Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
2841 athletes have been selected as Khelo India Athletes across the country in 21 sports discipline under Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
22 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Khelo India Athletes are selected on their performance in the Khelo India Games, National Championships / open selection trials
• SAI provides a platform for identification of talented sports persons in priority Sports disciplines through the National Sports Talent Search Portal
• This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
Under “Sports Competition and Talent Development” component of Khelo India scheme, athletes are selected as Khelo India Athletes based on their performance in the Khelo India Games, National Championships / open selection trials. Further, through the National Sports Talent Search Portal, Sports Authority of India (SAI) provides a platform for identification of talented sports persons in priority Sports disciplines in which the country has potential / advantage. The identified athletes are nurtured under guidance of experienced coaches in various training facilities to grow and excel in National/ International sporting events.
Currently, under Khelo India Scheme 2841 athletes have been selected as Khelo India Athletes across the country in 21 sports discipline as on date.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடுமுழுவதும் 21 விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் 2,841 வீரர்கள் கேலோ இந்தியா வீரர்களாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
22 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் அவர்களுடைய கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு, தேசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் அவர்களுடைய திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான தேர்வு அடிப்படையில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகின்றனர். இது குறித்து மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக இதைத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் வீரர்கள், தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில், சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு பயிற்சி வசதிகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். தற்போது கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடுமுழுவதும் 21 விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் 2,841 வீரர்கள் கேலோ இந்தியா வீரர்களாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885729