মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে অত্যাধুনিক করে তুলেছে: ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার
23 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার নতুন দিল্লিতে সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
ডাঃ সরকার বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের কারণে এখন স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের কর্মতৎপরতার প্রসার ঘটেছে। অসুস্থ মানুষকে সুস্থ করে তোলার পাশাপাশি সকলে যাতে সুস্থ থাকেন, সেদিকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সুফল এখন অনুভূত হচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সালে সন্তান প্রসবের সময় মায়েদের মৃত্যুর হার ছিল প্রতি লক্ষে ১৩০। ২০২০ সালে তা কমে হয়েছে ৯৭। সদ্যজাত মৃত্যু হার ২০২২ সালে প্রতি হাজারে ২৮, সেখানে ২০১৪ সালে এই সংখ্যা ছিল ৩৯। সদ্যজাত শিশু মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালে ছিল প্রতি হাজারে ২৬, ২০২০-তে তা কমে হয়েছে ২০। ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালে প্রতি হাজারে ছিল ৪৫, ২০২০-তে তা কমে হয়েছে ৩২।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী জানান, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন, ক্যান্সার, ডায়াবেটিস, সিভিডি, স্ট্রোক প্রতিরোধে জাতীয় কর্মসূচি বা এনপিসিডিসিএস, ন্যাশনাল ভেক্টর বর্ন কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম, প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনা সহ বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আজ দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত সুস্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন এবং আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশনের সাহায্যে দেশে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ২০০৬-০৭ থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ সময়কালে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১,৫৯,৮৩২ কোটি টাকা। সেখানে ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২১-২২ সময়কালে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৪,২৭,৫০১ কোটি টাকা।
২০১২-১৩ শিক্ষাবর্ষে ৬টি এইমস্‌ – এ পঠন-পাঠন শুরু হয়। কিন্তু, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শিতার কারণে বর্তমানে স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনার আওতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, উত্তর প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, গুজরাট, তেলেঙ্গানা, জম্মু – কাশ্মীর, বিহার, হরিয়ানা এবং তামিলনাডু’তে নবনির্মিত এইমস্‌—গুলিতে ১৬টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। ৩০ নভেম্বর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১৬টি নতুন এইমস্‌ – এর জন্য ২০,৯৪৪ কোটি টাকার তহবিল মঞ্জুর করেছে। ১০,৫৯৫ কোটি টাকা ইতোমধ্যেই দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০ ডিসেম্বর প্রাপ্ত তথ্যানুযায়ী, কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করতে কোভিড টিকার ১০২ কোটি ৫৫ লক্ষ প্রথম ডোজ, ৯৫ কোটি ১২ লক্ষ দ্বিতীয় ডোজ এবং ২২ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলতে ইতোমধ্যেই ২২০ কোটি ১ লক্ষ টিকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ডাঃ সরকার আরও বলেন, ভ্যাকসিন মৈত্রী কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারত কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের শুরু থেকে ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশে নানা ধরনের চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত উপকরণ সরবরাহ করেছে। ২০২০ থেকে ২০২২ – এর নভেম্বরের মধ্যে দেশে ৩,৩৮৮টি পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ প্রকল্পের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ডাঃ সরকার বলেছেন, দেশ জুড়ে টিকাকরণের এই উদ্যোগের ঘোষণা ২০১৪ সালের ২৫ ডিসেম্বর করা হয়। বিভিন্ন রোগ প্রতিরোধে এই টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা আজ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্প হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে প্রত্যেক পরিবার বছরে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্য বীমার সুবিধা পেয়ে থাকেন। এ পর্যন্ত ১০ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ দরিদ্র পরিবার এর আওতাভুক্ত হয়েছে। ২১ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড ইস্যু করা হয়েছে। এই কার্ড ব্যবহার করে ৪ কোটি ২২ লক্ষ মানুষ চিকিৎসার সুফল পেয়েছেন।
নাগরিকদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়েও সরকার সচেতন। মনদর্পণ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে কোভিড মহামারীর সময় ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং বিভিন্ন পরিবারের সদস্যদের মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে প্রতি বছর ২১ জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সালে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ পরিষদে এই দিনটি আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসাবে পালনের প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী জানান, যোগ আমাদের দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। ভারতের এই চিরাচরিত শারীরিক ও মানসিক অনুশীলনকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে ২০১৪ সালে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক গঠিত হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের জন্য ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led Government has made Indian Healthcare future-ready: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
Paradigm Shift in approach from the treatment of disease to the wellness of mankind: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
Government brought a compassionate approach in healthcare by making it accessible, available, and affordable to all: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
Making Healthcare the top most priority and bringing reforms in healthcare is the core philosophy of the Modi Government: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
23 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- MATERNAL MORTALITY RATIO (MMR) in 2014 was 130 per lakh and in 2020 it was 97 per lakh.
- INFANT MORTALITY RATIO (IMR) which was 39 in 2014 and 28 in 2022 per 1000 of live births respectively.
- NEO-NATAL MORTALITY RATIO (NMR) and UNDER-5 MORTALITY RATIO (U5MR) which was 26 in 2014 and 20 in 2020 per 1000 of live births and 45 in 2014 and 32 in 2020 respectively.
- The government has provided health coverage up to Rs 5 Lakh per family per year to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families.
- The total number of Ayushman Cards issued till date is 21.24 Cr and the total number of Hospitals Admissions is 4.22 Cr.
Union Minister of State for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar today, addressed the media in New Delhi. He spoke about various initiatives of the Government taken for the transformation of the health sector.
He stated that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a proactive approach has been adopted by the government and a paradigm shift took place in the healthcare sector. A new approach to health and wellness became the core of health sector governance rather than just treating the sick persons.
He said that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare through various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes supplements the efforts of the States/UTs in the healthcare sector.
He shared the MORTALITY RATIO where the MATERNAL MORTALITY RATIO (MMR) in 2014 was 130 per lakh and in 2020 it was 97 per lakh. He also mentioned the change in INFANT MORTALITY RATIO (IMR) which was 39 in 2014 and 28 in 2022 per 1000 of live births respectively.
He also shared the NEO-NATAL MORTALITY RATIO (NMR) and UNDER-5 MORTALITY RATIO (U5MR) which was 26 in 2014 and 20 in 2020 per 1000 of live births and 45 in 2014 and 32 in 2020 respectively.
He highlighted some of the major schemes, such as the National Health Mission (NHM), Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Establishment of New Medical Colleges, National Program of Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, CVDs, and Stroke (NPCDCS), National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), etc.
He also added that the government is ensuring holistic healthcare through Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He said that the yojana stands on the 4 pillars, which are Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC), Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM).
He further added that the total released fund from 2006-07 to 2013-14 was Rupees 1,59,832 crore and then from 2014-15 onwards, the total released fund from 2013-14 to 2021-22 was Rupees 4,27,501 crore.
He added that in 2012-13, 6 AIIMS started their academic sessions. But 2014 onwards, by following the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji under PMSSY, 16 major projects for new AIIMS in various States of the country i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Telangana, Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Haryana, and Tamil Nadu are running. In this way, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government has made Indian Healthcare future-ready.
He also said that, as on 30.11.2022, the Cabinet approved outlay for 16 new AIIMS with a fund of Rs.20,944 crores. A fund of Rs.10,595 Crore has been released.
While talking about the COVID prevention, he mentioned that as on 20/12/2022, 102.55 Cr First Dose, 95.12 Cr Second Dose, and 22.34 Cr Precaution Dose, which is a total of 220.01 Cr vaccination have been given.
He also said that under the Vaccine Maitri Programme, India has supplied COVID-19-related medical and other assistance to over 150 countries since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic at a very affordable price.
He said that for fighting the pandemic the government has developed 3388 Testing laboratories, from 2020- Nov 2022.
While talking about the vaccination he also emphasized the Mission Indradhanush. He said that the mission was announced on December 25, 2014, to increase immunisation rates against deadly diseases that can otherwise be prevented with vaccinations all across the country.
He also added that Mission Indradhanush has immensely contributed to filling the gaps and making lasting gains toward universal immunisation. He also added that the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), is the world’s largest health assurance scheme.
The government has provided health coverage up to Rs 5 Lakh per family per year to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families. The total number of Ayushman Cards issued till date is 21.24 Cr and the total number of Hospitals Admissions is 4.22 Cr.
He also said the government is also taking care of the citizen's mental health.He shared that,'MANODARPAN' initiative to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional well-being was taken during the COVID pandemic.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated across the world annually on June 21 since 2015, following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014.
He also said that the worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage. Yoga has numerous benefits, it is an exercise that we perform by balancing the elements of our bodies. To promote Indian traditional healthcare systems and research, with a vision of reviving the profound knowledge of our ancient systems of medicine and ensuring the optimal development and propagation, a separate and dedicated Ministry of Ayush has been established in the year 2014 under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. For this, the Government has allocated a budget of approximately Rupees 3,000 crores in 2021-22.