President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS OF KESHAV MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY, HYDERABAD
READ MORE IN ORDER TO IMPROVE UNDERSTANDING AND WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE : PRESIDENT MURMU TO STUDENTS
27 DEC 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the students and faculty members of the Keshav Memorial Educational Society at a function organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022). She also inaugurated a photo exhibition on 'Hyderabad Liberation Movement' showcasing contributions of regional freedom fighters.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation upon which a nation is built. It is the key to unlocking the full potential of every individual. She was happy to note that the activities of Keshav Memorial Educational Society have grown manifold —from a small school in 1940 to a premier educational centre with nine different colleges, enrolling over 11,000 students. She said that this growth is a tribute to the ideals of Justice Keshav Rao Koratkar in whose memory the society has been established.
Noting that celebrations of the 75th anniversary of the Liberation of Hyderabad are being held as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the President said that this holds great significance for the people of this region and for the nation as a whole. She paid tributes to the brave leaders who fought for the liberation of Hyderabad, including Ramji Gond, Turrebaz Khan, Komaram Bheem, Suravaram Prathap Reddy and Shoyabulla Khan. She said that their valour and sacrifice would always be remembered and honoured.
The President said that as we celebrate the historic milestone of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is important for us to remember that our independence is not just about the liberation from oppressive rulers of the past. It is also about ensuring a bright future through well conceived steps taken today. As we move into the future, it is upto the young people of India to ensure that we build upon the foundations laid by our forefathers and take our nation to new heights. This means working hard and striving for excellence in all that we do. It means being responsible and committed citizens, who are willing to contribute to the betterment of our society. It means upholding the values and ideals of our Constitution and working towards a more inclusive and equitable society. It means fighting climate change and preserving the planet for future generations.
Emphasizing on the importance of reading, the President said that the habit of reading is one of the most effective means for self-development. It is a skill that would serve students well throughout their life. She said that this is an age of internet and social media when attention span is getting shorter and communication is limited in characters. She urged students to read more in order to improve their understanding and widen their perspective.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
హైదరాబాద్ లోని కేశవ్ మెమోరియల్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్సొసైటీ విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం
అవగాహన మెరుగుపరుకోవడానికి, మీ దృక్పథాన్నివిస్తృతం చేయడానికి ఎక్కువగా చదవండి: విద్యార్థులతోరాష్ట్రపతి ముర్ము
27 DEC 2022 1:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా ఈరోజు (డిసెంబర్ 27, 2022) హైదరాబాద్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేశవ్ మెమోరియల్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సొసైటీ విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులను ఉద్దేశించి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ప్రసంగించారు. ప్రాంతీయ స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుల కృషిని తెలియచేస్తూ, 'హైదరాబాద్ విమోచన ఉద్యమం' పైఅంశంపై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిషన్ ను కూడా రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఒక జాతి నిర్మాణానికి విద్య పునాది అని అన్నారు. ప్రతి వ్యక్తి పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికి తీసేందుకు కూడా విద్య కీలకం అని అన్నారు.
కేశవ్ మెమోరియల్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సొసైటీ కార్యకలాపాలు 1940 లో ఒక చిన్న పాఠశాలగా ప్రారంభమై నేడు తొమ్మిది వేర్వేరు కళాశాలలు, 11,000 మందికి పైగా విద్యార్థులతో ప్రధాన విద్యా కేంద్రం స్థాయికి అనేక రెట్లు పెరగడం
సంతోషదాయకమని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. జస్టిస్ కేశవరావు కొరాట్కర్ ఆదర్శాలకు ఆయన జ్ఞాపకార్థం ఏర్పాటయిన కేశవ్ మెమోరియల్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సొసైటీ సాధించిన అభివృద్ధి అసలైన నివాళి అని ఆమె అన్నారు.
'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్'లో భాగంగా హైదరాబాద్ విమోచన 75వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవడం ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు, మొత్తం దేశానికి ఎంతో ముఖ్యమైనదని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
హైదరాబాద్ విముక్తి కోసం పోరాడిన రాంజీ గోండ్, తుర్రేబాజ్ ఖాన్, కొమరం భీమ్, సురవరం ప్రతాప్ రెడ్డి, షోయబుల్లా ఖాన్ లకు ఆమె నివాళులర్పించారు. వారి శౌర్యం, త్యాగం చిరస్మరణీయమని, ఎప్పటికీ
గౌరవప్రదమని ఆమె అన్నారు.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ చారిత్రాత్మక మైలురాయిని మనం జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు, మన స్వాతంత్ర్యం అనేది గతపు అణచివేత పాలకుల నుండి విముక్తి మాత్రమే కాదని గుర్తుంచుకోవడం చాలా ముఖ్యం అని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ చారిత్రాత్మక మైలురాయిని మనం జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు, మన స్వాతంత్ర్యం అనేది అణచివేత పాలకుల నుండి విముక్తి మాత్రమే కాదని గుర్తుంచుకోవడం చాలా ముఖ్యం అని ,
ఈ రోజు తీసుకున్న చక్కటి ఆలోచనాత్మక చర్యల ద్వారా ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తును నిర్ధారించడం కూడా నని అన్నారు.
మనం భవిష్యత్తులోకి వెళుతున్నప్పుడు, మన పూర్వీకులు వేసిన పునాదులపై మన దేశాన్ని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు తీసుకువెళ్లేలా చూసుకోవాల్సిన బాధ్యత భారతదేశంలోని యువకులపై ఉంది.
కష్టపడి పనిచేయడం ,మనం చేసే ప్రతిదానిలో శ్రేష్ఠత కోసం కృషి చేయడం. మన సమాజం మెరుగుదలకు తోడ్పడటానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ,నిబద్ధత కలిగిన పౌరులుగా ఉండటం దీని అర్థం. మన రాజ్యాంగం విలువలు,ఆదర్శాలను నిలబెట్టడం ,మరింత సమ్మిళితమైన, సమానమైన సమాజం కోసం పనిచేయడం. వాతావరణ మార్పులపై పోరాడటం భవిష్యత్తు తరాల కోసం భూగోళాన్ని సంరక్షించడం కూడా దీని అర్థం.
చదువు ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కి చెప్పిన రాష్ట్రపతి, చదివే అలవాటు స్వీయ-అభివృద్ధికి అత్యంత ప్రభావవంతమైన మార్గాలలో ఒకటి అని, ఇది విద్యార్థులకు జీవితాంతం బాగా ఉపయోగపడే నైపుణ్యం అని అన్నారు.
ఇది ఇంటర్నెట్ , సోషల్ మీడియా యుగం అని , శ్రద్ధ తగ్గిపోతున్నప్పుడు కమ్యూనికేషన్ పరిమితం అవుతుందని అన్నారు. అవగాహనను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ,దృక్పథాన్ని విస్తరించడానికి ఎక్కువగా చదవాలని ఆమె విద్యార్థులను కోరారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగాన్ని చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి-