔ اس کا مطلب آب و ہوا کے تبدیلی کے خلاف لڑنا اور کرہ ارض کو مستقبل کے لیے محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔
مطالعہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پڑھنے کی عادت خود کی نشوونما کا سب سے مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا ہنر ہے جو طلباء کی زندگی بھر اچھی طرح سے خدمت کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انٹرنیٹ اور سوشل میڈیا کا دور ہے جب توجہ کا دورانیہ کم ہوتا جا رہا ہے اور بات چیت کرداروں تک محدود ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی سمجھ کو بہتر بنانے اور اپنے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے مزید مطالعہ کریں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-