Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets His Excellency Mr. Tipu Munshi, Commerce Minister, Government of Bangladesh in Delhi
Both sides agree to starting the discussions for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) at an early date
Comprehensive discussions held to further strengthen bilateral economic relations between India and Bangladesh
22 DEC 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and His Excellency Mr. Tipu Munshi, Commerce Minister, Government of Bangladesh met in New Delhi today. The last meeting between the Commerce Ministers of the two countries was held in Dhaka in September 2018.
Both sides held comprehensive discussions to further strengthen bilateral economic relations.
A Joint feasibility study on a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has been carried out after the two countries agreed for exploring a bilateral FTA. The study confirmed the CEPA would provide a sound basis for substantial enhancement of trade and commercial partnership between the two countries.
Further, both sides agreed that CEPA will create new jobs, raise living standards, and provide wider social and economic opportunities in India and Bangladesh. In addition, the partnership would establish reliable and sustainable Regional Value Chains (RVCs).
Both sides agreed to starting the CEPA discussions at an early date.
The Ministers discussed various issues of mutual interest including removal of non-tariff barriers and port restrictions, re-opening of border haats, harmonization and mutual recognition of Standards and procedures on both sides, settlement of trade in Indian rupees, strengthening connectivity and trade infrastructure, among others, to realise the full potential of India-Bangladesh economic ties.
Both sides agreed to work together in order to resolve the issues raised during the course of the meeting and ensure that the outcomes expected in the Joint Statement by the two leaders, PM Narendra Modi and PM Sheikh Hasina, in September 2022 are achieved in letter and spirit at the earliest.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
बांगलादेशचे वाणिज्य मंत्री टिपू मुन्शी यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांची नवी दिल्ली इथे घेतली भेट
22 DEC 2022 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2022
बांगलादेशचे वाणिज्य मंत्री टिपू मुन्शी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न, आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही देशांच्या वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांची यापूर्वीची भेट सप्टेंबर 2018 मध्ये ढाका येथे झाली होती.
परस्परांबरोबरचे द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी यावेळी व्यापक चर्चा केली.
परस्परांबरोबरच्या द्विपक्षीय मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या (एफटीए) शक्यतेवर दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सहमती झाल्यावर, सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारा (सीईपीए) बाबतचा संयुक्त व्यवहार्यता अभ्यास करण्यात आला. दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि व्यावसायिक भागीदारीमध्ये भरीव वाढ करण्यासाठी, सीईपीए भक्कम पाया उपलब्ध करणार असल्याचे या अभ्यासा मधून स्पष्ट झाले.
सीईपीए नवीन रोजगार निर्माण करेल, जीवनमान उंचावेल, आणि भारतामध्ये आणि बांगलादेशमध्ये व्यापक सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक संधी निर्माण करेल यावर दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सहमती झाली. याव्यतिरिक्त, ही भागीदारी विश्वसनीय आणि शाश्वत प्रादेशिक मूल्य साखळी (RVCs) स्थापित करेल.
सीईपीए वर लवकरात लवकर चर्चा सुरु करायला दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दिली.
भारत-बांगलादेश आर्थिक संबंधांची पूर्ण क्षमता ओळखण्यासाठी, दोन्ही देशांच्या मंत्र्यांनी बिगर आयात शुल्क अडथळे आणि बंदर निर्बंध दूर करणे, सीमा हाट पुन्हा सुरू करणे, दोन्ही बाजूंमध्ये मानके आणि कार्यपद्धतींबाबत सुसंगती आणि परस्पर मान्यता, भारतीय रुपयामधील व्यापार, संपर्क सक्षमता (कनेक्टिव्हिटी) आणि व्यापार पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करणे या आणि इतर परस्पर हिताच्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
बैठकी दरम्यान उपस्थित मुद्द्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी, आणि सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना या दोन नेत्यांच्या संयुक्त निवेदनामधील अपेक्षित परिणाम लवकरात लवकर साध्य करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंमध्ये सहमती झाली.