Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIC organises Felicitation Ceremony of Innovation Challenge for Cloud-based Web Accessibility Reporting Solution
21 DEC 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
• Secretary Ministry of Electronics & IT, and Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities felicitate the Winner Start-ups
• Sumatak Technologies LLP, wins the Innovation Challenge for developing ‘Sugamya Web’, the web Accessibility Reporting Solution
National informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology organized the felicitation ceremony of the Innovation Challenge for the Development of Cloud-based Web Accessibility Reporting Solution, held under the Digital India Initiative.
The event was graced by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities along with Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Shri Amit Agrawal, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Shri Rajesh Gera, Director General NIC and Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT and Smt. Alka Misra Deputy Director General NIC.
Senior Government Officers from Ministries/Departments, mentors, esteemed jury members, participant startups and stakeholders from the industry participated in the event.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, said that such initiatives using Emerging Technologies by young teams of startups will help to tackle the challenges being faced.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, applauded the sincere efforts of all the participants and added that these types of innovation challenges will help in development of indigenous digital tools and solutions for the differently abled. These challenges will also help India to create global impact with home-grown Intellectual Property (IP) that will serve and benefit a vast and growing market.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, alongwith Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, felicitated the winners and encouraged the shortlisted start-ups for their exemplary and innovative efforts.
Secretary Ministry of Electronics & IT, and Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities felicitating the winners of Innovation Challenge for Cloud-based Web Accessibility Reporting Solution
An eminent selection panel shortlisted five startups based on their innovative ideas, after multiple stages of the challenge and then a Grand Jury finally selected the Winner.
5 teams were shortlisted at the Ideation Stage, to develop the MVP (Minimum Viable Product), and 2 teams were selected to build the Functional Product.
The Shortlisted teams are:
• Sumatak Technologies LLP
• UIAI Technologies LLP
• SAIV Business Solutions Private Limited
• ISTEM Private Limited
• Instantpost Printers and Scanners Private Limited
In the spirit of encouraging the startup ecosystem, the Jury has also decided to allow the runner-up, access, to further refine their solution in six months and present it again to be considered for adoption.
The challenge was in line with the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan), which is a nation-wide campaign to achieve universal accessibility for differently-abled people.
Details can be seen at https://guidelines.india.gov.in.
Sumatak Technologies LLP, is the winner of this Innovation Challenge. The team has developed ‘Sugamya Web’, the web Accessibility Reporting Solution which empowers Government entities to check the accessibility status of their web presence, through testing & reporting. The Solution is developed on the basis of International and National standards like GIGW, and provides accurate report on the accessibility status of website. It can accurately pinpoint the code snippets wherever any accessibility issues are detected on web pages.
Sugamya Web also shares recommendations on how to fix any accessibility issue detected. It also compares the scores of accessibility of all government websites and mobile apps. Speed, automation and accuracy of accessibility reporting is potentially enhanced by using Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
Thus, it is a powerful solution that aims to empower each and every public entity to join hands to realize the dream of providing seamless digital experience to all.
This Web Accessibility Reporting solution is deployed on the NextGen NIC National Cloud in a software defined infrastructure. Web Information Managers and Nodal Officers for Accessibility from all government entities would have to register to be able to check the accessibility status of their websites. The solution is not meant to be a certification tool, however, the certifying bodies (like STQC) can perform the automated reporting phase of the certification process using this solution.
The event concluded with vote of thanks by Ms. Alka Misra, DDG, NIC who thanked the dignitaries and the gathering for making the event special and memorable.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा समाधान सम्बंधी क्लाउड आधारित वेब सुगमता के लिए नवोन्मेष चुनौती पर अभिनंदन समारोह का आयोजन
21 DEC 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव तथा दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव ने विजेता स्टार्ट-अप्स का अभिनन्दन किया
• समाधान सम्बंधी वेब सुगमता पर सुगम्य वेब का विकास करने के लिये सुमाटाक टेक्नोलॉजीज एलएलपी ने नवोन्मेष प्रतिस्पर्धा जीती
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने समाधान सम्बंधी क्लाउड आधारित वेब सुगमता के लिए नवोन्मेष चुनौती पर अभिनंदन समारोह का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल सम्मिलित हुये। उनके अलावा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अपर सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल, एनआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री राजेश गेरा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल तथा एनआईसी की उप महानिदेशक श्रीमती अलका मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थीं।
कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सलाहकार, निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्य, प्रतिभागी स्टार्ट-अप्स तथा उद्योगों के हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप्स के युवा दलों द्वारा उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल से चुनौतियों का सामना करने में मदद मिलेगी।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने सभी प्रतिभागियों की लगन व प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा कहा कि इस तरह की नवोन्मेषी चुनौतियां दिव्यांगजनों के लिये स्वदेशी डिजिटल उपकरणों और समाधानों के विकास में सहायक होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों से स्वदेशी स्तर पर बौद्धिक सम्पदा के आधार पर पूरे विश्व पर अपना प्रभाव डालने में भारत की मदद होगी, जो आगे चलकर विशाल व निरंतर बढ़ते बाजार को लाभ देंगी।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा के साथ अनुकरणीय व नवोन्मेषी प्रयासों के लिये विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया तथा चयनित स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित किया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव समाधान सम्बंधी क्लाउड आधारित वेब सुगमता के लिये नवोन्मेष चुनौती के विजेताओं का अभिनंदन करते हुये
जानी-मानी हस्तियों वाले एक चयन समिति ने पांच स्टार्ट-अप्स को चुना था। यह चयन उन स्टार्ट-अप्स के नवोन्मेषी विचारों के आधार पर किया गया। इसके लिये चुनौतियों के कई स्तर निर्धारित किये गये थे, जिनसे गुजरने के बाद अंत में निर्णायक मंडल ने विजेता का चयन किया।
विचार स्तर पर पांच टीमों को छांटा गया था, जिन्हें न्यूनतम व्यवहार्य उत्पाद (एमवीपी) का तथा दो टीमों को कार्यात्मक उत्पाद निर्मित करने के लिये छांटा गया था।
सूचीबद्ध टीमें इस प्रकार हैं:
• सुमाटाक टेक्नोलॉजीस एलएलपी
• यूआईएआई टेक्नोलॉजीस एलएलपी
• एसएआईवी बिजनेस सॉल्यूशंस प्रा.लि.
• आईएसटीईएम प्रा.लि.
• इंस्टेंट प्रिंटर्स एंड स्कैनर्स प्रा.लि.
स्टार्ट-अप इको-प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहित करने की भावना के तहत निर्णायक मंडल ने उपविजेता को इस बात की अनुमति देना तय किया कि वह छह महीने के भीतर अपने समाधान को परिष्कृत करे और उसे दोबारा विचार के लिये प्रस्तुत करे।
यह प्रतिस्पर्धा सुगम्य भारत अभियान के अनुरूप थी। यह देशव्यापी अभियान है, जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिये सार्वभौमिक सुगमता के क्षेत्र में काम करता है।
विवरण को यहां देखा जा सकता हैः https://guidelines.india.gov.in.
सुमाटाक टेक्नोलॉजीज एलएलपी इस नवोन्मेषी चुनौती की विजेता है। इस टीम ने सुगम्य वेब का विकास किया, जो सरकारी निकायों को इस शक्तिसम्पन्न बनाता है कि वे परीक्षण और प्रतिवेदन के जरिये अपनी वेब उपस्थिति की सुगमता स्थिति की पड़ताल कर सकें। समाधान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व राष्ट्रीय मानकों पर आधारित है, जैसे जीआईजीडब्लू। इससे वेबसाइट की वास्तविक सुगमता का सही पता चलता है। जब भी वेब-पेज पर सुगमता सम्बंधी दिक्कत आती है, तो इसके जरिये कोड सम्बंधी सटीक जानकारी मिल जाती है।
सुगम्य वेब ये सिफारिशें भी साझा करता है कि सुगमता दिक्कतों का पता लगाकर कैसे उन्हें दुरुस्त किया जाये। यह सभी सरकारी वेबसाइटों और मोबाइल एप्प की सुगमता सम्बंधी स्थिति की तुलना भी करता है। प्रतिवेदन तक सुगमता की तेजी और सटीकता को भी कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता तथा मशीन लर्निंग से बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है।
अतः यह एक शक्तिशाली समाधान है, जिसका लक्ष्य है सभी जन निकायों को शक्तिसम्पन्न बनाना, ताकि वे सभी लोगों को निर्बाध डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिये मिलकर काम कर सकें।
वेब सुगमता प्रतिवेदन समाधान को नेक्सट-जेनरेशन एनआईसी नेशनल क्लाउड में इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जो एक तरह का सॉफ्टवेयर आधारित अवसंरचना है। समस्त सरकारी निकायों से सुगमता के लिये वेब सूचना प्रबंधकों और नोडल अधिकारियों को पंजीकरण कराना होगा, ताकि वे अपनी-अपनी वेबसाइटों की सुगमता स्थिति का पता लगा सकें। इससे सम्बंधित समाधान कोई प्रमाणीकरण उपकरण नहीं है, हालांकि प्रमाणित निकाय (जैसे एसटीक्यूसी) इस समाधान का इस्तेमाल करके प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया के स्वचालित प्रतिवेदन का संचालन कर सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एनआईसी की डीडीजी सुश्री अलका मिश्रा द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन से हुये। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को विशेष और यादगार बनाने के लिये सभी गणमान्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।