Ministry of Communications
Installation of Mobile Towers in Remote Villages
21 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per data received from Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), Department of Telecom’s field unit and State Governments as of March '2022, out of 6,44,131 villages (villages are as per data of Registrar General of India as of November 2019) in the country, around 6,05,230 villages are having mobile coverage and 38,901 villages are not having mobile towers and coverage. Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) provide telecommunication connectivity in the country in a phased manner. Government through funding from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) is implementing various schemes for providing mobile network coverage in all uncovered villages of the country. The major USOF schemes are as below:
• Saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country. The estimated project cost is Rs. 26,316 Cr.
• Provision of 4G mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas Phase-II. The estimated project cost is Rs. 2211 Cr.
• Upgradation from 2G to 4G mobile technology of all LWE Phase-I sites. The estimated project cost is Rs. 2425 Cr.
• Provision of 4G Mobile Services in North Eastern Region of the country under Comprehensive Telecom Development Program for NER. The estimated cost for schemes is Rs. 3637 Cr.
• Provision of 4G mobile connectivity in 7,287 Aspirational District villages (Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Odisha) and provision of 4G mobile connectivity in 502 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts in four States (namely Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan). The estimated cost for projects is Rs. 7152 Cr.
• Provision of 4G mobile connectivity in 354 uncovered villages of J&K, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Border area & other priority areas. The estimated project cost is Rs. 337 Cr.
• Provision of 4G Mobile Coverage in 85 uncovered Villages and seamless 4G Mobile coverage of NH223 in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The estimated project cost is Rs 130 Cr.
As such no demand from public is pending for installation of mobile towers of BSNL for Chitrakoot and Banda districts of the State Uttar Pradesh. In Chitrakoot district, out of 657 villages, 635 number of villages are covered with mobile network and 22 villages are uncovered which are also being covered with mobile connectivity under USOF Schemes. All 734 villages of Banda district are having mobile network. In the State of Rajasthan, out of 46,077 villages, 42,761 villages are having mobile coverage and remaining villages are being covered by Government and TSPs in phased manner.
As per the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) dated 15-06-2022 for auction of 5G spectrum and the license conditions, the rollout obligations are required to be met over a period of five years, in a phased manner, from the date of allocation of spectrum. Further expansion of mobile networks beyond the mandatory rollout obligations, depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the TSPs. The 5G services are being rolled out in the country including the Chitrakoot and Banda districts of the State Uttar Pradesh in phased manner.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మారుమూల గ్రామాల్లో మొబైల్ టవర్ల ఏర్పాటు
21 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
మార్చి 2022 నాటికి టెలికాం సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్లు (టి.ఎస్.పిలు), టెలికాం శాఖ ఫీల్డ్ యూనిట్ మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుండి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం దేశంలోని 6,44,131 గ్రామాలకు (గ్రామాలు నవంబర్ 2019 నాటికి రిజిస్ట్రార్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా డేటా ప్రకారం) గాను దాదాపు 6,05,230 గ్రామాలకు మొబైల్ కవరేజీని ఉంది. 38,901 గ్రామాలు మొబైల్ టవర్లు మరియు కవరేజీని కలిగి లేవు. ప్రభుత్వం మరియు టెలికాం సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్లు (టి.ఎస్.పిలు) దేశంలో దశలవారీగా టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ కనెక్టివిటీని అందిస్తాయి. యూనివర్సల్ సర్వీస్ ఆబ్లిగేషన్ ఫండ్ (యు.ఎస్.ఎఫ్.ఒ) నిధుల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం దేశంలోని అన్ని కనెక్టివిటీ లేని గ్రామాలలో మొబైల్ నెట్వర్క్ కవరేజీని అందించడానికి వివిధ పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తోంది. ప్రధాన యు.ఎస్.ఎఫ్.ఒ ప్రధాన పథకాలు కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
• దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కనెక్టివిటీ లేని గ్రామాలలో 4జీ మొబైల్ సేవల సంతృప్తత. ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 26,316 కోట్లు
• లెఫ్ట్ వింగ్ తీవ్రవాదం (ఎల్.డబ్ల్యుఈ) ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 4జీ మొబైల్ సేవలను అందించడం దశ-II. ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం రూ.2211 Cr.
• అన్ని ఎల్.డబ్ల్యుఈ ఫేజ్-I సైట్ల 2జీ నుండి 4జీ మొబైల్ టెక్నాలజీకి అప్గ్రేడేషన్. ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 2425 కోట్లు.
• ఎన్.ఇ.ఆర్ కోసం సమగ్ర టెలికాం అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం కింద దేశంలోని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో 4జీ మొబైల్ సేవలను అందించడం. పథకాల అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 3637 కోట్లు.
• ఆస్పిరేషనల్ జిల్లాలలోని 7,287గ్రామాల్లో (ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, జార్ఖండ్, మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు ఒడిశా) 4జీ మొబైల్ కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడం మరియు నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లో (అవి ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ & రాజస్థాన్) ఆస్పిరేషనల్ జిల్లాల్లోని 502 కనెక్టివిటీ లేదని కనుగొనిన గ్రామాలలో 4G మొబైల్ కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడం). ప్రాజెక్టుల అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 7152 కోట్లు.
• జమ్ము మరియు కాశ్మీర్, లద్ధాఖ్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, రాజస్థాన్, గుజరాత్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతం & ఇతర ప్రాధాన్యతా ప్రాంతాలలోని 354 గ్రామాల్లో 4జీ మొబైల్ కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడం. ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 337 కోట్లు
• అండమాన్ & నికోబార్ దీవులలో గుర్తించి 85 గ్రామాలలో 4జీ మొబైల్ కవరేజీ మరియు ఎన్.హెచ్223 యొక్క నిరంతరపు 4జీ మొబైల్ కవరేజీని అందించడం. ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం 130 కోట్లు. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలోని చిత్రకూట్ మరియు బండా జిల్లాల కోసం బి.ఎస్.ఎన్.ఎల్ మొబైల్ టవర్ల ఏర్పాటు కోసం ప్రజల నుండి ఎటువంటి డిమాండ్ పెండింగ్లో లేదు. చిత్రకూట్ జిల్లాలోని 657 గ్రామాలలో, 635 గ్రామాలకు మొబైల్ నెట్వర్క్ కవరేజ్లో ఉన్నాయి. 22 గ్రామాలు యు.ఎస్.ఎఫ్.ఒ పథకాల కింద మొబైల్ కనెక్టివిటీతో కవర్ చేయబడుతున్నాయి. బందా జిల్లాలోని మొత్తం 734 గ్రామాలకు మొబైల్ నెట్వర్క్ ఉంది. రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రంలో 46,077 గ్రామాలకు గాను 42,761 గ్రామాలు మొబైల్ కవరేజీని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. మిగిలిన గ్రామాలకు దశలవారీగా ప్రభుత్వం మరియు టి.ఎస్.పి లచే కవరేజీ అందించబడుతున్నాయి. 5జీ స్పెక్ట్రమ్ వేలం మరియు లైసెన్స్ షరతుల కోసం 15-06-2022 నాటి నోటీసు ఆహ్వానిత దరఖాస్తు (ఎన్ఐఏ) ప్రకారం, కేటాయింపు తేదీ నుండి దశలవారీగా ఐదేళ్ల వ్యవధిలో రోల్ అవుట్ బాధ్యతలను నెరవేర్చాల్సి ఉంటుంది. తప్పనిసరి రోల్అవుట్ బాధ్యతల కంటే మొబైల్ నెట్వర్క్ల విస్తరణ, టి.ఎస్.పిల సాంకేతిక-వాణిజ్య పరిశీలనపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలోని చిత్రకూట్ మరియు బందా జిల్లాలతో సహా దేశంలో దశలవారీగా 5G సేవలు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి. ఈ రోజు లోక్సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో సమాచార ప్రసారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దేవుసిన్హ్ చౌహాన్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.