وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات کی 96 ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن ( 25 دسمبر ، 2022 ء )
25 DEC 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں ، نمسکار ۔ آج ہم من کی بات کے چھیانوے (96) ایپیسوڈ میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ 'من کی بات' کا اگلا ایپی سوڈ سال 2023 کا پہلا ایپی سوڈ ہو گا ۔ آپ لوگوں کے بھیجے گئے پیغامات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، آپ نے 2022 ء کے بارے میں بات کرنے کو کہا ہے ۔ ماضی کا مشاہدہ ہمیشہ ہمیں حال اور مستقبل کی تیاریوں کے لیے تحریک دیتا ہے۔ 2022 ء میں ملک کے لوگوں کی صلاحیت، ان کا تعاون، ان کا عزم، ان کی کامیابی اتنی زیادہ تھی کہ ان سب کو 'من کی بات' میں شامل کرنا مشکل ہو گا۔ 2022 ء واقعی بہت متاثر کن، بہت سے طریقوں سے شاندار رہا ہے۔ اس سال بھارت نے اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کیے اور اسی سال امرت کال کا آغاز ہوا۔ اس سال ملک نے نئی رفتار پکڑی، تمام اہل وطن نے ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک کام کیا۔ 2022 ء کی مختلف کامیابیوں نے ، آج پوری دنیا میں بھارت کے لیے ایک خاص مقام بنایا ہے۔ 2022 ء یعنی بھارت کا دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کا درجہ حاصل کرنا ، لوگوں کے ذریعہ 'خود کفیل بھارت ' کی قرارداد کو اپنانا، اسے جینا، 2022 ء کا مطلب ہے بھارت کے پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کا خیرمقدم کرنا، 2022 ء کا مطلب ہے خلا، ڈرون اور دفاعی شعبے میں بھارت کی شان ، 2022 ء کا مطلب ہر میدان میں بھارت کی کامیابی ہے۔ کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی، کامن ویلتھ گیمز ہوں یا ہماری خواتین کی ہاکی ٹیم کی جیت، ہمارے نوجوانوں نے زبردست صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
ساتھیو ، ان سب کے ساتھ ساتھ سال 2022 ء ایک اور وجہ سے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ 'ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت' کے جذبے کی توسیع ہے۔ ملک کے لوگوں نے بھی اتحاد اور یکجہتی کا جشن منانے کے لیے بہت سی شاندار تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔ گجرات کا مادھو پور میلہ ہو، جہاں رکمنی کی شادی اور بھگوان کرشن کا شمال مشرق سے رشتہ منایا جاتا ہے، یا کاشی تمل سنگم، ان تہواروں میں اتحاد کے کئی رنگ نظر آتے تھے۔ 2022 ء میں اہل وطن نے ایک اور لازوال تاریخ لکھی ہے۔ اگست کے مہینے میں شروع کی گئی 'ہر گھر ترنگا' مہم کو کون بھول سکتا ہے۔ یہ وہ لمحات تھے ، جب ہر ملک کے باشندے کو خوشی محسوس ہوتی تھی۔ آزادی کے 75 سال کی اس مہم میں پورا ملک ترنگا بن گیا۔ 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ترنگے کے ساتھ سیلفی بھی بھیجی۔ آزادی کا یہ امرت مہوتسو اگلے سال بھی اسی طرح جاری رہے گا - یہ امرت کال کی بنیاد کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
ساتھیو ، اس سال بھارت کو جی – 20 گروپ کی صدارت کی ذمہ داری بھی ملی ہے۔ میں نے پچھلی بار بھی اس پر تفصیل سے بات کی تھی۔ سال 2023 ء میں ہمیں جی – 20 کے جوش کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جانا ہے، اس تقریب کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج کرسمس کا تہوار بھی پوری دنیا میں بڑی دھوم دھام سے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ یسوع مسیح کی زندگی اور تعلیمات کو یاد کرنے کا دن ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو کرسمس کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ، آج اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کا بھی یوم پیدائش ہے، جو ہم سب کے لیے قابل احترام ہیں۔ وہ ایک عظیم سیاستدان تھے ، جنہوں نے ملک کو غیر معمولی قیادت دی۔ ہر بھارتی کے دل میں ان کا ایک خاص مقام ہے۔ مجھے کولکاتہ سے آستھا جی کا خط ملا ہے۔ اس خط میں انہوں نے اپنے حالیہ دلّی کے دورے کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ وہ لکھتی ہیں کہ اس دوران ، انہوں نے پی ایم میوزیم کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے وقت نکالا۔ اس میوزیم میں اٹل جی کی گیلری انہیں بہت پسند آئی ۔ اٹل جی کے ساتھ وہاں کلک کی گئی تصویر ان کے لیے یادگار بن گئی ہے۔ اٹل جی کی گیلری میں، ہم ملک کے لیے ، ان کی گرانقدر شراکت کی جھلک دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہو، تعلیم ہو یا خارجہ پالیسی، انہوں نے ہر میدان میں بھارت کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کا کام کیا۔ میں ایک بار پھر دل کی گہرائیوں سے اٹل جی کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ، کل 26 دسمبر کو 'ویر بال دِوس' ہے اور اس موقع پر مجھے دلّی میں صاحبزادہ زوراوَر سنگھ جی اور صاحبزادہ فتح سنگھ جی کی شہادت کے لیے وقف پروگرام میں شرکت کی سعادت حاصل ہوگی۔ ملک ، صاحبزادے اور ماتا گجری کی قربانیوں کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھے گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، یہاں کہا جاتا ہے-
ستیم کِم پرامنم، پرتیاکم کِم پرامنم
یعنی سچ کو ثبوت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی، جو سیدھی ہو ، اسے بھی ثبوت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی لیکن جب جدید میڈیکل سائنس کی بات آتی ہے تو سب سے اہم چیز ہے - ثبوت۔ ہمارے صحیفوں جیسے یوگا اور آیوروید کے سامنے ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق کا فقدان، جو صدیوں سے بھارتی زندگی کا حصہ رہے ہیں، ہمیشہ ایک چیلنج رہا ہے - نتائج نظر آتے ہیں لیکن ثبوت نہیں ہے لیکن مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ثبوت پر مبنی ادویات کے دور میں، اب یوگا اور آیوروید جدید دور کے امتحانات سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب نے ممبئی میں ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے بارے میں سنا ہوگا۔ اس ادارے نے ریسرچ، انوویشن اور کینسر کیئر میں بہت نام کمایا ہے۔ اس مرکز کی جانب سے کی گئی ایک گہری تحقیق سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ یوگا بریسٹ کینسر کے مریضوں کے لیے بہت موثر ہے۔ ٹاٹا میموریل سنٹر نے اپنی تحقیق کے نتائج کو امریکہ میں منعقدہ بریسٹ کینسر کانفرنس میں پیش کیا ہے۔ ان نتائج نے دنیا کے بڑے ماہرین کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے کیونکہ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر نے ثبوت کے ساتھ بتایا ہے کہ یوگا سے مریضوں کو کس طرح فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس مرکز کی تحقیق کے مطابق یوگا کی باقاعدہ مشق سے چھاتی کے کینسر کے مریضوں کے دوبارہ ٹھیک ہونے اور موت کے خطرات میں 15 فیصد تک کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ پہلی مثال ہے کہ بھارتی روایتی ادویات کو مغربی طریقوں کے عین مطابق معیار پر آزمایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ پہلا مطالعہ ہے، جس میں چھاتی کے کینسر سے متاثرہ خواتین کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے یوگا کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے طویل مدتی فائدے بھی منظر عام پر آچکے ہیں۔ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر نے پیرس میں یوروپی سوسائٹی آف میڈیکل آنکولوجی (آنکولوجی) کانفرنس میں اپنے مطالعے کے نتائج پیش کیے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، آج کے دور میں جتنے زیادہ ثبوتوں پر مبنی بھارتی طبی نظام ہوں گے، پوری دنیا میں ان کی قبولیت اتنی ہی بڑھے گی۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ دلّی کے ایمس میں بھی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہاں، ہمارے روایتی طبی طریقوں کو درست کرنے کے لیے چھ سال قبل انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں جدید ترین تکنیک اور تحقیقی طریقے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔ سنٹر پہلے ہی معروف بین الاقوامی جرائد میں 20 مقالے شائع کر چکا ہے۔ امریکن کالج آف کارڈیالوجی کے جریدے میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مقالے میں سنکوپ کے شکار مریضوں کے لیے یوگا کے فوائد بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح نیورولوجی جرنل کے مقالے میں مائیگرین میں یوگا کے فوائد بتائے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ کئی دیگر بیماریوں میں بھی یوگا کے فوائد کے بارے میں مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جیسے دل کی بیماری، ڈپریشن، نیند کی خرابی اور حمل کے دوران خواتین کو درپیش مسائل۔
ساتھیو ، کچھ دن پہلے میں ورلڈ آیوروید کانگریس کے لیے گوا میں تھا۔ اس میں 40 سے زائد ممالک کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی اور یہاں 550 سے زیادہ سائنسی مقالے پیش کیے گئے۔ یہاں کی نمائش میں بھارت سمیت دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 215 کمپنیوں نے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ چار دن تک جاری رہنے والے اس ایکسپو میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے آیوروید سے متعلق اپنے تجربات بتائے۔ آیوروید کانگریس میں بھی، میں نے دنیا بھر سے جمع ہوئے آیوروید ماہرین کے سامنے ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق کی درخواست کو دہرایا۔ کورونا عالمی وباء کے اس وقت میں ، جس طرح ہم سب یوگا اور آیوروید کی طاقت کو دیکھ رہے ہیں، ان سے متعلق شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق بہت اہم ثابت ہوگی۔ میں آپ سے یہ بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اگر آپ کے پاس یوگا، آیوروید اور ہمارے روایتی طبی طریقوں سے متعلق ایسی کوششوں کے بارے میں کوئی معلومات ہیں، تو انہیں سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہم نے صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق کئی بڑے چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا ہے۔ اس کا پورا سہرا ہمارے طبی ماہرین، سائنسدانوں اور اہل وطن کی قوت ارادی کو جاتا ہے۔ ہم نے بھارت سے چیچک، پولیو اور گائنی ورم جیسی بیماریوں کا خاتمہ کر دیا ہے۔
آج میں 'من کی بات' کے سننے والوں کو ایک اور چیلنج کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں، جو اب ختم ہونے کو ہے۔ یہ چیلنج، یہ بیماری ہے - 'کالا آزار'۔ یہ بیماری سینڈ فلائی یعنی بالو کی مکھی کے کاٹنے سے پھیلتی ہے۔ جب کسی کو 'کالا آزار' ہوتا ہے تو اسے مہینوں بخار رہتا ہے، خون کی کمی ہوتی ہے، جسم کمزور ہو جاتا ہے اور وزن بھی کم ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ بیماری بچوں سے لے کر بڑوں تک کسی کو بھی ہو سکتی ہے لیکن سب کی کوششوں سے 'کالا آزار' نامی یہ بیماری اب تیزی سے ختم ہو رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، کالا آزار کی وباء 4 ریاستوں کے 50 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں پھیل چکی تھی لیکن اب یہ بیماری بہار اور جھارکھنڈ کے صرف 4 اضلاع تک سمٹ کر رہ گئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بہار-جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں کی طاقت اور بیداری ان چار اضلاع سے 'کالا آزار' کو ختم کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ میں 'کالا آزار' سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لوگوں سے بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ دو باتوں کو ذہن میں رکھیں۔ ایک تو سینڈ فلائی پر قابو پانا اور دوسرا اس بیماری کی جلد از جلد شناخت اور مکمل علاج۔ 'کالا آزار' کا علاج آسان ہے، اس کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی دوائیں بھی بہت کارآمد ہیں۔ آپ کو صرف محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔ بخار ہو تو غفلت نہ برتیں اور ایسی ادویات کا چھڑکاؤ کرتے رہیں ، جو سینڈ فلائی کو مار دیتی ہیں۔ ذرا سوچئے ، جب ہمارا ملک 'کالا آزار' سے آزاد ہو گا تو ہم سب کے لیے خوشی کی بات ہو گی۔ سب کا پریاس کے اس جذبے میں، ہم، بھارت کو 2025 ء تک ٹی بی سے پاک کرنے کے لئے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہو گا کہ گذشتہ دنوں ، جب ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت مہم شروع ہوئی تو ہزاروں لوگ ٹی بی مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے آگے آئے ۔ یہ لوگ بے لوث دوست بن کر ٹی بی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں اور ان کی مالی مدد کر رہے ہیں ۔ عوامی خدمت اور عوامی شرکت کی یہ طاقت ہر مشکل مقصد کو حاصل کرکے ہی دکھاتی ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہماری روایت اور ثقافت کا ماں گنگا سے اٹوٹ رشتہ ہے۔ گنگا کا پانی ہمارے طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے اور یہ ہمارے شاستروں میں بھی کہا گیا ہے:-
नमामि गंगे तव पाद पंकजं,
सुर असुरै: वन्दित दिव्य रूपम्।
भुक्तिम् मुक्तिम् ददासि नित्यम्,
भाव अनुसारेण सदा नराणाम्।|
یعنی اے گنگا ماں! آپ اپنے عقیدت مندوں کو ان کی خواہشات کے مطابق دنیاوی خوشی اور نجات عطا کرتی ہیں۔ ہر کوئی آپ کے پوتر چرنوں کا وندن کرتا ہے۔ میں بھی آپ کے پوتر چرنوں میں اپنا پرنام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ایسے میں ماں گنگا کو صدیوں سے صاف رکھنا ہم سب کی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ، آٹھ سال پہلے، ہم نے 'نمامی گنگے مہم' شروع کی تھی۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج بھارت کے اس اقدام کو دنیا بھر سے پذیرائی مل رہی ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ نے 'نمامی گنگے' مشن کو ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کے لیے دنیا کے ٹاپ ٹین اقدامات میں شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ اور بھی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ 'نمامی گنگے' کو یہ اعزاز دنیا بھر سے 160 ایسے اقدامات میں ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو ، 'نمامی گنگے' مہم کی سب سے بڑی توانائی لوگوں کی مسلسل شرکت ہے۔ 'نمامی گنگے' مہم میں گنگا پریہریوں اور گنگا دوتوں کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ وہ درخت لگانے، گھاٹوں کی صفائی، گنگا آرتی، اسٹریٹ ڈرامے، پینٹنگ اور نظموں کے ذریعے بیداری پھیلانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس مہم کی وجہ سے حیاتیاتی تنوع میں بھی کافی بہتری دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ ہلسا مچھلی، گنگا ڈولفن اور کچھوؤں کی مختلف اقسام کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گنگا کا ماحولیاتی نظام صاف ہونے کی وجہ سے روزگار کے دیگر مواقع بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہاں میں ایکویٹک لائیولی ہُڈ ماڈل پر بات کرنا چاہوں گا، جو حیاتیاتی تنوع کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سیاحت پر مبنی یہ بوٹ سفاری 26 مقامات پر شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ظاہر ہے، نمامی گنگا مشن کی توسیع ، دائرہ دریا کی صفائی سے کہیں زیادہ بڑھ گیا ہے۔ جہاں یہ ہماری قوتِ ارادی اور انتھک کوششوں کا براہِ راست ثبوت ہے، وہیں یہ دنیا کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی جانب ایک نیا راستہ بھی دکھانے والا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، جب ہمارا عزم مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو بڑے سے بڑا چیلنج بھی آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ سکم کے تھیگو گاؤں کے سنگے شیرپا جی نے اس کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ پچھلے 14 سالوں سے وہ 12,000 فٹ سے زیادہ کی بلندی پر ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے کام میں مصروف ہیں۔ سنگے جی نے ثقافتی اور افسانوی اہمیت کی حامل سومگو جھیل کو صاف رکھنے کا بیڑہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اپنی انتھک کوششوں سے انہوں نے اس گلیشیئر جھیل کی شکل ہی بدل دی ہے۔ سال 2008 ء میں ، جب سنگے شیرپا جی نے صفائی کی یہ مہم شروع کی تو انہیں بہت سی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا لیکن کچھ ہی دنوں میں نوجوانوں اور گاؤں والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پنچایت کا بھی اس نیک کام میں بھرپور تعاون ملنے لگا۔ آج اگر آپ سومگو جھیل دیکھنے جائیں تو آپ کو وہاں چاروں طرف کچرا ڈالنے کے لئے بڑے بڑے گاربیج بِن نظر آئیں گے۔ اب یہاں جمع ہونے والے کچرے کو ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں آنے والے سیاحوں کو کپڑے سے بنے کچرے کے تھیلے بھی دیئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ کچرا ادھر ادھر نہ پھینکا جائے۔ اب اس انتہائی صاف ستھری جھیل کو دیکھنے کے لیے ہر سال تقریباً 5 لاکھ سیاح یہاں پہنچتے ہیں۔ سنگے شیرپا کو کئی تنظیموں نے سومگو جھیل کے تحفظ کی اس منفرد کوشش کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا ہے۔ انہی کوششوں کی بدولت آج سکم کا شمار بھارت کی صاف ستھری ریاستوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ سنگے شیرپا جی اور ان کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ میں ان لوگوں کی بھی تہہ دل سے تعریف کرتا ہوں ، جو پورے ملک میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی عظیم کوشش میں مصروف ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ 'سووچھ بھارت مشن' آج ہر بھارتی کے ذہن میں رچ بس چکا ہے۔ سال 2014 ء میں اس عوامی تحریک کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک عوام کی جانب سے اسے نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے بہت سی انوکھی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اور یہ کوششیں نہ صرف معاشرے کے اندر بلکہ حکومت کے اندر بھی ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ کچرا ہٹانے، غیر ضروری اشیاء کو ہٹانے سے دفاتر میں کافی جگہ کھل جاتی ہے، نئی جگہ دستیاب ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے قبل جگہ کی کمی کی وجہ سے دور دراز مقامات پر دفاتر کرائے پر رکھنے پڑتے تھے۔ ان دنوں اس صفائی کی وجہ سے اتنی جگہ دستیاب ہے کہ اب تمام دفاتر ایک ہی جگہ پر موجود ہیں۔ ماضی میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ممبئی، احمد آباد، کولکاتہ، شیلانگ سمیت کئی شہروں میں اپنے دفاتر میں بھی بہت کوشش کی اور اسی کی وجہ سے آج ان کے پاس دو – دو ، تین - تین منزلیں پوری طرح سے نئے کام میں لی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں اس صفائی کی وجہ سے ہمیں اپنے وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کا بہترین تجربہ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم ملک کے لیے ہر طرح سے کارآمد ثابت ہو رہی ہے، معاشرے میں، دیہاتوں اور شہروں میں، اسی طرح دفاتر میں بھی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہمارے ملک میں اپنے فن اور ثقافت کے بارے میں ایک نیا شعور آ رہا ہے، ایک نیا شعور بیدار ہو رہا ہے۔ 'من کی بات' میں ہم اکثر ایسی مثالوں پر بات کرتے ہیں۔ جس طرح فن، ادب اور ثقافت معاشرے کا اجتماعی سرمایہ ہیں، اسی طرح ان کو آگے لے جانا پورے معاشرے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک کامیاب کوشش لکشدیپ میں ہو رہی ہے۔ کلپینی جزیرے پر ایک کلب ہے - کمیل برادرز چیلنجرز کلب۔ یہ کلب نوجوانوں کو مقامی ثقافت اور روایتی فنون کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ یہاں نوجوانوں کو مقامی فن کولکلی، پریچاکلی، کلی پاٹہ اور روایتی گانوں کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے یعنی پرانا ورثہ نئی نسل کے ہاتھوں میں محفوظ ہو رہا ہے، آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور دوستو، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایسی کوششیں نہ صرف ملک میں بلکہ بیرون ملک بھی ہو رہی ہیں۔ حال ہی میں دوبئی سے خبر آئی کہ وہاں کے کلاری کلب نے اپنا نام گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں درج کروا لیا ہے۔ کوئی سوچ سکتا ہے کہ دوبئی کے کلب نے ریکارڈ بنایا تو اس کا بھارت سے کیا تعلق؟ درحقیقت، یہ ریکارڈ بھارت کے قدیم مارشل آرٹ کلاریپائیتو سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ ریکارڈ کلاری کی ایک ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی کارکردگی کا نتیجہ ہے۔ کلاری کلب دوبئی نے دوبئی پولیس کے ساتھ مل کر اس کی منصوبہ بندی کی اور اسے متحدہ عرب امارات کے قومی دن پر دکھایا۔ اس تقریب میں 4 سال کی عمر کے بچوں سے لے کر 60 سال تک کے لوگوں نے اپنی بہترین صلاحیتوں کے مطابق کلاری کی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ ایک شاندار مثال ہے کہ کس طرح مختلف نسلیں ایک قدیم روایت کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، میں 'من کی بات' کے سننے والوں کو کرناٹک کے گڈک ضلع میں رہنے والی 'کویم شری' جی کے بارے میں بھی بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ 'کویم شری' پچھلے 25 سالوں سے کرناٹک کے جنوب میں آرٹ کلچر کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے مشن میں لگاتار مصروف ہیں ۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ ان کی تپسیا کتنی عظیم ہے۔ اس سے قبل وہ ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے پیشے سے وابستہ تھے ۔ تاہم اپنی ثقافت اور روایت سے ان کا لگاؤ ​​اتنا گہرا تھا کہ انہوں نے اسے اپنا مشن بنا لیا۔ انہوں نے 'کلا چیتنا' کے نام سے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنایا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم آج کرناٹک اور بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے فنکاروں کے بہت سے پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے۔ مقامی فن اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس میں بہت سے اختراعی کام بھی کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، ہم وطنوں کا اپنے فن اور ثقافت کے تئیں یہ جوش و جذبہ 'اپنے ورثے پر فخر' کے احساس کا مظہر ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں ایسے بے شمار رنگ ہر کونے میں بکھرے پڑے ہیں۔ ہمیں انہیں سجانے اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے بھی لگاتار کام کرنا چاہیے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ملک کے کئی علاقوں میں بانس سے بہت سی خوبصورت اور مفید چیزیں بنائی جاتی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں بانس کے ماہر کاریگر، ہنر مند فنکار موجود ہیں۔ جب سے ملک نے بانس سے متعلق برطانوی دور کے قوانین میں تبدیلی کی ہے، تب سے اس کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا بازار تیار ہوا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے پال گھر جیسے علاقوں میں بھی قبائلی سماج کے لوگ بانس سے بہت سی خوبصورت چیزیں بناتے ہیں۔ بانس سے بننے والے باکس، کرسیاں، چائے کے برتن، ٹوکریاں اور بانس سے بنی ٹرے جیسی چیزیں بہت مقبول ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہی نہیں یہ لوگ بانس کی گھاس سے خوبصورت کپڑے اور سجاوٹ بھی بناتے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے قبائلی خواتین کو روزگار بھی مل رہا ہے اور ان کے ہنر کو بھی پہچان مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو ، کرناٹک کا ایک جوڑا بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں آرکینوٹ فائبر سے بنی کئی منفرد مصنوعات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کرناٹک کے شیوموگا سے تعلق رکھنے والا ایک جوڑا ہے – جناب سریش اور ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ میتھلی۔ یہ لوگ سپاری کے ریشے سے ٹرے، پلیٹ اور ہینڈ بیگ سے لے کر بہت سی آرائشی چیزیں بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس فائبر سے بنی چپل بھی آج کل بہت پسند کی جارہی ہے۔ آج ان کی مصنوعات لندن اور یوروپ کے دیگر بازاروں میں فروخت ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے قدرتی وسائل اور روایتی ہنر کی خوبی ہے، جسے سب پسند کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کے اس روایتی علم میں دنیا پائیدار مستقبل کا راستہ دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہمیں خود بھی اس سمت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیدار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں خود بھی ایسی دیسی اور مقامی مصنوعات کو استعمال کرنا چاہیے اور دوسروں کو بھی تحفہ دینا چاہیے۔ یہ ہماری شناخت کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا، مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط کرے گا اور لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے لیے، ایک روشن مستقبل بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، اب ہم آہستہ آہستہ 'من کی بات' کے 100ویں ایپیسوڈ کے بے مثال سنگ میل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے بہت سے اہل وطن کے خطوط موصول ہوئے ہیں، جن میں انہوں نے 100ویں قسط کے بارے میں بہت تجسس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ مجھے اچھا لگے گا اگر آپ مجھے اپنی تجاویز بھیجیں کہ ہمیں 100 ویں ایپی سوڈ میں کس چیز کے بارے میں بات کرنی چاہئے اور اسے کس طرح خاص بنانا ہے۔ اگلی بار ہم 2023 ء میں ملیں گے۔ میں آپ سب کو سال 2023 ء کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ سال بھی ملک کے لیے خاص ہو، ملک نئی بلندیوں کو چھوتا رہے، ہمیں مل کر ایک عہد بھی لینا ہے اور اسے پورا بھی کرنا ہے۔ اس وقت بہت سے لوگ چھٹیوں کے موڈ میں بھی ہیں۔ آپ ان تہواروں سے بہت لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں لیکن تھوڑا محتاط رہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں کورونا بڑھ رہا ہے، اس لیے ہمیں ماسک پہننے اور ہاتھ دھونے جیسی احتیاطی تدابیر کا زیادہ خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ اگر ہم احتیاط کریں گے تو ہم محفوظ بھی رہیں گے اور ہماری خوشیوں میں بھی کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں پڑے گی۔ اسی کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ، نمسکار !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 96th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25.12.2022
25 DEC 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today we are coming together for the ninety-sixth (96) episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. The next episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' will be the first episode of the year 2023. In the messages sent by you, you have also urged to speak about the departing 2022. Observation of the past always gives us inspiration for preparations for the present and the future. In 2022, the strength of the people of the country, their cooperation, their resolve, their expansion of success was of such magnitude that it would be difficult to include all of those in 'Mann Ki Baat'. 2022 has indeed been very inspiring, wonderful in many ways. This year India completed 75 years of her independence and this very year Amritkal commenced. This year the country gained a new momentum, all the countrymen performed one better than the other. The various successes of 2022, today, have created a special place for India all over the world. 2022 i.e. India attaining the status of the world's fifth largest economy; 2022, i.e. the record of India surpassing the incredible figure of 220 crore vaccines; 2022,i.e. India crossing the magical exports figure of 400 billion dollars; 2022, i.e. adopting the resolution of 'Self-reliant India' by the people, enliving it; 2022 meaning welcoming India's first indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant, 2022 meaning India's glory in Space, Drone and Defence Sector, 2022 meaning India's might in every field | Even in the field of sports, be it the Commonwealth Games, or the victory of our women's hockey team, our youth have shown tremendous potential.
Friends, along with all this, the year 2022 will always be remembered for one more reason. This is the extension of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat'. The people of the country also organized many amazing events to celebrate unity and togetherness. Be it the Madhavpur Mela in Gujarat, where Rukmini's marriage, and Lord Krishna's relationship with the Northeast is celebrated, or the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, many colors of unity were visible in these festivals. In 2022, the countrymen have scripted another chapter of immortal history. Who can forget the 'Har GharTiranga' campaign organised in the month of August! Those were the moments giving every countryman goose bumps. In this campaign of 75 years of independence, the whole country assumed the hues of the tricolor. More than 6 crore people even sent selfies with the tricolor. This Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will continue in the same way next year as well - it will further strengthen the foundation of Amrit Kaal.
Friends, this year India has also got the responsibility of chairing the G-20 group. I had also discussed this in detail last time. In the year 2023, we have to take the enthusiasm of G-20 to new heights; make this event a mass movement.
My dear countrymen, today the festival of Christmas is also being celebrated with great fervour all over the world. It is a day to remember the life and teachings of Jesus Christ. I wish you all a Merry Christmas.
Friends, today is also the birthday of our respected Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji. He was a great statesman who gave exceptional leadership to the country. He has a special place in the heart of every Indian. I have received a letter from Aasthaji from Kolkata. In this letter, she has mentioned about her recent visit to Delhi. She writes that during this, she took time out to visit the PM Museum. She liked Atal ji's gallery very much in this museum. The picture clicked there with Atal ji has become memorable for her. In Atal ji's gallery, we can have a glimpse of his valuable contribution to the country. Be it infrastructure, education or foreign policy, he strove to take India to new heights in every field. I once again solemnly bow to Atal ji from the core of my heart.
Friends, tomorrow, the 26th of December is 'Veer Bal Diwas' and I will have the privilege of participating in a programme dedicated to the martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh ji in Delhi on this occasion. The country will always remember the sacrifice of Sahibzade and Mata Gujri.
My dear countrymen, it is said here –
Satyam kim pramanam, pratyaksham kim pramanam.
That is, truth does not require proof, what is evident also does not require proof.
But when it comes to modern Medical Science, the most important thing is - Evidence. Lack of evidence based research in the context of our scriptures like Yoga and Ayurveda has always been a challenge which has been a part of Indian life for centuries- results are visible, but evidence is not. But, I am happy that in the era of Evidence-based medicine, Yoga and Ayurveda are now standing up to the touchstone of tests of the modern era. All of you must have heard about the Tata Memorial center in Mumbai. This institute has earned a name for itself in Research, Innovation and Cancer care. An intensive research done by this center has revealed that yoga is very effective for breast cancer patients. Tata Memorial Center has presented the results of its research in the very prestigious Breast cancer conference held in America. These results have attracted the attention of the world's biggest experts. Because, Tata Memorial center has conveyed with evidence how patients have benefited from Yoga. According to the research of this center, regular practice of yoga has reduced the risk of recurrence and death of breast cancer patients by 15 percent. This is the first example of Indian traditional medicine being tested vis a vis the stringent standards of Western methods. Also, this is the first study, in which yoga has been found to improve the quality of life in women affected by breast cancer. Its long term benefits have also come to the fore. The Tata Memorial Center has presented the results of its study at the European Society of Medical Oncology conference in Paris.
Friends, In today's era, the more evidence-based Indian medical systems are, the more their acceptance will increase in the whole world. With this thought, an effort is also being made in Delhi's AIIMS. Here, the Center for Integrative Medicine and Research was established six years ago to validate our traditional medical practices. Latest Modern Techniques and Research Methods are used in this. The center has already published 20 papers in reputed international journals. A paper published in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology describes the benefits of yoga for patients suffering from syncope. Similarly, in a Paper of Neurology Journal, in Migraine, the benefits of yoga have been explained. Apart from these, studies are being done regarding the benefits of yoga in many other diseases as well. Like Heart Disease, Depression, Sleep Disorder and problems faced by women during pregnancy.
Friends, a few days ago I was in Goa for the World Ayurveda Congress. Delegates from more than 40 countries participated in it and more than 550 Scientific Papers were presented here. Around 215 companies from around the world including India displayed their products in the exhibition here. In this expo which went on for four days, more than one lakh people enjoyed their experience related to Ayurveda. Even in the Ayurveda Congress, I reiterated the point for evidence based research to the Ayurveda experts gathered from all over the world. The way we all are seeing the power of Yoga and Ayurveda in this time of the Corona global pandemic, evidence-based research related to these will prove to be very significant. I also urge you that if you have any information about such efforts related to Yoga, Ayurveda and our traditional treatment methods, then do share them on social media.
My dear countrymen, in the last few years we have overcome many major challenges related to the health sector. Full credit for this goes to the willpower of our Medical Experts, Scientists and countrymen. We have eradicated diseases like Smallpox, Polio and 'Guinea Worm' from India.
Today, I would like to tell the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' about another challenge, which is now about to end. This challenge, this disease is 'Kala Azar'. The parasite of this disease is spread through the sting of the sand fly. When someone has 'Kala Azar', one has fever for months, there is anemia, the body becomes weak and the weight also decreases. This disease can happen to anyone from children to elders. But with everyone's efforts, this disease named 'Kala Azar' is now getting eradicated rapidly. Till recently, the scourge of Kala-azar had spread in more than 50 districts across 4 states. But now this disease is confined to only 4 districts of Bihar and Jharkhand. I am sure, the strength and awareness of the people of Bihar-Jharkhand will help the government's efforts to eliminate 'Kala Azar' from these four districts as well. I also urge the people of 'Kala Azar' affected areas to keep two things in mind. One is - control of sand fly, and second, diagnosis and complete treatment of this disease as soon as possible. The treatment of 'Kala Azar' is easy; the medicines used for this are also very effective. You just have to be alert. Do not be negligent if you have fever, and also keep spraying medicines that kill the sand fly. Just think, when our country will be free from 'Kala Azar', it will be a matter of joy for all of us. In this spirit of Sab ka Prayas, we are also working towards eradication of T.B. in India, by 2025. You must have seen, in the recent past, when the T.B. Mukt Bharat campaign started, thousands of people came forward to help the T.B. patients. These people, as Nikshay Mitras, are taking care of the patients, helping them financially. This power of public service and public participation achieves every difficult goal with certainty.
My dear countrymen, our tradition and culture have an unbreakable connection with Ma Ganga. Ganga water has been an integral part of our way of life and it is also said in our scriptures:-
Namami Gange Tav Paad Pankajam,
Sur Asurai: Vandit Divya Roopam |
Bhuktim cha muktim cha dadasi nityam,
Bhaav Anusaaren Sadaa Naraanaam ||
Meaning, O Mother Ganga! You bestow worldly happiness, bliss and salvation on your devotees according to their wishes. All worship your holy feet. I also offer my salutations at your holy feet. Amid that, it is a big responsibility of all of us to keep clean Mother Ganges that has been flowing for centuries. With this objective, eight years ago, we started the 'Namami Gange Campaign'. It is a matter of pride for all of us that, today, this initiative of India is getting appreciation from all over the world. The United Nations has included the 'Namami Gange' mission in the world's top ten initiatives to restore the ecosystem. It is even more heartening that 'Namami Gange' has received this honor among 160 such initiatives from all over the world.
Friends, the biggest source of energy behind the 'Namami Gange' campaign is the continuous participation of the people. In the 'NamamiGange' campaign, Ganga Praharis and Ganga Doots also have a big role to play. They are engaged in spreading awareness through planting trees, cleaning ghats, Ganga Aarti, street plays, painting and poems. A lot of improvement is also being seen in Biodiversity due to this campaign. There has been a significant increase in the number of different species of Hilsa fish, Gangetic dolphin and turtles. With Ganga's ecosystem being clean, other livelihood opportunities are also increasing. Here I would like to discuss the ‘Jalaj Ajeevika Model', which has been prepared keeping Biodiversity in mind. This Tourism-based Boat Safaris has been launched at 26 Locations.
Obviously, the spread of the 'Namami Gange' mission, its scope, has increased much more than the cleaning of the river. Whereas this evidence is direct proof of our willpower and tireless efforts, on the other hand, it is also going to show a new path to the world in the direction of environmental protection.
My dear countrymen, when the power of our resolve is strong, even the biggest challenge becomes easy. The example of this has been set by Sange Sherpa ji of Thegu village of Sikkim. For the last 14 years, he is engaged in the work of environmental protection at an altitude of more than 12,000 feet. Sange ji has taken up the task of keeping clean the Tsomgo (Somgo) lake that is of cultural and mythological importance. With his untiring efforts, he has changed the look and feel of this glacier lake. When Sange Sherpa ji started this campaign of cleanliness in the year 2008, he had to face many difficulties. But within no time, along with the youth and villagers, the panchayat also started offering full support in this noble work. Today, if you go to see the Tsomgolake, you will find huge garbage bins all around there. Now the garbage collected here is sent for recycling. Garbage bags made of cloth are also given to the tourists coming here so that the garbage is not strewn around. Now about 5 lakh tourists reach here every year to see this very clean lake. Sange Sherpa has also been honored by many organizations for this unique effort to conserve Tsomgo (Somgo) lake. Due to such efforts, today Sikkim is counted among the cleanest states of India. Along with Sange Sherpa ji and his colleagues, I also heartily appreciate the people engaged in the noble effort of environmental protection across the country.
Friends, I am happy that the 'Swachh Bharat Mission' has become firmly rooted in the mind of every Indian today. Since the inception of this mass movement in the year 2014, to take it to new heights, many unique efforts have been made by the people.
These efforts are being made not only within the society but also on part of the government. The result of these continuous efforts is that - due to the removal of garbage, removal of unnecessary items, a lot of space opens up in the offices, new space is available. Earlier, due to lack of space, offices had to be maintained on rent at far off places. These days, due to this cleanliness, so much space is available, that, now, all the offices are converging at one place. In the past, even the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting also made a lot of effort in its offices in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Shillong in many cities and because of that, today they have two, three floors, available completely in usage anew. Due to this cleanliness in itself, we are getting the best experience of optimum utilizations of our resources. In the society as well as in the villages, cities and even in the offices; even for the country, this campaign is proving useful in every way.
My dear countrymen, a new awareness is dawning in our country about our art and culture, a new consciousness is awakening. In 'Mann Ki Baat', we often discuss such examples. Just as art, literature and culture are the collective capital of the society, in the same way, it is the responsibility of the whole society to take them forward. One such successful effort is being made in Lakshadweep. There is a club on Kalpeni Island – Kummel Brothers Challengers Club. This club inspires the youth to preserve the local culture and traditional arts. Here the youth are trained in the local art Kolkali, Parichakli, Kilipaat and traditional songs. That is, the old heritage is being protected in the hands of the new generation, is moving forward and friends, I am happy that such efforts are being made not only in the country but also abroad. Recently news came in from Dubai that the Kalari club there has registered its name in the Guinness Book of World Records. Anyone could think that if Dubai's club set a record, what is its relation with India? Actually, this record is related to Kalaripayattu, the ancient martial art of India. This record is for the performance of Kalari by the maximum number of people simultaneously. Kalari club Dubai, together with Dubai Police, planned this and displayed it on the National Day of UAE. In this event, people ranging from 4 years old children to 60 years olds showed their best ability of Kalari. This is a wonderful example of how different generations are carrying forward an ancient tradition, with full inner enthusiasm.
Friends, I would also like to inform the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' about 'Quemashree' ji, who lives in Gadak district of Karnataka. In the South, 'Quemshree' has been continuously engaged for the last 25 years in the mission of reviving the art-culture of Karnataka. You can imagine how great his Tpasya is! Earlier he was associated with the profession of Hotel Management. But, his attachment to his culture and tradition was so deep that he made it his mission. He created a platform by the name of 'Kala Chetna'. This platform, today, organizes many programs of artists from Karnataka and from India and abroad. In this, many innovative endeavours are also undertaken to promote local art and culture.
Friends, this enthusiasm of the countrymen towards their art and culture is a manifestation of the feeling of 'pride in our heritage'. In our country, there are so many such colors scattered in every corner. We should also work continuously to adorn and preserve them.
My dear countrymen, many beautiful and useful things are made from bamboo in many areas of the country. There are skilled bamboo artisans, skilled artists, especially in tribal areas. Ever since the country changed the British-era laws related to bamboo, a huge market has developed for it. Even in areas like Palghar in Maharashtra, tribal people make many beautiful products from bamboo. Things like boxes, chairs, teapots, baskets, and trays made of bamboo are becoming very popular. Not only this, these people also make beautiful clothes and decorations from bamboo grass. This is also providing employment to tribal women and their talent is also getting recognition.
Friends, a couple from Karnataka is sending many unique products made from betelnut fiber to the international market. This is a couple from Shivamogga in Karnataka – Shriman Suresh and his wife Shrimati Maithili. These people are making many decorative things ranging from trays, plates and handbags from betel nut fiber. Chappals made of this fiber are also being liked a lot today. Today their products are being sold in London and other markets of Europe. This is the very quality of our natural resources and traditional skills, which is being liked by everyone. In this traditional knowledge of India, the world is looking at ways of a sustainable future. We ourselves also need to be more and more aware in this direction. We ourselves should use such indigenous and local products and gift them to others as well. This will also strengthen our identity, strengthen the local economy, and, in large numbers, brighten the future of the people.
My dear countrymen, now we are slowly moving towards the unprecedented milestone of the 100th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. I have received letters from many countrymen, in which they have expressed great inquisitiveness about the 100th episode. I would like it if you send me your suggestions for what we should talk about in the 100th episode and how to make it special. Next time we will meet in the year 2023. I wish you all the best for the year 2023.
May this year also be special for the country, may the country keep touching new heights, and together we have to take a resolution as well as make it come true. At this time many people are also in the mood for holidays. Enjoy these festivals a lot, but be a little cautious too. You are also seeing that, Corona is increasing in many countries of the world, so we have to take more care of precautions like mask and hand washing. If we are careful, then we will also be safe and there will be no hindrance in our enjoyment. With this, once again many best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much, Namaskar.