ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப் பகுதிகள் முழுவதும் கழிப்பறைகள்
22 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரகப் பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டிக் கொடுக்கப்பட்டு, நாட்டில் திறந்தவெளிக்கழிப்பிடம் இல்லா சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்கும் வகையில், கடந்த அக்டோபர் 2, 2014 அன்று தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியது. இதன் மூலம் அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும், கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டன. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அளித்த தகவலின்படி, 11 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் ஏற்கனவே திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடமில்லாத பகுதிகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறைக் கட்ட இடவசதி இல்லாதவர்களுக்காகவும், புலம்பெயர்ந்தவர்களுக்காகவும் மற்றும் மக்கள் பெருமளவில் கூடியுள்ள இடங்களிலும் சமுதாய தூய்மை வளாகங்கள் கட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 2.19 லட்சம் சமுதாய தூய்மை வளாகங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்தார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Universal Access to Toilets in Rural Areas
22 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government had launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] with effect from 2nd October, 2014, with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. For this, under the SBM(G), individual household latrines (IHHL) are constructed for the households, which are used by all the members of the household including women. As reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS), more than 11 crore IHHLs have been constructed under the programme. All the villages in the country have already declared themselves ODF. As evidenced in the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2022, 95.4% of rural households in the country, including the women in such households, have access to toilets.
To cater to the sanitation needs of the households who do not have space to construct an IHHL, of floating/migrant population, and at places of large congregation, etc, the SBM(G) guidelines provide for construction of Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) by the Gram Panchayats at a suitable location that is easily accessible to all and having adequate water availability. The CSCs should also have separate facilities for men and women. As reported by the States/UTs, 2.19 lakh CSCs have been constructed under the programme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.