Ministry of Jal Shakti
Universal Access to Toilets in Rural Areas
22 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government had launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] with effect from 2nd October, 2014, with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. For this, under the SBM(G), individual household latrines (IHHL) are constructed for the households, which are used by all the members of the household including women. As reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS), more than 11 crore IHHLs have been constructed under the programme. All the villages in the country have already declared themselves ODF. As evidenced in the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2022, 95.4% of rural households in the country, including the women in such households, have access to toilets.
To cater to the sanitation needs of the households who do not have space to construct an IHHL, of floating/migrant population, and at places of large congregation, etc, the SBM(G) guidelines provide for construction of Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) by the Gram Panchayats at a suitable location that is easily accessible to all and having adequate water availability. The CSCs should also have separate facilities for men and women. As reported by the States/UTs, 2.19 lakh CSCs have been constructed under the programme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں بیت الخلاء تک عالمی رسائی
22 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2 اکتوبر 2014 سے سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی ) [ایس بی ایم (جی )] شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو بیت الخلاء تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ملک کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف ) بنانا تھا۔ اس کے لیے، ایس بی ایم (جی ) کے تحت، گھرانوں کے لیے انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ) بنائے جاتے ہیں، جنہیں گھر کے تمام افراد بشمول خواتین استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ آن لائن انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی اطلاع ہے، اس پروگرام کے تحت 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایل بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ملک کے تمام گاؤں پہلے ہی خود کو او ڈی ایف قرار دے چکے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ سوچھ سرویکشن گرامین 2022 میں دکھایا گیا ہے، ملک کے 95.4% دیہی گھرانوں، بشمول ایسے گھرانوں کی خواتین، کو بیت الخلاء تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
ان گھرانوں کی صفائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جن کے پاس آئی ایچ ایچ ایل بنانے کے لیے جگہ نہیں ہے، مہاجر آبادی، اور بڑی اجتماعی جگہوں پر، ایس بی ایم (جی ) کے رہنما خطوط کمیونٹی سینٹری کمپلیکس (سی ایس سی ) کی تعمیر کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ ایک مناسب جگہ پران کی تعمیر کی جاتی ہے جو سب کے لئے آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہو اور پانی کی مناسب دستیابی ہو۔ سی ایس سی میں مردوں اور عورتوں کے لیے الگ الگ سہولیات بھی ہونی چاہئیں۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، پروگرام کے تحت 2.19 لاکھ سی ایس سیز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔