শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ও বাংলাদেশ সরকারের বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী টিপু মুন্সির সাক্ষাৎ
22 DEC 2022 8:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য, শিল্প, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য, গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং বাংলাদেশের বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী টিপু মুন্সির মধ্যে আজ আলোচনা হয়েছে। ২০১৮-র সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে ঢাকাতে দু’দেশের বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে শেষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে উভয়ের মধ্যে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (এফটিএ)-র সম্ভাবনা আরও খতিয়ে দেখতে উভয় দেশ সহমত হওয়ার পর সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি (সিইপিএ)-র বিষয়ে যৌথভাবে সম্ভাব্যতার সমীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
উভয় দেশ সম্মত হয়েছে যে সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি নতুন কর্মসংস্থান, জীবনধারণের মানোন্নয়ন এবং ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের আরও বেশি সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত করবে। এছাড়াও, এই সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে এক নির্ভরযোগ্য, সুস্থায়ী, আঞ্চলিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খল তৈরি করা হবে।
দ্রুত সম্ভব সিইপিএ নিয়ে আলোচনা শুরু করার ব্যাপারে উভয় দেশ সম্মত হয়েছে।
উভয় মন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। সেগুলি হল - অশুল্ক এবং বন্দরের বিধি-নিষেধ দূর করা, সীমান্ত হাটগুলি নতুন করে খোলা, মানক ও প্রক্রিয়ার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের সহমত এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্বীকৃতি, ভারতীয় টাকায় বাণিজ্যের বিধি-ব্যবস্থা, যোগাযোগ এবং বাণিজ্য পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করা যাতে করে ভারত এবং বাংলাদেশ উভয়েরই ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ণ সামর্থ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়।
২০২২-এর সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার যৌথ বিবৃতিতে যে সমস্ত বিষয় প্রতিফলিত হয়েছিল তা যত দ্রুত সম্ভব সম্পন্ন করার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করার লক্ষ্যে উভয় পক্ষই সম্মত হয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets His Excellency Mr. Tipu Munshi, Commerce Minister, Government of Bangladesh in Delhi
Both sides agree to starting the discussions for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) at an early date
Comprehensive discussions held to further strengthen bilateral economic relations between India and Bangladesh
22 DEC 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and His Excellency Mr. Tipu Munshi, Commerce Minister, Government of Bangladesh met in New Delhi today. The last meeting between the Commerce Ministers of the two countries was held in Dhaka in September 2018.
Both sides held comprehensive discussions to further strengthen bilateral economic relations.
A Joint feasibility study on a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has been carried out after the two countries agreed for exploring a bilateral FTA. The study confirmed the CEPA would provide a sound basis for substantial enhancement of trade and commercial partnership between the two countries.
Further, both sides agreed that CEPA will create new jobs, raise living standards, and provide wider social and economic opportunities in India and Bangladesh. In addition, the partnership would establish reliable and sustainable Regional Value Chains (RVCs).
Both sides agreed to starting the CEPA discussions at an early date.
The Ministers discussed various issues of mutual interest including removal of non-tariff barriers and port restrictions, re-opening of border haats, harmonization and mutual recognition of Standards and procedures on both sides, settlement of trade in Indian rupees, strengthening connectivity and trade infrastructure, among others, to realise the full potential of India-Bangladesh economic ties.
Both sides agreed to work together in order to resolve the issues raised during the course of the meeting and ensure that the outcomes expected in the Joint Statement by the two leaders, PM Narendra Modi and PM Sheikh Hasina, in September 2022 are achieved in letter and spirit at the earliest.