Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment interacted with Indian Blind Cricket T-20 World Cup winners
22 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today met the Indian Blind Cricket T-20 World Cup winning team at Dr. Ambedkar International Center (DAIC), New Delhi and congratulated them for their historic victory. Indian blind cricket team has created history by defeating Bangladesh by 120 runs in the final of the T-20 World Cup played at M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on 17th December 2022. It is a matter of pride for the country that India has won the blind T-20 cricket world cup for the third consecutive time. India had previously won this championship in 2012 and 2017, making this their third victory. India has hosted all three of the Blind T20 World Cups.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री ने भारत की दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टी-20 विश्व कप विजेता टीम से मुलाकात की
22 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) में भारतीय दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टी-20 विश्व कप विजेता टीम से मुलाकात की और उन्हें उनकी ऐतिहासिक जीत के लिए बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी। भारत की दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टीम ने 17 दिसंबर 2022 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु के एम. चिन्नास्वामी स्टेडियम में आयोजित हुए टी-20 क्रिकेट विश्व कप के फाइनल में बांग्लादेश को 120 रनों से हराकर इतिहास रच दिया है। यह देश के लिए बहुत ही गर्व की बात है कि भारत तीसरी बार दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टी-20 विश्व कप का विजेता बना है। इससे पहले भारत ने 2012 और 2017 में यह विश्व कप जीता था और यह हमारे देश की लगातार तीसरी जीत है। भारत में ही तीनों दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टी-20 विश्व कप का आयोजन किया गया है।