அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மின்சார வாகனங்களின் இயக்கத்திற்கு இன்றியமையாத காந்த வகையை மலிவான விலையில் உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் விஞ்ஞானிகள் தீவிரம்
21 DEC 2022 9:06AM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு அதிகம் தேவைப்படும் நியோடைமியம் அயர்ன் போரான் (Nd-Fe-B) காந்தங்கள் மலிவான விலையில் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் விஞ்ஞானிகள் வடிவமைத்துள்ளனர்.
90%க்கும் அதிகமான மின்சார வாகனங்கள் இந்த வகை காந்தங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மோட்டார்களால் இயங்குகின்றன. இதன் காந்தத் தன்மையின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டால் 1984ஆம் ஆண்டு கண்டறியப்பட்டது முதல், பல்வேறு சாதனங்களுக்கு இந்த காந்தம் அதிகம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் பவுடர் மெட்டலார்ஜி மற்றும் மெட்டீரியல்ஸ்-க்கான சர்வதேச மேம்பாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் (ஏ.ஆர்.சி.ஐ) உள்ள வாகன எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி பொருட்களுக்கான மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் இந்த வகை காந்தங்களை உருவாக்கும் புதிய உத்தியை அண்மையில் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். இந்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு இணங்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் நிதி உதவியோடு புதிய உத்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தி காந்தங்களை உருவாக்கும் ஆலையை அமைக்கும் பணியில் ஏ.ஆர்.சி.ஐ மையம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் வணிக ரீதியாக நியோடைமியம் அயர்ன் போரான் காந்தங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யவும் இந்த உத்தி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். இதனால் வாகன உற்பத்தி துறையின் முக்கிய தேவைகள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டு, வெளிநாடுகள் மீதான சார்பு வெகுவாகக் குறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885270

Ministry of Science & Technology
Improved, heavy rare earth-free, low-cost magnets for EV vehicles could reduce mobility costs
21 DEC 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have fabricated improved low cost heavy rare earth-free high Nd-Fe-B magnets, which are in high demand for Electric Vehicles and can make them more affordable.
More than 90% of EVs use brushless DC (BLDC) motors made up of rare earth Neodymium Iron Boron (Nd-Fe-B) magnets. Since its discovery by Sagawa in 1984, the Nd-Fe-B magnet has been one of the most sought-after permanent magnetic materials for many applications due to its exceptional combination of magnetic properties.
Nd-Fe-B magnets used in EVs operate at high temperatures of 150 – 200oC and need to exhibit high resistance to demagnetization, a capability that pure Nd-Fe-B magnets do not have. Hence Dysprosium (Dy) metal is added as an alloy to improve the resistance to demagnetization. World over, researchers are trying to enhance coercivity (resistance to demagnetisation) of Nd-Fe-B magnets without the addition of costly Dy. A strategy adopted by the research community to enhance coercivity is to enrich the region between the grains of the Nd-Fe-B magnet with “non-magnetic” elements through suitable heat treatments (grain boundary diffusion).
Recently, scientists from the Centre for Automotive Energy Materials at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous Research and Development Centre of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have enhanced the coercivity of Niobium (Nb)-containing Nd-Fe-B melt-spun ribbon by grain boundary diffusion process (GBDP) using a low melting point alloy of Nd70Cu30 which acts as the source for the “non-magnetic” element. They have reported restricted grain growth during grain boundary diffusion due to the precipitation of Nb, which facilitates the enrichment of Copper (Cu) at the grain boundaries aiding the increased resistance to demagnetization of Nd-Fe-B powders. The coercivity value of 1 T at 150oC critical for automotive applications achieved in this research published in Materials Research Letter could be a useful strategy to develop magnets without Dy for EV applications.
ARCI has ventured into setting up of pilot plant for manufacturing of near net shaped Nd-Fe-B magnets through a major project funded by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) in line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat mission of the Government of India, and the above strategy will be explored for the magnets manufactured in the pilot plant.
The new strategy could also be used for commercial production of Nd-Fe-B magnets in India, reducing imports that meet the major requirements of the automotive sector.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1080/21663831.2022.2104139