Ministry of Electronics & IT
Promotion of Digital Literacy
23 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
India over the last 7 years has become a prominent nation in deploying technologies for the benefit and transforming the lives of its citizens. Keeping this in view, the Government is focusing on providing digital literacy to citizens across the country, especially in rural areas. In line with this, Government has been taken various steps as under:
1. During the years 2014 to 2016, Government of India had implemented two Schemes on providing digital literacy to the masses namely “National Digital Literacy Mission (NDLM)” and “Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (DISHA)” with a cumulative target of 52.50 lakh persons (one person from every eligible household) across the country including rural India. Under these two schemes, a total of 53.67 lakh beneficiaries were trained, out of which around 42% candidates were from rural India. Both schemes has been closed now.
2. In the year 2017, Government was approved a Scheme titled ''Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA)'' to usher in digital literacy in rural India with a target to cover 6 crore rural households (one person per household) across the country. So far, a total of more than 6.62 crore candidates have been enrolled and 5.68 crore have been trained, out of which 4.22 crore candidates have been duly certified under the PMGDISHA Scheme across the country.
Several young, talented youth who are well conversant in information technology have set up Common Service Centres (CSCs) as Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the Panchayat level. The CSCs, which meet the eligibility criteria as per PMGDISHA Scheme guidelines, are also approved for imparting digital literacy training to the rural population. Such youth who meet the eligibility criteria for becoming a trainer under the PMGDISHA are employed by the VLEs for imparting digital literacy training. In addition, the beneficiaries, who are trained under the PMGDISHA Scheme, are also helping their family members and friends to become digitally literate.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو بڑھاوا دینا
23 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ہندوستان پچھلے 7برسوں میں اپنے شہریوں کے فائدے اور زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو نافذ کرنے میں ایک اہم ملک بن گیا ہے۔اسے ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سرکار ملک بھر میں خاص طور سے دیہی علاقوں میں شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی مہیا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں سرکار میں درج ذیل مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں:
1. سال 2014 سے 2016 کے دوران حکومت ہند نے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی مہیا کرنے کے لئے ’’قومی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی مشن(این ڈی ایل ایم)‘‘اور ’’ڈیجیٹل ساکشترتا ابھیان(ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے)‘‘نامی دو اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔ اس کے تحت دیہی ہندوستان سمیت پورے ملک میں کل 53.67لاکھ مستفید کی تربیت کی گئی ہے۔ان میں سے تقریباً 42 فیصد امیدوار دیہی ہندوستان سے تھے۔ ان اسکیموں کے ذریعے 52.50 لاکھ افراد (ہر اہل گھر سے ایک فرد )کو ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ بنایا گیا ہے۔اب ان دونوں اسکیموں کو بند کردیا گیا ہے۔
2. سال 2017 میں ملک میں 6کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں (فی خاندان ایک فرد)کوکور کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے ’’پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشترتا ابھیان(پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے)‘‘نامی ایک منصوبے کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اب تک کل 6.62کروڑ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا ہے اور 5.68کروڑ کوتربیت دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 4.22کروڑ امیدواروں کو ملک بھر میں پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت باضابطہ طورپر تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
متعدد نوجوان ، باصلاحیت نوجوان، جو اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں، انہوں نے پنچایت سطح پر گاؤں سطح کی صنعتوں (وی ایل ای)کی شکل میں کامن سروس سینٹر(سی ایس سی)قائم کیا ہے۔ سی ایس سی کو، جو پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے ضابطوں کے مطابق اہلیتی معیار کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ دیہی آبادی کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ایسے نوجوان جو پی ایم ڈی جی آئی ایس ایچ اے تربیت کار بننے کے لئے اہلیتی معیار کو پورا کرتے ہیں، انہیں وی ایل ای کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اسپانسرڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت تربیت سے مستفید ہونے والے اپنے خاندان کے ممبروں اور دوستوں کو بھی ڈیجیٹل طورپر خواندہ بننے میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔