Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs Consultative Committee meeting of Ministry of Labour and Employment
23 DEC 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
NCS portal launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a knowledge repository of 3600 job roles
Interlinking of NCS portal with e-Shram, Portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment; Udyam, portal of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and ASEEM, portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship portals has been completed
NCS portal integrated with 27 States and many private portals
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Labour and Employment was held in New Delhi on 22nd December 2022 under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment. Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli was also present. Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Sunil Kumar Mondal, Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati, Dr. Umesh G. Jadhav, Shri Sunil K. Soni, Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta, Shri Ahmad Ashfaque Karim, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Shri Rajmani Patel and Shri Vinay D. Tendulkar. The subject of the meeting was "National Career Service Portal". Shri Amit Nirmal, Deputy Director General (E) gave a presentation on the subject.
During the meeting, the committee was informed that National Career Service (NCS) Portal of the Ministry of Labour and Employment was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th July, 2015. The NCS portal is not only a job portal, it is a complete career development portal for the job seekers of the country. The portal has evolved by way of various integrations with the Government as well as the private portals, launching of online employability trainings on digital skills and soft-skills apart from the career related assistance like career counseling, vocational guidance, organizing online and offline job fairs etc. Government has also approved 370 Model Career Centres for providing various career related services at district level.
A new module for international jobs has been added to the NCS portal in April 2022. The module facilitates Recruiting Agents registered under Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) to post international job opportunities on the NCS portal and jobseekers on NCS portal can search and apply for these international job opportunities.
As per budget speech of 2022-23, the interlinking of NCS portal with e-Shram, Portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment; Udyam, portal of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and ASEEM, portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship portals has been completed.
The integration of NCS portal with Udyam portal has enabled seamless registration of Udyam registered MSME as an employer on the NCS portal. These employers can post their vacancy requirements over NCS. So far more than 3.36 Lakh MSME employers have been registered on NCS portal. So far, more than10 lakh e-Shram registrants have registered on NCS portal and eShram workers are getting decent jobs through NCS.
NCS portal is also integrated with 27 States and many private portals like Monster India, Naukari.com, Freshersworld, Merajob etc. This has led to the enrichment of NCS vacancy database and connected the jobseekers with their right jobs.
Online employability trainings are also offered over NCS portal on digital skills and Soft-Skills. The NCS portal also has a knowledge repository of 3600+ job roles for the use of jobseekers, Employment Officers and Career Counsellors for career guidance. There is a network of around 900 qualified Career Counsellors on the portal for providing quality career counselling/guidance support to the job-seekers, are available.
It was also informed that the portal has evolved over the last 7 years and now it is time to shift to a new latest available technology for more integrations, for giving a global perspective and for providing better service to its stakeholders.
Members of Parliament praised the initiative of the Government for developing the NCS portal for providing employment and other related services to the youth which is the need of the hour. They also made several suggestions with regard to various activities undertaken under NCS, regarding conducting job fairs, keeping track of placement, reducing time between shortlisting and final placements, integrating with all Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Kendras and increasing the awareness of NCS portal.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, concluded the meeting thanking the participants for their pertinent and valuable suggestions.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
23 DEC 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ این سی ایس پورٹل میں 3600 ملازمتوں کی معلومات کا ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔
محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت کے ای شرم پورٹل ، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کے پورٹل اسیم کے ساتھ این سی ایس پورٹل کو مربوط کرنے کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔
این سی ایس پورٹل 27 ریاستوں اور کئی پرائیویٹ پورٹلوں کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔
محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت کے لئے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ نئی دلّی میں 22 دسمبر ، 2022 ء کو محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔اس میٹنگ میں محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی بھی موجود تھے۔ اجلاس میں مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے اراکانِ پارلیمنٹ نےبھی شرکت کی۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ میں جناب سنیل کمار مونڈل،جناب سومیدھانند سرسوتی، ڈاکٹر امیش جی جادھو، جناب سنیل کے سونی، جناب سشیل کمار گپتا، جناب احمد اشفاق کریم، جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، جناب راجمنی پٹیل اور جناب ونے ڈی تندولکر موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ کا موضوع ’’نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل‘‘ تھا۔ جناب امیت نرمل، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ای) نے اس موضوع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، کمیٹی کو بتایا گیا کہ وزارت محنت اور روزگار کا نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 جولائی ، 2015ء کو لانچ کیا تھا۔ این سی ایس پورٹل نہ صرف ایک ملازمت کا پورٹل ہے، بلکہ ملک میں ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لئے مکمل کیریئر ڈویلپمنٹ کا پورٹل بھی ہے ۔حکومت نے ضلعی سطح پر کیریئر سے متعلق مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے 370 ماڈل کیرئیر سنٹرز کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
اپریل ، 2022ء میں این سی ایس پورٹل میں بین الاقوامی ملازمتوں کے لئے ایک نیا ماڈیول شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول وزارت خارجہ ( ایم ای اے ) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ بھرتی کرنے والے ایجنٹوں کو این سی ایس پورٹل پر بین الاقوامی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پوسٹ کرنے کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور این سی ایس پورٹل پر ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد بین الاقوامی ملازمتوں کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
23-2022 ء کی بجٹ تقریر کے مطابق محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت کے ای شرم پورٹل ، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کے پورٹل اسیم کے ساتھ این سی ایس پورٹل کو مربوط کرنے کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔
این سی ایس پورٹل 27 ریاستوں اور بہت سے پرائیویٹ پورٹلز جیسے مونسٹر انڈیا، نوکری ڈاٹ کام، فریشرز ورلڈ،مائی جاب وغیرہ کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں این سی ایس کے آسامیوں کے ڈاٹا بیس کی افزودگی ہوئی ہے اور ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کو ان کی صحیح ملازمتوں سے منسلک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ پورٹل نے پچھلے 7 سالوں میں ترقی کی ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ عالمی نقطہ نظر دینے اور اس کے فریقین کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے مزید انضمام کی خاطر ایک نئی جدید ترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف منتقل کیا جائے ۔
ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور دیگر متعلقہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے این سی ایس پورٹل تیار کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے اقدام کی ستائش کی، جو کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے این سی ایس کے تحت شروع کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں، جاب میلوں کے انعقاد، پلیسمنٹ پر نظر رکھنے، شارٹ لسٹنگ اور فائنل پلیسمنٹ کے درمیان وقت کو کم کرنے، تمام پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس کیندروں کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے اور این سی ایس پورٹل کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے حوالے سے کئی تجاویز بھی پیش کیں ۔
شری بھوپیندر یادو نے شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا۔