Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
2841 athletes have been selected as Khelo India Athletes across the country in 21 sports discipline under Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
22 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Khelo India Athletes are selected on their performance in the Khelo India Games, National Championships / open selection trials
• SAI provides a platform for identification of talented sports persons in priority Sports disciplines through the National Sports Talent Search Portal
• This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
Under “Sports Competition and Talent Development” component of Khelo India scheme, athletes are selected as Khelo India Athletes based on their performance in the Khelo India Games, National Championships / open selection trials. Further, through the National Sports Talent Search Portal, Sports Authority of India (SAI) provides a platform for identification of talented sports persons in priority Sports disciplines in which the country has potential / advantage. The identified athletes are nurtured under guidance of experienced coaches in various training facilities to grow and excel in National/ International sporting events.
Currently, under Khelo India Scheme 2841 athletes have been selected as Khelo India Athletes across the country in 21 sports discipline as on date.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ 21 കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 2841 കായികതാരങ്ങളെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ കായികതാരങ്ങളായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു: ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ
22 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 22, 2022
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ "കായിക മത്സരവും പ്രതിഭ വികസനവും" എന്ന ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ഗെയിംസ്, നാഷണൽ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പുകൾ/ഓപ്പൺ സെലക്ഷൻ ട്രയൽസ് എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രകടനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി കായികതാരങ്ങളെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ കായികതാരങ്ങളായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, നാഷണൽ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ടാലന്റ് സെർച്ച് പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ, സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സായ്) രാജ്യത്തിന് സാധ്യതയുള്ള / നേട്ടങ്ങളുള്ള മുൻഗണന കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിൽ കഴിവുള്ള കായിക താരങ്ങളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദി നൽകുന്നു. ദേശീയ/അന്തർദേശീയ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിൽ മികവ് പുലർത്തുന്നതിന് വിവിധ പരിശീലന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ പരിചയസമ്പന്നരായ പരിശീലകരുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം തെരെഞ്ഞെടുത്ത കായികതാരങ്ങളെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
നിലവിൽ, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ 21 കായിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 2841 കായികതാരങ്ങൾ, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ കായികതാരങ്ങളായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.