Ministry of Communications
Task Force to Provide Market Support to Telecom Equipment Makers
23 DEC 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Grievances from telecom equipment makers in respect of import of telecom equipments from China have been received. However, Government has mandated registration of the companies incorporated/ having beneficial ownership in countries sharing land border with India to be eligible to bid in the procurement. Also, Government has taken steps for streamlining and categorising the HS Codes so as to avoid mislabelling of imported items.
Moreover, domestic telecom manufacturing industry is being incentivised via schemes like Production linked Incentive (PLI) and Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) (PPP-MII). PLI scheme aims to incentivise manufacturing of telecom and networking products within the country whereas PPP-MII Policy provides preference to domestic manufacturers in public procurement. An expert committee has been constituted by Department of Telecommunications to recommend measures to promote export of domestically manufactured equipments.
Department of Telecommunications issued amendment in Telecom Licenses on 10.03.2021, wherein, all Licensees have been directed to connect only Trusted Products in their Telecom Networks with effect from 15.06.2021. A portal (www.trustedtelecom.gov.in) has been launched which facilitates evaluation of telecommunication equipments as Trusted Products and intimation of the same to Licensees.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार उपकरणे तयार करणाऱ्या उत्पादकांना बाजार पाठबळ देण्यासाठी विशेष कृती दलाची स्थापना
23 DEC 2022 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2022
चीनमधून दूरसंचार उपकरणांच्या आयातीबाबत दूरसंचार उपकरण उत्पादकांकडून तक्रारी आल्या आहेत.तथापि, सरकारने या खरेदीमध्ये बोली लावण्यासाठी पात्र होणाऱ्या कंपन्यांसाठी त्यांची अधिकृत नोंदणी असणे/ ज्या देशांच्या सीमा भारताशी संलग्न आहेत,अशा लाभदायक मालकी असलेल्या कंपन्यांची नोंदणी असणे अनिवार्य केले आहे.तसेच, सरकारने आयात केलेल्या वस्तूंवर चुकीचे लेबल लावणे टाळण्यासाठी एचएस कोडचे सुव्यवस्थित आणि वर्गीकरण करण्यासाठी जरुरीची पावले उचलली आहेत.
शिवाय, देशांतर्गत दूरसंचार उत्पादन उद्योगाला उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना (PLI) आणि सार्वजनिक खरेदी( मेक इन इंडियाला प्राधान्य ,PPP-MII) यांसारख्या योजनांद्वारे प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. पीएलआय योजनेचा उद्देश देशांतर्गत दूरसंचार आणि नेटवर्किंग उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देणे आहे तर पीपीपी-एमआयआय (PPP-MII) धोरण सार्वजनिक खरेदीमध्ये देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांना प्राधान्य देणे हा आहे.देशांतर्गत उत्पादित उपकरणांच्या निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांची शिफारस करण्यासाठी दूरसंचार विभागाकडून तज्ञ समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
दूरसंचार विभागाने 10.03.2021 रोजी दूरसंचार परवान्यांमध्ये सुधारणा केली, ज्यायोगे,सर्व परवानाधारकांना 15.06.2021 पासून त्यांच्या दूरसंचार नेटवर्कमध्ये केवळ खात्रीलायक उत्पादनेच जोडण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. खात्रीलायक दूरसंचार उपकरणांचे मूल्यमापन करणे आणि परवानाधारकांना त्याची माहिती देण्याचे कार्य सुलभ करण्यासाठी ( www.trustedtelecom.gov.in )हे पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
दूरसंवाद राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.