Ministry of Electronics & IT
Promotion of Digital Literacy
23 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
India over the last 7 years has become a prominent nation in deploying technologies for the benefit and transforming the lives of its citizens. Keeping this in view, the Government is focusing on providing digital literacy to citizens across the country, especially in rural areas. In line with this, Government has been taken various steps as under:
1. During the years 2014 to 2016, Government of India had implemented two Schemes on providing digital literacy to the masses namely “National Digital Literacy Mission (NDLM)” and “Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (DISHA)” with a cumulative target of 52.50 lakh persons (one person from every eligible household) across the country including rural India. Under these two schemes, a total of 53.67 lakh beneficiaries were trained, out of which around 42% candidates were from rural India. Both schemes has been closed now.
2. In the year 2017, Government was approved a Scheme titled ''Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA)'' to usher in digital literacy in rural India with a target to cover 6 crore rural households (one person per household) across the country. So far, a total of more than 6.62 crore candidates have been enrolled and 5.68 crore have been trained, out of which 4.22 crore candidates have been duly certified under the PMGDISHA Scheme across the country.
Several young, talented youth who are well conversant in information technology have set up Common Service Centres (CSCs) as Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the Panchayat level. The CSCs, which meet the eligibility criteria as per PMGDISHA Scheme guidelines, are also approved for imparting digital literacy training to the rural population. Such youth who meet the eligibility criteria for becoming a trainer under the PMGDISHA are employed by the VLEs for imparting digital literacy training. In addition, the beneficiaries, who are trained under the PMGDISHA Scheme, are also helping their family members and friends to become digitally literate.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
டிஜிட்டல் அறிவை ஊக்குவித்தல்
23 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியா, அதன் குடிமக்களின் நலனுக்காக தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதிலும், வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைப்பதிலும் ஒரு முக்கிய நாடாக மாறியுள்ளது. இதனைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள குடிமக்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அறிவை வழங்குவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இதன்படி, மக்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அறிவை வழங்குவதற்காக 2014 முதல் 2016 வரையிலான ஆண்டுகளில், ஊரகப் பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 52.50 லட்சம் நபர்களை (தகுதியுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலிருந்தும் ஒருவர்) இலக்காகக் கொண்டு “தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் அறிவு இயக்கம்” மற்றும் “டிஜிட்டல் அறிவு திட்டம் ” ஆகிய இரண்டு திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தியது. இந்த இரண்டு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், மொத்தம் 53.67 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் பயிற்சி பெற்றனர், அவர்களில் 42% விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இரண்டு திட்டங்களும் இப்போது மூடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2017 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 6 கோடி கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களை (ஒரு வீட்டிற்கு ஒரு நபர்) உள்ளடக்கும் இலக்குடன், கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் அறிவை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக ''பிரதமரின் ஊரக டிஜிட்டல் அறிவுத் திட்டம் '' என்ற திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இதுவரை, 6.62 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, 5.68 கோடி பேர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர், இவர்களில் 4.22 கோடி விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முறையாக சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.