NITI Aayog
Empowered Committee for PLI Scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing Approves Incentives for Foxconn India and Padget Electronics
20 DEC 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The PLI schemes as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister are built on the foundation of the 14 sectors’ strengths, their production capabilities, and drive to become global champions. In another milestone today, the Empowered Committee headed by CEO, NITI Aayog, approved incentives for two companies—one a domestic company and the other a global company—for mobile manufacturing under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM) sector.
M/s Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development Pvt. Ltd is the first global company that has been approved under the target segment ‘Mobile Phones’ (Category: Invoice Value Rs 15,000 and Above) to receive incentive under mobile manufacturing for the period 1 August 2021–31 March 2022 based on its incremental investments and sales figures. The incentive amount approved is Rs 357.17 crore.
Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development Private Limited (or Foxconn India), owned by Hon Hai/Foxconn Technology Group is part of the Foxconn Group, which is the world’s No. 1 manufacturer/assembler of mobile phones. Foxconn India is a Taiwanese multinational electronics contract manufacturer with its headquarters in Tucheng, New Taipei City.
M/s Padget Electronics Pvt. Ltd, a domestic company, has been approved by the Empowered Committee to receive incentive under mobile manufacturing for the quarter January–March 2022 based on its incremental investments and sales figures under the target segment ‘Mobile Phones’ (Category-Domestic Companies). The incentive amount approved is Rs 58.29 crore.
Padget Electronics Pvt. Ltd is a 100% subsidiary of Dixon Technologies Pvt. Ltd and has manufacturing facilities in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Padget Electronics had already received an amount of Rs 53.28 crore under the PLI scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing for the period August–December 2021 based on its incremental investments and sales figures.
The proposals for disbursement of incentives, presented by Ministry of Electronics and IT, were considered by the Empowered Committee, comprising NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer, DPIIT Secretary Anurag Jain, MeitY Secretary Alkesh Kumar Sharma, and other members of the Empowered Committee.
The PLI scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, under MeitY is advancing towards making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and providing a boost to Atmanirbhar Bharat while creating more global champions in this sector.
As of September 2022, the PLI scheme for LSEM has attracted investment of Rs 4,784 crore, and led to total production of Rs 2,03,952 crore, including exports of Rs 80,769 Crore. The scheme has also generated employment of 40,916. Electronics manufacturing is expected to rise to USD 300 billion by 2025-26.
As a result of government initiatives and industry’s efforts, India has made rapid advances in the past five years in the field of electronics manufacturing. The production of mobile phones has risen from about 6 crore in 2014-15 to approximately 31 crore in 2021-22. The export of mobile phones has also seen a sharp increase. India exported Rs 45,000 crore worth of mobile phones in FY 2021-22 and during the current year up to November 2022, mobile phone exports have already crossed Rs 40,000 crore, which is more than double the exports made during the same period last year.
The PLI for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector has attracted leading global players, including Foxconn, Samsung, Pegatron, Rising Star and Wistron while leading domestic companies, including Lava, Micromax, Optiemus, United Telelinks Neolyncs and Padget Electronics, have also participated in this scheme.

نیتی آیوگ
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کی غرض سےپی ایل آئی اسکیم کی بااختیار کمیٹی نےفاکس کان انڈیا اور پیجیٹ الیکٹرانکس الیکٹریکل کے لیے مراعات کو منظوری دی
20 DEC 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا ہے، 14 شعبوں کی طاقتوں، ان کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں اور عالمی چیمپئن بننے کی مہم کی بنیاد پر وضع کی گئی ہیں۔ آج ایک اور سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ کی سربراہی میں بااختیار کمیٹی نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ(ایل ایس ای ایم) سیکٹرکے لئے ،بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے مقصد سے دو کمپنیوں کے لیے مراعات کی منظوری دی، جن میں سےایک گھریلو کمپنی ہے اور دوسری عالمی سطح کی کمپنی۔
فاکس کان ہان ہے ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا میگا ڈیولپمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ پہلی عالمی کمپنی ہے جسے ٹارگٹ سیگمنٹ‘ فونز’ (زمرہ: انوائس ویلیو 15,000 روپے اور اس سے اوپر)، اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری اور فروخت کاری کے اعداد وشمار پر مبنی یکم اگست 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2022 کی مدت کے لئے موبائل مینوفریکچرنگ کے تحت ترغیبات حاصل کرنے کی غرض سےمنظور کیا گیا ہے ۔ منظور شدہ ترغیباتی رقم 357.17 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
فاکس ہان ہے ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا میگا ڈیولپمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(یافاکس کان انڈیا)، جو ہان ہائے / فاکس کان ٹیکنالوجی گروپ کی ملکیت ہے ، فاکس ہائےکان گروپ کا حصہ ہے، جو موبائل فونز کا دنیا کا نمبر 1 مینوفیکچرر/اسمبلر ہے۔ فاکس کان انڈیا تائیوان کا ایک ملٹی نیشنل الیکٹرانکس کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرر ہے جس کا ہیڈ کوارٹر ٹوشینگ، نیو تائیپی سٹی میں ہے۔
میسرز پیجٹ الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ، جو کہ ایک گھریلو کمپنی ہے، کو بااختیار کمیٹی نے جنوری-مارچ 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے لیے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے تحت ہدف کے طور پر پیش نظر رکھے جانے والے حصے ‘موبائل فونز’(زمرہ – گھریلو کمپنیاں ) کے تحت اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری اور فروخت کے اعداد و شمارپر مبنی مراعات حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ مراعاتی رقم 58.29 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پیجٹ الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ، ڈیکسو ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کا 100فیصد ذیلی ادارہ ہے جس کی نوئیڈا اوراتر پردیش میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی کمپنیاں قائم ہیں۔ پیجٹ الیکٹرانکس کو ، پہلے سے ہی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اگست تا دسمبر 2021 کی مدت کے لیے 53.28 کروڑ کی رقم اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری اور فروخت کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر موصول ہو چکی ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مراعات کی تقسیم کی تجاویز پر بااختیار کمیٹی نے غور کیا جس میں نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او پرم ائیر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری انوراگ جین، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری الکیش کمار شرما اور بااختیار کمیٹی کے دیگر ارکان شامل تھے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم، ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک مسابقتی منزل بنانے اور اس شعبے میں مزید عالمی حیثیت کے حامل ماہرین پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ستمبر 2022 تک، ایل ایس ای ایم کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے 4,784 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 80,769 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات سمیت کل پیداوار 2,03,952 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نتیجے میں 40,916 کی تعداد میں روزگار بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ 2026-2025 تک بڑھ کر 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
حکومتی اقدامات اور صنعتی برادری کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے میدان میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ موبائل فونز کی پیداوار 2015-2014 میں تقریباً 6 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر2022-2021 میں تقریباً 31 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ موبائل فونز کی برآمد میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے مالی سال 2022-2021 میں 45,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے موبائل فون برآمد کیے اور رواں سال نومبر 2022 تک موبائل فون کی برآمدات پہلے ہی 40,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرچکی ہیں، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران کی گئی برآمدات سے دگنی ہے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کے لیے پی ایل آئی نے اس شعبے سے متعلقہ معروف عالمی شخصیات کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے، جن میں فاکس کان، سیمسنگ، پیگاٹرون، رائزنگ اسٹار اور وسٹرون اور شامل ہیں جبکہ معروف ملکی کمپنیوں بشمول لاوا ، مائیکرومیکس، آپٹیمس، یونائیٹڈ ٹیلی لنکس ، نیو لنکس اورپیجٹ الیکٹرانکس نے بھی اس ا سکیم میں حصہ لیا ہے۔