شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ٹکٹوں کی ڈاؤن گریڈنگ سے متاثرہ فضائی مسافروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے ڈی جی سی اے اپنے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کر رہا ہے
23 DEC 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے اندر اور بھارت میں آنے جانے والے بین الاقوامی راستوں پر ہوائی خدمات کی تیزی سے توسیع کے پیش نظر اور مسافروں کی آمدورفت کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ساتھ، یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ بعض اوقات ایئر لائنز مسافروں (ٹکٹوں) کو ڈاؤن گریڈ کر دیتی ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، جب ایک مسافر ، جس نے اپنا ٹکٹ فرسٹ کلاس، بزنس کلاس یا پریمیم اکانومی میں بک کرایا ہو، چیک اِن کے وقت مختلف وجوہات کی بناء پر نیچے کی کلاس میں منتقل کر دیا جاتا ہے اس طرح کے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے، ڈی جی سی اے اپنی سول ایوی ایشن ریکوائرمنٹ ( سی اے آر ) کی دفعہ – 3 ، سیریز ایم ، پارٹ IV میں ترمیم کر رہی ہے ، جس میں ایئر لائن کے ذریعے مسافروں کو پروازوں کی منسوخی اور تاخیر کی وجہ سے بورڈنگ کے فوائد فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
اس ترمیم سے مسافر کو، جو اپنی بک کی گئی ٹکٹ کی کلاس سے غیر ارادی طور پر نیچے کر دیا گیا ہے، ٹکٹ کی پوری قیمت بشمول ٹیکس وصول کر سکے گا اور ایئر لائن اگلی دستیاب کلاس میں مسافر کو مفت لے جائے گی۔
بورڈنگ سے انکار
نمبر شمار
صورتِ حال
معاوضہ
1
If airline has done overbooking in a flight
Airline to ask for volunteers in exchange of benefits
2
If airline has denied boarding to a passenger against confirmed bookings for travel on the flight
No compensation if airline arranges alternate flight within 1 hr of original departure
3
If airline has denied boarding to a passenger against confirmed bookings for travel on the flight
• Compensation if alternate flight is within 24hrs of original dep.: 200% of one way fare + fuel charge (Max. Rs. 10,000/-)
• Compensation if alternate flight after 24hrs of original dep.: 400% of one way fare + fuel charge (Max. Rs. 20,000/-)
• In case passenger does not opt for alternate flight: Full refund and 400% of one way fare + fuel charge (Max. Rs. 20,000/-)
پرواز کی منسوخی*
نمبر شمار
صورتِ حال
معاوضہ
1
If airline expects cancellation of flight
Airline to inform & arrange alternate flight at least two weeks in advance
2
If airline cancels a flight in less than two weeks before and up to 24 hrs of booked flight
Airline to arrange alternate flight within 2 hrs of original departure or refund the ticket.
3
If airline cancels a flight in less than 24 hrs of booked flight
Airlines to refund the air ticket and provide compensation as follows:
• Block time < 1 hr: One way fare + Fuel charge (Max. Rs. 5,000/-)
• 1hr <Block time <2 hr : One way fare + Fuel charge (Max. Rs. 7,500/-)
• Block time > 2 hr: One way fare + Fuel charge (Max. Rs. 10,000/-)
* فورس میجر ایونٹ کی صورت میں کوئی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA in the process of amending its provisions to protect the rights of air travelers affected by downgrading of ticket.
23 DEC 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
In view of rapid expansion of air services within India and on international routes to/from India and with the increase in the volume of passenger traffic, it has been noticed that sometimes Airlines downgrade passengers (tickets). For example when a passenger who has booked his ticket on first class, business class or premium economy, is downgraded to a lower class at the time of check-in due to various reasons like unserviceable seats, change of aircraft, overbooking, etc. In order to cater to such situations, DGCA is in the process of amending its Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section-3, Series M Part IV “Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights.” to protect the rights of air travelers affected by downgrading of their ticket.
The amendment will allow the passenger, who is downgraded involuntarily from his booked class of ticket, to receive the full value of ticket including taxes as refund from the airline and the airline will carry the passenger free of cost in the next available class. However, this proposal will go through stakeholder consultation and the final regulation shall be published and made applicable afterwards.
The existing provisions specified in CAR which provides compensation as below remain unchanged:
Denied Boarding
S.No.
Scenario
Compensation
1
If airline has done overbooking in a flight
Airline to ask for volunteers in exchange of benefits
2
If airline has denied boarding to a passenger against confirmed bookings for travel on the flight
No compensation if airline arranges alternate flight within 1 hr of original departure
3
If airline has denied boarding to a passenger against confirmed bookings for travel on the flight
• Compensation if alternate flight is within 24hrs of original dep.: 200% of one way fare + fuel charge (Max. Rs. 10,000/-)
• Compensation if alternate flight after 24hrs of original dep.: 400% of one way fare + fuel charge (Max. Rs. 20,000/-)
• In case passenger does not opt for alternate flight: Full refund and 400% of one way fare + fuel charge (Max. Rs. 20,000/-)
Flight Cancellation*
S.No.
Scenario
Compensation
1
If airline expects cancellation of flight
Airline to inform & arrange alternate flight at least two weeks in advance
2
If airline cancels a flight in less than two weeks before and up to 24 hrs of booked flight
Airline to arrange alternate flight within 2 hrs of original departure or refund the ticket.
3
If airline cancels a flight in less than 24 hrs of booked flight
Airlines to refund the air ticket and provide compensation as follows:
• Block time < 1 hr: One way fare + Fuel charge (Max. Rs. 5,000/-)
• 1hr <Block time <2 hr : One way fare + Fuel charge (Max. Rs. 7,500/-)
• Block time > 2 hr: One way fare + Fuel charge (Max. Rs. 10,000/-)
* No obligation in case of force majeure event.