Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment interacted with Indian Blind Cricket T-20 World Cup winners
22 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today met the Indian Blind Cricket T-20 World Cup winning team at Dr. Ambedkar International Center (DAIC), New Delhi and congratulated them for their historic victory. Indian blind cricket team has created history by defeating Bangladesh by 120 runs in the final of the T-20 World Cup played at M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on 17th December 2022. It is a matter of pride for the country that India has won the blind T-20 cricket world cup for the third consecutive time. India had previously won this championship in 2012 and 2017, making this their third victory. India has hosted all three of the Blind T20 World Cups.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر نے بھارت کے نابینا کرکٹ کا ٹی-20 ورلڈ کپ جیتنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
22 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی)، نئی دہلی میں بھارتی نابینا کرکٹ کا ٹی-20 عالمی کپ جیتنے والی ٹیم سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں ان کی تاریخی فتح پر مبارکباد دی۔ بھارتی نابینا کرکٹ ٹیم نے 17 دسمبر 2022 کو کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ایم چناسوامی اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلے گئے ٹی-20 ورلڈ کپ کے فائنل میں بنگلہ دیش کو 120 رنز سے شکست دے کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارت مسلسل تیسری بار نابیناٹی-20 کرکٹ کا عالمی کپ جیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس سے قبل یہ چیمپئن شپ 2012 اور 2017 میں جیتی تھی، یہ اس کی تیسری فتح ہے۔ ہندوستان نے تینوں نابینہ ٹی-20 عالمی کپ کی میزبانی کی ہے۔