Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi reforms and developments programme aims to revitalize khadi sector by renovating sales outlets run by khadi institute
22 DEC 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) implements ‘Khadi Reform and Development Programme’ (KRDP) which aims to revitalize the Khadi sector by renovating sales outlets run by Khadi Institutions to increase incomes and employment for spinners and weavers. Khadi Reform Package envisages reform support in the following areas: (i) Artisan Earnings and Empowerment, (ii) Direct Reform Assistance to 449 Khadi Institutions (KIs) and (iii) Implementation of a well-knit Management Information System (MIS). KVIC State/ Divisional office wise number of sales outlets renovated and financial assistance under KRDP is annexed.
The main objective of renovation of outlets under KRDP is to increase the sales of Khadi products. The sales of Khadi shows an increasing trend as may be seen from the table below:
Year
Sales (Rs. in crore)
2019-20
4211.26
2020-21
3527.71*
2021-22
5051.72
*sales decreased due to Covid-19 Pandemic
KVIC also provides financial assistance for Marketing Infrastructure under the existing scheme of ‘Strengthening of Infrastructure of existing weak Khadi Institutions and Assistance for marketing infrastructure’ for the renovation of Sales Outlets including modernization and computerization of Sales outlets. Under this scheme, financial assistance upto the Rs. 25.00 lakh has been provided to KIs/Departmental Sales Outlets/sales outlets of Khadi and Village Industries Boards (KVIBs) to develop marketing infrastructure. Since, inception of scheme i.e. 2009-10, 358 sales outlets were renovated with a financial assistance of Rs.2966.55 lakhs. 47 sales outlets were renovated during the year 2021-22.
State/ Divisional offices wise number of sales outlets renovated and fund spent under KRDP
Sl. No.
State/Divisional offices of KVIC
Renovated
(upto 19.12.2022)
Amount spent
(Rs.in lakh)
1
Ambala
43
332.95
2
Jaipur
2
131.83
3
Bikaner
11
121.45
4
Chandigarh
7
10.00
5
Shimla
7
37.00
6
Bhubaneswar
7
532.30
7
Kolkata
33
147.99
8
Patna
23
19.64
9
Ranchi
13
32.21
10
Guwahati
2
19.11
11
Manipur
5
27.52
12
Itanagar
1
5.00
13
Shillong
1
5.00
14
Chennai
26
393.47
15
Madurai
11
133.01
16
Bengaluru
48
412.24
17
Hubali
26
169.32
18
Vijayawada
21
135.17
19
Vishakhapatnam
8
68.00
20
Thiruvananthapuram
18
120.67
21
Telangana
0
0.00
22
Ahmedabad
33
289.01
23
Nagpur
4
50.00
24
Bhopal
8
64.83
25
Raipur
10
101.81
26
Dehradun
12
51.73
27
Lucknow
21
119.10
28
Meerut
21
265.40
29
Varanasi
27
279.17
30
Gorakhpur
17
134.41
Total
466
4209.34
This information was given by Union Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी संस्थेद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या विक्री केंद्रांचे नूतनीकरण करून खादी क्षेत्राला नवी झळाळी देण्याचे खादी सुधारणा आणि विकास कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट
22 DEC 2022 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2022
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या माध्यमातून खादी सुधारणा आणि विकास कार्यक्रम (केआरडीपी) राबवण्याचे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट असून खादी संस्थेद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या विक्री केंद्रांचे नूतनीकरण करून कारागिर आणि विणकरांचे उत्पन्न आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवून खादी क्षेत्राला नवी झळाळी देणे हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे.
खादी सुधारणा पॅकेज अंतर्गत खालील क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुधारणा अपेक्षित आहेत:
(i) कारागिरांचे उत्पन्न आणि सक्षमीकरण,
(ii) 449 खादी संस्थांना (KI) सुधारणेसाठी थेट सहाय्य आणि
(iii) सुव्यवस्थित व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली (एम आय एस ) ची अंमलबजावणी. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या राज्य/विभागीय कार्यालयानुसार नूतनीकरण केलेल्या विक्री केंद्रांची संख्या आणि के आर डी पी अंतर्गत आर्थिक सहाय्य याविषयीची माहिती खालील प्रमाणे आहे .
खादीची विक्री वाढावी हा के आर डी पी अंतर्गत खादी विक्री केंद्रांचे नूतनीकरण करण्याचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. खादीच्या कापडाच्या विक्री मध्ये वाढीचा कल आढळून येत असल्याचे खालील तक्त्यावरून दिसून येते:
Year
Sales (Rs. in crore)
2019-20
4211.26
2020-21
3527.71*
2021-22
5051.72
आर्थिक दृष्ट्या कमकुवत असलेल्या सध्याच्या खादी संस्थांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे बळकटीकरण आणि विक्री केंद्रांचे आधुनिकीकरणसंगणकीकरण आणि नूतनीकरणासाठी आवश्यक विपणन पायाभूत सुविधांकरता खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगातर्फे आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते.
या योजनेंतर्गत खादी संस्था /विभागीय विक्री केंद्रे/खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळांच्या (के व्ही आय बी ) विक्री केंद्रांना विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी 25 रुपये लाख प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत. योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून 2009-10 मध्ये, 2966.55 लाख रुपये आर्थिक सहाय्याने 358 विक्री केंद्रांचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले. 2021-22 या वर्षात 47 विक्री केंद्रांचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले.
State/ Divisional offices wise number of sales outlets renovated and fund spent under KRDP
Sl. No.
State/Divisional offices of KVIC
Renovated
(upto 19.12.2022)
Amount spent
(Rs.in lakh)
1
Ambala
43
332.95
2
Jaipur
2
131.83
3
Bikaner
11
121.45
4
Chandigarh
7
10.00
5
Shimla
7
37.00
6
Bhubaneswar
7
532.30
7
Kolkata
33
147.99
8
Patna
23
19.64
9
Ranchi
13
32.21
10
Guwahati
2
19.11
11
Manipur
5
27.52
12
Itanagar
1
5.00
13
Shillong
1
5.00
14
Chennai
26
393.47
15
Madurai
11
133.01
16
Bengaluru
48
412.24
17
Hubali
26
169.32
18
Vijayawada
21
135.17
19
Vishakhapatnam
8
68.00
20
Thiruvananthapuram
18
120.67
21
Telangana
0
0.00
22
Ahmedabad
33
289.01
23
Nagpur
4
50.00
24
Bhopal
8
64.83
25
Raipur
10
101.81
26
Dehradun
12
51.73
27
Lucknow
21
119.10
28
Meerut
21
265.40
29
Varanasi
27
279.17
30
Gorakhpur
17
134.41
Total
466
4209.34
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.