Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Registration/Diagnostics/Treatment fee at National Institutes/CRCs under DEPwD to be waived off for Divyangjan having UDID cards from 1st January, 2023
The benefit will also be extended to those who have disability certificates and are enrolled on UDID portal, irrespective of percentage of disability
Such an initiative will pave the way for other Government Organizations to link the UDID card with the benefits to persons with disabilities, says Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar
24 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has been established to take steps for assisting ease of living for all PwDs, and to improve skills of education/rehabilitation professionals in this field, DEPwD is continuously striving to take steps and decisions towards these objectives.
At all National Institutes (NIs) (Autonomous Bodies under DEPwD) and Composite Regional Centers (CRCs) (extended arms of NIs), registration/diagnostics/ treatment fees have been waived off for UDID card holders, as well as for those who have disability certificate and are enrolled on UDID portal, irrespective of percentage of disability, w.e.f. 1st January 2023.
In addition, full course fee will be waived off for those students of various courses at NIs/CRCs, who are UDID card holders, as well as for those who have disability certificate and are enrolled on UDID portal, irrespective of percentage of disability. This will be effective for 2022-23 batch students onwards (including those who are doing two years or more duration courses and are in their 2nd/3rd/4th year).
Further, each NI and CRC have been instructed to have a dedicated counter to help PwDs in filing UDID applications and to provide treatment facilities to all persons on Saturday and Sunday also.
Minister while appreciating this move stated that such an initiative will pave the way for other Government Organizations to link the UDID card with the benefits to persons with disabilities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تحت قومی اداروں/سی آرسی میں رجسٹریشن/تشخیص/علاج کی فیس یکم جنوری 2023 سے یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ رکھنے والے دیویانگ جن کے لیے معاف کر دی جائے گی
یہ فائدہ ان لوگوں کو بھی دیا جائے گا جن کے پاس معذوری کا سرٹیفکیٹ ہے اور وہ جو معذوری کی فیصدسے قطع نظر یو ڈی آئی ڈی پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کا کہنا ہے کہ اس طرح کے اقدام سے دیگر سرکاری اداروں کے لیے یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ کو معذور افراد کے فوائد سے منسلک کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی
24 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام دیویانگ جنوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی جائے، اور اس شعبے میں تعلیم/بحالی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی ہنر مندی کو بہتر بنایا جائے، دیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ ان مقاصد کے لیے اقدامات اور فیصلے کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
تمام قومی اداروں(این آئی) (دیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے تحت خود مختار ادارے) اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز (سی آرسی) (این آئی کے کے توسیعی شعبے) میں، یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ساتھ جن کے پاس معذوری کے فیصد سے قطع نظر معذوری کا سرٹیفکیٹ ہے اور وہ یو ڈی آئی ڈی پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں، ان کے لیے رجسٹریشن/تشخیص/علاج کی فیس یکم جنوری 2023معاف کر دی گئی ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، قومی ادارے / کمپوزٹ علاقائی مراکز کے مختلف کورسز کے ان طلباء کے لیے مکمل کورس فیس معاف کر دی جائے گی، جو یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں، نیز ان لوگوں کے کورس فیس معاف ہے جن کے پاس معذوری کا سرٹیفکیٹ ہے اور وہ معذوری کے فیصد سے قطع نظر یو ڈی آئی ڈی پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ یہ 2022-23 بیچ کے طلباء کے لیے نافذ العمل ہو گا (بشمول وہ جو دو سال یا اس سے زیادہ دورانیے کے کورسز کر رہے ہیں اور اپنے دوسرے/تیسرے/چوتھے سال میں ہیں)۔
علاوہ ازیں ، ہر قومی ادارے اور کمپوزٹ علاقائی مراکز کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ یو ڈی آئی ڈی درخواستیں داخل کرنے میں دیویانگ جنوں کی مدد کرنے اور ہفتہ اور اتوار کو بھی تمام افراد کو علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص کاؤنٹرکا انتظام کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدام سے دیگر سرکاری اداروں کے لیے یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ کو معذور افراد کے فوائد سے منسلک کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔