Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led Government has made Indian Healthcare future-ready: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
Paradigm Shift in approach from the treatment of disease to the wellness of mankind: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
Government brought a compassionate approach in healthcare by making it accessible, available, and affordable to all: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
Making Healthcare the top most priority and bringing reforms in healthcare is the core philosophy of the Modi Government: Dr. Subhas Sarkar
23 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- MATERNAL MORTALITY RATIO (MMR) in 2014 was 130 per lakh and in 2020 it was 97 per lakh.
- INFANT MORTALITY RATIO (IMR) which was 39 in 2014 and 28 in 2022 per 1000 of live births respectively.
- NEO-NATAL MORTALITY RATIO (NMR) and UNDER-5 MORTALITY RATIO (U5MR) which was 26 in 2014 and 20 in 2020 per 1000 of live births and 45 in 2014 and 32 in 2020 respectively.
- The government has provided health coverage up to Rs 5 Lakh per family per year to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families.
- The total number of Ayushman Cards issued till date is 21.24 Cr and the total number of Hospitals Admissions is 4.22 Cr.
Union Minister of State for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar today, addressed the media in New Delhi. He spoke about various initiatives of the Government taken for the transformation of the health sector.
He stated that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a proactive approach has been adopted by the government and a paradigm shift took place in the healthcare sector. A new approach to health and wellness became the core of health sector governance rather than just treating the sick persons.
He said that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare through various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes supplements the efforts of the States/UTs in the healthcare sector.
He shared the MORTALITY RATIO where the MATERNAL MORTALITY RATIO (MMR) in 2014 was 130 per lakh and in 2020 it was 97 per lakh. He also mentioned the change in INFANT MORTALITY RATIO (IMR) which was 39 in 2014 and 28 in 2022 per 1000 of live births respectively.
He also shared the NEO-NATAL MORTALITY RATIO (NMR) and UNDER-5 MORTALITY RATIO (U5MR) which was 26 in 2014 and 20 in 2020 per 1000 of live births and 45 in 2014 and 32 in 2020 respectively.
He highlighted some of the major schemes, such as the National Health Mission (NHM), Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Establishment of New Medical Colleges, National Program of Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, CVDs, and Stroke (NPCDCS), National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), etc.
He also added that the government is ensuring holistic healthcare through Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He said that the yojana stands on the 4 pillars, which are Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC), Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM).
He further added that the total released fund from 2006-07 to 2013-14 was Rupees 1,59,832 crore and then from 2014-15 onwards, the total released fund from 2013-14 to 2021-22 was Rupees 4,27,501 crore.
He added that in 2012-13, 6 AIIMS started their academic sessions. But 2014 onwards, by following the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji under PMSSY, 16 major projects for new AIIMS in various States of the country i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Telangana, Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Haryana, and Tamil Nadu are running. In this way, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government has made Indian Healthcare future-ready.
He also said that, as on 30.11.2022, the Cabinet approved outlay for 16 new AIIMS with a fund of Rs.20,944 crores. A fund of Rs.10,595 Crore has been released.
While talking about the COVID prevention, he mentioned that as on 20/12/2022, 102.55 Cr First Dose, 95.12 Cr Second Dose, and 22.34 Cr Precaution Dose, which is a total of 220.01 Cr vaccination have been given.
He also said that under the Vaccine Maitri Programme, India has supplied COVID-19-related medical and other assistance to over 150 countries since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic at a very affordable price.
He said that for fighting the pandemic the government has developed 3388 Testing laboratories, from 2020- Nov 2022.
While talking about the vaccination he also emphasized the Mission Indradhanush. He said that the mission was announced on December 25, 2014, to increase immunisation rates against deadly diseases that can otherwise be prevented with vaccinations all across the country.
He also added that Mission Indradhanush has immensely contributed to filling the gaps and making lasting gains toward universal immunisation. He also added that the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), is the world’s largest health assurance scheme.
The government has provided health coverage up to Rs 5 Lakh per family per year to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families. The total number of Ayushman Cards issued till date is 21.24 Cr and the total number of Hospitals Admissions is 4.22 Cr.
He also said the government is also taking care of the citizen's mental health.He shared that,'MANODARPAN' initiative to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional well-being was taken during the COVID pandemic.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated across the world annually on June 21 since 2015, following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014.
He also said that the worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage. Yoga has numerous benefits, it is an exercise that we perform by balancing the elements of our bodies. To promote Indian traditional healthcare systems and research, with a vision of reviving the profound knowledge of our ancient systems of medicine and ensuring the optimal development and propagation, a separate and dedicated Ministry of Ayush has been established in the year 2014 under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. For this, the Government has allocated a budget of approximately Rupees 3,000 crores in 2021-22.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ہندوستان کی حفظان صحت کو مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا ہے: ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار
بیماری کے علاج سے بنی نوع انسان کی تندرستی کے نظریہ میں غیرمعمولی تبدیلی: ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار
حکومت نے حفظان صحت کو سبھی کے لیے قابل رسائی، آسان اورکفایتی بنا کر اس میں ایک ہمدردانہ نظریہ اختیار کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار
حفظان صحت کو اولین ترجیح دینا اور اس کو بہتر بنانا مودی حکومت کا بنیادی فلسفہ ہے: ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار
23 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں :
2014 میں زچگی کے دوران زچہ کی اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر) فی لاکھ پر 130تھی، 2020 میں یہ کم ہو کر فی لاکھ پر 97 ہو گئی ہے۔
- بچوں کی اموات کی شرح (آئی ایم آر)، جو 2014 میں فی 1000 زندہ پیدائش پر 39 تھی، 2022 میں کم ہو کر 28 ہوگئی۔
نوزائیدہ بچوں کی اموات کی شرح (این ایم آر)، جو 2014 میں فی 1000 زندہ پیدائش پر 26 تھی، 2020 میں کم ہو کر 20 ہو گئی ہے اور 5 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی شرح اموات 2014 میں 45 سے کم ہو کر 2020 میں 32 ہو گئی ۔
حکومت نے تقریباً 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کو فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کیا ہے۔
اب تک جاری کئے گئے آیوشمان کارڈ کی کل تعداد 21.24 کروڑ ہے اور اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد 4.22 کروڑ ہے۔
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے صحت کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت کے ذریعہ ایک مثبت نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے اور حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ بیمارلوگوں کا علاج کرنے کے بجائے ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس کا ایک نیا نقطہ نظر صحت کے شعبے کے نظام کار کی بنیاد بن گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت مرکزی کی حمایت والی مختلف اسکیموں اور مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کے توسط سے حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے اموات کی شرح کے تناسب کو مشترک کیا جہاں 2014 میں زچگی کے دوران زچہ کی اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر) فی لاکھ پر 130 تھی، جو 2020 میں کم ہو کر فی لاکھ 97 ہو گئی ۔ انہوں نے بچوں کی اموات کی شرح (آئی ایم آر) میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جو فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں پر2014 میں 39 تھی، 2022 میں کم ہو کر 28 ہوگئی۔
انہوں نے نوزائیدہ بچوں کی اموات کی شرح (این ایم آر) اور 5 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی اموات کی شرح بھی مشترک کی، نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات ، جو فی 1000 زندہ پیدائش پر 2014 میں 26 تھی، 2020 میں کم ہو کر 20 ہو گئی اور 5 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی شرح اموات 2014 میں 45 تھی، جو 2020 میں کم ہو کر 32 ہوگئی۔
انہوں نے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم)، آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم)، نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام، کینسر، ذیابیطس، سی وی ڈی اور اسٹروک (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس) کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کا قومی پروگرام ، قومی ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این وی بی ڈی سی پی)، پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سُرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) وغیرہ جیسی کچھ اہم اسکیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے توسط سے مجموعی حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم 4 ستونوں پر قائم ہے، جو آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس (اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) ،آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی –پی ایم جے اے وائی) ، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) اور آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم – اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 07-2006 سے 14-2013 تک کل 1,59,832 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے تھے اور پھر 15-2014 کے بعد 14-2013 سے 22-2021 تک کل 4,27,501 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 13-2012 میں 6 ایمس نے اپنا تعلیمی سال شروع کیا۔ لیکن 2014 کے بعد، پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں یعنی اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، مغربی بنگال، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، آسام، جھارکھنڈ، گجرات، تلنگانہ، جموں و کشمیر۔ بہار، ہریانہ اور تمل ناڈو میں نئے ایمس کے لیے 16 بڑے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ہندوستانی حفظان صحت کو مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ، 30.11.2022 تک، کابینہ نے 20,944 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ 16 نئے ایمس کے اخراجات کو منظوری دی۔ اس کے لیے 10,595 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ2022/12/20 تک، 102.55 کروڑ پہلی خوراک، 95.12 کروڑ دوسری خوراک، اور 22.34 کروڑ احتیاطی خوراک، یعنی مجموعی طور پر 220.01 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ویکسین میتری پروگرام کے تحت، ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19 وبا کی شروعات کے بعد سے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو بہت سستی قیمت پر کووڈ-19 سے متعلق طبی اور دیگر امداد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے وباسے لڑنے کے لیے 2020 سے نومبر 2022 تک 3388 ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز تیار کی ہیں۔
انہوں نے ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مشن اندر دھنُش پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کا اعلان 25 دسمبر 2014 کو مہلک بیماریوں کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کی شرح بڑھانے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا، جسے پورے ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری کے ذریعہ روکا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مشن اندر دھنش نےفرق کو دور کرنے اور وسیع پیمانہ پر ٹیکہ کاری کی سمت میں پائیدار فوائد حاصل کرنے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ بیمہ اسکیم ہے۔
حکومت نے تقریباً 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کو فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کیا ہے۔ اب تک جاری آیوشمان کارڈ کی کل تعداد 21.24 کروڑ ہے اور اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد 4.22 کروڑ ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت شہریوں کی دماغی صحت کا بھی خیال رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء، اساتذہ اور خاندانوں کو دماغی صحت اور جذباتی بہتری کے لئے نفسیاتی سماجی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ’منودرپن‘ پہل کووڈ وبا کے دوران کی گئی تھی۔
2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں اس کی شروعات کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں 2015 سے 21 جون کو دنیا بھر میں یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا جاتا ہے
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوگ کی دنیا بھر میں قبولیت ہمارے ملک کے لیے باعث فخر ہے، کیونکہ یوگ ہمارے ملک کی ثقافتی اور روحانی وراثت کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ یوگ کے بے شمار فوائد ہیں، یہ ایک ایسی ورزش ہے جسے ہم اپنے جسمانی عناصر کو متوازن رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی روایتی حفظان صحت کے نظام اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہمارے قدیم طریقہ علاج کے گہرے علم کو بحال کرنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ترقی اور فروغ دینے کی سمت میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ سال 2014 میں ایک الگ اور ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ وزارت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس لئے حکومت نے 22-2021 میں تقریباً تین ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔