President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS OF KESHAV MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY, HYDERABAD
READ MORE IN ORDER TO IMPROVE UNDERSTANDING AND WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE : PRESIDENT MURMU TO STUDENTS
27 DEC 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the students and faculty members of the Keshav Memorial Educational Society at a function organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022). She also inaugurated a photo exhibition on 'Hyderabad Liberation Movement' showcasing contributions of regional freedom fighters.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation upon which a nation is built. It is the key to unlocking the full potential of every individual. She was happy to note that the activities of Keshav Memorial Educational Society have grown manifold —from a small school in 1940 to a premier educational centre with nine different colleges, enrolling over 11,000 students. She said that this growth is a tribute to the ideals of Justice Keshav Rao Koratkar in whose memory the society has been established.
Noting that celebrations of the 75th anniversary of the Liberation of Hyderabad are being held as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the President said that this holds great significance for the people of this region and for the nation as a whole. She paid tributes to the brave leaders who fought for the liberation of Hyderabad, including Ramji Gond, Turrebaz Khan, Komaram Bheem, Suravaram Prathap Reddy and Shoyabulla Khan. She said that their valour and sacrifice would always be remembered and honoured.
The President said that as we celebrate the historic milestone of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is important for us to remember that our independence is not just about the liberation from oppressive rulers of the past. It is also about ensuring a bright future through well conceived steps taken today. As we move into the future, it is upto the young people of India to ensure that we build upon the foundations laid by our forefathers and take our nation to new heights. This means working hard and striving for excellence in all that we do. It means being responsible and committed citizens, who are willing to contribute to the betterment of our society. It means upholding the values and ideals of our Constitution and working towards a more inclusive and equitable society. It means fighting climate change and preserving the planet for future generations.
Emphasizing on the importance of reading, the President said that the habit of reading is one of the most effective means for self-development. It is a skill that would serve students well throughout their life. She said that this is an age of internet and social media when attention span is getting shorter and communication is limited in characters. She urged students to read more in order to improve their understanding and widen their perspective.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी हैदराबाद येथील केशव स्मृती शिक्षण संस्थेतील विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक वृंदाला केले संबोधित
27 DEC 2022 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून हैदराबाद येथील केशव स्मृती शिक्षण संस्थेत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यक्रमात, राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज उपस्थित विद्यार्थी तसेच शिक्षक वृंदाला संबोधित केले. राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी, प्रादेशिक स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या योगदानाची माहिती देणाऱ्या ‘हैदराबाद मुक्ती चळवळ’ या विषयावर आधारित छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे देखील उद्घाटन केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, शिक्षण म्हणजे देशाची उभारणी ज्या भक्कम पायावर केली जाते तो पाया आहे. प्रत्येक व्यक्तीकडे असलेल्या संपूर्ण क्षमतांचा अविष्कार करणारी ही गुरुकिल्ली आहे.केशव स्मृती शिक्षण संस्थेतील उपक्रमांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने वाढ झाली आहे, 1940 मध्ये लहानशा शाळेच्या स्वरुपात असलेली ही संस्था आता 11,000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थी तसेच 9 विविध महाविद्यालये असणारे महत्त्वाचे शैक्षणिक केंद्र झाले आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की आज घडीला देशभर स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा साजरा होत असताना, आपण हे सदैव लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे की आपले स्वातंत्र्य म्हणजे केवळ भूतकाळातील अन्यायी राज्यकर्त्यांकडून मुक्तता नव्हे. आता भविष्याकडे वाटचाल करत असताना, आपल्या पूर्वजांनी घालून दिलेल्या पायावर आपल्या देशाची उभारणी होईल आणि आपला देश नवनव्या उंचीवर जाईल याची सुनिश्चिती भारताच्या युवा वर्गाने करणे गरजेचे आहे. या स्वातंत्र्याचा अर्थ, आपण जे कार्य हाती घेऊ त्यात कठोर मेहनत करणे आणि उत्कृष्टतेसाठी प्रयत्नशील असणे. त्याचा अर्थ, आपल्या समाजाच्या उन्नतीसाठी योगदान देण्याची इच्छा असणारे अधिक जबाबदार तसेच कटिबद्ध नागरिक तयार होणे. म्हणजेच, आपल्या घटनेने दिलेली मूल्ये तसेच आदर्श कायम राखण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे आणि अधिक समावेशक तसेच समतोल समाजाच्या निर्मितीसाठी काम करणे, हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येशी लढा देऊन भविष्यातील पिढ्यांसाठी आपल्या ग्रहाचे जतन करणे देखील आवश्यक आहे.
वाचनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की वाचनाची सवय म्हणजे स्वयं -विकासाचा सर्वात प्रभावी मार्ग आहे. हे एक कौशल्य असून ते विद्यार्थ्यांना आयुष्यभर उपयोगी पडते. हे इंटरनेटचे आणि समाज माध्यमांचे युग असून या काळात लक्ष देऊन काम करण्याचा कालावधी कमी होत चालला आहे आणि संवाद हा अक्षरांमध्ये मर्यादित झाला आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या. विद्यार्थ्यांनी त्यांची समज सुधारण्यासाठी आणि दृष्टीकोन अधिक विस्तृत करण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात वाचन केले पाहिजे असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी यावेळी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा