Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs Consultative Committee meeting of Ministry of Labour and Employment
23 DEC 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
NCS portal launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a knowledge repository of 3600 job roles
Interlinking of NCS portal with e-Shram, Portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment; Udyam, portal of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and ASEEM, portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship portals has been completed
NCS portal integrated with 27 States and many private portals
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Labour and Employment was held in New Delhi on 22nd December 2022 under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment. Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli was also present. Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Sunil Kumar Mondal, Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati, Dr. Umesh G. Jadhav, Shri Sunil K. Soni, Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta, Shri Ahmad Ashfaque Karim, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Shri Rajmani Patel and Shri Vinay D. Tendulkar. The subject of the meeting was "National Career Service Portal". Shri Amit Nirmal, Deputy Director General (E) gave a presentation on the subject.
During the meeting, the committee was informed that National Career Service (NCS) Portal of the Ministry of Labour and Employment was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th July, 2015. The NCS portal is not only a job portal, it is a complete career development portal for the job seekers of the country. The portal has evolved by way of various integrations with the Government as well as the private portals, launching of online employability trainings on digital skills and soft-skills apart from the career related assistance like career counseling, vocational guidance, organizing online and offline job fairs etc. Government has also approved 370 Model Career Centres for providing various career related services at district level.
A new module for international jobs has been added to the NCS portal in April 2022. The module facilitates Recruiting Agents registered under Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) to post international job opportunities on the NCS portal and jobseekers on NCS portal can search and apply for these international job opportunities.
As per budget speech of 2022-23, the interlinking of NCS portal with e-Shram, Portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment; Udyam, portal of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and ASEEM, portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship portals has been completed.
The integration of NCS portal with Udyam portal has enabled seamless registration of Udyam registered MSME as an employer on the NCS portal. These employers can post their vacancy requirements over NCS. So far more than 3.36 Lakh MSME employers have been registered on NCS portal. So far, more than10 lakh e-Shram registrants have registered on NCS portal and eShram workers are getting decent jobs through NCS.
NCS portal is also integrated with 27 States and many private portals like Monster India, Naukari.com, Freshersworld, Merajob etc. This has led to the enrichment of NCS vacancy database and connected the jobseekers with their right jobs.
Online employability trainings are also offered over NCS portal on digital skills and Soft-Skills. The NCS portal also has a knowledge repository of 3600+ job roles for the use of jobseekers, Employment Officers and Career Counsellors for career guidance. There is a network of around 900 qualified Career Counsellors on the portal for providing quality career counselling/guidance support to the job-seekers, are available.
It was also informed that the portal has evolved over the last 7 years and now it is time to shift to a new latest available technology for more integrations, for giving a global perspective and for providing better service to its stakeholders.
Members of Parliament praised the initiative of the Government for developing the NCS portal for providing employment and other related services to the youth which is the need of the hour. They also made several suggestions with regard to various activities undertaken under NCS, regarding conducting job fairs, keeping track of placement, reducing time between shortlisting and final placements, integrating with all Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Kendras and increasing the awareness of NCS portal.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, concluded the meeting thanking the participants for their pertinent and valuable suggestions.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंदर यादव ने श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
23 DEC 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए एनसीएस पोर्टल में 3600 नौकरियों का भंडार मौजूद है
एनसीएस पोर्टल को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के पोर्टल -श्रम; सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के उद्यम पोर्टल और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के असीम पोर्टल को आपस में जोड़ने का कार्य पूर्ण हो गया है
एनसीएस पोर्टल 27 राज्यों और कई निजी पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकृत है
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के लिए संसद सदस्यों की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक 22 दिसंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंदर यादव की अध्यक्षता में हुई। श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे। बैठक में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सांसदों ने भाग लिया। सांसद श्री सुनील कुमार मोंडल, श्री सुमेधानंद सरस्वती, डॉ. उमेश जी. जाधव, श्री सुनील के. सोनी, श्री सुशील कुमार गुप्ता, श्री अहमद अशफाक करीम, श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, श्री राजमणि पटेल और श्री विनय डी. तेंदुलकर उपस्थित थे। बैठक का विषय "नेशनल करियर सर्विस पोर्टल" था। श्री अमित निर्मल, उप महानिदेशक () ने इस विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
बैठक के दौरान समिति को सूचित किया गया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का 20 जुलाई, 2015 को शुभारंभ किया गया था। एनसीएस पोर्टल केवल एक नौकरियों का ही पोर्टल नहीं है, यह देश के नौकरी चाहने वाले लोगों के लिए संपूर्ण कैरियर विकास के लिए एक जॉब पोर्टल है। यह पोर्टल सरकार के साथ-साथ निजी पोर्टलों के साथ विभिन्न एकीकरणों के माध्यम से विकसित हुआ है। इसके अंतर्गत कैरियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन नौकरी मेलों के आयोजन आदि जैसे कैरियर से संबंधित सहायता के अलावा डिजिटल कौशल और सॉफ्ट-कौशल पर ऑनलाइन रोजगार प्रशिक्षण शुरू किया गया है। सरकार ने जिला स्तर पर कैरियर संबंधी विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 370 आदर्श करियर केंद्रों को भी स्वीकृति दी है।
अप्रैल 2022 में एनसीएस पोर्टल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नौकरियों के लिए एक नया मॉड्यूल जोड़ा गया है। मॉड्यूल एनसीएस पोर्टल पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नौकरी के अवसरों को पोस्ट करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत भर्ती एजेंटों की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और एनसीएस पोर्टल पर नौकरी चाहने वाले लोग अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौकरी की तलाश और अवसर के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
वर्ष 2022-23 के बजट भाषण के अनुसार, एनसीएस पोर्टल को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के -श्रम पोर्टल; सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के उद्यम पोर्टल और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के असीम पोर्टल को आपस में जोड़ने का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
उद्यम पोर्टल के साथ एनसीएस पोर्टल के एकीकरण ने एनसीएस पोर्टल पर एक नियोक्ता के रूप में उद्यम पंजीकृत सूक्ष्म, लघु और उद्यम-एमएसएमई के निर्बाध पंजीकरण को सक्षम किया है। ये नियोक्ता एनसीएस पर अपनी रिक्ति आवश्यकताओं को पोस्ट कर सकते हैं। अब तक 3.36 लाख से अधिक एमएसएमई नियोक्ता एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। अब तक, 10 लाख से अधिक -श्रम पंजीयक एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं और एनसीएस के माध्यम से -श्रम श्रमिकों को अच्छी नौकरी मिल रही है।
एनसीएस पोर्टल को 27 राज्यों और कई निजी पोर्टल जैसे मॉन्स्टर इंडिया, नौकरी डॉट कॉम, फ्रेशरवर्ड, मेराजॉब आदि जैसे पोर्टल के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। इससे एनसीएस रिक्ति डेटाबेस का संवर्धन हुआ है और नौकरी चाहने वालों को उनकी सही नौकरियों से जोड़ा गया है।
डिजिटल कौशल और सॉफ्ट-कौशल पर एनसीएस पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन रोजगारपरक प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाता है। एनसीएस पोर्टल में करियर मार्गदर्शन के लिए नौकरी चाहने वालों, रोजगार अधिकारियों और करियर काउंसलरों के उपयोग के लिए 3600 से अधिक नौकरियों की जानकारी का भंडार भी मौजूद है। नौकरी चाहने वालों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण करियर परामर्श/मार्गदर्शन सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पोर्टल पर लगभग 900 योग्य करियर काउंसलरों का एक नेटवर्क उपलब्ध है।
यह भी बताया गया कि यह पोर्टल पिछले 7 वर्षों में विकसित हुआ है और अब वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य देने और अपने हितधारकों को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए अधिक एकीकरण के लिए एक नई नवीनतम उपलब्ध तकनीक में बदलाव करने का समय गया है।
संसद सदस्यों ने युवाओं को रोजगार और अन्य संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एनसीएस पोर्टल विकसित करने के लिए सरकार की पहल की प्रशंसा की, जो समय की मांग है। उन्होंने नौकरी मेले आयोजित करने, प्लेसमेंट का ट्रैक रखने, छंटनी और अंतिम प्लेसमेंट के बीच समय कम करने, सभी सांसदों ने प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास केंद्रों के साथ एकीकरण करने और एनसीएस पोर्टल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के संबंध में एनसीएस के अंतर्गत की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों के संबंध में कई सुझाव भी दिए।
श्री भूपेंदर यादव ने प्रतिभागियों को उनके उचित और बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए बैठक का समापन किया।