Ministry of Communications
Installation of Mobile Towers in Remote Villages
21 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per data received from Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), Department of Telecom’s field unit and State Governments as of March '2022, out of 6,44,131 villages (villages are as per data of Registrar General of India as of November 2019) in the country, around 6,05,230 villages are having mobile coverage and 38,901 villages are not having mobile towers and coverage. Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) provide telecommunication connectivity in the country in a phased manner. Government through funding from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) is implementing various schemes for providing mobile network coverage in all uncovered villages of the country. The major USOF schemes are as below:
• Saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country. The estimated project cost is Rs. 26,316 Cr.
• Provision of 4G mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas Phase-II. The estimated project cost is Rs. 2211 Cr.
• Upgradation from 2G to 4G mobile technology of all LWE Phase-I sites. The estimated project cost is Rs. 2425 Cr.
• Provision of 4G Mobile Services in North Eastern Region of the country under Comprehensive Telecom Development Program for NER. The estimated cost for schemes is Rs. 3637 Cr.
• Provision of 4G mobile connectivity in 7,287 Aspirational District villages (Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Odisha) and provision of 4G mobile connectivity in 502 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts in four States (namely Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan). The estimated cost for projects is Rs. 7152 Cr.
• Provision of 4G mobile connectivity in 354 uncovered villages of J&K, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Border area & other priority areas. The estimated project cost is Rs. 337 Cr.
• Provision of 4G Mobile Coverage in 85 uncovered Villages and seamless 4G Mobile coverage of NH223 in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The estimated project cost is Rs 130 Cr.
As such no demand from public is pending for installation of mobile towers of BSNL for Chitrakoot and Banda districts of the State Uttar Pradesh. In Chitrakoot district, out of 657 villages, 635 number of villages are covered with mobile network and 22 villages are uncovered which are also being covered with mobile connectivity under USOF Schemes. All 734 villages of Banda district are having mobile network. In the State of Rajasthan, out of 46,077 villages, 42,761 villages are having mobile coverage and remaining villages are being covered by Government and TSPs in phased manner.
As per the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) dated 15-06-2022 for auction of 5G spectrum and the license conditions, the rollout obligations are required to be met over a period of five years, in a phased manner, from the date of allocation of spectrum. Further expansion of mobile networks beyond the mandatory rollout obligations, depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the TSPs. The 5G services are being rolled out in the country including the Chitrakoot and Banda districts of the State Uttar Pradesh in phased manner.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دور دراز کے گاؤوں میں موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب
21 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز)، محکمہ ٹیلی کام کی فیلڈ یونٹ اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے مارچ 2022 تک موصول ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 6,44,131 گاؤں میں سے (یہ گاؤں نومبر 2019 تک رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے ڈیٹا کے مطابق ہیں) ملک کے تقریباً 6,05,230 گاؤوں میں موبائل کوریج ہے اور 38,901 گاؤں میں موبائل ٹاور اور کوریج نہیں ہے۔ حکومت اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی) ملک میں مرحلہ وار ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ سے(یو ایس او ایف) فنڈنگ کے ذریعہ ملک کے تمام غیراحاطہ شدہ گاؤں میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اہم یو ایس او ایف اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
• ملک بھر کے غیراحاطہ شدہ گاؤں میں 4جی موبائل سروسز کی سیچوریشن۔ منصوبے کی تخمینہ لاگت 26,316 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
• بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں فیز-II میں 4جی موبائل سروسز کی فراہمی۔ منصوبے کی تخمینہ لاگت 2211 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• تمام ایل ڈبلیو ای فیز-I سائٹس کی 2جی سے 4جی موبائل ٹیکنالوجی میں اپ گریڈیشن۔ منصوبے کی تخمینہ لاگت 2425 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• این ای آر کے لیے جامع ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت ملک کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں 4 جی موبائل خدمات کا پرویژن ۔ اسکیموں کی تخمینہ لاگت 3637 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• 7,287 امنگوں والے اضلاع کے گاؤوں (آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ) میں 4جی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کا پرویژن اور چار ریاستوں (یعنی اتر پردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان) کے امنگوں والے اضلاع کے 502 غیراحاطہ شدہ گاؤں میں 4جی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کا پرویژن ۔پروجیکٹوں کی تخمینہ لاگت 7152 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، اتر پردیش، بہار، راجستھان، گجرات، اتراکھنڈ، اور دیگر ترجیحاتی علاقوں کے سرحدی علاقے کے 354 غیراحاطہ شدہ گاؤوں میں 4جی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کا پرویژن ۔ پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 337 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• 85 غیراحاطہ شدہ گاؤوں میں 4جی موبائل کوریج اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں این ایچ223 کی کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر 4جی موبائل کوریج۔ پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 130 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس طرح ریاست اتر پردیش کے چترکوٹ اور باندہ اضلاع کے لیے بی ایس این ایل کے موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کے لیے عوام کا کوئی مطالبہ زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔ چترکوٹ ضلع میں، 657 گاؤوں میں سے، 635 گاؤوں موبائل نیٹ ورک سے کور ہیں اور 22 گاؤں کا احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے جن کا احاطہ یو ایس او ایف اسکیموں کے تحت موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ باندہ ضلع کے تمام 734 گاؤوں میں موبائل نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ریاست راجستھان میں 46,077 گاؤوں میں سے 42,761 گاؤوں میں موبائل کوریج ہے اور باقی گاؤوں کا مرحلہ وار طریقے سے حکومت اور ٹی ایس پیز کے ذریعے احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
5جی ا سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی اور لائسنس کی شرائط کے لیے 2022-06-15کی نوٹس انویٹنگ ایپلی کیشن (این آئی اے) کے مطابق، رول آؤٹ کی ذمہ داریوں کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں، مرحلہ وار طریقے سے، ا سپیکٹرم مختص کیے جانے کی تاریخ سے پورا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ لازمی رول آؤٹ ذمہ داریوں سے آگے موبائل نیٹ ورکس کی مزید توسیع کا انحصار ٹی ایس پیزکے ٹیکنو -کمرشیئل غور وجوض پر ہے۔ ریاست اتر پردیش کے چترکوٹ اور باندہ اضلاع سمیت ملک میں 5جی خدمات مرحلہ وار طریقے سے شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج کمیونیکیشن کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نےلوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔